Brusly 3, Glen Oaks 0

Game scores: 25-8, 25-15, 25-10

Team leaders: BRUSLY: S. Willis (11 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig), K. Tolar (2 kills, 17 assists, 2 digs), C. Richard (3 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs); GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin (5 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), M. Johnson (5 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs, 1 ace, 3 blocks). D. Tousant (11 kills, 6 assists).

Records: Brusly 15-15, 6-4 in Division III, District 6; Glen Oaks 3-23, 2-9

Denham Springs 3, East Ascension 1

Game scores: 17-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-23

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (24 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs) E. Callendar (43 assists, 8 digs), N. Landry (13 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks).

Records: Denham Springs 20-14

Parkview Baptist 3,

West Feliciana 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-15, 25-19.

Team Leaders: PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (27 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace), C. Eades (15 assists, 3 digs), B. Massey (11 assists, 4 digs, 4 aces, 1 kill); WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (7 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), M. Norder (8 assists, 2 blocks), C. Bujol (3 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist).

Team records: West Feliciana 19-11, 8-2 Division III, District 6; Parkview 25-7, 10-0

University 3, Episcopal 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (12 kills), S. White (17 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces, 1 kill), K. Studrawa (11 digs, 4 aces, 2 assists); EPISCOPAL: J. Misher (5 kills, 4 blocks), M. Maughan (12 digs, 1 ace), J. Jones (3 kills, 1 block).

Records: University 28-7, 10-0 Division IV, District 3

Schedule

A schedule of high school volleyball contests to be played in the Baton Rouge metro area.

Thursday

East St. John at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at University, 4 p.m.

St. Michael at Zachary, 4 p.m.

Lutcher at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Belaire, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Tara, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Walker, 5 p.m.

Friday

Walker at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Glen Oaks at Denham Springs, 10 a.m.

H.L. Bourgeois, Morgan City and Dutchtown, round-robin 10 a.m.

Thibodaux at East Ascension, 10 a.m.

Georgia School for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 10 a.m.

Houma Christian at St. John, 11 a.m.

Tournament

Ascension Catholic Tournament

At Ascension Catholic

Schedule TBA