2014 All-Metro teams (Classes 4A, 5A) _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HEATHER MCCLELLAND -- Carl Guidry

Most Valuable Player

Carl Guidry

Denham Springs, Sr.

Guidry is an outfielder who was named the District 4-5A MVP after leading the Yellow Jackets to the league title and a No. 4 playoff seeding. He hit .481 with 10 doubles, three triples, 21 RBIs and 52 runs.

First team

Hunter Merritt/Live Oak, Jr.

Pitcher

Finished with a 6-4 record for the 5A Eagles with 2.68 ERA and 65 strikeouts in 70.2 innings.

Mac Sceroler/Denham Springs, Sr.

Pitcher

Had a 1.64 ERA to go with a 9-5 record and 63 strikeouts in 68.1 innings.

Skylar Enlow/St. Amant, Sr.

Pitcher

Posted a 4-1 record in 11 starts with 1.16 ERA and 80 strikeouts.

Ross Massey/Catholic, Jr.

Pitcher

Helped the Bears to the 5A quarterfinals with a 7-2 record and a 1.20 ERA with 79 strikeouts.

Kaleb Clarke/Denham Springs, Sr.

Catcher

Batted .337 for the 5A Yellow Jackets, including 10 doubles, five home runs and 36 RBIs.

Nick Coomes/Catholic, Sr.

Catcher

Tallied a .371 batting average for the 5A Bears with 13 doubles, six home runs and 37 RBIs.

Austin Edens/St. Michael, Sr.

First base

District 6-4A MVP led SMHS to the 4A semis with a .468 average, 11 home runs and 52 RBIs.

P.J. Cannon/Zachary, So.

Second base

Compiled a .356 batting average with

12 doubles, three triples, 23 RBIs and 24 runs.

Hunter D’Armand/Catholic, Sr.

Second base

Finished with a. .428 batting average with seven doubles, one home run and 28 RBIs.

Michael Claverie/Live Oak, Jr.

Shortstop

Had a .376 batting average for the 5A finalists with 12 doubles, 21 runs and 27 RBIs.

Chris Reid/St. Michael, Jr.

Third base

Key part of the Warriors offensive machine with a .454 average, 13 doubles and 44 runs.

J.T. Mauldin/St. Michael, Sr.

Outfielder

Another powerful run-producer for the Warriors batted .386 with eight home runs and 40 RBIs.

James Schopp/Central, Sr.

Outfielder

A catalyst during Central’s run to the 5A playoff, batted .354 with four doubles and 23 RBIs.

Lenni Kunert/Live Oak, Jr.

Utility

Finished with a .386 average, 10 doubles and 40 runs sand was 5-2 on the mound.

Travis Swaggerty/Denham Springs, Jr.

Utility

Posted a .468 batting average, including seven doubles, three triples and 28 RBIs for 5A DSHS.

Austin Bain/Dutchtown, Sr.

Utility

District 5-5A MVP hit .374 with three home runs and 39 RBIs and was 5-5 with a 2.85 ERA

Micah Mc Hugh/Zachary, Sr.

Utility

Put together a 4-1 record and a 1.76 ERA on the mound and also batted .371 with 33 RBIs.

Blaine Schexnayder/St. Amant, Sr.

Utility

Shortstop batted .360 with 10 doubles, two home runs and 19 RBIs for the Gators.

Coach of the Year

Greg Briggs

Live Oak

Briggs led the 10th-seeded Eagles to their best-ever season on the Class 5A level that included a runner-up finish. LOHS compiled a 30-10 record and upset the No. 2 and No. 3 playoff seeds to advance to the LHSAA state tournament.

Honorable Mention

Dillon Abbess, Dutchtown; Dylan McElroy, St. Michael; Corey Musselman, Zachary; Connor Whalen, Catholic; Preston Fondren, Central; Caleb Harris, Central; Bailey Holstein, Denham Springs; Josh Smith, Catholic; Cole Edgens, Central; Bryce Tassin, Walker; Evan Richardson, Dutchtown; Brennan Grant, St. Amant; Joe Keller, Plaquemine; Chris Chambliss, Central.

Team selected by area coaches