Volleyball

Baker 3, East Iberville 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-15, 25-15

Team leaders: BAKER: J. Daniels (4 assists, 2 aces), E. Cedatol (4 digs, 4 aces, 2 assists), A. Addison (3 kills, 3 aces, 2 assists); EAST IBERVILLE: R. Haydel (3 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig), T. Green (3 assists, 2 digs); C. LaCour (3 assits, 1 dig, 1 ace.

Team records: Baker 1-0, East Iberville 0-1.

Brusly 3, McKinley 1

Game scores: 25-18, 17-25, 27-25, 25-19

Team leaders: BRUSLY: C. Richard (7 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills), C. Comeaux (8 digs, 5 aces), S. Willis (5 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace), K. Tolar (11 assists, 3 aces). McKINLEY: A. Bennett (11 kills, 4 blocks, 2 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs), R. Bennett (6 kills, 2 digs), T. Howard (11 kills, 5 digs, 4 blocks).

Team records: Brusly 1-0; McKinley 0-1.

Catholic High-PC 3,

Baton Rouge High 0

Game scores: 25-19, 32-30, 25-22

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: K. Niland (17 assits, 4 digs, 4 aces), K. Caillet (5 digs, 5 aces, 4 kills), N. Verzwyvelt (7 kills, 2 digs, 1); BATON ROUGE: M. Brisco (7 digs, 6 assists, 3 blocks, 2 kills, 2 aces), C. Johnson (5 assists, 5 kills, 4 digs, 1 aces).

Team records: Catholic-PC 1-0; Baton Rouge 0-1.

Dutchtown 3, Episcopal 2

Game scores: 16-25, 25-9, 26-24, 18-25, 15-6.

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: J. Hill (18 kills, 7 blocks), B. Wells (7 kills), T. Nevils (5 aces); H. Wood (32 digs), M. Bailey (26 assists); EPISCOPAL: not available.

Team records: Dutchtown 1-0; Episcopal 0-1.

Hosanna Christian 3, Springfield 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-16, 25-22

Team leaders: HOSANNA: L. Watson (4 kills, 2 aces) J. Brown (7 assists, 6 aces, 1 kill), E. Teschke (4 kills, 2 aces, 1 assists); SPRINGFIELD: not available.

Team records: Hosanna Christian 1-0, Springfield 0-1.

Istrouma 3,

Family Christian 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-13, 25-18

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Northern (12 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks), R. Varmall (15 assists, 5 aces). FAMILY CHRISTIAN: not available.

Team records: Istrouma 1-0; Family Christian 0-1.

La. School for the Deaf 3, Donaldsonville 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-18, 25-7

Team leaders: LSD: M. Gowan (7 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs), J. Pierre (16 aces, 3 assists); DONALDSONVILLE: K. Helms (3 assists, 2 aces), B. Lewis (4 kills, 3 aces).

Team records: LSD 1-0; Donaldsonville 0-1

Parkview Baptist 3, Dunham 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-9, 25-8

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (10 kills, 4, blocks, 3 digs, 2 aces), V. Callender (4 aces, 3 digs, 2 kills), C. Eades (9 assists, 2 blocks 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 kills); DUNHAM: not available.

Team records: Parkview Baptist 1-0; Dunham 0-1.

Port Allen 3,

Southern Lab 1

Game scores: 25-12, 25-23, 12-25, 25-10

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: not available; SOUTHERN LAB: S. Bady (5 aces, 3 kills), D. Williams (4 assists, 3 aces), J. Davis (4 kills, 1 ace).

Team records: Port Allen 1-0, Southern Lab 0-1.

Redemptorist 3, Belaire 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-19, 16-25, 20-25, 15-13

Team leaders: BELAIRE: T. Reado (23 kills, 12, assists, 8 blocks), L. Richard (12 kills, 8 assists, 6 digs), J. Christmas (12 assists, 8 digs, 8 aces); REDEMPTORIST: B. Jarrell (5 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), S. Moore (9 assists, 3 aces); K. Hirschey (8 digs).

Team records: Belaire 0-1; Redemptorist 1-0

St. Joseph’s Academy 3, Central 1

Game scores: 25-16, 16-25, 25-16, 25-7

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Miller (16 assits, 12 digs, 10 kills, 6 aces, 1 block), E. Hiller (16 assists, 6 aces, 4 digs), M. Bell (11 kills, 10 digs, 6 blocks, 1 ace), J. Thigpen (16 digs, 8 kills, 1 block; CENTRAL: B. Coffee (8 kills, 8 blocks, 5 digs), R. Barber (24 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist), Z. Williams (16 assists, 8 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace), T. Mayo (28 assists, 11 digs, 2 blocks).

Team records: St. Joseph’s 1-0; Central 0-1.

St. Michael 3, Runnels 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-22, 25-15.

Team leaders: ST. MICHAEL: A. Gaudet (21 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace) Alex. Gaudet (5 digs, 4 kills, 4 aces, 1 block) C. Bourgeois (9 kills); RUNNELS: Z. Craig (12, 1 ace) K. Khalid-Abasi (8 kills).

Team records: St. Michael 1-0; Runnels 0-1.

University 3, St. John 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-13, 25-21

Team leaders: ST JOHN: J. Brown (15 kills, 6 digs), V. Weaver (7 kills), J. Rivet (7 digs); UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig), K. Sands (6 digs, 5 kills, 4 aces), S. White (9 assists, 3 kills, 2 digs).

Team records: St. John 0-1; University 1-0

White Castle 3,

Scotlandville 1

Game scores: 25-17, 25-15, 19-25, 25-20

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: K. Jones (4 digs, 4 aces, 2 kills), K. Carlin (4 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill), S. O’Bear (4 aces, 3 assists); SCOTLANDVILLE: not available.

Team records: White Castle 1-0; Scotlandville, not available.

Schedule

Here is a schedule of regular-season high school volleyball games to be played during the week of Aug. 29 to Sept. 3. Most match-ups include sub-varsity and varsity games.

Tuesday

Central at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at St. Joseph’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Baker at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Hammond at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

St. James at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

St. John at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Tara at Walker, 5 p.m.

West St. John at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

St. Michael at University, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

St. John at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Belaire, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Central at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Loranger at Walker, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel Academy at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Tara, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

University at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ursuline at Dunham, 9 a.m.