Boys basketball

University 101, Donaldsonville 68

Donaldsonville 15 18 17 18 — 68

University 29 26 19 27 — 101

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 24, Jacoby Simon 8, Aaron Julien 8, Jermaine Collier 8, Ronald Wittington 7, Everett Wilson 6, Devon Johnson 3, Jalen Williams 2; UNIVERSITY: Jalen Johnson 32, Wayde Sims 30, John Jones 16, Spencer Mays 10, Marshall Graves 8, Robert Garner 4, Kyle Ross 1.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 2 (Julien, Johnson); University 10 (Jones 4, Johnson 4, Sims 2)

Junior Varsity — University 64 Donaldsonville 58

Girls basketball

McKinley 48, Broadmoor 17

McKinley 10 6 12 20 — 48

Broadmoor 2 5 1 9 — 17

Scoring — MCKINLEY: A. Horne 16, Trish Moss 9, C. Wren 8, Z. Harris 7, M. Harper 4, K. Johnson 4; BROADMOOR: S. Irvin 10, K. Alexander 7, K. Thomas 1.

3-Point Goals — McKinley: 3 (Trish Moss)

St. John 41, Christian Life 21

St. John 11 9 8 13 — 41

Christian Life 4 6 8 3 — 21

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Robbi Seneca 15, Grace Robichaux 14, Sarah Grace Labuue 8, Elizabeth Falcon 2, Elise Jackson 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jaila Simmons 12, Manual Salameh 4 Katelyn Robertson 3, Casse Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — St. John 1 (Grace Robichaux)

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(1) Byrd 8 (16) Pineville 1

(8) Fontainebleau 2 (9) St. Amant 0

(5) Acadiana 3, (12) Lafayette 2

(4) St. Scholastica 2 (20) Caddo Magnet 0

(3) Mount Carmel 1 (19) Northshore 0

(6) East Ascension 1 (11) St. Mary’s Dominican 0

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(2) St. Joseph’s 5 (18) Comeaux 1

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau at (1) Byrd

(4) St. Scholastica vs. (5) Acadiana

(6) East Ascension at (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Monday at Pan American Stadium

(2) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Barbe, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(8) Carencro 3 (9) Neville 1

(5) Alexandria 2 (12) Ruston 0

(4) Lakeshore 5 (13) Sam Houston 0

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(2) Benjamin Franklin 7, (15) Live Oak 1

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Alexandria vs. (4) Lakeshore

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. (2) Ben Franklin

Division III

Second round

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 6 (8) Leesville 1

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(4) Loyola College Prep 8 (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(3) University 5, (19) Erath 0

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline 5 (7) Episcopal 3

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White at (3) University, 3 p.m. Sunday

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian 5 (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) Newman 8 (12) Holy Savior Menard 0

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(3) Hannan 4 (14) Opelousas Catholic 0

(6) Country Day 3 (11) McGehee 0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 4, (10) Riverside 2

(2) Pope John Paul II 3 (15) Runnels 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman vs. (4) St. Frederick

(6) Country Day vs. (3) Hannan

(2) Pope John Paul II vs. Ascension Episcopal

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrehan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(16) Terrebonne at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) East Jefferson 1, (8) Lakeshore 0

(5) Beau Chene 4, (12) Ruston 0

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(6) Holy Cross 2, (11) Ben Franklin 0

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

(2) Captain Shreve 4, (15) Central Lafourche 0

Division III

Second round

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (16) Abbeville 0

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(5) Leesville 1, (12) Lusher 0

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

quarterfinals

(9) Episcopal vs. (1) St. Louis

(5) Leesville vs. (4) University

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(1) Catholic High New Iberia 3, (17) St. Charles Catholic 1

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (21) Dunham 0

(13) Rapides at (4) Menard

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster Academy

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

quarteRfinals

(6) Haynes Academy vs. (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday