Warren Easton receiver Tyron Johnson has been named to USA Today’s All-American Team.

“It means a lot,” said Johnson on Thursday. “It just shows that hard work pays off.”

Johnson caught 94 passes for 1,589 yards and 17 touchdowns this season for the Eagles, who reached the Class 4A state championship game.

Johnson will leave Sunday and head to Florida, where he will compete in the Under Armour All-American football game Jan. 2 in St. Petersburg.

“I’m looking forward to just going and competing with some of the nation’s top players,” Johnson said.

He is also expected to announce his college choice that day.

He recently narrowed his list down to the following five schools: LSU, Auburn, Texas Tech, Oklahoma State and Georgia.

Johnson was the only Louisiana player to be named to this year’s All-American Team.

Holy Cross tourney starts

Two teams that won state championships last season are in in the field for the Holy Cross Tournament that begins Friday.

Riverside, which won the Class 2A state championship last season, and defending 4A champion Landry-Walker are among the 14 teams in the field this year.

The tournament will also have games Saturday and Sunday. The championship game will be played at 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Northshore and East Jefferson, last year’s 4A runner-up, will start the tournament at noon Friday.

Holy Cross Tournament

Friday’s games

Northshore vs. East Jefferson, noon

Higgins vs. Lusher, 1:30 p.m.

Kipp vs. Ehret, 3 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright vs. St. Paul’s, 4:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Curtis vs. Hahnville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Riverside vs. Northshore vs. East Jefferson winner, 10:30 a.m.

Northshore - East Jefferson loser vs. Higgins Lusher loser, noon

Belle Chasse - Holy Cross loser vs. Curtis-Hahnville loser, 1:30 p.m.

Kipp Ehret loser vs. Sophie B. Wright – St. Paul’s loser, 3 p.m.

Higgins- Lusher winner vs. Belle Chasse – Holy Cross winner, 4:30 p.m.

Curtis-Hahnville winner vs. Kipp-Ehret winner, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Sophie B. Wright- St. Paul’s winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Losers bracket game, 1 p.m.

Losers bracket game, 2:30 p.m.

Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

monday’s games

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.