Baseball schedule

Sunday

St. John at False River, 2 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Doyle at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Monday

Family Christian at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

Houma Christian at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Southern Lab at Port Allen, 4 p.m.

False River Academy at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Dunham at University, 4 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic vs. West Feliciana at West Feliciana Sports Park, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Softball playoffs

First round

Class 5A

First-round results

(1) St. Amant 12, (32) Chalmette 0

(16) Barbe 12, (17) Fontainebleau 2

(9) Pineville 13, (24) Haughton 0

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3

(5) Sam Houston 5, (28) Parkway 0

(12) Sulphur 9, (21) Byrd 1

(13) Alexandria 4 (20) Destrehan 2

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(3) Live Oak 14, (30) Thibodaux 0

(14) Zachary 4, (19) Central 1

(11) Walker 4, (22) Northshore 3

(6) East Ascension 7, (27) Acadiana 0

(7) Dutchtown 3, (26) Ruston 0

(10) Hahnville 3, (23) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(18) Ponchatoula 7, (15) Natchitoches Central 5

(2) Mt. Carmel 10, (31) H.L. Bourgeois 0

Second-round results, pairings

(1) St. Amant 11, (16) Barbe 4

(8) Denham Springs 14, (9) Pineville 13

(5) Sam Houston 5, (12) Sulphur 0

(13) Alexandria 8, (4) Ouachita Parish 1

(16) Zachary at (3) Live Oak, 2 p.m. Sunday at Live Oak Sports Park

(6) East Ascension 11, (11) Walker 1, 6 innings

(10) Hahnville at (7) Dutchtown, 3 p.m. Sunday

(2) Mt. Carmel 8 (18) Ponchatoula 3

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) Denham Springs vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(13) Sam Houston vs. (5) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Field 15

(6) East Ascension vs. Zachary-Live Oak winner, 4 p.m. Field 14

Dutchtown-Hahnville winner vs. (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

First-round results

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(16) Lutcher 8, (17) Cecilia 3

(9) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (24) St. Scholastica 3

(8) Neville 6, (25) Northwood-Shreve 5

(5) Assumption 6, (28) Ursuline 2

(21) Benton 7, (12) Rayne 3

(20) Cabrini 5, (13) Tioga 0, 8 innings

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore 10, (29) Franklinton 0

(3) West Ouachita 18, (30) Leesville 8

(14) Beau Chene 2, (19) Ellender 1

(22) Bastrop 3, (11) Plaquemine 0

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder

(10) Academy of Our Lady 10, (23) Franklin 0

(15) Belle Chasse 5, (18) St. Thomas More 4

(2) Teurlings Catholic 12, (31) Pearl River 1

Second-round results, pairings

(1) North DeSoto 6, (16) Lutcher 1

(8) Neville 2, (9) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(21) Benton at (5) Assumption, 1:30 p.m. Sunday

(20) Cabrini 10, (4) Lakeshore 0

(3) West Ouachita 8, (14) Beau Chene 1

(22) Bastrop 7, (6) Morgan City 2

(26) Bolton 6 (10) Academy of Our Lady 4

(15) Belle Chasse at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 3 p.m. Sunday

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) Neville vs. North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Field 13

(20) Cabrini vs. Benton-Assumption winner. 4 p.m. Field 16

(22) Bastrop vs. (3) West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Field 13

(26) Bolton vs. Belle Chasse-Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

First-round results

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Iowa 0

(16) Vidalia 8, (17) Albany 7, 10 innings

(9) Notre Dame 15 , (24) Louise McGehee 0

(25) Loranger 3, (8) North Webster 2

(5) North Vermilion 6, (28) Church Point 2

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner 6, (21) Rayville 2

(13) Evangel Christian 6, (20) South Beauregard 0

(4) Parkview Baptist 9, (29) Patterson 1

(3) Kaplan 13 , (30) Thomas Jefferson 0

(19) Pine Prairie 13, (14) Jena 6

(22) Port Barre 4, (11) Westlake 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Brusly 7, (26) St. Louis Catholic 4

(10) E.D. White Catholic 10, (23) Berwick 0

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Buckeye 3

(2) St. Charles Catholic 16, (31) West Feliciana 1

Second-round results, pairings

(1) John Curtis 5, (16) Vidalia 0

(9) Notre Dame 15, (25) Loranger 0

(5) North Vermilion 7, (12) Jewel Sumner 0

(4) Parkview Baptist 10, (13) Evangel 4

(3) Kaplan 5, (19) Pine Prairie 1

(6) Iota 9, (22) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 9, (10) E.D. White 6

(15) Caldwell Parish at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m. Sunday

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Notre Dame vs. (1) John Curtis, noon Field 14

(5) North Vermilion vs. (4) Parkview Baptist, noon Field 15

(6) Iota vs. (3) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) Brusly vs. Caldwell-St. Charles winner, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

First-round results

(1) Calvary Baptist 3, (32) Sterlington 2

(17) Catholic-NI 6, (16) Pickering 1

(9) Springfield 16, (24) Northlake Christian 6

(25) Opelouas Catholic 6, (8) Pope John Paul II 4

(5) Holy Savior Menard 9, (28) Vinton 0

(12) Delcambre 11, (21) French Settlement 10

(13) Kinder 4, (20) Mamou 0

(4) Archbishop Hannan 10, (29) Lakeside 0

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, (30) Runnels 0

(14) Oak Hill 7, (19) St. James 3

(11) Winnfield 19, (22) Episcopal 0

(6) Rosepine 10, (27) DeQuincy 1

(7) Doyle 8, (26) Westminster Christian 2

(10) Many 10, (23) Rapides 0

(15) Fisher 3, (18) Oak Grove 2

(2) Riverside Academy 15, (31) Haynes Academy 0

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 6, (17) Catholic-NI 0

(25) Opelousas Catholic 8, (9) Springfield 4

(5) Holy Savior Menard 6, (12) Delcambre 0

(4) Hannan 3, (13) Kinder 0

(14) Oak Hill at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, TBA Sunday

(11) Winnfield 5, (6) Rosepine 0

(10) Many 9, (7) Doyle 1

(2) Riverside Academy 11, (15) Fisher 1, 5 innings

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 13

(5) Menard vs. Kinder-Hannan winner, 2 p.m. Field 16

(11) Winnfield vs. Oak Hill-St. Thomas Aquinas winner, noon Field 13

(10) Many vs. (2) Riverside Academy, noon Field 16

Class 1A

First-round results

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (32) Haynesville 2

(16) Merryville 9, (17) Christian Life 8

(9) Vermilion Catholic 10, (24) Oberlin 4

(8) St. Mary’s 16, (25) Montgomery 1

(5) Ascension Catholic 15, (28) Ecole Classique 0

(12) South Cameron 9, (21) Gueydan 5

(13) False River Academy 10, (20) Lafayette Christian 3

(4) Central Catholic 15, Logansport 0

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek 16, (30) East Beauregard 1

(14) St. John 8, (19) LaSalle 6

(11) Ouachita Christian 17, (22) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(6) Hanson Memorial 13 , (27) Grand Lake 4

(7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 15, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. Edmund 9, (23) Northwood-Lena 8

(15) Houma Christian 9, (18) Delhi Charter 6

(2) Mangham 15, (31) White Castle 0

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 10, Merryville 0

(8) St. Mary’s 4, (9) Vermilion Catholic 3

(5) Ascension Catholic 10, (12) South Cameron 0, 5 innings

(4) Central Catholic 2, (13) False River Academy 0

(3) Cedar Creek 7, (14) St. John 2

(6) Hanson Memorial 1, (11) Ouachita Christian 0, 8 innings

(7) Sacred Heart-VP 4, (10) St. Edmund 3

(2) Mangham 15, (15) Houma Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Catholic-PC, noon Field 17

(5) Ascension Catholic vs. (4) Central Catholic, noon Field 18

(6) Hanson Memorial vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Field 17

(7) Sacred Heart-VP vs. (2) Mangham, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

First-round results

(17) Converse 8, (16) Centerville 7

(9) Stanley 13, (24) Taylor 3

(8) Forest 11, (25) Hicks 1

(5) Fairview 15, (28) Simpson 0

(12) Glenmora 12, (21) Simsboro 0

(13) Holden 8, (20) Doyline 2

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas 11, (29) Hornbeck 4

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey 7, (19) Pitkin 1

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (22) Dodson 2

(6) Castor 11, (27) Evans 0

(7) Choudrant 22, (26) Saline 0

(10) Anacoco 10, (23) Zwolle 0

(18) Negreet 11, (15) Grace Christian 9

(2) Florien 11, (31) Harrisonburg 0

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Quitman 11, (17) Converse 1, 5 innings

(9) Stanley 11, (8) Forest 3

(12) Glenmora 8, (5) Fairview 4

(4) Maurepas 4, (13) Holden 3

(3) Weston 4, (14) Monterey 3

(6) Castor 9, (11) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(10) Anacoco 16, at (7) Choudrant 3, 5 innings

(2) Florien 7, (18) Negreet 0

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Stanley vs. (1) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

(12) Glenmora vs. (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Field 20

(6) Castor vs. Weston, 6 p.m. Field 19

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

Class C

Second-round results

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry 15, (16) Epps 0

(9) Claiborne Christian 9, (8) Ebarb 8

(5) Starks 10, (12) Elizabeth 3

(4) Calvin 10, (13) Family Community 0

(3) Northside Christian 22, (14) Summerfield 7

(6) Plainview 15, (11) Family Christian 0

(7) Georgetown 11, (10) Downsville 1

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18, (15) Kilbourne 2

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) Hackberry vs. (9) Claiborne Christian, 2 p.m. Field 20

(5) Starks vs. (4) Calvin, 2 p.m. Field 19

(3) Northside Christian vs. (6) Plainview, noon Field 19

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Track and field

District 8-1A meet

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ascension Catholic, 191. 2. White Castle, 116. 3. St. John, 100. 4. West St. John, 60. 5. East Iberville, 47.

Running events

100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 12.41. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.61. 3. Kiara Shavers, West St. John, 13.66. 4. Destiny Jackson, East Iberville, 14.17.

200: 1. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 26.32. 2. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 26.53. 3. Gabby Klack, Ascension Catholic, 27.86. 4. Kiara Shavers, West St. John, 28.34.

400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:03.15. 2. Tyler Foster, White Castle, 1:06.25. 3. Amari White, White Castle, 1:08.27. 4. Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville, 1:09.15.

800: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:23.48. 2. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:30.46. 3. Rolisha Handley, East Iberville, 2:59.29. 4. Amanda Distefano, St. John, 3:18.59.

1,600: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:31.36. 2. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 6:03.04. 3. Sharon Flowers, White Castle, 7:38.51. 4. Rolisha Handley, East Iberville, 7:39.79.

3,200: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:14.64. 2. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 13:10.56.

100 Hurdles: 1. Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 17.69. 2. Nyah Williams, Ascension Catholic, 17.76. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 18.55. 4. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 18.96.

300 hurdles: 1. Nyah Williams, Ascension Catholic, 49.80. 2. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 51.87. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 55.32. 4. Amiya Lumar, West St. John, 56.79.

4x100: 1. White Castle, 50.95. 2. Ascension Catholic, 51.85. 3. West St. John, 55.55. 4. St. John, 57.53.

4x200: 1. White Castle, 1:49.33. 2. Ascension Catholic, 1:51.14. 3. West St. John, 1:58.35. 4. St. John, 2:03.22.

4x400: 1, Ascension Catholic, 4:33.21. 2, White Castle, 4:52.89. 3, East Iberville, 5:10.11. 4, St. John, 5:44.79.

Field events

High jump: 1, Daija Harvey, Ascension Catholic, 5-00. 2, Diamond Lodge, East Iberville, 4-08. 3, Samantha Fleniken, St. John, 4-06. 4, Christian Holmes,West St. John, 4-04

Pole vault: 1, Hannah Alexander, St. John, 7-00. 2, Brandy Landry, Ascension Catholic, 6-06

Long Jump: 1, Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 5-00. 2, Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 15-00. 3, Sarah Caballero, St. John, 14-08. 4, Amiya Lumar, West John, 13-10 ½

Triple jump: 1, Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 31-08. 2, Margo Crockett, St. John, 29-10 ¼ . 3, Gabrielle Schnebelen, St. John, 28-06. 4, Danielle Brou, Ascension Catholic, 24-00

Shot put: 1, Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 34-02. 2, Christian Holmes, West St. John, 30-05. 3, Payton Passantino, St. John, 29-09. 4, Paige Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 28-08

Discus: 1, Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 89-08. 2, Payton Passantino, St. John, 85-10. 3, Mikea Scott, White Castle, 80-08. 4, Miya Kelley, West St.John, 74-03 ¼

Javelin: 1, Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 104-09. 2, Christian Holmes, West St. John, 96-01. 3, Shylar O’Bear , White Castle, 96-00. 4, Payton Passantino, St. John, 77-00

Boys

Team scores: 1. White Castle 177. 2. West St. John 165. 3. Ascension Catholic 110. 4. St. John 51. 5. East Iberville 23. 6. Ascension Catholic 16.

Running events

100: 1, Kie’Ave Harry, West St. John, 11.25. 2, Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 11.35. 3, Austin Alexander, West St. John, 11.37. 4, Christopher Major, White Castle, 11.40

200: 1. Kie’Ave Harry, West St. John, 22.81. 2. Jacorey Washington, White Castle, 22.85. 3. Christopher Major, White Castle, 23.42. 4. Austin Alexander, West St. John, 23.80.

400: 1. Dontrell Taylor, White Castle, 51.83. 2. Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 52.16. 3. Hayden Hemenway, St. John, 53.75. 4. James Simon, West St. John, 55.08.

800: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 1:57.91. 2. Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 2:11.19. 3. Nicholas Page, West St. John, 2:15.82. 4. Paxton Page, Ascension Christian, 2;22.27/

1,600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 5:11.47. 2. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 5:11.77. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 5:28.05. 4. Jamal Walters, West St. John, 5:32.31.

3,200: 1. Jordan Zeringue, Ascension Catholic, 11:13.18. 2. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 12:13.24. 3. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 12:31.82. 4. Trevor Barnes, West St. John, 12:51.15.

110 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 41.12. 2. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 15.88. 3. Trevon Borne, West St. John, 19.49. 4. Anthony Davis, East Iberville, 21.19.

300 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 41.12. 2. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 41.81. 3. Trevon Borne, West St. John, 45.38. 4. Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 46.03.

4x100: 1. White Castle, 44.41. 2. West St. John, 44.43. 3. St. John, 47.54. 4. East Iberville, 50.71.

4x200: 1. White Castle, 1:31.98. 2. West St. John, 1:32.24. 3. St. John, 1:41.88. 4. Ascension Catholic, 1:45.16.

4x400: 1. White Castle, 3:36.14. 2. Ascension Catholic, 3:40.92. 3. West St. John, 3:46.92. 4. Ascension Christian, 4:11.70.

Field events

High jump: 1. Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 5-8. 2. Glenn Grayman, West St. John, 5-6; James Simon, West St. John, 5-6; Gavin Primeaux, St. John, 5-6. 3. Christopher Major, White Castle, 5-4. 4. Collin Crockett, St. John, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 9-6. 2. Harold Zachary, White Castle, 9-0. 3. Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 6-6; Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Lamore Boudoin, West St. John, 20-0. 2. Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 19-5. 3. Lendell Joseph, east Iberville, 19-1. 4. Zachary Harold, White Castle, 18-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jabari Walters, West St. John, 40-7. 2. Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 40-4 1/2.. 3. Lamore Boudoin, West St. John, 39-10 1/2.. 4. Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 39-1.

Shot put: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 41-5. 2. Quintrell Perriloux, West St. John, 38-4. 3. Delmond Landry, Ascension Catholic, 38-2. 4. Ryan Cannon, West St. John, 37-10 ½.

Discus: 1. Brennon Tyson, St. John, 109-1/2. 2. Koby Langlois, St. John, 93-8. 3. Columbus Willis, White Castle, 92-10 ½. 4. Trevor Stewart, White Castle, 84-1.

Javelin: 1. Glenn Grayman, West St. John, 137-1. 2. Braxton Clark, Ascension Catholic, 113-8. 3. Felton Dominique, White Castle, 106-4. 4. Anthony Davis, East Iberville, 86-8.

High jump: 1, Daija Harvey, Ascension Catholic, 5-00. 2, Diamond Lodge, East Iberville, 4-08. 3, Samantha Fleniken, St. John, 4-06. 4, Christian Holmes,West St. John, 4-04

Pole vault: 1, Hannah Alexander, St. John, 7-00. 2, Brandy Landry, Ascension Catholic, 6-06

Long jump: 1, Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, 5-00. 2, Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 15-00. 3, Sarah Caballero, St. John, 14-08. 4, Amiya Lumar, West John, 13-10 ½

Triple jump: 1, Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 31-08. 2, Margo Crockett, St. John, 29-10 ¼ . 3, Gabrielle Schnebelen, St. John, 28-06. 4, Danielle Brou, Ascension Catholic, 24-00

Shot put: 1, Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 34-02. 2, Christian Holmes, West St. John, 30-05. 3, Payton Passantino, St. John, 29-09. 4, Paige Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 28-08

Discus: 1, Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 89-08. 2, Payton Passantino, St. John, 85-10. 3, Mikea Scott, White Castle, 80-08. 4, Miya Kelley, West St.John, 74-03 ¼

Javelin: 1, Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 104-09. 2, Christian Holmes, West St. John, 96-01. 3, Shylar O’Bear , White Castle, 96-00. 4, Payton Passantino, St. John, 77-00.