Football playoffs

Class 5A

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) West Monroe 40, (32) Central 13

(17) Ponchatoula 21, (16) Airline 17

(9) John Ehret 39, (24) East Ascension 7

(25) Live Oak 33, (8) Ouachita Parish 28

(5) Scotlandville 40, (28) Sam Houston 14

(12) Mandeville 41, (21) Thibodaux 24

(13) Landry-Walker 34, (20) Chalmette 13

(4) C.E. Byrd 45 (29) Fontainebleau 9

(3) Destrehan 44, (30) Denham Springs 23

(14) Barbe 33, (19) Haughton 27

(11) Acadiana 55, (22) Central Lafourche 7

(27) Natchitoches Central at (6) Parkway

(7) Hahnville 49, (26) Alexandria 12

(10) St. Amant 36, (23) Covington 21

(18) Dutchtown 31, (15) Ruston 17

(2) Zachary 54, (31) Sulphur 32

Regional scores

(2) Zachary 35, (18) Dutchtown 14

(17) Ponchatoula 28, (1) West Monroe 21

(9) John Ehret 25, (25) Live Oak 2

(12) Mandeville 42, (5) Scotlandville 41

(13) Landry-Walker 47, (4) C.E. Byrd 41

(3) Destrehan 52, (14) Barbe 27

(6) Parkway 55, (11) Acadiana 28

(7) Hahnville 55, (10) St. Amant 33

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(17) Ponchatoula (9-3) vs. (9) John Ehret (10-2)

(12) Mandeville (9-3) vs. (13) Landry-Walker (10-2)

(6) Parkway (11-1) at (3) Destrehan (11-0)

(7) Hahnville (9-3) at (2) Zachary (11-1)

Class 4A

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Neville 57, (32) Beau Chene 0

(16) Carencro 38, (17) Woodlawn-BR 20

(9) North DeSoto 43, (24) St. Martinville 16

(25) Loranger 35, (8) Lakeshore 30

(5) Warren Easton 56, (28) Belle Chasse 14

(12) Plaquemine 36, (21) G.W. Carver 21

(13) McDonogh (35) 26, (20) Woodlawn-Shreveport 6

(4) Benton 17, (29) Fair Park 14

(3) Cecilia 49, (30) Northwood-Shreve 20

(14) Karr 56, (19) DeRidder 20

(19) DeRidder at (14) Karr, 6 p.m. Saturday

(11) Bastrop 38, (22) South Lafourche 0

(6) Assumption 47, (27) West Ouachita 7

(7) Minden 49, (26) Tioga 21

(10) Franklinton 39, (23) Breaux Bridge 17

(18) Livonia 28, (15) LaGrange 13

(2) Crowley 55, (31) Abbeville 18

Regional scores

(1) Neville 38, (16) Carencro 20

(9) North DeSoto 42, (25) Loranger 35

(5) Warren Easton 37, (12) Plaquemine 20

(13) McDonogh 48, (4) Benton 0

(14) Karr 47, (3) Cecilia 28

(11) Bastrop 28, (6) Assumption 13

(10) Franklinton 35, (7) Minden 34

(2) Crowley 41, (18) Livonia 35

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(1) Neville (11-0) at (9) North DeSoto (10-2)

(5) Warren Easton (11-1) vs. (13) McDonogh 35 (10-2)

(14) Karr (7-4) vs. (11) Bastrop (10-2)

(10) Franklinton (9-3) vs. (2) Crowley (12-0)

Class 3A

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Lutcher 34, (32) Avoyelles 8

(16) Wossman 34, (17) Carroll 17

(9) Kaplan 24, (24) Brusly 7

(25) Winnfield 35, (8) South Beauregard 34

(5) Church Point 25, (28) North Vermilion 16

(21) Iowa 54, (12) Erath 48

(13) West Feliciana 62, (20) Jennings 38

(4) Patterson 21, (29) Ville Platte 16

(3) Jena 52, (30) Jewel Sumner 14

(19) Bogalusa 34, (14) Union Parish 29

(11) Amite 54, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) North Webster 29, (27) Port Allen 27

(7) Northwest 20, (26) Peabody 18

(10) Marksville 34, (23) Independence 13

(15) St. James 34, (18) Green Oaks 21

(2) Eunice 22, (31) Eleanor McMain 18

Regional scores

(9) Kaplan 22, (25) Winnfield 7

(19) Bogalusa 38, (3) Jena 27

(7) Northwest 22, (10) Marksville 21

(15) St. James 30, (2) Eunice 19

(9) Kaplan 22, (25) Winnfield 7

(21) Iowa 41, (5) Church Point 20

(13) West Feliciana 44, (4) Patterson 7

(11) Amite 45, (6) North Webster 42

(7) Northwest 22, (10) Marksville 21

(15) St. James 30, (2) Eunice 19

(1) Lutcher 44, (16) Wossman 6

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(1) Lutcher (11-1) at (9) Kaplan (9-3)

(21) Iowa (7-5) at (13) West Feliciana (8-4)

(19) Bogalusa (7-5) at (11) Amite (7-5)

(7) Northwest (10-2) vs. (15) St. James (9-3)

Class 2A

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Many 57, (32) Mentorship Academy 0

(17) West St. John 21, (16) Ferriday 0

(9) South Plaquemines 64, (24) Fisher 0

(8) Mangham 44, (25) Delcambre 7

(5) Pickering 46, (28) Capitol 0

(12) St. Helena 34, (21) Lake Arthur 28

(13) Red River 27, (20) Jonesboro-Hodge 7

(4) Rayville 42, (29) Springfield 14

(3) Welsh 49, (30) General Trass 8

(14) Oakdale 34, (19) West St. Mary 6

(11) Northeast 22, (22) DeQuincy 14

(6) Sterlington 36, (27) Sophie B. Wright 6

(7) East Feliciana 36, (26) Pine 6

(10) Loreauville 43, (23) Vinton 12

(15) Bunkie 49, (18) North Caddo 8

(2) Kinder 62, (31) Rosepine 0

Regional scores

(2) Kinder 47, (15) Bunkie 7

(8) Mangham 33, (9) South Plaquemines 8

(5) Pickering 29, (12) St. Helena Central 18

(3) Welsh 35, (14) Oakdale 7

(7) East Feliciana 20, (10) Loreauville 16

(17) West St. John 34, (1) Many 30

(6) Sterlington 55, (11) Northeast 8

(7) East Feliciana 20, (10) Loreauville 16

(4) Rayville 50, (13) Red River 22

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(17) West St. John (5-7) vs. (8) Mangham (8-4)

(5) Pickering (9-3) vs. (4) Rayville (8-4)

(3) Welsh (11-1) vs. (6) Sterlington (9-3)

(7) East Feliciana (8-4) at (2) Kinder (11-1)

Class 1A

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Kentwood (9-1) BYE

(16) Oberlin 32, (17) Plain Dealing 18

(9) Elton 46, (24) Grand Lake 8

(8) Logansport 59, (25) North Central 0

(5) East Beauregard (8-2) BYE

(12) LaSalle 31, (21) Centerville 0

(13) Block 45, (20) Gueydan 0

(4) Oak Grove (7-3) BYE

(3) Haynesville (8-2) BYE

(14) Varnado 48, (19) Tensas 8

(11) South Cameron 41, (22) Ringgold 12

(6) White Castle (5-5) BYE

(7) Arcadia 46, (26) East Iberville 0

(10) Delhi 55, (23) Merryville 22

(18) Homer 41, (15) Montgomery 12

(2) Basile (9-1) BYE

(9) Elton (7-4) vs.. (8) Logansport (7-4)

Regional scores

(2) Basile 35, (18) Homer 7

(1) Kentwood 40, (16) Oberlin 16

(8) Logansport 36, (9) Elton 0

(5) E. Beauregard 35, (12) LaSalle 8

(6) White Castle 14, (11) South Cameron 10

(4) Oak Grove 27, (13) Block 6

(7) Arcadia 38, (10) Delhi 8

(3) Haynesville 61, (14) Varnado 20

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(7) Arcadia (9-3) at (2) Basile (10-1)

(6) White Castle (6-5) at (3) Haynesville (9-2)

(1) Kentwood (10-1) vs. (8) Logansport (8-4)

(5) E. Beauregard (9-2) at (4) Oak Grove (8-3)

Division I

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Archbishop Rummel (9-1) BYE

(9) Archbishop Shaw (4-6) at (8) Jesuit (4-6), 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) John Curtis Christian (7-2) BYE

(4) St. Paul’s (9-1) BYE

(3) Brother Martin (8-2) BYE

(6) Catholic-BR (7-3) BYE

(7) Holy Cross 13, (10) St. Augustine 6

(2) Evangel Christian (8-2) BYE

Quarterfinal scores

(1) Rummel 44, Jesuit 14

(2) Evangel Christian 42, (7) Holy Cross 7

(5) John Curtis 37, (4) St. Paul’s 30

(6) Catholic 49, (3) Brother Martin 48

semiFINAL PAIRINGS

(6) Catholic (8-3) at (2) Evangel Christian (9-2)

(5) John Curtis (8-2) at (1) Rummel (10-1)

Division II

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) University Lab (9-1) BYE

(9) Vandebilt 21, (8) Lusher Charter 14

(5) St. Louis Catholic BYE

(4) Parkview Baptist (7-3) BYE

(3) De La Salle (9-1) BYE

(6) Teurlings Catholic 49, (11) St. Michael 14

(7) E.D. White 35, (10) Loyola College Prep 17 (2) St. Thomas More (8-2) BYE

Quarterfinal scores

(4) Parkview 41, (5) St. Louis 16

(1) University 44, (9) Vandebilt 6

(6) Teurlings 36, (3) De La Salle 14

(2) St. Thomas More 49, (7) E.D. White 7

semiFINAL PAIRINGS

(4) Parkview (8-3) at (1) University (10-1)

(6) Teurlings (9-3) vs. St. Thomas More (9-2)

Division III

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Riverside 55, (16) Northlake Christian 8

(9) Isidore Newman 42, (8) Episcopal-BR 21

(5) St. Charles Catholic 14, (12) Opelousas Catholic 0

(4) Madison Prep 59, (13) Archbishop Hannan 10

(3) Notre Dame 41, (14) Haynes Academy 0

(6) Calvary Baptist 50, (11) Dunham 7

(10) Country Day 42, (7) Ouachita Christ. 35

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 21, (15) Menard 6

Quarterfinal scores

(3) Notre Dame 28, (6) Calvary Baptist 7

(5) St. Charles 13, (4) Madison Prep 12

(1) Riverside 38, (9) Newman 15

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 42, (10) Country Day 35, 2OT

semiFINAL PAIRINGS

(3) Notre Dame (12-0) vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (12-0)

(1) Riverside (10-1) vs. (5) St. Charles Catholic (10-2)

Division IV

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

(1) Ascension Episcopal 21, (16) St. Frederick 7

(9) Cedar Creek 30, (8) Highland Baptist 20

(5) Hamilton Christian 13, (12) Catholic-PC 7

(4) St. Mary’s 34 (13) St. Edmund 8

(3) Central Catholic 60 (14) Grambling 38

(6) Southern Lab 49, (11) St. John 14

(7) Delhi Charter 19, 10) Westminster 14

(2) Vermilion Catholic 40, (15) Covenant Christian 8

Quarterfinal scores

(1) Ascension Episcopal 42, (9) Cedar Creek 0

(4) St. Mary’s 48, (5) Hamilton Christian 7

(6) Southern Lab 30, (3) Central Catholic 16

(2) Vermilion Catholic 44, (7) Delhi Charter 14

semiFINAL PAIRINGS

(4) St. Mary’s (12-0) at (1) Ascension Episcopal (11-1)

6) Southern Lab (8-3) vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic (10-2)

Boys soccer

Piney Woods Invitational

Ponchatoula 2, St. Martin’s 2

Pope John Paul II 2, St. Martin’s 1

St. Martin’s 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Wrestling

At Brusly High School

Brusly 48, Baton Rouge High 30

St. Amant 48, Brusly 30

Brusly 39, Holy Cross 33