Girls bowling playoffs

Hammond regional

St. Scholastica 26, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

High series: SSA: Meghan Kreeger 600 (211, 212, 177); STA: Elizabeth McRae 526 (192, 167, 167)

High games: SSA: Megan Bounds 221, 182, 173, Aubry Hymel 160, Cadie Manale 159; STA: Dominique Derveloy, 145 Julia Rossano 137

St. Scholastica advances to bi-regional playoffs at All-State Lanes in Baton Rouge on March 29.

Individuals advancing: Elizabeth McRae, St. Thomas Aquinas; Michelle Allison, Holden; Madison Wascom, Holden

New Orleans Regional

Academy of Our Lady 23, Chalmette 4

High series: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Lauren Michel 459, Caitlyn Callais 434; CHALMETTE Alison Deffes: 444

High game:A CADEMY OF OUR LADY: Lauren Michel 164, Caitlyn Callais 169;CHALMETTE: Alaion Deffes 160

Cabrini 24, Bonnabel 3

High series: CABRINI: A.Williams 507, K. Gallaghes 496, V. Montalbano 470, O. Loydes 447

High game: CABRINI: A.Williams 183, K. Gallaghes 177, V. Montalbano 180, O. Loydes 165;BONNABEL: F.DeOlweria 199

Singles

St. Charles Catholic

High Series: Kayla Engeron

High Game: Kayla Engeron 258

Individuals advancing: Kayla Engeron, St. Charles Catholic; Allison Deffes, Chalmette; Leticia DeOliveria, Bonnabel; Briana Schuterbrandt.

Boys bowling playoffs

Hammond regional

St. Paul’s 23, St. Thomas Aquinas 4

High series: St. PAUL’S: Peter Bertucci 622 (182, 197, 243); STA: Roman Herring 579 (197, 243, 139)

High scores: ST. PAUL’S: Jonathan Wellmeyer 189, 183, 245, Jackson Cretin 164, 162, Garret Grass 155; STA: Chris Coats 151, Nick Falcon 173, 173

St. Paul’s advances to the bi-regional playoffs on March 29

Individuals advancing: Roman Herring, St. Thomas Aquinas; Cole Cameron, Hannan; Diego Trevino, Holden

New Orleans regional

Jesuit 20, Chalmette 7

High series: JESUIT: Adam Francis 613, Peyton Hidalgo 587;CHALMETTE: Sabastian Maher 581

High game: JESUIT: Adam Francis 214,Peyton Hidalgo 244;CHALMETTE:Sabastian Maher 211

Brother Martin 24, Rummel 3

High series: BROTHER MARTIN:Max Oertling 697, Kyle Schneider 677, RUMMEL: Steven Cardwell 530

High game: BROTHER MARTIN: Max Oertling 265, Kyle Schneider 258, Robert Becker 213; RUMMEL: Steven Cardwell 199

Salmen 18, Holy Cross 9

High series: SALMEN: Erick Travino 699, Terrence Jenkins 584;

High game: SALMEN: Erik Travino 256, Terrence Jenkins 222; HOLY CROSS: Bryan Argena 225, Trevan Burns 219

Shaw 24, Holy Rosary 3

High series: ARCHBISHOP SHAW: Mtthew Collins 759, Dylan Chesterman 644; HOLY ROSARY: Alex Dupuy 719, Daniel Dupuy 622

High game: ARCHBISHOP SHAW: Matthews Collins 269, Dylan Chesterman 232; HOLY ROSARY: Alex Dupuy 245, Daniel Dupuy 255

Individuals advancing: Alex Dupuy, Holy Rosary; Daniel Dupy, Holy Rosary; Josh Alleman, Holy Cross; Bryan Arena, Holy Cross; Jude Taylor, Holy Rosary; Steven Cardwell, Rummel; Trevan Burns, Holy Cross

Girls soccer

Division II, District VII all-district team

First team

Amber Simmons, Edna Karr, Goalkeeper, Sr.; Maddison Schumacher, De La Salle, Jr., Goalkeeper; Isabel Pollet, East Jefferson, Sr., Defender; Ashley Sandoval, East Jefferson, Jr., Defender; Alisha Exantus, Helen Cox, Jr., Defender; Sofia Lopez, Academy of Our Lady, So., Defender; Mary Saballos, East Jefferson, Sr., Midfield; Stephanie Laura, West Jefferson, Sr., Midfield; Katherine Forbes, Academy of Our Lady, Jr., Midfield; Gabriekla Castro, Riverdale, Midfield; Sudney Strighthand, De La Salle, Midfield; Julia Coello, East Jefferson, Jr., Striker; La’Dawn Garrett, Landry Walker, Jr., Striker; Kaylee Mouser, Helen Cox, So., Striker.

Second team

Alexandria Wells, East Jefferson, Goalkeeper; Courtney Roberts, Academy of Our Lady, Goalkeeper; Paola Olvivavs, Helen Cox, Goalkeeper; Allie Simmons, De La Salle, Defender; Victoria Polizzie, East Jefferson, Defender; Alexa Roacha, East Jefferson, Defender; Yulissa Jaime, Karr, Defender; Lyric Williams, Helen Cox, Defender; Ashley Hamilton, West Jefferson, Defender; Megan Wilson, Academy of Our Lady, Defender; Clarisa Saravia, East Jefferson, Midfield; Ericka Carrillo, East Jefferson, Midfield; Lea Blitzer, Riverdale, Midfield; Abigail Benitez, Riverdale; Rachel Ramos, West Jefferson, Midfield; Alexia Doussan, De La Salle, Midfield; Ashoti Cole, Walker, Midfield; Joceline Candenos, Helen Cox, Midfield; Christelle Jean Louis, Helen Cox, Midfield; Amina Deculk, Helen Cox, Midfield; Celetra Sylve, Karr, Midfield; Logan Jeitmeier, Academy of Our Lady, Midfield; Lindsey Beachy, Academy of Our Lady, Striker; Sa’Sia Esteen, Karr, Striker; Gabrella Balano, Riverdale, Striker; Parrish Cascro, Academy of Our Lady, Striker

MVP: Isabel Pollet, East Jefferson

MVP: Katherine Forbes, Academy of Our Lady

MVP: Julia Coello

Coach of the Year: Yazmin Sarasino, East Jefferson

Boys soccer

Division II, District VII

Jorge Daniel Alvarenga, East Jefferson, Goalkeeper; Bradley Brown, Shaw, Defender; Jose Terrevela, West Jefferson, Defender; Yorvin Veliz, Riverdale, Defender; Jose Lopez, Riverdale, Defender; Mobli Chevalier, Landry Walker, Midfield; John Perez, Helen Cox; Joon Park, East Jefferson, Midfield; Saad Garadi, Riverdale, Midfield; Carrasco Pedro, East Jefferson, Midfield; Raul Gizman, West Jefferson, Midfield; Erik Haughland, De La Salle, Forward, Erick Lara, East Jefferson, Forward; Luis Claros, Riverdale, Forward.

Defensive MVP: Jorge Daniel Alvarenga

Offensive MVP: Saad Garadi

MVP: Joon Park, East Jefferson

Softball

Fisher tournament

Belle Chasse 9, John Ehret 2

Belle Chasse 4, Thomas Jefferson 2

Baseball schedule

Tuesday

Shaw at St. Augustine (Barrow), 6 p.m.

Rummel vs. Brother Martin (Kirsch-Rooney), 7 p.m.

Jesuit vs. John Curtis (Miley), 7 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Varnado, 4 p.m.

De La Salle vs. McMain (Kirsch-Rooney), 4 p.m.

Newman at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day vs. West St. John (Pontiff), 5 p.m.

Karr at South Lafourche, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

De La Salle vs. Northlake Christian (Kirsch-Rooney), 7 p.m.

Karr at Warren Easton, (Kirsch-Rooney), 4 p.m.

Thursday

St. Augustine at Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Hahnville, (Kirsch-Rooney), 7 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Rummel (John Ryan), 3:30 p.m.

John Curtis at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Lusher at St. Martin’s (Miley), 4 p.m.

De La Salle vs. McMain (Barrow), 4 p.m.

Riverside at Newman, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day at West St. John, 4 p.m.

Karr at Warren Easton, (Kirsch-Rooney), 4 p.m.

Saturday

Brother Martin at St. Augustine (Barrow), 1 p.m.

Jesuit at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

Rummel at Curtis (Miley), 2 p.m.

Shaw at Lutcher, 1 p.m.

Country Day vs. Grace King (Miley), 2 p.m.