Large schools

Team Prv.

1. Rummel (4-0) 2

Last week: Beat Catholic 17-14

Next: Friday at Dutchtown

Raiders take over top spot after Kristian Fulton records a pair of interceptions

2. Destrehan (4-0) 3

Last week: Beat Terrebonne 42-17

Next: Friday vs. Hahnville.

Will Matthews scores 2 TDs in 6-5A opener, with Hahnville showdown on deck.

3. Jesuit (3-1) 6

Last week: Beat Pensacola (Fla.) 49-17

Next: Friday vs. East Jefferson (Tad Gormley).

QB Trey LaForge threw for three TDs in Blue Jays win in Florida.

4. Hahnville (2-2) 4

Last week: Lost to Thibodaux 19-16.

Next: Friday at Destrehan.

Tigers unable to convert late field goal that would’ve forced third straight OT game.

5. Landry-Walker (3-1) 5

Last week: Beat West Jefferson 40-24

Next: Friday vs. McKinley.

Li’Jon Cordier threw 3 TD passes as Bucs rebounded from 3 OT loss to Hahnville.

6. Warren Easton (3-1) 1

Last week: Lost to Woodlawn 28-21.

Next: Friday at South Terrebonne.

Deshawn Capers-Smith threw 2 TDs, ran for another, but Eagles held in check.

7. Brother Martin (4-0) 7

Last week: Beat East Ascension 35-26.

Next: Friday at Vandebilt Catholic.

Jake Broggi threw for 309 yards and 2 TDs as Crusaders remain unbeaten.

8. St. Paul’s (3-1) 8

Last week: Beat Slidell 24-16

Next: Thursday at Hammond

Ryan O’Krepki rushes for 105 yards as Wolves hand Tigers their first loss.

9. Karr (1-2)

Last week: Lost to John Curtis 34-22.

Next: Saturday vs. Helen Cox (Memtsas)

Aldon Clark’s 3 TDs not enough to help Cougars rally past Patriots.

10. St. Augustine (2-1) 10

Last week: Did not play

Next: Saturday vs. John Curtis (Gormley).

Purple Knights handed Curtis its last loss in 2013

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. John Curtis (4-0) 1

Last week: Beat Karr 34-22

Next: Saturday vs. St. Augustine (Gormley)

Patriots limited Karr to just 50 yards rushing and won 11th straight game.

2. Newman (4-0) 2

Last week: Beat Sophie B. Wright 47-14.

Next: Thursday vs. Carver (Pan Am, 3:30 p.m.).

Kendall Bussey scored four TDs for Greenies, averaging 49.3 points.

3. Riverside (4-0) 3

Last week: Beat St. James 44-14

Next: Friday vs. Cohen

Von Julien scored on two kickoff returns as Rebels cruised in 8-2A opener.

4. St. Charles (3-1) 4

Last week: Beat Miller-McCoy 49-6.

Next: Friday at Ville Platte.

Comets rebound from loss to East Ascension with best defensive outing of season.

5. Northlake Christian (4-0) 6

Last week: Beat Springfield 26-21

Next: Friday vs. Capitol.

Miguel Black rushed for 216 yards and scored 3 TDs and had an INT in victory.

6. West St. John (2-2) 5

Last week: Lost to Holy Cross 28-8

Next: Friday vs. Ellender.

Rams fell to Class 5A Tigers and now look to snap 2-game skid.

7. De La Salle (3-1) 8

Last week: Beat Thomas Jefferson 49-0

Next: Friday at Ben Franklin.

Cole Lewis scored four TDs as Cavaliers get convincing wins over ranked opponent.

8. Country Day (3-1) 10

Last week: Beat Ridgewood 49-6

Next: Thursday vs. Crescent City (Bertolino).

Defense has allowed 29 points, didn’t let Ridgewood past midfield until 4th quarter.

9. Lusher (2-2) 9

Last week: Lost to Riverdale 37-23.

Next: Friday vs. Thomas Jefferson

Eli Poche missed entire second half after getting poked in eye vs. Riverdale.

10. Thomas Jefferson (3-1) 7

Last week: Lost to De La Salle 49-0.

Next: Friday at Thomas Jefferson (Memtsas).

Jaguars had no answer for Cole Lewis and Co., now get another stiff test.