THURSDAY’S CAPSULE

Lusher (2-1) vs. Riverdale (2-1)

Time, stadium: 6:30 p.m., Yenni

Last week: Lusher beat Sophie Wright 56-33; Riverdale beat Grace King 28-7

Last year: Riverdale won 27-20

The buzz: Riverdale speedster Donte Jackson, one of the area’s top recruits, picked off three passes and scored two touchdowns on offense last week. RB Darius Bovie rushed 12 times for 154 yards. Lions are led by quarterback Eli Poche (36-63-452 and 4 TDs), RB Joshua Barney (48 carries, 379 yards) and receiver Louis Landrum III, the coach’s son.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

Thursday’s game

Lusher vs. Riverdale, 6:30 p.m., Joe Yenni

Friday’s games

Nondistrict

Ben Franklin vs. Clark, 3:30 p.m., Pan American

Haynes Academy at Christian Life

St. Patrick (Miss.) at Pearl River

McDonogh 35 vs. Bonnabel, 7 p.m., Joe Yenni

St. Amant at Lutcher

Lakeshore at Chalmette

Ehret at Salmen

Easton at Woodlawn

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Karr vs. Curtis, 7 p.m., Muss Bertolino

Rummel at Catholic

Thomas Jefferson vs. De La Salle, 7 p.m., Tad Gormley

Miller-McCoy at St. Charles

Brother Martin at East Ascension

Holy Cross at West St. John

Jesuit at Pensacola, Fla.

Shaw vs. Higgins, 7 p.m., Hoss Memtsas

Belle Chasse at South Terrebonne

Franklinton at Bogalusa

McMain at Jeanerette

Carver at Fisher

Haynes at Christian Life

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington

Hammond at Fontainebleau

Ponchatoula at Mandeville

Slidell at St Paul’s

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Central Lafourche at H.L. Bourgeois

Terrebonne at Destrehan

South Lafourche at East St. John

District 7-2A

Hannan at Pine

Springfield at Northlake Christian

Pope John Paul II at St. Thomas Aquinas

District 8-2A

South Plaquemines vs. Cohen

Sophie B. Wright at Newman

Riverside at St. James

Fisher vs. Carver

District 9-1A

Ridgewood at Country Day, 4 p.m.

Crescent City vs. St. Martin’s

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique

Saturday’s games

East Jefferson vs. Cox, 7 p.m., Hoss Memtsas

Grace King vs. Lake Area, Yenni

NEW ORLEANS AREA LEADERS

Rushing

Name, School, Carries, Yards

Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 49, 825

Jared West , Brother Martin , 72, 429

Kain Mitchell, Slidell, 50, 425

Tre Turner, Holy Cross, 65, 410

Miguel Black , Northlake Chri. , 50, 402

Trey Ragas, Shaw, 40, 393

Joshua Barney, Lusher, 48, 379

Dontae Jones, John Curtis, 43, 348

Kendall Bussey, Newman, 37, 347

Devin Brumfield, Covington, 63, 332

Devon Benn, John Curtis, 44, 306

Cody Nye, Mandeville, 34, 287

Javelle Anderson , Belle Chasse, 29, 286

Connor Lambert, Chalmette, 14, 261

Jay Tyler, Newman, 24, 256

Charles Jackson , Jesuit, 28, 255

Kyle Schexnayder, Holy Cross, 29, 218

Nathan Allen , Mandeville, 37, 218

Davante Cravin, Hahnville, 18, 218

Ricky Preston , Hahnville, 28, 208

Rodney Major, Carver, 32, 204

Brandon Sanders, Riverside, 24, 174

Dez McGovern, St. Martin’s, 38, 173

B. Jordan-Swilling, Bro Martin , 36, 167

Chris Mills, Jesuit, 29, 165

Myles Washington, John Curtis, 31, 164

Kerry Johnson, Chalmette, 16, 163

Hardell Mack, Riverside, 31, 155

Tyler Smith , Covington, 33, 138

Drew Dunn, Hahnville, 25, 120

Francois Elzy , St. Paul’s , 21, 89

Dion Ray, Helen Cox, 21, 74

Passing

Name, School, Comp, Att, Yds

D. Capers-Smith, Easton, 34, 64, 773

Trey LaForge, Jesuit , 50, 73, 597

Tyler Lavergne, Thomas Jeff, 35, 75, 569

Quinton Matthews, Carver, 42, 92, 547

Jordan Loving, Riverside, 41, 74, 542

Kyle Schexnayder, Holy Cross, 38, 66, 477

Eli Poche, Lusher, 36, 63, 452

Matt Keller, Shaw, 17, 26, 443

Jake Broggi, Bro. Martin , 28, 43, 423

Kenny Sears, St. Pauls, 37, 63, 412

Jay Tyler, Newman, 32, 50, 390

Dez McGovern , St. Martin’s , 32, 83, 368

Ryan O’Krepki, St. Pauls, 24, 38, 320

Tyler Smith, Covington, 23, 52, 271

Dion Ray, Helen Cox, 13, 34, 260

Myles Lapeyre, Newman, 15, 21, 212

Dominic Curole, Chalmette, 22, 40, 196

Mike Neal , Hahnville, 11, 23, 172

Myles Washington, John Curtis, 9, 13, 139

Joseph Bulovas, Mandeville, 11, 36, 121

Jonathan Penton, Mandeville, 12, 27, 103

Receiving

Name, School, Rec. , Yds

Kalija Lipscomb, Jesuit , 22, 363

Von Julien , Riverside, 8, 273

Louis Landrum III, Lusher, 10, 260

Marlon Wilkins, Thomas Jeff, 12, 254

Herb McGee, Riverside, 16, 233

Bryson Simmons, Shaw, 9, 226

Ryan Felt, Carver, 14, 204

Elbert Thomas, Newman, 14, 192

Timothy Bedford, St. Paul’s , 7, 187

Michael Chigbu, Holy Cross, 11, 174

Jack Brown, St. Martin’s , 10, 165

Darius Rodrigue, Holy Cross, 12, 156

Malik Ray , Helen Cox, 7, 153

Jeremy Singleton, Bro. Martin, 13, 150

B. Singleton , Hahnville, 8, 135

Foster Moreau, Jesuit , 10, 132

Jacob Bordelon, John Curtis, 7, 127

Jalen McCleskey, St. Paul’s , 10, 127

Montrell Howard, Chalmette, 9, 105

Diego Griffin, Lusher, 5, 95

Domnic Davenport, St. Paul’s , 12, 93

Tyson Blanks, Covington, 7, 90

Bret Carter, Holy Cross, 6, 88

Kendall Bussey , Newman, 8, 88

Brian Arceneaux, Lusher, 5, 83

Matt Meyers, St. Paul’s , 6, 83

Ethan Roberts, St. Martin’s , 7, 76

Brett Dingler, Belle Chasse, 3, 74

Cordara Laurant , Covington, 9, 72

Tackles

Name, School, Tackles

Matthew Scanlon , Mandeville, 45

Adrian Richardson, Holy Cross, 36

Jonmarc Lafrance, Holy Cross, 33

Nathaniel Evans, John Curtis, 31

Isaiah Carter, Covington, 28

Matthew Thompson , Covington , 25

Levi Friend, Covington, 23

Stevante Crandle, Covington, 21

Jacques Boudreaux, Holy Cross, 21

Bo Wallace, John Curtis, 18

Josh Schweiger, John Curtis, 18

Tyler Evans, Covington, 18

Counciil Smith, Mandeville, 18

Taylor Fleming, Holy Cross, 18

Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 17

Tariq Pierce, John Curtis, 16

Peyton Cooper, Belle Chasse, 15

Hunter Dale, John Curtis, 15

Peyton Ritz, Holy Cross, 15

Kale Killinsworth, Covington, 15

Austin Engolia, Mandeville, 15

Michael Niedermair, Mandeville, 15

Cory Rholdon, Holy Cross, 15

Marlon Wilkins, Thomas Jeff, 15

Mike Corcoran , John Curtis, 14

Punting

Name, School, Punts, Ave., Lng

George Brister, Covington, 13, 39, 57

Michael Chigbu, Holy Cross, 8, 36.6, 54

Kody Schexnayder, John Curtis, 5, 36.4, 49

Dwight Dorsey , Helen Cox, 10, 33.8, NA

Peyton Dufour, Shaw, 7, 27.6, 51

Austin Means, St. Paul’s , 5, 26.2, 38

STATE LEADERS

Compiled by Ron Brocato.

Season

Rushing

49-825, Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 10 TDs

98-767, Derrick Guillory, Sulphur, 8 TDs

55-670, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 6 TDs

68-627, Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita, 11 TD

59-572, Chris Trowers, Avoyelles, 5 TDs

54-547, Charlie Smith, Jena, 6 TDs

79-537, Christian Colvin, Delhi Charter, 9 TD

66-528, Kendrick Ceaser, Basile, 6 TDs

83-504, Marcus Lemoine, Elton, 4 TDs

72-494, Chris Sykes, Montgomery, 8 TDs

63-490, Shea Holland, S. Beauregard, 3 TDs

47-486, Trevantai Thompson, Sam Houston, 8 TDs

31-463, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 TDs

40-457, Landon Baronne, Menard, 5 TDs

50-454, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 6 TDs

64-446, Devin White, North Webster, 4 TDs

47-445, John Michael Besse, Rayne, 2 TDs

74-424, Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 4 TDs

66-431, Jayquan Chenier, Thibodaux, 5 TDs

72-429, Jared West, Brother Martin, 6 TDs

78-426, Kain Mitchell, Slidell, 4 TDs

50-425, D’Morea Wicks, Plaquemine, 4 TDs

59-425, Nick Brossette, University, 2 TDs

56-421, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 7 TDs

31-417, Cole Lewis, De La Salle, 5 TDs

Passing

867, Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic, 62-97-3, 8 TDs

859, Christian Doaty, Bastrop, 52-88-0, 14 TD

817, Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton, 37-66-0, 10 TDs

799, Sadrick Kirklin, Peabody, 40-80-1, 5TDs

773, Terry Bozeman, Walker, 40-77-5, 9 TDs

771, Tyler Dixon, St. Amant, 50-69-2, 6 TDs

742, Drew Brown, St. Edmund, 48-89-1, 4 TDs

734, Reggie Williams, Bolton, 46-71-1, 6 TDs

725, Keondre Wudtee, Parkway, 38-68-6, 5 TDs

699, Lowell Narcisse, St. James, 51-92-2, 3 TDs

697, Hunter Frith, Vermilion Catholic, 51-94-6, 5 TDs

663, William Bellamy, St. Thomas More, 41-61-2, 7 TDs

647, Austin Guy, Natchitoches Central, 48-94-4, 7 TDs

624, Kyran Irvin, East Ascension, 37-65-3, 5 TDs

619, Matthew Beck, Alexandria, 50-96-6, 2 TDs

616, Justice McCoy, St. Augustine, 46-90-4, 6 TDs

597, Trey LaForge, Jesuit, 50-73-1, 9 TDs

591, Coley Ransaw, West Jeff, 43-82-0, 3 TDs

587, Logan Allen, Plain Dealing, 39-71-1, 8 TDS

587, Ian Brian, Catholic-BR, 42-68-1, 7 TDs

586, Shea Patterson, Calvary, 36-54-1, 10 TDs

576, Jamie Passaro, Salmen, 52-88-5, 4 TDs

574, Logan Dubois, Tioga, 52-104-2, 3 TDs

569, Tyler Lavergne, Thomas Jefferson, 35-75-1, 4 TDs

Receiving

17-493, Isaiah Graham, Bastrop, 9 TD

19-392, Donovan Thomas, Bolton, 5 TDs

22-373, Shun Brown, Calvary, 7 TDs

22-373, Stanley Morgan, St. Augustine, 3 TDs

19-366, Tiger Bech, St. Thomas More, 5 TDs

13-366, Terrell Warner, Walker, 4 TDs

22-363, Kalija Lipscomb, Jesuit, 6 TDs

14-349, Darius Williams, McDonogh 35, 5 TDs

13-333, Eriel Dorsey, Peabody, 1 TD

16-322, Dontay Hargrove, Pickering, 4 TDs

9-318, Clyde Leflore, Warren Easton, 4 TDs

12-301, Bruce Houston, West Jefferson, 2 TDs

19-297, Tyler Derouen, Vermilion Catholic, 2 TDs

15-292, Anfernee Dixon, Vinton, 4 TDs

16-284, Shun Brown, Calvary, 6 TDs

11-283, Justin Hutchinson, Christian Life, 4 TDs

18-277, Alex Hunt, St. Edmund, 2 TDs

11-276, Derrius Guice, Catholic-BR, 4 TDs

8-273, Von Julien, Riverside, 5 TDs

20-267, Garret Williams, Barbe, 2 TDs

14-264, Morrell Bartholomew, West St. John, 6 TDs

10-260, Louis Landrum, Lusher

13-255, Jacob Kennedy, Walker, 3 TDs

12-254, Marlon Wilkins, Thomas Jefferson, 2 TD

Scoring

72, Kendall Bussey, Newman, 12 TDs

66, Derrius Guice, Catholic, 11 TDs

66, Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita, 11 TD

60, Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 10 TDs

54, Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More, 9 TDs

54, Christian Colvin, Delhi Charter, 9 TD

50, Marcus Lemoine, Elton, 7 TDs 4 2-pt.

48, Trey Ragas, Shaw, 8 TDs

48, Trevantai Thompson, Sam Houston, 8 TDs

48, Derrick Guillory, Sulphur, 8 TDs

48, Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic, 8 TDs

48, Caleb Vidrine, Opelousas Catholic, 8 TDs

44, Lowell Narcisse, St. James, 6 TDs, 4 2-PTs

44, Daniel Edwards, White Castle, 7 TDs 1 2pt PAT

44, Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, 7 TDs 1 2pt PAT

44, Jordan McKay, Covenant Christian, 7 TDs, 1 2-PTs

42, Shun Brown, Calvary Baptist, 7 TDs

42, Chris Sykes, Montgomery, 6 TDs, 3 2-pt

42, Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal, 7 TDs

42, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 7 TDs

38, Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 6 TDs, 1 2pt PAT

38, Ritney Coleman, H.L. Bourgeois, 6 TDs, 1 2-PTs

Single game

Rushing

42-340, Derrick Guillory, Sulphur, 3 TDs vs. Holy Cross Sep. 12

33-329, Ladarrius Thomas, Wossman, 2 TDs vs. Carroll, Sept. 12

34-316, Chris Sykes, Montgomery, 5 TDs vs. Grant, Sept. 5

10-303, Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 3 TDs vs. Carver, Sept. 12

22-287, Joseph Tassin, W. Ouachita, 5 TDs vs. Sterlington, Sept. 12

29-286, David Ducre, Lakeshore, 3 TDs vs. Miller-McCoy, Sept 5

21-281, Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 4 TDs vs. Brusly, Sept. 19

24-279, Luke Miller, Grand Lake, 4 TDs vs. Gueydan Sep. 12

25-274, Darius May, McDonogh 35, 4 TDs vs. Lutcher, Sept. 12

29-268, Shea Holland, South Beauregard, 2 TDs vs. Welsh Sep. 19

20-261, Lowell Narcisse, St. James, 4 TDs vs. Vandebilt Catholic on Sept. 19

32-256, Jared West, Brother Martin, 3 TDs vs. Patterson, Sept 5

23-253, Philip Augustine, Avoyelles, 5 TDs vs. Oakdale, Sept. 12

22-251, Chris Trowers, Avoyelles, 3 TDs vs. Jonesboro-Hodge, Sept. 19

21-249, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 3 TDs vs. Church Point, Sept. 19

27-249, Charlie Smith, Jena, 2 TDs vs. Block, Sept. 19

24-244, John Michael Besse, Rayne, 1 TD vs. St. Edmund Sept. 5

15-242, Devonte Williams, West Monroe, 3 TD vs, Barbe Sept. 19

18-241, Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse, 3 TDs vs. S. Plaquemine, Sept. 5

26-237, Raymond Plummer, Block, 4 TDs vs. OCS, Sept. 5

18-236, Chris Lee, Northwest, 2 TDs vs. Crowley, Sept. 19

18-235, Derrick Guillory, Sulphur, 3 TDs vs. Washington-Marion Sep. 19

24-235, Colinje Wilridge, Iowa, 1 TD vs. Woodlawn (SH) Sep. 12

21-231, Cory McCoy, Leesville, 3 TDs vs. Buckeye, Sept. 5

16-230. Brodrick Delihue, Broadmoor, 3 TDs vs. Belaire Sept. 19

29-230, Quincy Banks, Madison Prep, 0 TDs vs. Ellender Sept. 5

21-230, Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, 4 TDs vs. Live Oak Sept. 5

Passing

460, Sadrick Kirklin, Peabody, 18-38-1, 4 TDs vs. Menard, Sept. 12

413, Terry Bozeman, Walker, 16-30-3, 4 TDs vs. Springfield Sept. 12

402, Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton, 16-26-0, 5 TDs vs. West Jeffe, Sept. 14

386, Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton, 18-38-0, 4 TDs vs. St. Amant, Sept. 5

372, Reggie Williams, Bolton, 24-35-1, 4 TDs vs. Minden, Sept. 13

358, Drew Brown, St. Edmund, 21-37-1, 1 TD vs. Basile, Sept. 19

345, Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic, 23-40-0, 2 TDs vs. Notre Dame, Sept. 19

321, Lowell Narcisse, St. James, 15-34-2, 3 TDs, vs. West St. John on Sept. 4

310, Dustin Duhon, Sam Houston, 15-25-0, 3 TDs vs. St. Louis Sep. 5

Receiving

7-230, Terrell Warmer, Walker, 2 TDs vs. Pineville, Sept. 19

9-222, Isaiah Graham, Bastrop, 4 TD vs. Pearl Sept. 19

5-215, Clyde Leflore, Warren Easton, 3 TDs vs. West Jefferson, Sept. 14

12-212, Donovan Thomas, Bolton, 4 TDs vs. Minden, Sept. 13

7-192, Tiger Bech, St. Thomas More, 2 TDs vs. Carencro, Sept. 19

8-190, Tyron Johnson, Warren Easton, 3 TDs vs. St. Amant, Sept. 5

Scoring

34, Chris Sykes, Montgomery, 5 TDs, 2 2-pt vs. Grant, Sept. 5

32, Taylor Johnson, Kinder, 5 TDs 1 2-pt. vs. Oakdale Sep. 18

32, Marcus Lemoine, Elton, 4 TDs, 4 2-pt. vs. Vinton Sep. 12

30, Daniel Edwards, White Castle, 5 TDs vs. Covenant Christian Sept. 12

30, Moses Tolbert, Leesville, 5 TDs vs. Menard, Sept. 19

30, Chris Augustine, Avoyelles, 5 TDs vs. Oakdale, Sept. 12

30, Joseph Tassin, W. Ouachita, 5 TDs vs. Sterlington, Sept. 12

30, Ty’Von Griffin, Crowley, 5 TDs vs Wossman Sept. 5.

28, Tevin Bush, Landry-Walker, 4 TDs, 2 2-PATs vs. S. Lafourche, Sept. 5

26, Isaiah Graham, Bastrop, 4 TD, 1 2-point conv. vs. Pearl, MS, Sept. 19

26, Lowell Narcisse, St. James, 4 TDs, 1 2-PT vs. Vandebilt Catholic on Sept. 19

26, Hunter Bedgood, St. Mary’s, 4 TDs, 1 2-pt vs. Lakeview, Sept. 5

26, Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, 4 TDs, 1 2-pt PAT vs. Live Oak Sept. 5

26, Raymond Plummer, Block, 4 TDs, 1 2-pt vs. Ouachita Cath., Sept. 5

24, Andrew Hicks, 4 TDs vs. Brusly, Sept. 19

24, Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita, 4 TD vs. Bolton Sept. 19

24, Payeson Verdin, South Terrebonne, 4 TDs vs. Lake Area New Tech, Sept. 19

24, Erron Lewis, St. Charles, 4 TDs vs. East Jefferson, Sept. 12

24, Darius May, McDonogh 35, 4 TDs vs. Lutcher, Sept. 12

24, Derrius Guice, Catholic-BR, 4 TDs, vs. Parkview Baptist Sept. 5

24, Luke Miller, Grand Lake, 4 TDs vs. Gueydan Sep. 12

24, Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More, 4 TDs vs. Gladewater, Tx. Sept. 12.

24, Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 4 TDs vs. Northside Sept. 12.

24, Dylan Hargrave, Lafayette Chr., 4 TDs vs. Houma Chr. Sept. 12.

20, Rodney Major, Carver, 3 TDs, 1 2-PAT vs. Belle Chasse, Sept. 12

20, Daron Williams, Assumption, 3 TDs, 1 2-PT, vs. Donaldsonville on Sept. 5

20, Ritney Coleman, Bourgeois, 3 TDs, 1 2-PT vs. Ellender on Sept. 13