Boys bowling playoffs

Baton Rouge regional

Round 1

EAST ASCENSION 22, RUNNELS 5

High Series: EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 617; RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 559

High Game: EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 221, Austin Prno 193; RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 203, Clay Harned 192

St. Michael 23, Broadmoor 4

High Series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 556, Andrew Rackley 563; BROADMOOR: John Nguyen 503

High Game: ST. MICHAEL: Andrew Rackely 201, Cole McCullough 225,181; BROADMOOR: Tommy Ngo 189, Damien Johnson 181, John Nguyen

Madison Prep 26, Zachary 1

High Series: MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 588; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 593

High Game: MADISON PREP: Ashley Triggs 202, Brinkley 205,199; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 215, 200, Klaytin Webb 175

Denham Springs 20, Baton Rouge High 7

High Series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Evan Elmoe 523; BATON ROUGE HIGH: Keondra Eaton 632

High Game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Evan Elmoe 23, Dalton Willis 190; BATON ROUGE HIGH: Keondra Eaton 248, 209

Round 2

Dutchtown 23, Denham Springs 4

High series: DUTCHTOWN: Natalie White 540, Chase Conard 635; DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 557

High Game: DUTCHTOWN: Natalie White 264,214, Averi Laughlin 203, 213, Ryan White 201, Chase Conard 203, 210, 222, Bryce Hill 200; DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 209, Heath Arnold 196

Central 22, St. Michael 5

High Series: CENTRAL: Dylan Ringo 666; ST. MICHAEL: Bennett Smith 528

High Game: CENTRAL: Dylan Ringo 245, Parker Arwin 228; DENHAM SPRINGS: Bennett Smith 222, Alex Dunckel 186,183

St. Amant 19, Madison Prep 8

High series: ST. AMANT: Bcaycen Breaux 644; MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 584

High Game: ST. AMANT: James Regina 234, Bcaycen Breaux 224; MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 243, Ashley Triggs 227

Catholic vs. East Ascension (No score provided)

High Series: CATHOLIC: Brian Dinh 661;EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 655

High game: CATHOLIC: Brian Dinh 290, Philip O’Neill 225; EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 237, Austin Penno 194

Individuals advancing: Dominic Taylor, Zachary; Drake Fromenthal, Runnels; Dillan Moran, East Asension; Austin Peno, East Asension; Bennett Smith, St. Michael; Andrew Rackley, St. Michael; Cole McCullough, St. Michael

Losers bracket

St. Michael 17.5, Denham Springs 15.5

High Series: ST.MICHAEL: Andrew Rackley 652; DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 556

High game: ST.MICHAEL: Andrew Rackley 220,207,225, Cole McCullough 202;DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 210, Chris Parks 207, Evan Elmore 210

Madison Prep 22.5, East Ascension 4.5

High Series: MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 574;EAST ASCENSION: Matt Morales 499

High game: MADISON PREP: Ashley Triggs 184, Joshua Lathan 197; EAST ASCENSION: Matt Morales 191, Dillan Moran 178

Hammond regional

Archbishop Hannan def. Holden

High Series: ARCHBISHOP HANNAN: Magil Grunfeld 444;HOLDEN:Diego Trevino 509

High game: ARCHBISHOP HANNAN: Magil Grunfeld 161, Karl Schreiner 161, Cole Cameron 159; HOLDEN: Diego Trevino 509, Hunter Cooper 171

St. Paul’s 23, St.Thomas Aquinas 4

High Series: ST.PAUL’S: Peter Bertucci 622; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Roman Herring 579

High Game: ST.PAUL’S: Jonathan Wellmeyer 245, Peter Bertucci 243; ST.THOMAS AQUINAS: Roman Herring 243, Nick Falcon 173

Albany 20, Holden 7

High Series: ALBANY: Trey Arnone 542; HOLDEN: Diego Trevino 519

High game: ALBANY: Dylan Gascock 221,Trey Arnone 192; HOLDEN: Diego Trevino 203, Bryant Bankston 189

Individuals advancing: Roman Herring, St. Thomas Aquinas; Cole Cameron, Hannan; Diego Trevino, Holden

Girls bowling playoffs

Baton Rouge regional

Round 1

East Ascension 20, St. Amant 7

High Series: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 629; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 461

High Game: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 226, Alen Cocke 214; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 209, Keri Eunice 163

Denham Springs 20, St. Joseph’s 7

High series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Macie Fruge 414; ST. JOSEPH’S: Aleah Harris 457

High Game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 166, Macie Fruge 149; ST. JOSEPH’S: Aaleah Harris 160, Caroline Cathera 127

Round 2

Central 26, Denham Springs 1

High Series: CENTRAL: Jessie Smith 572; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 471

High Game: CENTRAL: Jessie Smith 226, Alana Coward 183; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 162

St. Michael 20, East Ascension 7

High Series: ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 591; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 619

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 220, Taylor Fields 182; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 212, 219, Megan Rome 141

Bowlers advancing: Keondra Eaton, Baton Rouge High; Sage Cavender, Baton Rouge High; Morgan LeBourgeois, St. Amant; Alana Brown, Denham Springs; Aleah Harris, St. Joseph’s

Losers bracket

East Ascension 15, Denham Springs 12

High Series: EAST ASCENSION: Nana Brown 504; DENHAM SPRINGS: Bailee Chapman 581

High Game: EAST ASCENSION: Nana Brown 213, Katie Roark 134; DENHAM SPRINGS:Bailee Chapman 234, Alea Cocke 150

Hammond regional

Albany 21, Holden 6

High Series: ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 499; HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 496

High Game: ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 189, McKenzie Lee 177, Miranda Fernandez 172; HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 183, Madisyn Wascom 167, Mallory Bertone 159

St. Scholastica 26, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

High series: SSA: Meghan Kreeger 600 (211, 212, 177); STA: Elizabeth McRae 526 (192, 167, 167)

High games: SSA: Megan Bounds 221, 182, 173, Aubry Hymel 160, Cadie Manale 159; STA: Dominique Derveloy, 145 Julia Rossano 137

Individuals advancing: Elizabeth McRae, St. Thomas Aquinas; Michelle Allison, Holden; Madison Wascom, Holden

Softball

Parkview Baptist 8, St. Thomas More 2

St. Thomas More 000 000 2 — 2 7 2

Parkview Baptist 200 303 x — 8 12 0

W — Taylor Spencer. L — Whitney Romero. Leaders: Parkview: Nicky Dawson 3-3, 3 RBIs, 2B, SB, Lexie Dautel 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, Nicole Simmons 1-2, 2 RBIs; STM: Logan Acosta 3-3, run, Whitney Romero 2-4, Bailey Hemphill 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs. Records: Parkview Baptist 15-5, St. Thomas More 8-6.

Brusly tournament

Central 7, Archbishop Hannan 3

False River 11, Breaux Bridge 5

Catholic-PC, Jewel Summer 0

St. John 12, Livonia 1

Brusly 7, Central Catholic 0

Port Allen 12, Woodlawn 2

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, E.D. White 4

Central 7, North Vermilion 5

Opelousas Catholic 6, Brusly 0

Parkview Baptist 9, Archbishop Hannan 4

Livonia 8, Loranger 7

Plaquemine 13, Christian Life 0

Central Catholic 10, E.D.White 8

Loranger 14, Christian Life 4

Opelousas Catholic 17, Wooslawn 0

Plaquemine 18, Port Allen 6

Catholic-PC 7, Breaux Bridge 2

Central 14, False River 4

North Vermilion 18, Jewel Sumner 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 12, Port Allen 2

E.D. White 12, St. John 10

Brusly 12, Doyle 2

Central 2. Ascension Catholic 0

Parkview Baptist 21, Doyle 1

North Vermilion 6, Catholic-PC 4

St.Thomas Aquinas 15, Breaux Bridge 0

Parkview Baptist 4, Ascension Catholic 3

Brusly 12, St. John 5,

False River 7, Jewel Sumner 1

Boys tennis

St. Amant 5, Central 0

Singles: Luke Savoie def. Peyton Martin 6-1, 6-0; Macall Braud def. Cory Richard 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: Michael Melancon-Trace Sheets def. Griffin Smith-Kade Kriby 6-0, 6-0; Luke Mayon-Logan Langlois (St.Amant) won by forfeit; Blake Labauve-Connor Smith won by forfeit

Girls tennis

St. Amant 5, Central 0

Singles: Caitlin Denton def. Jessica Borel 6-1, 6-1; Angelle Naquin def. Amber Elliot 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: Emma Fredrick-Sophia Belleu def. Ashely Culmone-Ashleigh Martin 6-2, 6-2; Jordan Allred-Maddie Lato def.Isabella Payne-Danielle LeBlanc 6-3, 6-1; Nicole Lawson-Laine Peterson def. Cami Tynes-Carol Mya Whiltshire 6-0, 6-0

Boys golf

At Webb Park

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Catholic B 187, 2. Central 205, 3. Ascension Catholic 220

Leaders: T1. Josh Bogan, Central, 45; T1. Will Perilloux, Catholic B, 45; 3. Ashton Berret, Catholic B, 46

Girls golf

At Civic Park

Par 32

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s 71

Leaders: 1. Anna Heine, St. Joseph’s 31; 2. Isabel McCall, Runnels, 39; 3. Marigny Broussard, St, Joseph’s 40

Spring schedules

Baseball

Tuesday

Madison Prep at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Grand Isle at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

Northeast at French Settlement, 4 p.m.

Patterson at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

False River at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

University at Port Allen, 4 p.m.

Baker at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Catholic High, 6 p.m.

Denham Springs at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at Zachary, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Parkview Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

Ben’s Ford at Central Private, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Slaughter at Northeast, 3:30 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Southern Lab at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

Tara at McKinley, 4 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Catholic High Pointe Coupee at Duinham, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Westminster Christian at False River, 3:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Slaughter at Friendship Capitol, 4 p.m.

Tara at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

Port Allen at University, 4 p.m.

Baker at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Catholic High, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Brusly, 6:30 p.m.

Runnels at Central, 6:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Parkview Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

Walker at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Live Oak at Brusly, 6:30 p.m.

St. Amant at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green at Silliman, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Catholic High Pointe Coupee at West Feliciana, 11 a.m.

Friendship Capitol at Port Allen, noon

Crescent City at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

Catholic High at Walker, 1 p.m.

Dunham at Zachary, 1 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday

St. Helena at Northeast, 3 p.m.

East Ascension at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Mt. Hermon at Holden, 4 p.m. St. Joseph’s Academy vs. McKinley at Alaska St. Park, 4 p.m.

St. Michael at Tara, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Livonia, 4 p.m.

Albany at Jewel Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Dunham, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Central, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Doyle at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:15 p.m.

French Settlement at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

White Castle at East Iberville, 3:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Walker, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Vidalia vs. West Feliciana at West Feliciana Sportsplex, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian vs. Catholic-PC at Woodmen of the World Field-New Roads, 4:30 p.m.

St. Amant at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Dominican at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Baker at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

McMain at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Northeast at Runnels, 4 p.m.

St. Amant vs. McKinley at Alaska Street Park, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Tara at Livonia, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Christian Life at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Doyle at Albany, 5 p.m.

Maurepas at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Central at Walker, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Dutchtown at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Thibodaux at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Alexandria at Walker, 7 p.m.