Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Natchitoches Central 60, (16) St. Paul’s 39

(8) West Jefferson 47, (9) Brother Martin 46

(5) Ouachita Parish 65, at (21) Ruston 59

(20) Higgins 41, (29) Carencro 28

(3) Scotlandville 50, (14) Alexandria 39

(22) Parkway 69, (6) Lafayette 68

(7) C.E. Byrd 80, (23) Denham Springs 65

(2) Helen Cox 80, (15) Mandeville 59

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) West Jefferson at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m., Friday

(20) Higgins at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m., Friday

(3) Scotlandville at (22) Parkway, 7 p.m., Friday

(2) Helen Cox at (7) Byrd

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Salmen 55, (17) Neville 51, 2 OTs

(9) Ellender 54, (8) St. Martinville 43

(12) McDonogh 35 64, (5) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Plaquemine 52, (13) St. Thomas More 40

(3) Karr 73, (19) Franklin Parish 60

(6) Landry-Walker 64, (11) Fair Park 45

(10) St. Michael 49, (7) Leesville 40

(2) Peabody 55, (15) Tioga 44

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Ellender at (1) Salmen, 7 p.m., Friday

(4) Plaquemine at (12) McDonogh (35), 7 p.m., Friday

(6) Landry Walker at (3) Karr, 7 p.m., Friday, Alario Center

(2) Peabody at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis at (13) Booker T. Washington

(6) Evangel at (3) John Curtis

(2) Rayville at (10) De La Salle

Class 2A

Regional results

(2) Riverside 107, (16) Newman 55

(8) Runnels 73, (9) Archbishop Hannan 65

(5) North Caddo 81, (21) St. James 49

(13) Doyle 66, (4) Welsh 65

(3) Episcopal 59, (14) Dunham 42

(11) Rosepine at (6) Rapides

(10) Many 42, (26) Northeast 38

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Runnels at (1) Riverside, 7 p.m., Friday

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(6) Rapides at (3) Episcopal, 7 p.m., Friday

(10) Many vs. Pickering-Lakeview winner

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Southern Lab at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m., Friday

(5) Northwood-Lena at (4) Country Day, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) White Castle (3) at Lafayette Christian

(7) Hamilton Christian at Arcadia

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(5) Simsboro at (4) Midland

(6) Zwolle at (3) Anacoco

(2) Fairview at (10) Grace Christian

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Atlanta at (9) Sicily Island

(4) Gibsland-Coleman at (5) Johnson Bayou

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth at (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. Baton Rouge Charter Academy

Baseball

Plaqumine 4, Christian Life 1

Episcopal 10, False River 3

Brusly 12, Redemptorist 4

McKinley 16, Madison Prep 11

Bowling

Boys

ST. MICHAEL 24, TARA 3

High Series: TARA: Andy Lin 398; ST. MICHEAL: Cole McCullough 628

High Game: TARA: Andy Lin 137, Ivory Taylor 135; ST. MICHAEL:Cole McCullough 222, 217, Bennett Smith 184, Alex Duenekel 172

REDEMPTORIST 24,LEE 0

High Series: REDEMPTORIST: Marlon Johnson 391

High Game: REDEMPTORIST: Shane Godso 167, Marlon Johnson 140

WOODLAWN 3, ST. AMANT 24

HIgh Series: WOODLAWN: Nicole Androf 529; ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 576

High Game: WOODLAWN: Nicole Andorf 186, Christen Hanna 158; ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 237, Blaycen Breaux 193

Records: Woodlawn: 0-9, St. Amant 8-1

RUNNELS 26, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 1

High Series: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 570, Jordan Johnston 570; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Josh Husser 416

High Game: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 205, Jordan Johnston; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: John Husser 147, 145

Records: Runnels 8-0

Denham Springs 15, Zachary 13

High Series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Jonathan Ingalls 457; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 560

High Game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Ryan Lege 187, Jonathan Ingalls 174; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 200

Records: Denham Springs 306, Zachary 6-3

Central 20, Broadmoor 7

High Series: CENTRAL: Dylan Ringo 581; BROADMOOR: John Nguyen 517

High Game: CENTRAL: Dylan Ringo 213, Parker Aucoin 203; BROADMOOR: John Nguyen 242, Cassandra Hughes 174

Records: Central 9-0, Broadmoor 6-2

Dutchtown 18, Catholic High 9

High Series: DUTCHTOWN: Trey Kauffman 595; CATHOLIC: Austin Bertrand 605

High Game: DUTCHTOWN: Trey Kauffman: 214, Chad Conard 205; CATHOLIC: Austin Bertrand 224, Josh Cayer 193, Daniel Heltz 192

Records: Dutchtown 9-0, Catholic High 4-5

Madison Prep 2639, Christian Life 1905

High Series: MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 625; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Devin Farrell

High Game: MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 226, Jevontae Rogers 218; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Devin Farrel 191, Grant Anderson 148

Girls

ST. SCHOLASTICA 25, HOLDEN 2

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Lindsay Wipperling 552; HOLDEN: Macy Dufrene 456

High Game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Lindsay Wipperling 214, 169, Meghan Kreeger 171, 156, Megan Bounds 167, 170, Lauren Schneida 188, Sara Breaux 181; HOLDEN: Macy Dufrene 143,180,133, Michelle Allison 148, 163, Masisyn Wascom 148

Records: St. Scholastica 8-1, Holden 4-3

Albany 20, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

High Series: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 434; ALBANY: Allie Stewart 514

High Game: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 167, Julia Rossano 167; ALBANY: Allie Stewart 173, Alaina Blahut 165

Records: St. Thomas Aquinas 2-7; Albany 5-3

St. Scholastica 25, Holden High 2

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Lindsay Wippercling 552; HOLDEN HIGH: Macy Dufocene 556

High Game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Lindsay Wippercling 214, Laurcen Schnieider 188; HOLDEN HIGH: Macy Dufocene 180, Michelle Allison 163

Records: St. Scholastica 8-1, Holden High 5-3

St. Joseph 16, Central 11

High Series: CENTRAL: Sarah Leduff 552; ST. JOSEPH: Claire Barbier 480

High Game: CENTRAL: Sarah Leduff 195, Kaylee Robinson 168; ST. JOSEPH: Claire Barbier 186, Mckenzie Prudhomme 178

Records: Central 8-1, St. Joseph 6-1

St. Michael 23, University High 4

High Series: ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 448

High Game: ST. MICAHEL: Kandace Kyler 123, Elizabeth Peroyea 131, Rachel Hebert 127, Casey Crouch 154

Records: St. Michael 5-4

Runnels 21, Lee 0

High Series: RUNNELS: Taylor Fields 341

High Game: RUNNELS: Taylor Fields 133; LEE: Samira Barber 140

Boys golf

At Cooper Mill

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Baton Rouge High 223. 2, Central 230. 3, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 275.

Leaders: CENTRAL: Josh Bogan 43, BATON ROUGE HIGH: Cole Bonewitz 49,Daniel Joesph 56, Nathanial McDavid 56

Softball

Christian Life 17, Episcopal 6

Tennis

Boys

Dutchtown 4, Walker 0

Singles: Tanner Hillman, Dutchtown, def Garret Cotton, Walker, 6-0, 6-0; Eva Prejean, Dutchtown, def Zack Savoy, Walker, 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: Troy Pontillas- Grant Bruillette, Dutchtown, def Taylor Page- Tyler Page, Walker, 7-6, 6-1; Hunter Hall- Mason Miranda, Dutchtown, def Forfeit

St. Amant 5, Live Oak

Singles: Brett LeBlanc, St. Amant, def Ben Baker, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-4; Luke Savoie, St. Amant, def Nathan Holiday, Live Oak, 6-1, 7-6

Doubles: Kase Savoy- Logan Ganaway, St. Amant, def Jordan Holloway- Trevor Landry, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-1; Trace Sheets- Michael Melancon, St. Amant, def Zach DelValle- Darin Allenman, Live Oak, 6-0, 6-1; Logan Langlois- Steven Saucier, St. Amant, def Live Oak forfeit

St. Micahel 5 , Episcopal 0

Singles: Cameron Andry, St. Michael, def Edward Staib, Episcopal 6-1, 6-1; Jeremy Braudc, St. Michael, def Bennett McNamara, Episcopal, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Jack Cane - Collim Shortess, St. Michael, def Jonny Davis - Mason Sheely, Episcopal, 6-3, 6-1, James Ensminger - Matthew Miller , St. Michael, def, Aaron Posner - Omar Azmeh, Episcopal, 6-2, 6-3; Philip Morley - William Sherman, St. Michael, def Kade Edenfield - Eollin Grasher, Episcopal, 6-3, 6-2

Dunham 4, Zachary 1

Singles: Jot Sandu, Zachary, def Brain Saffell, Dunham, 6-0, 6-0; Adam Fields, Dunham, def Jake Robinson, Zachary, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles: Dylan Goings- Justin Goings, Dunham, def Ben Terral- Hayden Leblanc, Zachary, 6-4, 6-3; Jonathon Breaux- Jordan Breaux, Dunham, def Bryce Babin- Luke Wojohn, Zachary, 4-6, 7-6, 11-9; Tyler Martin - Charlie Barber, Dunham, def Nash Joyner- John Goss, Zachary, 6-2, 6-0

Girls

Dutchtown 4, Walker 1

Singles: Katie Baudoin, Walker, def Brooke Hillman, Dutchtown, 2-6, 6-0, 10-6; Caroline Swanson, Dutchtown, def Libby Hill, Walker, 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: Abby Overstreet- Grace Overstreet, Dutchtown, def Jessica Broussard- Miranda East, Walker, 6-2, 6-3; Emile Fergusen- Sommer Seitz, Dutchtown, def Lindsey Carlson- Madic Easley, Walker, 6-1, 6-1; Bailey Weidenbacher- Brooke Wusterbarth, Dutchtown, def, Abbie Boudreauz- Kylie Daigle, Walker, 6-0, 6-4

St. Amant 5, Live Oak 0

Singles: Victoria Buquet, St. Amant, def Ashley McClary, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-0; Angelle Naquin, St. Amant, def Peyton Burke, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:Emma Frederic- Caitlin Denton, St. Amant, def Devyn Cropper- Anglea Bernard, Live Oak, 6-0, 6-0; Julia Wright- Cassidy Guitrau, St. Amant, def Mackenzie McDonald- Bailey Coleman, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-0; Sophia Belleu- Cassie Melancon, St. Amant, def Heather Hembree- Emma James, Live Oak, 6-0, 6-0

Girls

St. Michael 3, Episcopal 2

Singles: Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, def Erin Tsai, Episcopal, 4-6, 6-0, 0-1; Jana Noel, St. Michael, def Grace Wester, Episcopal, 4-6, 1-6

Doubles: Shelby Broussard- Laken Marionneaux, St. Michael, def Shola Akinniyi - Femke Maassen- Veeters, Episcopal, 6-0, 7-5; Megan Broussard- Caroline Pike, St. Michael, def Haley Farrel- Alex Daverede, Episcopal, 6-0, 6-3; Halie Bruad- Austyn Germany, St. Michael, def Mary Dansky- Arden Koschel, Episcopal, 6-2, 6-2

Dunham 4, Zachary 1

Singles: Jasmine Taylor, Zachary, def Anna Moody, Dunham, 6-0, 6-0; Emma Chamey, Zachary, def Lauren Brinson, Dunham, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles: Lauren Kinchen - Katlyn Hardin, Zachary, def Jessica Pastor- Bailey Davis, Dunham, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4; Keely Head- Kenlee McHugh, Zachary, def Lauren Johnson- Sydney Boudreaux, Dunham, 5-7, 7-6, 10-8; Katie Clark- Amanda Summers, Dunham, def Mackenzie Cranford- Gabby Keaton, Zachary , 6-0, 1-6, 12-10