Boys Basketball

Redemptorist 64,

Central 48

Late Tuesday

Redemptorist 11?22?12?19-64

Central 11?11?10?16-48

SCORING: REDEMPTORIST: G. McGee 22, T. Armstrong 14, N. Shelby 12, S. Jackson 9, K. Allmon 5, A. Store 2. CENTRAL: J. Jemison 12, J. Williams 10, B. Currey 7, C. Brooks 6, L. Bradford 4, G. Tripplet 4, D. Lewis 2, J. Lodge 2, A. Kennedy 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Redemptorist: 2- Armstrong, Allmon. Central: 5- Brooks 2, Williams 2, Jemison.

RECORDS: RHS 3-1, CHS 0-2

JUNIOR VARSITY: Redemptorist 56, Central 46

Girls Basketball

East St. John 62,

Istrouma 33

East St. John 19?14?17?12-62

Istrouma 4?12?11 ?6-33

SCORING: ESJHS: B. Joseph 29, K. Arvie 10, K. Lee 7, D. Taylor 6, K. Parker 5, A. Simmons 4, D. Dents 1. ISTROUMA: A. Linton 8, T. WIlliams 5, T. McDaniel 4, M. Hawkins 4, E. Dorizan 4, K. Carter 3, R. Vermall 3, J. Deroger 2.

3-POINT GOALS: ESJHS: 4 (B. Joseph 4). Istrouma: 3 (R. Vermall, M. Hawkins, K. Carter).

RECORDS: Istrouma 0-4.

Runnels 38,

Redemptorist 26

Runnels 10?11?9?8-38

Redemptorist 12 ?4?2?8-26

SCORING: RUNNELS: A. Kumler 16, N. Morris 11, J. Deshotels 6, A. Harman 4, J. Etheridge 1; REDEMPTORSIT: O. Langford 9, C. Malone 6, K. Claiborne 4, B. Tate 4, C. Singleton 3.

3-POINT GOALS: RUNNELS: 3 (Morris); REDEMPTORIST: Langford.

RECORDS: Runnels 3-0, Redemptorist n/a.

University 61,

St. Joseph’s 60, 2OT

Late Tuesday

SJA 11?13?10?11?8?7-60

UHS 8 ?2?18?17?8?8-61

SCORING: ST. JOSEPH’S: B. Johnson 27, E. Hodson 18, C. Corder 9, M. Young 4, M. Lato 2; UNIVERSITY: D. Oglesby 17, D. Jackson 17, T. Ross 16, A. Fisher 9, M. Matthews 1, T. Drake 1.

3-POINT GOALS: ST. JOSEPH’S: 9 (Johnson 7, Corder, Hodson) ; UNIVERSITY: 5 (Fisher 3, Jackson 2)

RECORDS: University 4-1, St. Joseph’s n/a

JUNIOR VARSITY: University 39, St. Joseph’s 20

Tournaments

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High School

Boys

Madison Prep 58, Assumption 48

Leaders: MADISON PREP: J. Martin 25, C. Williams 10. ASSUMPTION: M. Mills 13, K. Bernard 12.

Halftime: Madison Prep 25, Assumption 17

Port Allen 62, East Iberville 57

Leaders: PORT ALLEN N. Parker 28, Q. Paul 12. EAST IBERVILLE: J. Redditt 13, B. Clark 12, J. Sherman 11.

Halftime: East Iberville 36, Port Allen 31.

Brusly 62, EBR Lab 37

Leaders: BRUSLY: D. Jackson 21, M. Spears 14. EBR LAB: D. Jones 10.

Halftime: not available.

Southern Lab 76, White Castle 71

Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: J. Harris 26, L. Bernard 19, M. Lee 13. WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 38, T. Fair 16.

Halftime: Southern Lab 36, White Castle 35.

Thursday’s schedule

Assumption vs. East Baton Rouge Lab, 4 p.m.

White Castle vs. East Iberville, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly vs. Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

Southern Lab vs. Port Allen, 8:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique

Tournament

At Ecole Classique-Metairie

Girls

Dunham 35, Riverdale 26

Leading scorers: DUNHAM: A. Kelly 22; RIVERDALE: Scott 13.

Halftime score: Dunham 18, Riverdale 8.

John Herty Memorial

At Zachary High School

Boys

East Feliciana 48, Northeast 30

Leaders: EAST FELICIANA: T. Hawkins 21, J. Goss 12. NORTHEAST: C. Woodside 11

Halftime: East Feliciana 26, Northeast 7

Zachary 56, Baker 44

Leaders: ZACHARY: M. Wright 13, D. Moss 10; BAKER: D. Fitzpatrick 16.

Halftime: Zachary 22, Baker 15

Terrebonne 61, Christian Life 59

Leaders: TERREBONNE: D. Diggs 20, D. Ross 16; CHRISTIAN LIFE: F. Bartley 15.

Halftime: Terrebonne 32, Christian Life 30

Scotlandville 55, New Iberia 38

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: T. Fortune 16, D. Washington 15; NEW IBERIA: M. Gray 11.

Halftime: Scotlandville 29, New Iberia 8

Girls

Plaquemine 48, Dutchtown 21

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: K. Mims 18, Am. Smith 15. DUTCHTOWN: J. Fernandez 12.

Halftime: Plaquemine 22, Dutchtown 6

Broadmoor 35, West Feliciana 25

Leaders: BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 10. WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington 11.

Halftime: Bradmoor 20, West Feliciana 19

Zachary 47, Northeast 37

Leaders: ZACHARY: B. Reed 13. NORTHEAST: P. Jones 15.

Halftime: Zachary 35, Northeast 12

Baker 56, Port Allen 26

Leaders: BAKER: A. Brown 23, J. Dodson 12; PORT ALLEN: R. Lee 11.

Halftime: Baker 29, Port Allen 13

Rocky Ourso Memorial

At White Castle High

Girls

Assumption 78, Glen Oaks 45

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J. Mills 25, E. Barrow 15, D. Myles 14, A. Gianlloni 11; GLEN OAKS: D. Young 20, M. Johnson 12.

Halftime: Assumption 42, Glen Oaks 21.

Southern Lab 60, Donaldsonville 41

Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: B. Garmest 13, S. Young 10, J. Craig 10; DONALDSONVILLE: M. Carter 17, L. Governor 11.

Halftime: Southern Lab 36, Donaldsonville 15

Mandeville Skipper Classic

At Mandeville High School

Boys

St. Paul’s 36, Catholic 27

Leaders: CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 9

Halftime: St. Paul’s 22, Catholic 10.

Parkview Lady Eagles Invitational

At Parkview Baptist

Girls

Runnels 38, Redemptorist 27

Leaders: RUNNELS: A. Kumler 17, N. Morris 11. REDEMPTORIST: D. Langford 9.

Halftime: Runnels 21, Redemptorist 16

Doyle 60, Catholic Pointe Coupee 33

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 22. CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: C. Cannezaro 12

Halftime: Doyle 33, Catholic Pointe Coupee 10

Brusly 43, Parkview 40 OT

Leaders: BRUSLY: D. Williams 14, M. LaPrauio 14. PARKVIEW: V. Callender 16, N. Dawson 14.

Halftime: Brusly 24, Parkview 17

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant High

Boys

Woodlawn 49, Destrehan 48

Leaders: DESTREHAN: B. Singleton 19, G. Johnson 14. WOODLAWN: D. Vallejo 14, T. Hawkins 13.

Halftime: Destrehan 21, Woodlawn 20.

East Ascension 61, Hammond 48

Leaders: HAMMOND: A. Sanders 11. EAST ASCENSION: J. Hawkins 24, D. Smith 12.

Halftime: EAHS 30, Hammond 19.

St. Amant 54, Lutcher 47

Leaders: LUTCHER: T. West 16, K. Allen 12, D. Johnson 10. ST. AMANT: B. Guillory 14, J. Lewis 13, M. Clouatre 10.

Halftime: St. Amant 22, Lutcher 18.

Dunham 56, Dutchtown 31

Leaders: DUNHAM: J. Honore 20, Z. Padgett 16. DUTCHTOWN: D. Harleaux 13.

Halftime: Dunham 24, Dutchtown 17.

Thursday’s schedule

Dutchtown vs. Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Dunham vs. Chalmette, 5:30 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Airline, 8:30 p.m.

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Girls

St. James 55, St. Michael 48

Leaders: ST. JAMES: K. Tucker 22, D. Adams 16. ST. MICHAEL: T. Morrison 13, G. O’neal 10.

Halftime: St. Michael 28, St. James 19

University 40, Denham Springs 39

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: B. Oglesby 25. DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Curtis 13

Halftime: not available.

At Episcopal

EPISCOPAL 42, CENTRAL 35

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Hoover 24. CENTRAL: T. Davis 14, K. Williams 13

Halftime: Episcopal 24, Central 18

OUACHITA 45, ST. JOSEPH 22

Leaders: OUACHITA: C. Robinson 11, ST. JOSEPH: C. Hodson 8, B. Johnson 8.

Halftime: Ouachita 16, St. Joseph 4

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 55, CENTRAL 48

Leaders: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: A. Donnes 24, A. Shafer 13. CENTRAL K. Williams 21, R. Raborn 11.

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 36, Central 28

Teurlings Catholic Tournament

At Teurlings Catholic

Boys

Plaquemine 60, Kaplan 22

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: J. Ward 20, L. Connery 16; KAPLAN: T. Choate 12.

Halftime: Plaquemine 26, Kaplan 13.

Next game: Plaquemine vs. Alexandria, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Girls

Amite 58, Live Oak 28

Mandeville 59, Tara 29

Boys

Amite 60, Breaux Bridge 33

Girls Soccer

Cabrini 4, St. Michael 2

Goals: CABRINI: J. Keelan (2), L. Hrappman ; ST. MICAHEL: B. Martin, L. McMahon.

Goalkeepers: CABRINI: A. Hepting (4 saves); ST. MICAHEL: J. Wright (8 saves).

Records: Cabrini n/a, St. Michael 1-6-1.

East Ascension 3,

St. Joseph’s 0

Late Tuesday

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: R. Austin (2), A. Miller.

Goalkeepers: EAST ASCENSION: L. Boylan (4 saves); ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Flechas (10 saves).

Records: East Ascension 7-0 , St. Joseph’s 1-4.

Zachary 2, St. Amant 2

Goals: ZACHARY: K. Hunt 2; ST. AMANT: D. Bourgeois, 2

Goalkeepers: ZACHARY: K. Baker (8 saves); ST. AMANT: K. Young (9 saves)

Records: n/a.

Live Oak 5,

West Feliciana 3

Late Tuesday

Goals: LIVE OAK: C. Simmons (4), D. Mashon; WEST FELICIANA: L. McKenzie, C. Burns, B. Mott.

Goalkeepers: LIVE OAK: C. Long (4 saves), C. Roddy (1 save); WEST FELICIANA: E. Fudge (6 saves).

Records: Live Oak 4-1.

Zachary 2, St. Amant 2

Late Tuesday

Goals: ZACHARY: K. Hunt 2; ST. AMANT: D. Bourgeois, 2

Goalkeepers: ZACHARY: K. Baker (8 saves); ST. AMANT: K. Young (9 saves)

Records: n/a.

Boys Soccer

Baton Rouge High 1, McKinley 0

Goals: BRHS: R. Spicer

Goal keepers: BRHS: D. Anton 10 saves. MHS: B. Buchanan 7 saves

Records: BRHS 4-1 (1-0); MHS 4-2 (0-1)

Broadmoor 7,

Redemptorist 0

Goals: BROADMOOR: A. Tran (2), C. Allen, M. Bamugo, An. Tran, J. Delatorre, S. Nguyen.

Goalkeepers: BROADMOOR: G. Ramirez (5 saves), O. Robertson (6 saves); REDEMPTORIST: T. Goodwin (3 saves), S. Godso (14 saves).

Records: Broadmoor 1-2, Redemptorist 0-3.

Catholic 4,

East Ascension 0

Goals: CATHOLIC: A. Bujenovic (3), C. Bordelon.

Goalkeepers: CATHOLIC: N. Neames (7 saves); EAST ASCENSION: A. Andrews (5 saves).

Records: n/a.

Christian Life 2, Plaquemine 1

Goals: CLA: F. Dragovic, E. Vieira. PHS: C. Zito.

Goal keepers: CLA: G. Kuhn 2 saves. PHS: J. Pitre 3 saves

Records: Plaquemine 1-2 (0-1)

St. Michael 9, Belaire 0

Goals: ST. MICHAEL: C. Montecillo (3), M. Hilborn (2), M. Williams, P. Smith, A. Fletcher, M. Binns.

Goalkeepers: ST. MICHAEL: J. Bordelon (1 save); BELAIRE: L. Pacheco (11 saves).

Records: St. Michael 5-1-1 (2-0 Division II, District 6); Belaire 0-1 (0-1 Division II, District 6).

Runnels 7, Redemptorist 0

Late Tuesday

Goals: RUNNELS: S. Tiras (4), R. Taboda, T. Burke, J. Duete.

Goal keepers: RUNNELS: D. Segalla 3 saves. REDEMPTORIST: T. Goodwin 1 save, S. Godson 4 saves.

Records: Runnels 4-0; Redemptorist 0-1

University 1,

Denham Springs 0

Late Tuesday

Goals: UNIVERSITY: M. Berg.

Goalkeepers: UNIVERSITY: J. McConnico (8 saves); DENHAM SPRINGS: Z. Barnes (8 saves).

Records: University 3-2, Denham Springs 3-4.

Wrestling

Catholic 62, Live Oak 9

106-pound class: M. Rodriguez, CHS, major dec. C. Olinde, LOHS, 13-5

113: A. Romano, CHS, fall J. Chenevert, LOHS, 4:52

120: B. Taylor, CHS, fall J. Larid, LOHS, 2:55

126: C. Hill, LOHS, dec. M. Mire, CHS, 9-2

132: A. Dewey, CHS, fall C. Plaisance, LOHS, 4:51

145: R. Toups, CHS, fall T. Hill, LOHS, 1:42

152: B. Luckett, CHS, major dec.. P. Bilski, LOHS, 13-1

160: M. Bell, CHS, dec. M. Claverie, LOHS, 8-3

170: C. Hunt, CHS, fall C. Quelle, LOHS, 5:34

182: H. Troxclair, LOHS, fall M. Rispone, CHS, 3:15

195: C. Sutton, CHS, fall N. Simeneaux, LOHS, 1:00

285: R. Mozie, CHS, dec. C. Templeton 9-2

Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments for the week of Nov. 28 to Dec. 3. Single game start times typically include at least one sub-varsity game.

Girls

Thursday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Peabody vs. East Ascension, 3 p.m.

Consolation game, 4:15 p.m.

Winners bracket game. 5;30 p.m.

Parkview Lady Eagles Invitational

At PBS

Doyle vs. Brusly, 4:30 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Runnels, 7:30 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. James, 5 p.m.

University vs. Archbishop Chapelle, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Loyola Prep, 8 p.m.

At Episcopal

West Ouachita vs. Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

Central vs. Airline, 7 p.m.

At Denham Springs

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

Ouachita vs. Benton, 6:30 p.m.

Byrd vs. Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

St. John vs. False River Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Hosanna Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Bogalusa vs. Woodlawn, 4:45 p.m.

Walker vs. Istrouma, 7:15 p.m.

Consolation game at Westside Middle, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Belaire at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Family Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Semifinal games at 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Consolation games at 4:14 p.m. and 7 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Benton, 5 p.m.

St. Michael vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Central, 8 p.m.

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Airline, 5:30 p.m.

Ouachita vs. Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

At DSHS

Loyola Prep vs. St. James, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Archbishop Chapelle, 6:30 p.m.

Byrd vs. University, 8 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Ascension Catholic-Hosanna winner, 6:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game at Westside Middle, 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 4:45 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Byrd vs. St. James, 9 a.m.

Episcopal vs. Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle vs. Byrd, noon

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Loyola, 1:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. University, 3 p.m.

Chapelle vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

At DSHS

Loyola Prep vs. Ponchatoula, 9 a.m.

Benton vs. West Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Airline vs. Denham Springs, noon

Benton vs. Ponchatoula, 1:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Airline, 3 p.m.

Parkview Lady Eagles Invitational

At PBS

Runnels vs. Doyle, 10 a.m.

Redemptorist vs. Brusly, 11:30 a.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 1 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Thursday

Hope Academy at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

West Monroe vs. Denham Springs, 3 p.m.

Ouachita vs. Belaire, 4:15 p.m.

Consolation games at 4:15 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Winner’s bracket games at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 4 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Dunham-Dutchtown winner, 5:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula vs. Lutcher-St. Amant winner, 7 p.m.

Airline vs. Hammond-East Ascension winner, 8:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game at Walker Freshman High, 6 p.m.

Bogalusa vs. Live Oak, 6 p.m.

Walker vs. Tara, 8:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Runnels vs. Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

Central vs. Episcopal, 5:15 p.m.

Sterlington vs. St. Michael, 6:30 p.m.

Family Christian vs. University, 7:45 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Houma Christian vs. Jehovah-Jireh, 5 p.m.

St. John vs. Hosanna Christian, 8 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. Church Point, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Doyle, 6:15 p.m.

Ascension Christian vs. False River Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Consolation games at 3:30 p.m. and 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game at Walker Freshman High, 6 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 6:30 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game at 5 p.m.

Phoenix vs. St. John-Hosanna winner, 8 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Consolation game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal, 6:15 p.m.

St. Charles-Doyle winner vs. Iota, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Third-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 8 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation games at 11:15 a.m. and 1:45 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 6:45 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 1:15 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 11:15 a.m.

Championship, 1:45 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Consolation final, 9 a.m.

Third-place game, 10:15 a.m.

Championship, 11:30 a.m.