Class 5A

First-round results

(1) St. Amant 12, (32) Chalmette 0

(16) Barbe 12, (17) Fontainebleau 2

(9) Pineville 13, (24) Haughton 0

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3

(5) Sam Houston 5, (28) Parkway 0

(12) Sulphur 9, (21) Byrd 1

(13) Alexandria 4 (20) Destrehan 2

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(3) Live Oak 14, (30) Thibodaux 0

(14) Zachary 4, (19) Central 1

(11) Walker 4, (22) Northshore 3

(6) East Ascension 7, (27) Acadiana 0

(7) Dutchtown 3, (26) Ruston 0

(10) Hahnville 3, (23) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(18) Ponchatoula 7, (15) Natchitoches Central 5

(2) Mt. Carmel 10, (31) H.L. Bourgeois 0

Second-round results, pairings

(1) St. Amant 11, (16) Barbe 4

(8) Denham Springs 14, (9) Pineville 13

(5) Sam Houston 5, (12) Sulphur 0

(13) Alexandria 8, (4) Ouachita Parish 1

(16) Zachary at (3) Live Oak, 2 p.m. Sunday at Live Oak Sports Park

(6) East Ascension 11, (11) Walker 1, 6 innings

(10) Hahnville at (7) Dutchtown, 3 p.m. Sunday

(2) Mt. Carmel 8 (18) Ponchatoula 3

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) Denham Springs vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(13) Sam Houston vs. (5) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Field 15

(6) East Ascension vs. Zachary-Live Oak winner, 4 p.m. Field 14

Dutchtown-Hahnville winner vs. (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

First-round results

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(16) Lutcher 8, (17) Cecilia 3

(9) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (24) St. Scholastica 3

(8) Neville 6, (25) Northwood-Shreve 5

(5) Assumption 6, (28) Ursuline 2

(21) Benton 7, (12) Rayne 3

(20) Cabrini 5, (13) Tioga 0, 8 innings

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore 10, (29) Franklinton 0

(3) West Ouachita 18, (30) Leesville 8

(14) Beau Chene 2, (19) Ellender 1

(22) Bastrop 3, (11) Plaquemine 0

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder

(10) Academy of Our Lady 10, (23) Franklin 0

(15) Belle Chasse 5, (18) St. Thomas More 4

(2) Teurlings Catholic 12, (31) Pearl River 1

Second-round results, pairings

(1) North DeSoto 6, (16) Lutcher 1

(8) Neville 2, (9) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(21) Benton at (5) Assumption, 1:30 p.m. Sunday

(20) Cabrini 10, (4) Lakeshore 0

(3) West Ouachita 8, (14) Beau Chene 1

(22) Bastrop 7, (6) Morgan City 2

(26) Bolton 6 (10) Academy of Our Lady 4

(15) Belle Chasse at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 3 p.m. Sunday

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) Neville vs. North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Field 13

(20) Cabrini vs. Benton-Assumption winner. 4 p.m. Field 16

(22) Bastrop vs. (3) West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Field 13

(26) Bolton vs. Belle Chasse-Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) John Curtis 5, (16) Vidalia 0

(9) Notre Dame 15, (25) Loranger 0

(5) North Vermilion 7, (12) Jewel Sumner 0

(4) Parkview Baptist 10, (13) Evangel 4

(3) Kaplan 5, (19) Pine Prairie 1

(6) Iota 9, (22) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 9, (10) E.D. White 6

(15) Caldwell Parish at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m. Sunday

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Notre Dame vs. (1) John Curtis, noon Field 14

(5) North Vermilion vs. (4) Parkview Baptist, noon Field 15

(6) Iota vs. (3) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) Brusly vs. Caldwell-St. Charles winner, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 6, (17) Catholic-NI 0

(25) Opelousas Catholic 8, (9) Springfield 4

(5) Holy Savior Menard 6, (12) Delcambre 0

(4) Hannan 3, (13) Kinder 0

(14) Oak Hill at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, TBA Sunday

(11) Winnfield 5, (6) Rosepine 0

(10) Many 9, (7) Doyle 1

(2) Riverside Academy 11, (15) Fisher 1, 5 innings

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 13

(5) Menard vs. Kinder-Hannan winner, 2 p.m. Field 16

(11) Winnfield vs. Oak Hill-St. Thomas Aquinas winner, noon Field 13

(10) Many vs. (2) Riverside Academy, noon Field 16

Class 1A

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 10, Merryville 0

(8) St. Mary’s 4, (9) Vermilion Catholic 3

(5) Ascension Catholic 10, (12) South Cameron 0, 5 innings

(4) Central Catholic 2, (13) False River Academy 0

(3) Cedar Creek 7, (14) St. John 2

(6) Hanson Memorial 1, (11) Ouachita Christian 0, 8 innings

(7) Sacred Heart-VP 4, (10) St. Edmund 3

(2) Mangham 15, (15) Houma Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(8) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Catholic-PC, noon Field 17

(5) Ascension Catholic vs. (4) Central Catholic, noon Field 18

(6) Hanson Memorial vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Field 17

(7) Sacred Heart-VP vs. (2) Mangham, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Second-round results, pairings

(1) Quitman 11, (17) Converse 1, 5 innings

(9) Stanley 11, (8) Forest 3

(12) Glenmora 8, (5) Fairview 4

(4) Maurepas 4, (13) Holden 3

(3) Weston 4, (14) Monterey 3

(6) Castor 9, (11) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(10) Anacoco 16, at (7) Choudrant 3, 5 innings

(2) Florien 7, (18) Negreet 0

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Stanley vs. (1) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

(12) Glenmora vs. (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Field 20

(6) Castor vs. Weston, 6 p.m. Field 19

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

Class C

Second-round results

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry 15, (16) Epps 0

(9) Claiborne Christian 9, (8) Ebarb 8

(5) Starks 10, (12) Elizabeth 3

(4) Calvin 10, (13) Family Community 0

(3) Northside Christian 22, (14) Summerfield 7

(6) Plainview 15, (11) Family Christian 0

(7) Georgetown 11, (10) Downsville 1

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18, (15) Kilbourne 2

Quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) Hackberry vs. (9) Claiborne Christian, 2 p.m. Field 20

(5) Starks vs. (4) Calvin, 2 p.m. Field 19

(3) Northside Christian vs. (6) Plainview, noon Field 19

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Georgetown, noon Field 20