Boys bowling

Denham Springs 19, Baton Rouge 8

High series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Jason Thompson 478; BATON ROUGE: Keondra Easton 546

High game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 189, Chris Paul 180; BATON ROUGE: Keondra Eaton 199, Sage Cavender 156

Runnels 27, Woodlawn 0

High series: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 640; WOODLAWN: Tyler Pirrelo 348

High game: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 226, Clay Harned 190, Marisa Russo 145; WOODLAWN: Tyler Pierrelo 118, Cody Hanna 113, Allen Locke 112

Madison Prep 22, Zachary 5

High series: MADISON PREP: Ashley Triggs 513; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 584

High game: MADISON PREP: Joshua Lathan 206, Ashley Triggs 184, Brinkley Robinson 184; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 203

St. Michael 24, Lee 3

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 525

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 207, Andrew Rackley 186, Steven Sherman 180; LEE: Caleb Patterson 191, Jason Collins 146, Anthony Ash 142

Girls bowling

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 14, HOLDEN 13

High series: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Elizabeth McRae 406; HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 446

High game: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Allison Garaway 143, Martha Wilson 149, Julia Rossano 142;HOLDEN: Madison Wascom 157, Michelle Allison 157, Hannah Stambaugh 149

CENTRAL 25, DENHAM SPRINGS 2

High series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Macie Fruge 422, CENTRAL Britnee Robinson 525

High game: CENTRAL: Britnee Robinson 184, Sarah Leduff 182; DENHAM SPRINGS: Macie fruge 163, Alana Brown 135

ST. SCHOLASTICA 23, ALBANY 4

High series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Meghan Kreeger 574, ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 521

High game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Kellie Garraway 197, Meghan Kreeger 195, Megan Bounds 192;ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 181, Hayley 168, Grace Quinn 150

EAST ASCENSION 16, ST. AMANT 11

High series: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 541, Alea Cocke 481; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 416, Claire Renegar 368

High game: EAST ASCENSION: Alea Cocke 225, Bailee Chapman 211, Nadiya Colbert 134; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 153, Brooklyn Daigle 146, Claire Renegar 135

University Lab 23, Woodlawn 1

High Series:UNIVERSITY LAB: Gentry Hurst 496, WOODLAWN: Christon Hanna 423

High game: UNIVERSITY LAB: Gentry Hurst 496; WOODLAWN: Christon Hanna 177

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Second round

(1) Mandeville 45, (16) Helen Cox 44

(24) New Iberia 32, (8) Southwood 17

(5) Denham Springs 53, (21) Pineville 39

(4) Barbe 58, (13) Scotlandville 49

(3) Natchitoches Central 58, (14) Ponchatoula 48

(6) Destrehan 67, (11) Ouachita Parish 55

(10) John Curtis 45, (7) West Monroe 41

(2) Mount Carmel 50, (15) Zachary 29

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville (29-1) at (24) New Iberia (17-14), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Barbe (30-2) at (5) Denham Springs (28-3), 6 p.m.

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7), 6:30 p.m.

(2) Mt. Carmel (26-6) at (10) Curtis (21-12)

Class 4A

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 70, (16) Bossier 50

(8) Ursuline 66, (9) Ellender 48

(5) Bastrop 58, (12) Northside 43

(4) Karr 56, (13) Carencro 54

(14) Fair Park 58, (3) Loranger 57

(6) Rayne 64, (11) Benton 41

(7) Warren Easton 56, (23) DeRidder 41

(2) St. Michael 47, (15) South Lafourche 38

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy vs. (1) St. Thomas More (23-5)

(5) Bastrop (22-1) at (4) Edna Karr (22-7), 6 p.m.

(6) Rayne (29-2) at (14) Fair Park (20-11), 6 p.m.

(2) St. Michael (26-8) vs. (7) Warren Easton (24-10) at Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Second round

(1) Iota 65, (16) Iowa 42

(24) Madison Parish 55, (8) E.D. White 52

(12) South Beauregard 58, (28) Jena 33

(4) Parkview Baptist 80, (20) Donaldsonville 65

(3) University 54, (14) Ville Platte 53

(6) Albany 42, (11) Richwood 37

(7) Westlake 43, (10) Wossman 38

(2) Sumner 75, B.T. Washington 41

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(12) South Beauregard (21-12) at (4) Parkview Baptist (23-10), 6 p.m.

(6) Albany (25-8) at (3) University (26-8), 6 p.m.

(7) Westlake (23-7) at (2) Sumner (33-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

(1) North Caddo 77, (17) Hannan 44

(8) Mamou 44, (9) Episcopal 34

(21) Lake Arthur 70, (5) Rayville 63

(4 )Red River 68, (13) Lakeview 37

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge 56, (3) Rapides 51

(11) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (6) Madison Prep

(7) West St. John 65, (10) Pickering 51

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 68, (15) Doyle 60

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Mamou (25-8) at (1) North Caddo (32-1)

(4) Red River (32-2) at (21) Lake Arthur (21-9), 6 p.m.

(6) Madison Prep (29-4) at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge (17-13), 6 p.m.

(7) West St. John (20-7) at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(8) Southern Lab (25-5) at (1) Arcadia (29-1), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Montgomery (24-6) at (21) Homer (13-11), 6 p.m.

(6) Merryville (30-0) at (14) White Castle (15-14), 6 p.m.

(2) North Central (26-2) vs. (10) Delhi (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class B

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine (33-0) at (9) Converse (24-12), 6 p.m.

(5) Midland (23-7) at (4) Holden (23-6), 6 p.m.

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(7) Stanley (20-10) at (2) Florien (35-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield (27-1) vs. (9) Dodson (15-17)

(5) Epps (33-2) at (4) Plainview (25-8), 6 p.m.?(6) Simpson (23-9) at (3) Atlanta (24-12), 6 p.m.

(2) Pleasant Hill (26-11) at (10) Saline (28-9), 6 p.m.