Check out the New Orleans area prep report: results from the state wrestling tournament and this week’s boys basketball schedule _lowres

Advocate staff photo by SHERRI MILLER -- Parker Edwards (32) jumps to block a pass successfully made by Noble Scott (14) during the De La Salle vs. St. Paul's high school CYO basketball tournament championship game at Jesuit High School in New Orleans on Saturday, Dec. 5, 2015.

Wrestling

Results from the LHSAA state wrestling tournament at the CenturyLink Center in Bossier City.

Division I

Team scores: 1. Brother Martin, 304.5. 2. Jesuit, 268. 3. Holy Cross, 228.5. 4. Comeaux, 189.5. 5. St. Paul’s, 186.5. 6. Catholic-BR, 164. 7. Airline, 152. 8. St. Amant, 122. 9. Lafayette, 121. 10. Hahnville, 116. 11. Sulphur, 84. 12. Dutchtown, 73.5. 13. Covington, 70.5. 14. East Ascension, 69.5 15. McKinley 65. 16. Fontainebleau, 61. 17. Barbe, 50. 18. Baton Rouge High, 45. 19. C.E. Byrd, 38. 19. Zachary, 38. 21. Destrehan, 36. 22. John Ehret, 25.5. 23. Chalmette, 25. 24. Mandeville, 23. 25. Bonnabel 19.5. 26. Acadiana, 18. 27. L.W. Wiggins 0.

Individual Results

106: Luke Cotton, Brother Martin over Kobe Bernard, Dutchtown Dec 9-6

113: Cole Houser, St. Paul’s over Paul Stephen Schmidt, Brother Martin Dec 4-2

120: Steven Shields, Brother Martin over Joseph Dupre, Jesuit Dec 7-5

126: Eli Larrivierre, Jesuit over Javarious Jones, Airline MD 14-4

132: Cole Clement, Holy Cross over Seth Gambill, Brother Martin Dec 3-0

138: Nicholas Lirette, Hahnville over Taylor Gambill, Brother Martin MD 14-4

145: Jake Rando, Holy Cross over Hunter Bourgeois, St. Paul’s Dec 5-2

152: Joey Foret, Holy Cross over Clint Brownell, St. Amant Dec 6-2

160: Christian Walden, Airline over Jcob Fereday, Catholic High Dec 9-5

170: Pierce Williams, Brother Martin over Sage Nugent, St. Amant Dec 9-4

182: Matthew Putnam, Holy Cross over Brandon Greer, Jesuit Dec 12-8

195: Guy Patron Jr., Jesuit over Trevon Honor, Hahnville Fall 1:12

220: Jacob Clapp, Brother Martin over Darian Mitchell, Barbe Dec 8-6

285: Corey Dublin, Jesuit over K.J. Wilson, Catholic High Fall 5:12

Division II

Team Scores: 1. Teurlings Catholic, 261.5. 2. Live Oak, 237. 3. Rummel, 220. 4. Shaw, 212.5. 5. Rayne, 188. 6. Parkway, 167.5. 7. Carencro, 131.5. 8. North Desoto, 130. 9. Belle Chasse, 127.5. 10. Sam Houston, 94. 11. Haughton, 90. 12. East Jefferson, 82. 12. St. Michael, 82. 14. Benton, 78. 15. Central, 71. 16. Huntington, 58. 17. Bossier, 53. 18. Riverdale, 47. 19. Grace King, 46. 20. Tara, 37. 21. St. Thomas More, 28. 22. Caddo Magnet, 27.5. 23. Pearl River, 20. 24. Northside, 18. 25. Northwood, 8. 26. Eunice, 3.

Individual Results

106: Austin Gouedy, Central over Colten Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic Dec 11-5

113: Garrett Strozier, Parkway over Brandon Willis, Rummel Dec 6-4

120: Blake Mateu, Rummel over Morgan Manuel, Rayne MD 10-1

126: Ean Hill, Live Oak over Robert Fairchild, Rummel SV-1 13-11

132: Ethan Alphonso, Live Oak over Chase Bates, North Desoto Dec 7-4

138: Brock Bonin, Teurlings Catholic over Collin Ballas, Shaw MD 8-0

145: Andrew Aucoin, Sam Houston over Brennan Webb, Live Oak Fall 5:54

152: Nathan Pitts, Parkway over Brad Albarado, Shaw Dec 3-1

160: Trey Hebert, Teurlings Catholic over Martin Garrett, Shaw Dec 5-0

170: Josh Ramirez, Rummel over D’Anta Anderson, Huntington TF-1.5 3:29 20-4

182: Cameron Bertot, Shaw over Devonte Robinson, Rayne Dec 8-3

195: Kynan Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic over Daniel Monroe, Haughton Fall 3:13

220: Robert Hudgins, Rummel over Johnny Vanveckhoven, Haughton Fall 3:36

285: Matthew Blair, Shaw over Justin Frost, Riverdale Fall 2:35

Division III

Team Scores: 1. De La Salle, 214.5. 2. Brusly, 194.5. 3. North Vermillion, 190. 4. South Plaquemines, 177. 5. Basile, 160. 6. Kaplan, 159. 7. Ouachita Christian 119.5. 8. John Curtis, 98. 9. St. Louis, 79.5. 10. Lakeside, 77. 11. Episcopal, 68.5. 12. Dunham, 64. 13. Church Point, 37. 14. Holy Rosary, 36. 15. NO Military/Maritime Academy, 35.5. 16. Crescent City, 35. 17. Evangel Christian 31. 18. Thomas Jefferson, 30. 19. Haynes Academy, 24. 20. South Cameron, 22. Fisher, 19. 23. Calvary Baptist, 18. 24. South Beauregard, 10. 25. Doyline, 9. 26. Loyola College Prep, 5. 27. Louisiana School for Visually Impaired, 3. 28. Grand Lake, -3.

Individual Results

106: Brenan Langley, Basile over David Kent, Brusly Dec 8-6

113: Favin Becker, North Vermillion over Sam Pitts, Ouachita Christian Dec 7-0

120: Gavin Christ, Basile over John Rollins, Episcopal Fall 2:46

126: Adam Gaspard, Kaplan over Zack Vinson, Basile Dec 6-2

132: Rhett Maturin, North Vermillion over John Watson, Lakeside Dec 4-1

138: Austin Franklin, Brusly over Matthew Matherne, Ouachita Christian Dec 12-7

145: Brennen Landry, North Vermillion over Conrad Wyre, De La Salle Dec 6-0

160: Richard Hunter, Brusly over Trae Case, Kaplan Fall 3:59

170: Owen Mabile, Brusly over Ryan Hamrick, De La Salle Fall 2:52

182: Ellis Herring, Episcopal over Grant Rabel, Dunham Dec 6-5

195: Lane Joubert, Basile over Brandon Young, Brusly Fall 5:44

220: Mason Rabel, Dunham over Xavier Mitchell, John Curtis Dec 9-7

285: Jonathan Wilson, South Plaquemines over Jeremiah James, De La Salle Fall 5:45

Boys basketball

Monday

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Mandeville at St. Paul’s

Ponchatoula at Northshore

Slidell at Fontainebleau

Covington at Hammond

Tuesday

Warren Easton at Belle Chasse

Edna Karr at McDonogh 35

Ridgewood at St. Martin’s Episcopal

NOMMA at Cohen

Country Day at St. Charles

Lake Area at Ben Franklin

Salmen at Pearl River

Landry-Walker at Grace King

Fisher at Haynes

Holy Cross at Rummel

Brother Martin at Jesuit

Carver at Riverdale

Lutcher at De La Salle

St. James at Lusher

South Plaquemines at Thomas Jefferson

Covenant Christian at Crescent City

Springfield at Pope John Paul II

Chalmette at Helen Cox

Riverside at Sophie B. Wright

Bonnabel at East Jefferson

John Ehret at Higgins

Lakeshore Boys at Franklinton

Hannan Boys at Episcopal

Wednesday

Belle Chasse at Karr

Thursday

Warren Easton at McDonogh 35

Patrick Taylor at Bishop McManus

Cohen at Haynes

Holy Cross at Brother Martin

Jesuit at St. Augustine

Springfield at Hannan

Fisher at Thomas Jefferson

West St. John at Sophie B. Wright

Chalmette at East Jefferson

Northshore at Slidell

Fontainebleau at St. Paul’s

Covington at Mandeville

Loranger at Lakeshore

Friday

Carver at Lake Area

Riverdale at Ben Franklin

Ehret at Grace King

Country Day at Newman

Independence at Pearl River

Bonnabel at West Jefferson

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Helen Cox at Higgins

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Rummel at John Curtis

Saturday

KIPP Houston at KIPP Renaissance

Lafayette Christian at Country Day