Large schools

1. Rummel (8-1; last week: 1)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat John Curtis 21-14

THE BUZZ: Raiders clinch second straight 9-5A title, play St. Aug next.

2. Destrehan (9-0; last week: 2)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Thibodaux 51-40

THE BUZZ: Open this week, Cats end regular season undefeated for second year in a row.

3. John Curtis (6-2; last week: 3)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Rummel 21-14

THE BUZZ: Patriots fall in second-ever meeting vs. Rummel, play Shaw next.

4. Warren Easton (8-1; last week: 4)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Karr 40-14

THE BUZZ: Eagles have held past six foes under 14 points, play Lake Area next.

5. Brother Martin (7-2; last week: 5)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Shaw 42-21

THE BUZZ: Crusaders bounce back from Rummel loss, face Jesuit Friday.

6. St. Paul’s (8-1; last week: 6)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Mandeville 7-0

THE BUZZ: Wolves’ first shutout since blanking Hammond in 2014, at Fontainebleau on Friday.

7. Mandeville (7-2; last week: 7)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to St. Paul’s 7-0

THE BUZZ: Skippers shut out for first time since second game of ’14 (Catholic), play Covington

8. McDonogh 35 (8-1; last week: 8)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Amite 36-0

THE BUZZ: Second shutout of the season for the Roneagles, who play Karr on Thursday.

9. Landry-Walker (7-2; last week: 9)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat East Jefferson 32-7

THE BUZZ: L-W has allowed 12 total points past two weeks, play West Jefferson on Friday.

10. John Ehret (7-2; last week: 10)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Bonnabel 35-7

THE BUZZ: Pats allowing just 7.1 points in 8-5A play, play Cox on Friday.

Small schools

1. Riverside (7-1; last week: 1)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Country Day 43-24

THE BUZZ: Seven-game win streak after loss to 5A Ehret, play Sophie B. Wright.

2. De La Salle (9-0; last week: 2)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Sci Academy 62-0

THE BUZZ: Cavaliers post fifth shutout, play Lutcher on Friday for district title.

3. St. Charles (7-2; last week: 3)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat West St. John 45-15

THE BUZZ: All seven wins by double digits, play at Country Day on Friday.

4. Newman (6-2; last week: 4)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Sophie B. Wright 52-9

THE BUZZ: Miles Lapeyre’s three TDs lead to homecoming win, play West St. John next.

5. Northlake (7-2; last week: 5)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Springfield 14-7

THE BUZZ: Wolverines rebound from St. Thomas Aquinas loss, play St. Helena next.

6. Country Day (7-2; last week: 6)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Riverside 43-24

THE BUZZ: Cajuns have dropped two straight after 7-0 start, play St. Charles on Friday.

7. St. James (6-3; last week: 7)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat McMain 44-14

THE BUZZ: Wildcats snap two-game skid, will play KIPP next.

8. Lusher (5-4; last week: 8)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Lutcher 49-14

THE BUZZ: Lions give up season high in points, face Clark next.

9. Haynes (7-2; last week: 9)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Cohen 45-6

THE BUZZ: Jackets play for district title Friday at South Plaquemines

10. S. Plaquemines (5-4; last week: NR)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Thomas Jefferson 24-0

THE BUZZ: Hurricanes crack rankings after posting season’s third shutout.

Rod Walker