Top 28 boys tournament

Friday

Class C final: New Living Word 91, Sicily Island 72

Class B final: Midland 61, Fairview 51

Class 5A final: Natchitoches Central 60, Scotlandville 53

Saturday

Class 1A final: Country Day 50, Madison Prep 47

Class 3A final, University 69, Richwood 64

Class 2A final, Riverside Academy 88, Lakeview 75

Class 4A final: Landry-Walker 76, East Jefferson 56

Baseball tournaments

Marucci Invitational

At University

Fisher 6, Runnels 5

Christian Life 5, Fisher 0

University 13, Fisher 2

Runnels 9, Christian Life 5

University 2, Runnels 1, 12 innings

At Episcopal

Kinder 9, Pope John Paul II 5

Kinder 12, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

St. Thomas Aquinas 5, Pope John Paul II 2

Kinder 10, Episcopal 0

Episcopal 7, Pope John Paul II 3

At Dunham

Doyle 10, Dunham 9

Doyle 4, Newman 3

Albany 6, Doyle 5

Newman 6, Albany 0

Dunham 6, Newman 0

At Barbe High School

St. Thomas More 5, Evangel 1

St. Thomas More 5, Hahnville

At Denham Springs

Denham Springs 2, Slidell 0

Live Oak 10, Slidell 6

Jay Patterson Shootout

St. Amant 7, Rummel 2

Destrehan 6 Rummel 0

Brother Martin 2, Destrehan 1

Brother Martin 12, St. Amant 0

Zachary

At Scotlandville

Scotlandville 15 Tara 0

Scotlandville 13 East Feliciana 1

Baseball schedule

Monday

Jewel Sumner at East Feliciana, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Brookhaven at Silliman, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Scotlandville at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

White Castle at False River, 3:30 p.m.

Northeast at Southern Lab, 3:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at Pointe Coupee Central (10th Street Park), 4 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Central at Tara, 4 p.m.

Live Oak at U-High, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 6 p.m.

Holden at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

East Ascension Zachary, 6 p.m.

Denham Springs at Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Walker, 6:30 p.m.

Livonia at West Feliciana, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

St. James at Donaldsonville, 3:30 p.m.

Runnels at Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 6 p.m.

Central at West Feliciana, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Baker at Southern Lab, 3 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

Port Barre at Livonia, 4 p.m.

East Feliciana at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

False River at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

South Louisiana Shoot-Out

East Ascension at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Ponchatoula at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Loyola at St. Amant, 6:15 p.m.

East Livingston Shoot-Out

Centerville at French Settlement, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Pointe Coupee Central at Ascension Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Port Allen, 4 p.m.

Ben’s Ford at Silliman, 4:30 p.m.

St. Aloysius at Central Private, 7 p.m.

South Louisiana Shoot-Out

Bonnabel at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Loyola at East Ascension, 6:15 p.m.

Ascension Catholic Tournament

Dunham at Brusly, 3:30 p.m.

U-High at Episcopal, 5:45 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at Ascension Catholic, 8 p.m.

Catholic High Pointe Coupee at St. John, 4:30 p.m.

Catholic High Pointe Coupee vs. Brusly, 7 p.m.

East Livingston Shoot-Out

Varnado vs. Independence, 4:30 p.m.

Varnado at French Settlement, 6:45 p.m.

Softball schedule

Here is a schedule of high school softball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 17-22.

Monday

St. Amant vs. McKinley at Alaska St. Park, 4 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Tara, 4 p.m.

North Vermilion at Zachary, 4:30 p.m.

Port Allen at St. Michael, 4:30 p.m.

Lutcher at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Broadmoor at Tara, 4 p.m.

Zachary at Central, 4 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

St. John vs. White Castle at Dorseyville Elementary, 4:30 p.m.

East Iberville at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 4:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. St. Joseph’s at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.

False River Academy vs. Brusly, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Baker at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Baker vs. McKinley at Alaska St. Park, 4 p.m.

Brusly at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Central at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic, 4 p.m.

Grand Isle at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Runnels, 5 p.m.

West St. John at St. John, 5 p.m.

Friday

Brusly Tournament

Field 1

Brusly vs. Asuumption, 4 p.m.

Brusly vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

Livonia vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m.

Field 2

North Vermillion vs. Franklinton, 4 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Caldwell, 8 p.m.

Field 4

Morgan City vs. Loranger, 4 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic vs. Parkview, 6 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. West Feliciana, 8 p.m.

Field 5

Westminster vs. Hannan, 4 p.m.

False River vs. Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m.

Brusly JV vs. Opelousas Catholic JV, 8 p.m.

Track and field

Bronco Invitational

at Zachary High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Zachary, 159. 2. St. Amant, 120.5. 3. Brusly, 55. 4. West Feliciana, 48. 5. Live Oak, 47.5. 6. Tara, 43. 7. Port Allen, 33. 8. Broadmoor, 24. 9. Northeast, 22. 10. Dunham, 6.

Running events

100: 1. Janie O’ Connor, Zachary, 12.36. 2. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 13.15. 3. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 13.16.

200: 1. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 23.36. 2. Rhenell, Port Allen, 24.99. 3. Dakota Williams, Zachary, 23.36.

400: 1. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 1:02.05. 2. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:03.89. 3. Ebony Reado, Tara, 1:05.96.

800: 1. Laquea Schiele, Zachary, 2:39.67. 2. Erin Cain, St. Amant, 2:45.14. 3. ShaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 2:45.88.

1,600: 1. Julia Wright, St. Amant, 6:30.74. 2. Erin Cain, St. Amant, 6:33.57. 3. Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 6:39.93.

3,200: 1. Savannah Higgins, Zachary, 15:12.00. 2. Kyla D’Arensbourg, Zachary, 15:19.00. 3. Deja Verdin, St. Amant, 15:40.00.

100 hurdles: Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 16.64. 2. Raven Davis, West Felicia, 17.11. 3. Rikki Lambert, St. Amant, 18.39.

300 hurdles: 1. Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 47.10. 2. Kemberly Weatherspoon, Tara, 50.87. 3. Rikki Lambert, St. Amant, 51.14.

4x100 relay: 1. Zachary, 49.29. 2. Brusly, 52.21. 3. St. Amant, 52.84.

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary, 1:40.15. 2. West Feliciana, 1:50.88. 3. Brusly, 1:52.43.

4x400 relay: 1. Zachary, 4:04.47 2. Tara, 4:27.38. 3. West Feliciana, 4:38.84.

Field events

High jump: 1. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 4-10. 2. Kennedy Cullen, Brusly, 4-10. 3. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 4-08.

Long jump: 1. Maurissa Flowers, Zachary, 15-02. 2. Caitlyn Williams, Brusly, 14-11. 3. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 14-10.

Triple jump: Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 31-07. 2. Alympia Johnson, Live Oak, 30-06.50. 3. Courtney Douglas, Tara, 30-01.

Shot put: Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 38-01.5. 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 33-09.50. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 31-09.

Discus: 1. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 115-06. 2. Auslyn Taylor, West Felicia, 102-05.50. 3. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 102-05.50

Javelin: 1. Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 110-11. 2. Lyric Poston, St. Amant, 99-08. 3. Racheael Celestine, Northeast, 81-11.

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Amant, 146. 2. Zachary, 105. 3. Port Allen, 98. 4. Northeast, 49. 5. Tara, 47. 6. West Feliciana, 39. 7. Broadmoor, 30. 8. Brusly, 23. 9. Live Oak, 19. 10. Dunham, 2.

Running Events

100: 1. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.41. 2. Toren Rodriquez, Zachary, 11.62. 3. Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 11.64.

200: 1. Kentrell Fisher, Zachary, 23.21. 2. Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 23.35. 3. Laron Jackson, Northeast, 23.95

400: 1. Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 51.13. 2. Anthony Jackson, Broadmoor, 51.6. 3. James Owns, Tara, 53.34.

800: 1. Evan Matheny, St. Amant, 2:06.10. 2. Christopher Armwood, Zachary, 2:08.37. 3. Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 2:09.88.

1,600: 1. Michael Sullivan, West Felicia, 5:09.31. 2. Chandler Derouen, Zachary, 5:11.16. 3. Casen Maggio, St. Amant, 5:20.31.

3,200: 1. John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 11:04.00. 2. William Heidke, Zachary, 11:50.32. 3. Kevin Noble, Live Oak, 12:04.76.

4x100: 1. West Feliciana, 45.24. 2. Tara, 45.5. 3. Broadmoor, 45.83.

4x200: 1. Northeast, 1:31.68. 2. Zachary, 1:32.10. 3. St. Amant, 1:32.10

4x400: 1. St. Amant, 3:32.17. 2. Zachary, 3:37.03. 3. Northeast, 3:37.71.

Field events

High jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-06. 2. Ryan Reech, Brusly, 6-02. 3. Torrance Uwagboe, Northeast, 6-02.

Pole vault: 1. Brennan Maggio, St. Amant, 12-03. 2. Steven Saucier, St. Amant, 10-06. 3. Demond Davis, West Feliciana, 10-06.

Long jump: 1. Hampton Marquise, St. Amant, 21-05. 2. Keidrick Haynes, Zachary, 20-08.75. 3. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 20-08.25.

Triple jump: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 42-01. 2. Joshua Walker, Port Allen, 41-02.50. 3. Naquan Haygood, St. Amant, 40-07.25

Shot put: 1. Jordan Lomas, St. Amant, 46-10. 2. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 44-11.50. 3. Brandon Jones, West Feliciana, 44-06.50.

Discus: 1. Darryle Sparks, Tara, 147-11. 2. Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 147-00.50. 3. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 119-04.

Javelin: 1. Payne Roshto, Zachary, 159-11. 2. Nick Mcdowell, Live Oak, 150-10. 3. Glenn Keating, St. Amant, 140-05.

Baton Rouge High Invitational

Girls

Running Events

100: 1. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 13.17. 2. Ja’Mesia Stewart, Baton Rouge High, 13.30. 3. Jodi edo, Woodlawn, 13.57.

200: 1. Ja’Mesia Stewart, Baton Rouge High, 26.85. 2. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 27.56. 3. Tiera Henderson, Baton Rouge High, 27.86.

400: 1. Meri Hebert, Baton Rouge High, 59.32. 2. Raelynn Price, Baton Rouge High, 1:01.21. 3. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 1:01.51.

800: 1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:28.58. 2. Amber Galloway, Baton Rouge High, 2:37.83. 3. India Price, Woodlawn, 2:38.89.

1,600: 1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 5:47.29. 2. Taea Jackson, Baton Rouge High, 6:28.17. 3. Tia Jordan, Woodlawn, 6:48.28.

3,200: 1. Mariah Washington, Baton Rouge High, 13:45.02. 2. Alida Babcock, Baton Rough High, 14:38.47. 3. Tia Jordan, Woodlawn, 16:39.31.

100 hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 16.85. 2. Jaila Jones, Madison Prep, 19.42. 3. Tia Jordan, Woodlawn, 16:39.31.

300 hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 49.27. 2. Andre’s Metoyer, Baton Rouge High, 51.11. 3. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 51.25.

4x100: 1. Baton Rough High, 52.04. 2. Woodlawn, 53.46. 3. Plaquemine, 54.51.

4x200: 1. Baton Rouge High, 1:48.48. 2. Madison Prep, 1:56.09. 3. Woodlawn, 1:56.26.

4x400: 1. Baton Rough High, 4:17.48. 2. Plaquemine, 4:21.88. 3. Woodlawn, 4:42.09.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Chelsea Washington, Pointe Coupee Central, 4-8. 2. Keondra Taylor, Central, 4-4. 2. Rachel Vallien, Baton Rouge High, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Ashley Porter, Woodlawn, 8-2.

Long jump: 1. Danai Metoyer, Baton Rouge High, 15-10 ½. 2. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 15-8. 3. Samaria Newton, Woodlawn, 15-5 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Maria Morgan, Baton Rouge High, 33-5. 2. Alessi Wiley, Plaquemine, 32-11½. 3. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 31-7 ¼.

Shot put: 1. Lindsey Tillery, Baton Rouge High, 31-2. 2. Danna Madison, Baton Rouge High, 29-7½. 3. Kasidy Bucy, Baton Rouge High, 25-½.

Discus: 1. Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 108-01. 2. Danna Madison, Baton Rouge High, 78-06. 3. Lindsey Tillery, Baton Rouge High, 74-10.

Javelin: 1. Danna Madison, Baton Rouge High, 90-5. 2. Lindsey Tillery, Baton Rouge High, 87-10. 3. Jolin Passartino, Plaquemine, 68-0.

Boys

Running Events

100: 1. De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 11.29. 2. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 11.39. 3. Leo Brownfield, Central, 11.61.

200: 1. De’Andre Jones, Woodlawn, 22.62. 2. Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 23.64. 3. Donnie Lewis, Central, 23.67.

400: 1. Deante Early, Woodlawn, 48.67. 2. Errol Taylor, Lee Stem, 53.02. 3. De’Vante Bridges, Belaire, 53.40.

800: 1. Leo Frilot, Baton Rouge High, 2:00.87. 2. Aaron Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:01.60. 3. Jeremy Wall, Baton Rouge High, 2:09.23.

1,600: 1. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:46.51. 2. Jerahmeel Wilson, Baton rouge High, 5:05.82. 3. Joshua Douse, Belaire, 5:16.55.

3,200: 1. Leo Frilot, Baton Rouge High, 10:19.39. 2. Joseph Bourgeois, Baton Rouge High, 11:28.22. 3. Ryan Roberts, Plaquemine, 11:59.32.

110 hurdles: 1. Adrian Lloyd, Glen Oaks, 16.17. 2. Malik Meggs, Woodlawn, 17.35. 3. Carlos Wilkerson, Central, 23.15.

300 hurdles: 1. Malik Meggs, Woodlawn, 42.32. 2. Adrian Lloyd, Glen Oaks, 42.85. 3. Alex Tenoa, Redemptorist, 44.82.

4x100 relay: 1. Central, 42.76. 2. Woodlawn, 44.22. 3. Pointe Coupee Central, 44.47.

4x200 relay: 1. Central, 1:31.53. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:33.34. 3. Pointe Coupee Central, 1:33.52.

4x400 relay: 1. Woodlawn, 3:31.19. 2. Glen Oaks, 3:34.35. 3. Baton Rouge High, 3:35.55.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Trie Gibson, Istrouma, 6-0. 2. Terrell Chatman, Central, 5-10. 3. Furdis Boss, Baton Rouge High, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Saudi Williams, Plaquemine, 10-2

Long jump: 1. Trie Gibson, Istrouma, 21-1½. 2. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 21-0. 3. Tevin Henderson, Madison Prep, 20-11.

Triple jump: 1. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 44-10. 2. Craig Jones, Central, 44-8½. 3. Dalton Honore, Central, 42-10.

Shot put: 1. Jaylon Turner, Central, 41-9½. 2. Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep, 40-2. 3. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 37-5.

Discus: Jaylon Turner, Central, 112-5½. 2. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 110-5¾. 3. Devin Claiborne, Glen Oaks, 109-5½.

Javelin: 1. Jaylon Turner, Central, 129-0. 2. Mason Evans, Central, 129-2. 3. D. Anthony, Plaquemine, 116-4½.