CLINTON — Central Private won the MAIS Class 2A South State baseball title with an 11-0 victory at Silliman Institute, sweeping a best-of-three championship series.

Central Private (19-11) won 9-5 over Silliman at home Tuesday.

Mason Cockerham doubled and drove in three runs to power Central Private, which also had Kris Tamplet go 2-for-4 with an RBI and Brennan Alvarez go 3-for-4.

Central Private will meet the North winner for the state title next week in Mississippi Association of Independent Schools action.

Silliman (21-9) was making its first playoff appearance since 2007.

Class 5A

BROTHER MARTIN 4, ZACHARY 2: In New Orleans, Brother Martin’s Raphael Deroche hit a home run to lift the Crusaders to a win in the best-of-three regional series at at Kirsch-Rooney Stadium.

“We wanted to come out there and play our game,” said Deroche, who hit his first career homer. “We had to stay within ourselves and play our baseball game.”

While the Crusaders hope to mimic their timely scoring and solid performance on the mound, 15th-seeded Zachary aims to extend its New Orleans road trip to a decisive Game 3 by finding the holes in Brother Martin’s defense, something it was unable to accomplish Friday.

Game 2 is scheduled to start at 1 p.m. Saturday. Zachary left-hander Cory Musselman (7-2) will face Brother Martin righty Corey Gaconi.

If necessary, Game 3 will follow. The Broncos would pitch Micah McHugh, while Brother Martin’s pitcher is to be determined, coach Mark Wisniewski said.

“We were just hitting it square at everybody,” Zachary’s Evan Pace said. “They put some key balls in key gaps, and we just couldn’t find the holes.”

Pace did what he could for Zachary (22-12), notching his third home run of the season with a third-inning shot to left field.

Coupled with Steven Babin’s sacrifice fly in the second, Zachary led 2–0.

Brother Martin (29-4) then scored the final four runs, starting with the two-run third inning. With two outs, Daniel Lahare’s double drive in a run, and Jarett Gongora??s single through the infield drove in another.

ST. AMANT 3, SHAW 1: In St. Amant, fifth-seeded St. Amant won the opening game of a best-of-three regional series.

Mitchell Mayard was 2-for-3 and drove in all three runs, with the Gators (26-8) breaking a scoreless tie with two runs in the fifth and adding another run in the sixth.

Kyle Flettirch was 2-for-3 to power No. 12 seed Shaw (22-12).

Jared Giambelluca (4-2) took the loss for the Eagles.

Class 4A

ST. MICHAEL 15, BEAU CHENE 5: Austin Edens homered twice, driving in six, while going 4-for-5 to power No. 5 seed St. Michael (22-9) past No. 28 seed Beau Chene (15-17).

Wade Broussard was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, and Zach Harris scored twice while going 1-for-2.

EUNICE 8, LUTCHER 1: In Eunice, Jake Sonnier was 2-for-2 while driving in two runs and scoring twice, while Gunner Fontenot was 2-for-3 and drove in four runs as No. 12 seed Eunice (25-7) moved on to the regional round.

Bailey Brack drove in Phillip Chauvin, who doubled, in the fifth inning to provide the only run for No. 21 seed Lutcher (11-16).

Class 1A

ST. JOHN 4, ST. MARTIN’S 3: In Plaquemine, No. 4 seed St. John scored in the bottom of the seventh to hold off No. 29 seed St. Martin’s on Thursday.

Brandon Noel was 2-for-4 and drove in two runs, while Gavin Landry drove in another run and Jacob Maranto was 2-for-3 for St. John (23-5), which will host No. 20 seed Ascension Episcopal in the regional round.

Michael Bower and John Pigeon each went 1-for-3 to pace St. Martin’s (15-12), which had three runs on three hits.

SACRED HEART 14, WEST ST. JOHN 1: In Ville Platte, No. 9 seed Sacred Heart (20-8) blasted No. 24 seed West St. John on Thursday afternoon.

Andy LeFleur scored twice and drove in a run, while going 2-for-3, and Garrick Fontenot was 2-for-2 with a run and an RBI for Sacred Heart.

In the regional round Tuesday, Sacred Heart will visit No. 8 seed Mangham.