LOCAL, AREA

STANDINGS

District 3-5A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Barbe 2 0 0 0

Carencro 2 0 0 0

Comeaux 2 0 0 0

Acadiana 1 1 0 0

Sam Houston 1 1 0 0

Sulphur 1 1 0 0

Lafayette 0 2 0 0

District 4-5A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Denham Springs 2 0 0 0

Scotlandville 2 0 0 0

Zachary 2 0 0 0

Central 1 1 0 0

Live Oak 1 1 0 0

Walker 0 2 0 0

District 5-5A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Dutchtown 2 0 0 0

East Ascension 2 0 0 0

McKinley 2 0 0 0

St. Amant 1 1 0 0

Woodlawn 1 1 0 0

Catholic 0 2 0 0

District 6-5A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Covington 2 0 0 0

Fontainebleau 2 0 0 0

Mandeville 2 0 0 0

Ponchatoula 2 0 0 0

St. Paul’s 2 0 0 0

Northshore 1 1 0 0

Slidell 1 1 0 0

District 7-5A

Overall District

Team W L W L

H.L. Bourgeois 2 0 0 0

New Iberia 2 0 0 0

Terrebonne 1 1 0 0

Central Lafourche 0 2 0 0

South Lafourche 0 2 0 0

Thibodaux 0 2 0 0

Westgate 0 2 0 0

District 5-4A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Breaux Bridge 2 0 0 0

St. Thomas More 2 0 0 0

Teurlings Catholic 2 0 0 0

Cecilia 1 1 0 0

St. Martinville 1 1 0 0

Northside 0 2 0 0

District 6-4A

Overall District

Team W L W L

St. Michael 2 0 0 0

Broadmoor 1 1 0 0

Lutcher 1 1 0 0

Plaquemine 1 1 0 0

Belaire 0 2 0 0

Istrouma 0 2 0 0

Tara 0 2 0 0

District 7-4A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Hammond 1 1 0 0

Franklinton 0 2 0 0

Lakeshore 0 2 0 0

Pearl River 0 2 0 0

Salmen 0 2 0 0

District 8-4A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Assumption 2 0 0 0

South Terrebonne 2 0 0 0

Morgan City 1 1 0 0

Ellender 0 2 0 0

Vandebilt Catholic 0 2 0 0

District 4-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Iowa 2 0 0 0

South Beauregard 2 0 0 0

Westlake 2 0 0 0

Jennings 1 1 0 0

Notre Dame 1 1 0 0

Crowley 0 1 0 0

District 5-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Church Point 2 0 0 0

Eunice 2 0 0 0

Livonia 2 0 0 0

Northwest 2 0 0 0

Port Barre 2 0 0 0

Rayne 2 0 0 0

District 6-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

East Feliciana 2 0 0 0

West Feliciana 2 0 0 0

Baker 0 2 0 0

Glen Oaks 0 2 0 0

Parkview Baptist 0 2 0 0

District 7-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Brusly 2 0 0 0

Port Allen 2 0 0 0

St. Charles Catholic 2 0 0 0

E.D. White Catholic 1 1 0 0

Donaldsonville 0 2 0 0

St. James 0 2 0 0

District 8-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Loranger 2 0 0 0

Sumner 2 0 0 0

Albany 1 1 0 0

Amite 1 1 0 0

Independence 1 1 0 0

Bogalusa 0 2 0 0

District 9-3A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Patterson 1 0 0 0

Erath 1 1 0 0

Kaplan 1 1 0 0

North Vermilion 1 1 0 0

Abbeville 0 2 0 0

Berwick 0 2 0 0

Franklin 0 2 0 0

District 6-2A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Catholic-New Iberia 1 1 0 0

Loreauville 1 1 0 0

West St. Mary 1 1 0 0

Delcambre 0 2 0 0

Jeanerette 0 2 0 0

District 7-2A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Episcopal 2 0 0 0

University 2 0 0 0

The Dunham School 1 1 0 0

Northeast 1 1 0 0

Capitol 0 2 0 0

Redemptorist 0 2 0 0

District 8-2A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Pope John Paul II 2 0 0 0

Springfield 1 1 0 0

St. Helena Central 1 1 0 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 1 1 0 0

Northlake Christian 0 2 0 0

Pine 0 2 0 0

District 6-1A

Overall District

Team W L W L

False River Academy 2 0 0 0

Sacred Heart-VP 2 0 0 0

Opelousas Catholic 1 1 0 0

St. Edmund 1 1 0 0

Westminster Chr. 1 1 0 0

Catholic-PC 0 2 0 0

North Central 0 2 0 0

PC Central 0 2 0 0

District 7-1A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Archbishop Hannan 2 0 0 0

Southern Lab 2 0 0 0

Varnado 2 0 0 0

Christian Life 1 1 0 0

Kentwood 1 1 0 0

Mount Hermon 0 2 0 0

District 8-1A

Overall District

Team W L W L

Central Catholic-MC 2 0 0 0

Hanson Memorial 2 0 0 0

Vermilion Catholic 2 0 0 0

Ascension Episcopal 1 1 0 0

Gueydan 0 1 0 0

District 9-1A

Overall District

Team W L W L

East Iberville 2 0 0 0

West St. John 2 0 0 0

St. John 1 1 0 0

White Castle 1 1 0 0

Ascension Catholic 0 2 0 0

Ascension Christian 0 2 0 0

LOCAL, AREA

STATISTICS

Class 5A

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds. Avg. TD

S. Paleleli, EAHS 11 210 19.1 2

K. Collins, Woodlawn 17 194 11.4 1

R. Pennington, Zachary 35 192 5.5 2

K. Thomas, Catholic 36 190 5.3 1

L. Collins, Dutchtown 10 165 16.5 3

M. Nickens, Dutchtown 24 157 6.5 2

P. Randall, McKinley 32 148 4.6 3

PASSING

Player Com. Att. Yds. TD

K. Barnes, Woodlawn 27 44 466 8

M. Pace, Zachary 33 62 430 4

K. Smith, Scotlandville 14 24 326 5

J. Johnson, New Iberia 20 39 321 3

K. Cedotal, Denham Spgs 14 26 305 2

B. Braymer, Catholic 11 38 140 1

RECEIVING

Player No. Yds. Avg. TD

D. Singleton, D. Springs 5 166 33.2 3

J. Lofton, Woodlawn 9 151 16.8 4

B. Terrance, Woodlawn 7 148 21.1 2

S. Suggs, D. Springs 5 134 26.8 1

R. Pennington, Zachary 4 125 31.3 1

L. Allen, New Iberia 6 118 19.7 2

PUNTING

Player No. Yds. Avg.

S. Suggs, Denham Springs 4 160 40.0

C. Delahoussaye, N. Iberia 6 234 39.0

L. Vessell, Zachary 6 151 38.3

K. Green, Scotlandville 4 152 38.0

T. Hughes, Dutchtown 6 226 37.7

Z. Hetrick, Central 11 354 32.2

SCORING PAT PAT

Player TD (1) (2) Total

J. Lofton, Woodlawn 5 0 0 30

T. Scott, McKinley 4 0 0 24

K. Domino, Scotlandvllle 3 0 1 20

Janeau, Central 3 0 1 20

K. Blanchard, D. Springs 3 0 0 18

P. Randall, McKinley 3 0 0 18

C. Cage, Scotlandville 3 0 0 18

L. Collins, Dutchtown 3 0 0 18

M. Nickens, Dutchtown 3 0 0 18

J. Barnes, Woodlawn 0 9 3-FG 18

Class 4A

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds. Avg. TD

D. Taylor, Lutcher 50 371 7.4 3

C.J. Okpalobi, St. Michael 22 150 6.8 4

R. Matherne, Lutcher 17 89 5.2 1

A. Wright, Tara 19 81 4.26 3

PASSING

Player Com. Att. Yds. TD

D. Duncan, St. Michael 29 50 360 7

J. Washington, Tara 28 58 315 2

R. Matherne, Lutcher 12 25 143 3

RECEIVING

Player No. Yds. Avg. TD

S. Adams, St. Michael 11 199 18.1 4

S. Martin, Lutcher 4 90 22.5 1

A. Wright, Tara 7 71 10.14 1

X. Mays, Tara 5 69 13.8 0

PUNTING

Player No. Yds. Avg.

J. Jordan, Plaquemine 5 206 41.2

C. Reid, St. Michael 5 183 36.6

T. Qasem, Tara 8 259 32.3

SCORING PAT PAT

Player TD (1) (2) Total

A. Wright, Tara 4 0 0 24

S. Adams, St. Michael 4 0 0 24

B. Fields, St. Michael 3 0 2 20

D. Taylor, Lutcher 3 0 1 20

Class 3A

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds. Avg. TD

M. Lewis, Livonia 26 325 12.5 8

M. Hall, St. Charles 24 276 11.5 3

D. Claibourne, Port Allen 15 204 13.6 4

R. Merritt, PortAllen 23 176 7.65 2

John Johnson, Eunice 38 169 4.5 3

T. Scott, E. Feliciana 16 136 8.5 0

PASSING

Player Com. Att. Yds. TD

D. Breaux, Donaldsnville 23 32 355 2

J. Jones, Patterson 20 27 263 4

D. Savoie, St. Charles 14 21 262 4

M. Torres, Livonia 20 31 259 0

K. Beckwith, E. Feliciana 19 31 203 1

RECEIVING

Player No. Yds. Avg. TD

J. Gant, Donaldsnville 20 286 14.3 2

L. James, Donaldsonville 8 155 19.4 1

S. Miller, St. Charles 7 108 15.4 1

J. DeClouette, Patterson 9 99 11.0 3

E. Andrews, Patterson 5 92 18.2 0

PUNTING

Player No. Yds. Avg.

C. Willis, Brusly 8 297 37.0

Taylor Aguillard, Eunice 6 223 37.1

D. Claibourne, Port Allen 2 68 34.0

P. Juneau, St. Charles 3 100 33.3

D. Ainsworth, Livonia 3 96 32.0

SCORING PAT PAT

Player TD (1) (2) Total

M. Lewis, Livonia 8 0 0 48

M. Hall, St. Charles 5 0 1 32

K. McKnight, E. Feliciana 5 0 0 30

D. Claibourne, Port Allen 4 0 0 24

J. DeCloutte, Patterson 3 4 0 22

John Johnson, Eunice 3 0 0 18

Trenon Trosclair, Eunice 3 0 0 18

L. Thompson, St. Charles 3 0 0 18

Class 2A

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds. Avg. TD

N. Brossette, U-High 38 252 6.6 3

M. Henry, Episcopal 25 218 8.7 4

K. Crifasi, University 18 124 6.9 3

PASSING

Player Com. Att. Yds. TD

J. Courtney, Redemp. 39 69 379 2

V. Dellocono, Episcopal 13 18 292 3

K. Crifasi, University 10 23 192 2

RECEIVING

Player No. Yds. Avg. TD

D. Gage, Redemptorist 11 141 12.8 2

B. Bridgewater, Episcopl 5 118 23.6 1

J. Rogers, Episcopal 3 83 27.7 1

T. Cooper, University 4 83 20.8 2

Z. Aguiliar, University 2 81 19.8 1

PUNTING

Player No. Yds. Avg.

K. Crifasi, University 2 81 40.4

N. Bravata, Redemptorist 3 101 33.7

SCORING PAT PAT

Player TD (1) (2) Total

M. Henry, Episcopal 5 0 0 30

N. Brossette, University 3 0 0 18

K. Crifasi, University 3 0 0 18

Class 1A

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds. Avg. TD

A. Brooks, False River 29 419 14.4 5

C. Primeaux, St. John 37 376 10.2 6

D. Williams, St. John 35 247 7.1 2

F. Cazayoux, Cath.-PC 25 142 5.7 1

W. Pearce, False River 9 131 14.5 0

B. Rockforte, False River 28 130 4.6 1

PASSING

Player Com. Att. Yds. TD

C. Rowland, ACHS 19 36 207 1

H. Schnelbelen, St. John 8 23 81 1

RECEIVING

Player No. Yds. Avg. TD

Alex Olivier, ACHS 4 83 20.8 1

PUNTING

Player No. Yds. Avg.

R. Bossier, False River 6 282 47.0

Jake Lejeune, ACHS 7 252 36.0

M. Booksh, St. John 2 68 34.0

A. Fabre, Catholic-PC 7 219 31.3

SCORING PAT PAT

Player TD (1) (2) Total

C. Primeaux, St. John 6 0 2 40

A. Brooks, False River 5 0 0 30

D. Williams, St. John 2 0 3 18

STATEWIDE

LEADERS

Here are the regular season high school statistical leaders compiled by Ron Brocato for the Louisiana Sports Writers Association with contributions from newspapers from across the state.

Season

Rushing

50-474, Alex Johnson, Carencro, 6 TDs

29-419, Ashton Brooks, False River Academy, 5 TDs

45-408, Derion Porchia, St. Mary’s, 8 TDs

36-397, Anthony Thomas, De La Salle, 4 TDs

47-396, Nick Julien, Loreauville, 5 TDs

25-386, John Sylvester, Port Barre, 5 TDs

37-376, Christian Primeaux, St. John-Plaquemine, 6 TDs

50-371, Daniel Taylor, Lutcher, 3 TDs

20-361, Ryan Noonan, Pope John Paul II, 5 TDs

61-351, Joe Ledet, South Beauregard, 2 TDs

55-349, Emanuel Mitchell, Pineville, 4 TDs

34-342, Elijah McGuire, Vandebilt Catholic,? 3 TDs

32-336, Jalen Williams, Rayne, 4 TDs

65-333, Joshua Rounds, McMain, 3 TDs

26-325, Mark Lewis, Livonia, 8 TDs

39-320, Justin Fortson, Fair Park, 3 TDs

Passing

604, Norbert Ralph, Miller-McCoy, 29-59-2, 8 TDs

591, Devin Powell, O. Perry Walker, 33-55-2, 6 TDs

579, Matt Norton, Loyola, 32-48-1, 6 TDs

541, Kolby Copeland, Parkway, 32-56-1, 6 TDs

503, Joseph Spruel, LaGrange, 34-60-1, 8 TDs

501, Hayden Hildebrand, Airline, 43-66-4, 4 TDs

487, Cody Jones, Ville Platte, 36-48-1, 4 TDs

466, Kendall Barnes, Woodlawn-BR, 27-44-1, 8 TDs

442, Aaron David, Vermilion Catholic,28-41-1, 6 TDs

430, Mason Pace, Zachary, 33-62-2, 4 TDs

387, James Almond, Haughton, 24-35-0, 6 TDs

379, Josh Courtney, Redemptorist, 39-69-2, 2 TDs

363, Jaleel Bridges, DeQuincy, 28-56-2, 3 TDs

360, Dash Duncan, St. Michael, 29-50-1, 7 TDs

360, Asphenn Gaines, Belle Chasse, 24-35-0, 5 TDs

Receiving

8-298, Willie Young, Miller McCoy, 5 TDs

20-286, Jacquel Gant, Donaldsonville, 2 TDs

7-228, Damon Gladney, Haughton, 4 TDs

15-204, Nick Pitre, LaGrange, 3 TDs

11-199, Sonny Adams, St. Michael, 4 TDs

4-198, Rickey Jefferson, Destrehan, 4 TDs

12-198, Trent Taylor, Evangel, 0 TDs

8-185, Justin Harris, Loyola, 2 TDs

6-180, Chris Stinnett, Airline, 1 TD

10-179, Freddie Williams, LaGrange, 1 TD

8-177, Dustin Desormeaux, Vermilion Catholic, 3 TDs

8-155, Leondre James, Donaldsonville, 1 TD

4-153, Jason Richard, Thibodaux, 0 TDs

5-149, Raymond Jackson, O. Perry Walker, 2 TDs

8-148, Gabe Fuselier, Catholic-NI, 1 TD

15-147, Clinton Thurman, Leesville, 0 TD

6-145, Hunter Hodgkins, St. Louis, 2 TDs

Scoring

48, Mark Lewis, Livonia, 8 TDs

48, Derion Porchia, St. Mary’s, 8 TDs

42, Alex Johnson, Carencro, 7 TDs

40, Christian Primeaux, St. John-Plaquemine, 6 TDs, 2 2-point PATs

38, Darrel Williams, Higgins, 5 TDS, 4 2-PATs

34, Trent Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 5 TDs, 2 2-pt. PATs

32, Ryan Noonan, Pope John Paul II, 5 TDs, 1 2-PAT

32, Devin Eaglin, Westlake, 5 TDs, 1 2-pt. PAT

32, Johntrell White, Avoyelles,4TDs, 4 2-pt. PATs

32, Marcus Hall, St. Charles Catholic, 5 TDs, 1 2-pt PATs

30, Richard Carthon, Byrd, 5 TDs

30, Trey Quinn, Barbe, 5 TDs

30, Willie Young, Miller McCoy, 8 TDs

30, John Sylvester, Port Barre, 5 TDs

30, Nick Julien, Loreauville, 5 TDs

30, Jamaal Lofton, Woodlawn-BR, 5 TDs

30, Kameron McKnight, East Feliciana, 5 TDs

30, Ashton Brooks, False River Academy, 5 TDs

26, Jake Dunbar, Marksville, 4 TDs, 1 2 pt. PAT

26, Cedric Jackson, Higgins, 4 TDs, 1 2-PAT

26, Silas Whalley, South Beauregard, 4 TDs, 1 2-pt. PAT

Single game

Rushing

22-257, Alex Johnson, Carencro, 3 TDs, East St. John, Sept. 2

20-251, Elijah McGuire, Vandebilt Catholic, 2 TDs vs. E.D. White Catholic, Sept. 2

13-236, Ashton Brooks, False River Academy, 3 TDs vs. Ascension Episcopal, Sept. 9

19-227, Derion Porchia, St. Mary’s, 5 TDs, vs.? Lakeview, Sept. 2

13-220, Ryan Noonan, Pope John Paul II, 2 TDs vs. St. Patrick, Miss., Sept. 2

19-218, Christian Primeaux, St. John-Plaquemine, 2 TDs vs. Livonia, Sept. 9

28-217, Alex Johnson, Carencro, 3 TDs vs. Northside, Sept. 8

30-216, John West, Brother Martin, 2 TDs vs. Naples, Fla., Gulf Coast, Sept. 1

12-215, Mark Lewis, Livonia, 5 TDs vs. St. John-Plaquemine, Sept. 9

22-213, Anthony Thomas, De La Salle, 2 TDs vs. Riverdale, Sept. 10

21-211, Paul Stanton, Jesuit, 3 TDs vs. Hahnville, Sept. 1

35-203, Joshua Rounds, McMain, 2 TDs vs. Newman, Sept. 9

24-201, Darrel Williams, Higgins, 4 TDs vs. O. Perry Walker, Sept. 10

20-200, Johntrell White, Avoyelles, 2 TDs vs. Pointe Coupee Central, Sept. 2

Passing

390, Devin Powell, O. Perry Walker, 25-36-2, 5 TDs vs. Higgins, Sept. 10

355, Devon Breaux, Donaldsonville, 23-32-0, 2 TDs, vs. Dutchtown, Sept. 9

350, Turner Francis, Minden, 22-32-1, 3 TDs, vs. West Ouachita, Sept. 9

336, Cody Jones, Ville Platte, 15-28-1, 3 TDs vs. North Vermilion, Sept. 9

320, Mason Pace, Zachary, 20-38-1, vs. Catholic-BR, Sept. 2

314, Matt Norton, Loyola, 21-33-1, 2 TDs, vs. Delhi Charter, Sept. 2

304, Norbert Ralph, Miller McCoy, 9-15-1, 4 TDs vs. St. Amant, Sept. 9

302, Kolby Copeland, Parkway, 20-37-1, 3 TDs, vs. Union Parish, Sept. 9

300, Norbert Ralph, Miller McCoy, 20-44-1, 4 TDs vs. South Terrebonne, Sept. 1

280, Joseph Spruel, LaGrange, 19-34-0, 5 TDs vs. Barbe, Sept. 2

279, Josh Courtney, Redemptorist, 30-48-0, 2 TDs vs. Live Oak, Sept. 9

277, Kyle Cedotal, Denham Springs, 10-16-1, 2 TDs, vs. Woodlawn, Sept. 9

274, James Almond, Haughton, 13-16-0, 4 TDs, vs. Benton, Sept. 9

267, Joe Lissard, Catholic-NI, 15-20-2, 3 TDs vs. Erath, Sept. 9

263, Toi Jenkins, St. Augustine, 23-36-1, 3 TDs vs. Brother Martin, Sept. 10

263, Justice Jones, Patterson, 20-27-0, 4 TDs vs. Central Lafourche, Sept. 9

Receiving

7-228, Damon Gladney, Haughton, 4 TDs, vs. Benton, Sept. 9

4-215, Willie Young, Miller McCoy, 3 TDs vs. St. Amant, Sept. 9

12-163, Jaquel Gant, Donaldsonville, 1 TD vs. Dutchtown, Sept. 9

8-155, Leondre James, Donaldsonville, 1 TD vs. Dutchtown, Sept. 9

4-144, Blaysyn Breaux, Carencro, 1 TD vs. East St. John, Sept. 9

9-143, Clint Ragas, Belle Chasse, 1 TD vs. South Plaquemines, Sept. 5

4-135, Collin Kober, Sam Houston, 2 TDs, vs. Leesville, Sept. 9

4-131, Raymond Jackson, O. Perry Walker, 1 TD vs. Carver, Sept. 2

7-131, Larry Dace, St. Augustine, 1 TD vs. Brother Martin, Sept. 10

10-126, Nick Pitre, LaGrange, 2 TDs, vs. Barbe, Sept. 2

5-112, Dustin Desormeaux, Vermilion Catholic, 2 TDs vs. North Vermilion, Sept. 9

2-112, Rickey Jefferson, Destrehan, 2 TDs vs. St. James, Sept. 9

3-111, Dylan Matte, Basile, 1 TD, vs. Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, Sept. 9

9-109, Clinton Thurman, Leesville,? 0 TDs, vs. Sam Houston, Sept. 9

5-109, Freddie Williams, LaGrange, 1 TD, vs. Barbe, Sept. 2

Scoring

30, Mark Lewis, Livonia, 5 TDs vs. St. John, Sept. 9

28, Trevor DeRouen, Gueydan, 4 TDs and 2 2-point conversions, vs. Sophie Wright, Sept. 9

28, Darrel Williams, Higgins, 4 TDs, 2 2-PATs vs. O. Perry Walker, Sept. 10

26, Johntrell White, Avoyelles,4TDs, 2 4-pt. PATs vs. Pointe Coupee Central, Sept. 2

24, Damon Gladney, Haughton, 4 TDs, vs. Benton, Sept. 9

24, Will Thomas, Shaw, 4 TDs vs. Fisher, Sept. 9

24, Korey Zeigler, Hannan, 4 TDs vs. Haynes, Sept 1

24, Jacob Finn, Fontainebleau, 4 TDs vs. Sarah Reed, Sept. 2

24, Trent Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 4 TDs, vs. Delcambre, Sept. 9

24, Alex Johnson, Carencro, 4 TDs vs. Northside, Sept. 8

24, Trey Quinn, Barbe, 4 TDs, vs. LaGrange, Sept. 2

22, Jaydrick DeCloutte, Patterson, 3 TDs, 4 PATs, vs. Central Lafourche, Sept. 9

20, Devin Eaglin, Westlake, 3 TDs, 1 2-pt. PAT, vs. Abbeville, Sept. 9.

18, 11 players tied.