Large schools

Team Pvs

1. Rummel (6-0) 1

Last week: Beat Shaw 56-14

Next: Saturday vs. St. Augustine, Gormley, 2:30 p.m.

Raiders run winning streak to 12 and now face last team to beat them.

2. Destrehan (6-0) 2

Last week: Beat Thibodaux 21-14

Next: Friday at Central Lafourche

Will Matthews TD with 34 seconds left gave Cats win (first win not by double digits).

3. Jesuit (5-1) 3

Last week: Beat Holy Cross 56-14

Next: Saturday vs. Shaw, Memtsas, 2 p.m.

Blue Jays racked up 550 yards and scored third-most points in 95-year series history.

4. Landry-Walker (5-1) 4

Last week: Beat Karr 27-7

Next: Charging Bucs defense yielded just 158 yards in victory over Algiers rival.

5. Warren Easton (5-1) 5

Last week: Beat Belle Chasse 38-17

Next: Thursday vs. McDonogh 35, Pan Am

QB Deshawn Capers-Smith accounted for all six TDs as Eagles won district opener.

6. Brother Martin (6-0) 6

Last week: Beat St. Augustine 41-29

Next: Friday vs. Holy Cross, Gormley

Bruce Jordan Swilling had three TDs, and Jared West scored two to keep Crusaders perfect.

7. Franklinton (5-1) NR

Last week: Beat Pearl River 62-0

Next: Friday vs. Salmen

Demons have shut out two of last three opponents while averaging 51.3 points.

8. St. Augustine (3-2) 9

Last week: Lost to Brother Martin 41-29

Next: Saturday vs. Rummel, Gormley, 2:30 p.m.

Purple Knights beat Rummel in 2013 regular season but lost to Raiders in playoffs.

9. East St. John (4-2) NR

Last week: Beat H.L Bourgeois 49-28

Next: Friday vs. Hahnville

Wildcats have won three straight after 1-2 start.

10. Hahnville (3-3) 10

Last week: Beat Terrebonne 59-35

Next: Friday at East St. John

Tigers piled up 519 yards of offense to snap two-game losing skid.

Small schools

Team Pvs

1. John Curtis (5-1) 1

Last week: Beat St. Charles 27-21

Next: Oct. 24 vs. Lusher

Myles Washington (180 rushing yards, 2 TDs) helped Curtis rebound from St. Aug loss.

2. Newman (6-0) 2

Last week: Beat St. James 31-30

Next: Friday vs. Riverside

Elbert Thomas had 173 receiving yards and a pair of TDs as Newman stayed perfect.

3. Riverside (6-0) 3

Last week: Beat Fisher 64-0

Next: Friday at Newman

Rebels averaging 48.8 points heading into district showdown with Newman.

4. St. Charles (4-2) 4

Last week: Lost to John Curtis 27-21

Next: Friday vs. De La Salle (Pan Am)

5. Northlake Christian (6-0) 5

Last week: Beat St. Helena 31-14

Next: Friday vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Miguel Black (158 yards, 2 TDs) helped Wolverines win 17th regular season game in a row.

6. West St. John (4-2) 6

Last week: Beat Ascension Christian 31-0

Next: Friday vs. East Iberville

Rams have outscored last two opponents 78-9

7. De La Salle (5-1) 7

Last week: Beat McMain 35-7

Next: Friday vs. St. Charles (Pan Am)

Cavaliers have given up just 10 points in past three games.

8. Country Day (5-1) 8

Last week: Beat St. Martin’s 45-13

Next: Friday vs. Haynes Academy, 4 p.m.

Cajuns defense allowing just 7 points per game, including two shutouts.

9. Lusher (4-2) 9

Last week: Beat Ben Franklin 48-0

Next: Thursday vs. McMain

Lions have outscored past two opponents 96-7.

10. McMain (4-2) 10

Last week: Lost to DeLaSalle 35-7

Next: Thursday at Lusher

Both losses to ranked teams with another one coming up Thursday.