Prep report for Friday, March 20 _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye- Catholic-Baton Rouge catcher Bo Branch gets ready to catch the ball and tag St. Thomas More's Mason Tucker on Friday night in Lafayette.

Baseball

Ascension Catholic 9, Episcopal 1

Episcopal 000 001 0 — 1 4 5

Ascension 206 100 x — 9 7 2

W — Clifton. L — H. Eglin. Leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Distefano (1B), M. Garrett (1B, RBI), M. Clark (1B), C. Beckham Jr. (2B); ASCENSIONCATHOLIC: I. Simoneaux (2 1B, RBI), C. Landry (1B, 2 RBIs), D. Mattingly (1B, 2 RBI), A. Esquivel (1B)

Ascension Catholic 11, East Iberville 3

East Iberville 000 030 0 — 3? 1 5

Ascension Catholic 222 212 x — 11 12 2

W — I Biley. L — C. Gianelloni. Leaders: EAST IBERVILLE: B. Barbay (1B); ASCENSION: G. Hales (2 1B, RBI, 3B), R. Ponville (1B), J. Martin (1B), F. Mire (1B, RBI), C. Landry (1B, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3B), A. Esquivel (1B), B. Grissaffe (2B)

Brusly 4, Dunham 1

Dunham 000? 010 0 — 1 2 2

Brusly 003 010 x — 4 7 0

W — Austin Reich (3-1). L — Nick Brookes. Leaders: DUNHAM: Nick Brookes (1-3, 2B), Bond Rodriguez (1-2, RBI); BRUSLY: Connor Manola (2-3, 2 RBIs), Evan Daigle (2-3), Austin Wats (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Brusly 11-4.

Catholic 9, St. Thomas More 4

Catholic 000 011 7 — 9 7 1

St. Thomas More 001 300 0 — 4 6 4

W — Nick Deranger. L — Drew Hughes (1-1). Leaders: Catholic: Bo Branch (2-4, RBI); STM: Brandon Romero (1-3, 2 RBIs).

CHEF 14, Acadiana 4

Acadiana 301 000 x — 4? 6 5

CHEF 240 125 x — 14 10 0

W — Bradley Wesley (4-0). L — H. Dardonne. Leaders: ACADIANA: Justin Stafford (1-3, R, HR, RBI), Jessie Stafford (2-3, 2 Rs, HR, 2 RBIs); CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Cole Cornelius (2-4, R, RBI), Trent Kinchen (1-3, 2 Rs, 3B), Micah Ringe (1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs). Records: CHEF 8-2

St. Michael 8, Ponchatoula 0

Ponchatoula 000 000 0 — 0 ?1 1

St. Michael 101 033 x — 8 10 0

W — Tyler Ezell (4-0). L — Nathan Tribble (1-1). Leaders: St. Michael: Nathan Tiersch (3-4, RBI, 2R, 2 SB), Ross Scelfo (2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs), Christopher Reid (2-3, RBI, 2 R, SB); Ponchatoula: Collin Roberts (1-3). Records: St. Michael 8-4; Ponchatoula 6-5

Zachary 7, Jesuit 1

Zachary 212 110 0— 7 12 1

Jesuit 000 000 1— 1? 4 1

W — C. Musselman. L — M. Mayfield. Leaders: ZACHARY: G. Hannum (1B), E. Pace (2 1B), D. Coleman (2 1B), J. Charlet (1B), H. David (1B, 2B, 2 RBIs), M. McHugh (2 2Bs); JESUIT: S. Cabtree (1B), M. Blunt (1B), C. Melancon (1B), H. Funtes (1B).

Tournaments

South Louisiana Shootout

Benton 8, St. Amant 1

Benton 5, East Ascension 3

East Livingston Shootout

At French Settlement

French Settlement 5, East St. John 4

Maurepas 18, Port Allen 1

Baseball schedule

Tournaments

South Louisiana Shootout

At St. Michael

Benton vs. St. Michael, 10 a.m.

Benton vs. Notre Dame, 12:15 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. St. Michael, 2:30 p.m.

At Woodlawn

Runnels vs. Woodlawn, 10 a.m.

At Parkview Baptist

East Ascension vs. Parkvuew Baptist, 10 a.m.

East Ascension vs. Lakeshore, 12;15 p.m.

Lakeshore vs. Parkview Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

At St. Amant

Ponchatoula vs. St. Amant, 10 a.m.

Ponchatoula vs. Teurlings Catholic, 12:15 p.m.

Teurlings Catholic vs. St. Amant, 2:30 p.m.

East Livingston Shootout

At French Settlement

Centerville vs. French Settlement, 10 a.m.

Centerville vs. Mount Hermon, 12:15 p.m.

Ascension Catholic tournament

At Regira Field

Episcopal vs. Opelousas Catholic, 10 a.m.

Dunham vs. Catholic-PC, 12:30 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic vs. University, 3 p.m.

Atchafaylaya Challenge

Donaldsonville at East Iberville, 10 a.m.

White Castle at Madison Prep, 11 a.m.

Livonia at Northeast, 11 a.m.

Landry-Walker at Tara, 11 a.m.

Covenant Christian at Plaquemine, 1:30 p.m.

St. Aloysius at Central Private, 7 p.m.

Powerlifting

Division III-Class 3A

State championships

Individual totals listed in this order: squat-bench-dead lift-total)

Girls

Team scores: 1, Union Parish, 33. 2, Jena, 31. 3, Richwood, 29. 4, (tie) Buckeye, Port Allen, 24. 6, North Vermilion, 18. 7, Abbeville, 17. 8, Berwick, 15.

Top individuals

97 pounds: 1, Blayna Parfait, NVHS, 240-95-250 585. 2, Shunta Jackson, RICH, 175-70-185 430. 3, Mary Grace Teriot, BER, 135-70-185 390.

105: 1, Chelsea Baudion, ABB, 225-105-230 560. 2, Charity Winfield, PAHS, 215-100-230 545. 3, Shelby Bergeron, BER, 175-100-250 525.

114: 1, Alexey LeMaire, NVHS, 225-120-280 625. 2, Belle Soto, UNION, 220-75-245 540. 3, Kaly Badeaux, ABB, 190-95-285 240.

123: 1, Alyssa Kline, BUCK, 260-115-275 650. 2, Ashtyn Knapp, BUCK, 230-120-225 575 . 3, Haley Baudoin, ABB, 195-115-225 535.

132: 1, Bryttanye Erwin, JENA, 305-165-345 815. 2, Abbi Turner, BUCK, 255-110-215 580. 3, Tatyana Duncan, JENA, 225-85-250 560.

148: 1, Dakota Mills, BUCK, 315-170-300 785. 2, Shacamary Hill, UNION, 285-165-300 750. 3, Breana Lee, PAHS, 300-130-305 735.

165: 1, Ceonna Wayne, UNION, 275-150-315 740. 2, Sheridan Hamilton, RICH, 285-165-285 735. 3, Emily Boredelon, JENA, 300-110-290 700.

181: 1, Brianna Hubbard, UNION, 265-150-340 755. 2, LaKeisha Wheeler, PAHS, 300-125-325 750. 3, Zakariyyah McGinnins, RICH, 285-120-300 705.

198: 1, Kayele Dearmon, JENA, 350-145-340 835. 2, Caroline Osburn, BER, 245-110-300 655. 3, Magdalena Flores, UNION, 260-115-280 655.

220: 1, Marissa Waters, RICH, 330-195-315 840. 2, Makala King JENA, 335-170-330 835. 3, Ashley Honore, PAHS, 325-135-345 805.

Super-heavyweight: 1, Marchelle Waters, RICH, 430-230-360 1020. 2, Brittny Wilson, PAHS, 375-195-390 960. 3, Destiny Traylor, UNION, 260-140-270 670.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Church Point, 50. 2, Union Parish, 36. 3, Abbeville, 33. 4, Buckeye, 25, 5,

Richwood, 14. 6, Independence, 9. 7, Iota, 8. 8, (tie) Franklin, Marksville, Port Barre, 7. 11, Berwick, 2. 12, Jena, 1.

Top individuals

114: 1, Miguel West, CPHS, 295-175-340 810. 2, Robert Hebert, ABB, 260-205-205 670. 3, Shakore Gibson, CPHS, 225-135-295 655.

123: 1, Anthony Thibodeaux, CPHS, 405-165-415 985. 2, Jamicha Wheeler, CPHS, 365-205-360 930. 3, Travon Landry, ABB, 355-210-350 915.

132: 1, Jose Pedroza, ABB, 465-250-440 1155. 2, Tyree Coleman, RICH, 405-235-405 1045. 3, Cameron Courville, CPHS, 365-205-405 975.

148: 1, Devynn Armstead, FRANK, 500-270-510 1280. 2, James Lofton, BUCK, 490-250-505

1245. 3, Leon Boudreaux, PBHS, 455-325-460 1240.

165: 1, Ronnie Cormier, ABB, 450-290-515 1255. 2, Kyle Duplantis, ABB, 435-310-495 1240. 3, Dezi Wilson, UNION, 455-240-535 1230.

181: 1, Brandon Bradford, BUCK, 535-315-535 1385. 2, Roderick Brown, RICH, 500-270-545 1315. 3, Chase Spatafora, UNION, 520-305-485 1310.

198: 1, Dontarius Buggs, UNION, 535-320-530 1385. 2, Romeo Williams, MARKS, 510-315-540 1365. 3, Damon Joseph, CPHS, 500-300-530 1330.

220: 1, Christina Veronie, CPHS, 600-365-515 1480. 2, Desmond Turner, UNION, 550-320-500 1370. 3, Montel Cormier, ABB, 465-300-510 1275.

242: 1, Jacob Fontenot, CPHS, 600-440-540 1580. 2, Bobby Holly, UNION, 550-355-625 1530. 3, Tyler Covington, INDY, 425-250-500 1175.

275: 1, Devontei Ford, UNION, 635-390-500 1525. 2, Layne Matte, CPHS, 550-405-500

1455. 3, Edward Ward, RICH, 450-250-475 1175.

Super-heavyweight: 1, Randall Jeansonne, BUCK, 560-335-540 1435. 2, Paul Rogers, INDY, 430-300-450 1180. 3, Jayce Ramer, PBHS, 365-225-425 1015.

Tennis

Boys

University 5, St. Amant 0

Singles: Nelson Stafford, University def. St. Amant forfeit; Carter Crutte, University def. Steven Saucier, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Agnish Mukherjee-Martin Padial, University def. Kase Savoy-Logan Ganaway, St. Amant 6-1, 6-1; JK Schwab-Alex Gardiner, University def. Trace Sheets-Michael Melancon, St. Amant 6-1, 6-0; Ben Harris-Robert McDuff, University def. Logan Langlois-Caje Fredric, St. Amant 6-0, 6-1.

University 4, St. Amant 1

Singles: Maggie Dabadie, University def. Victoria Buquet, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0; Angelle Naquin, St. Amant def. University forfeit.

Doubles: Billi Ropman-Elizabeth Armstrong, University def. Julia Wright-Cassidy Guitrau, St. Amant 6-0, 6-0; Julia Leonard-Basia Walters, University def. Emma Frederic-Caitlin Denton 7-5, 6-1; Mary Margaret Sanchez-Madeline Sanchez, University def. Sophia Belleu-Cassie Melancon, St. Amant 6-3, 6-3

McKinley 2, Ascension Catholic 0

Singles: Nicole Murdock, McKinley, def. Meredith Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Ella Callhoun-Lamaria Phillips, McKinley, def. Morgan Gaureau- Jaci Templet, Ascension Catholic, 6-0, 6-1

Track and field

Red Stick Classic

At Broadmoor High

Boys

Team scores: 1. West Feliciana, 97. 2. Baton Rouge High, 68. 3. Northside, 62. 4. Central, 55.50. 5. Lutcher, 41. 6. Christian Life, 38. 7. East Ascension, 31.50. 8. Capitol, 25. 9. Tara, 22. 10. Baker, 18. 11. Hammond, 17. 12. Dunham, 16. 13. Madison Prep, 14. 14. West St. John, 13. 15. Runnels, 12. 16. Belaire, 10.50. 17. McKinley, 8.50. 18. Zachary, 8.

Running Events

100: 1. Lamarcus Jefferson, East Ascension, 11.12. 2. Tevin Johnson, Northside, 11.15. 3. Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 11.18.

200: 1. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 22.70. 2. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 22.78. 3. Kyshaun Domingue, 22.82.

400: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.90. 2. Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 51.06. 3. Jordan Jackson, Central Baton Rouge, 51.43.

800: 1. Jeremy Wall, BRHS, 2:01.44. 2. Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 2:01.59. 3. Nic Scott, Tara, 2:05.19.

1,600: 1. Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 4:32.03. 2. Patrick Jefferson, BRHS, 4:47.51. 3. Nic Scott, Tara, 4:48.37.

3200: 1. Sam Matthew, Runnels, 11:31.82. 2. Dawson McCulloch, Christian Life, 11:42.68. 3. Christian Rea, West Feliciana, 11:46.07.

110 hurdles: 1. Marcus Boudoin, West St. John, 16.06. 2. Tyler Dixon, Christian Life, 16.39. 3. Chance Atkins, Central, 17.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Delonta Miller, Baker, 43.34. 2. Dakahre Smith, Capitol, 44.15. 3. Savion Johnson, Lutcher, 44.81.

4 x 100 relay: 1. Northside, 43.46. 2. West Feliciana, 43.59. 3. McKinley, 43.79.

4 x 200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:29.51. 2. BRHS, 1:29.64. 3. West Feliciana, 1:30.64.

4 x 400 relay: 1. BRHS, 3:30.10. 2. Central, 3:33.33. 3. West Feliciana, 3:33.37.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Jordan Jackson, Central, 6-0. 2. Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 5-10. 3. Tevin Washington, East Ascension, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Ty Gwin, West Feliciana, 11-6. 2. Chandler Derouen, Zachary, 10-6. 3. Hudson Chasteen, Dunham, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Christian Miller, Northside, 22-53/4. 2. Jazz Ferguson, West Felciana, 21-3. 3. Jontre Kirklon, Lutcher, 21-1.

Triple jump: 1. Christian Miller, Northside, 47-31/2. 2. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 41-71/2. 3. Elijah Baldwin, Lutcher, 41-51/2.

Shot Put: 1. Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 46-0. 2. Demarcus Lee, Northside, 44-0. 3. Oshea Dugas, Northside, 42-7.

Discus: 1. Jacob Fudge, West Feliciana, 117-9. 2. Jaylon Turner, Central Baton Rouge, 116-2. 3. Dejion Shears, Belaire, 102-4.

Javelin: 1. Connor Nickens, East Ascension, 146-9. 2. Delonta Miller, Baker, 114-9. 3. Mason Evans, Central, 134-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Baton Rouge High 130. 2. Northside 57. 3 West Feliciana 56.50. 4. Christian Life 54. 5. Broadmoor 44. 6. East Ascension 34. 7. Lutcher 28. 8. Belaire 24. 9. Central 21. 10. McKinley 21. 11. Runnels 20. 12. Madison Prep 18. 13. Zachary 14. 14. Hammond 11.50. 15. Dunham 11. 16. West St. John 8. 17. Baker 4. 18. Mentorship 1.

Running Events

100: Alissa Williams, McKinley, 12.58. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 12.59. 3. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 12.85.

200: 1. Terrilyn Legier, Baton Rouge, 25.97. 2. Kiera Mills, Christian Life, 26.55. 3. Ashley Mills, Broadmoor, 26.68.

400: 1. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 57.17. 2. Meri Hebert, BRHS, 57.82. 3. Raelynn Price, BRHS, 59.61.

800: 1. Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:20.70. 2. Breanna Elliot, Christian Life, 2:31.83. 3. Amber Galloway, BRHS, 2:35.51.

1,600: 1. Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 5:34.58. 2. Sydney Minor, Northside, 6:08.52. 3. Micah Roper, Runnels, 6:13.85.

3,200: 1. Asia Faulk, Northside, 13:01.33. 2. Ann Fink, Runnels, 13:15.62. 3. Taea Jackson, BRHS, 14:24.70.

100 hurdles: 1. Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 16.30. 2. Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 16.54. 3. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 16.82.

300 hurdles: 1. Andre’a Metoyer, BRHS, 49.92. 2. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 50.84. 3. Kelsey Cooke, Central, 51.60.

4x100 relay: 1. BRHS, 50.06. 2. Lutcher 51.33. 3. West Feliciana, 52.36.

4x200 relay: 1. BRHS,1:43.60. 2. Northside, 1:46.13. 3. West Feliciana, 1:47.27.

4x400 relay: 1. Christian Life, 4:18.53. 2. West Feliciana, 4:28.90. 3. Lutcher, 4:36.92.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Samantha Clements, Christian Life, 4-8. 1. Samira Irving, Broadmoor, 4-8. 3. Alexis Allen, Belaire, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Madison Dawson, West Feliciana, 9-0. 2. Amber Randall, Zachary, 8-0. 2. Victoria Guidry, Zachary, 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 16-11. 2. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 16-7. 3. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 16-1½.

Triple jump: 1. Andre’a Metoyer, BRHS, 32-11¾. 2. Samira Irving, Broadmoor, 31-1½. 3. Samantha Clements, Christian Life, 30-9¼.

Shot put: 1. Jennie Champ, Northside, 35-8. 2. Loren James, BRHS, 35-5. 3. Honchea Thorton, Broadmoor, 31-8.

Discus: 1. Honchea Thorton, Broadmoor, 92-2. 2. Loren James, BRHS, 89-6. 3. Sydni Chase, Madison Prep, 88-1.

Javelin: 1. Faith Carmonche, East Ascension, 87-3. 2. Christina Holmes, WSJ, 86-10. 3. London Deshotels, Runnels, 82-3.

False River Invitational

At False River

Boys

Team scores: 1. Capitol, 176. 2. False River, 170. 3. La. School for the Deaf, 33. 4. University, 58. 5. Redemptorist, 33. 5. St. John, 1. 6. St. Helena, 10.

Running Events

100: 1. Blake Fulmer, False River, 10.88. 2. James Graves, Capitol, 11.58. 3. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 11.58.

200: 1. Arthur Francis, Capitol, 23.64. 2. M. James, La. School for the Deaf, 24.46. 3. Brandon Chenevert, False River, 24.80.

400: 1. Michael Nash, Capitol, 54.17. 2. Domaniqic George, Redemptorist, 56.25. 3. J. Howard, La. School for the Deaf, 57.22.

800: 1. Hank Patrick, U-High, 2:08.31. 2. Deon Queenn, Capitol, 2:08.37. 3. Wes Swain, U-High, 2:18.74.

1,600: 1. Hank Patrick, U-High, 4:49.63. 2. Davante Maxwell, Capitol, 5:10.88. 3. Andre Calvit, University, 5:24.22

3,200: 1. Kaelan Merrifield, U-High, 12:11.60. 2. Zachary Curtis, False River, 12:48.31. 3. Landon Benton, False River, 14:05.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Alex Tenoa, Redemptorist, 15.81. 2. Dakahre Smith, Capitol, 18.15. 3. Sam Allen, False River, 18.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 42.56. 2. Dakaahre Smith, Capitol, 44.17. 3. Sam Allen, False River, 44.65.

4 x 100 relay: 1. Capitol, 44.88. 2. False River, 46.10. 3. La. School for the Deaf, 46.35.

4 x 200 relay: 1. Capitol, 1:34.25. 2. False River, 1:37.33. 3. La. School for the Deaf, 1:40.08.

4 x 400 relay: 1. St. Helena, 4:11.85. 2. U-High, 4:15.95. 3. False River, 4:16.30.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Blake Fulmer, False River, 6-2. 2. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 6-0. 3. J. Gordy, La. School for the Deaf, 5-10.

Long Jump: 1. J. Flanner, La. School for the Deaf, 19-10. 2. Dakahre, Capitol, 18-7. 3. Marvin Kador, False River, 17-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 43-3. 2. J. Flannery, La. School for the Deaf, 42-2. 3. Michael Nash, Capitol, 41-06.

Shot Put: 1. Kelvin Robinson, Jr., Capitol, 41-9. 2. Willie Robinson, Capitol, 37-7. 3. Gared Beauvis, False River, 37-3.

Discus: 1. Kelvin Robinson, Jr., Capitol, 114-4. 2. Corey McDaniel, False River, 85-9. 3. Chance Sonnier, False River, 75-1.

Javelin: 1. Sam Allen, False River, 125-05.50. 2. Reid Sellars, False River, 114-0. 3. Kelvin Robinson, Jr., Capitol, 107-07.

Girls

Team scores: 1. False River 147. 2. University 115. 3. Mentorship 89. 4. Capitol 72. 5. La. School for the Deaf 59. 6. Redemptorist 44.

Running Events

100: 1. Camryn Griffin, Capitol, 12.94. 2. Diamond Thomas, Capitol, 13.25. 3. Lauren Whisenard, U-High, 13.34.

200: 1. Kerston Travis, Capitol, 28.59. 2. Camryn Griffin, Capitol, 28.60. 3. Khadedra Harrison, Mentorship, 29.14.

400: 1. Callie Nipple, False River, 1:07.73. 2. Zoe Bart, U-High, 1:09.61. 3. Marnesi Williams, Mentorship, 1:10.49.

800: 1. Justice Merrifield, U-High, 2:36.15. 2. Sydney Goldberg, U-High, 2:48.72. 3. JaQuian Abdul, Capitol, 2:55.47.

1,600: 1. Madison Bauder, U-High, 5:56.97. 2. Macy Spears, False River, 6:17.72. 3. Marie Swain, U-High, 6:24.47.

3200: 1. Ellie Pennington, U-High, 13:03.01. 2. Macy Spears, False River, 13:40.10. 3. Raven Robinson, Mentorship

100 hurdles: 1. Mandy Stoute, False River, 20.47. 2. Grace Lacomb, False River, 21.16. 3. Molly Patrick, University, 21.38.

300 hurdles: 1. A. Fellows, La. School for the Deaf, 52.94. 2. Wayneshia Perkins, Mentorship, 56.79. 3. Molly Patrick, U-High, 59.76.

4x100 relay: 1. La. School for the Deaf, 52.93. 2. Capitol, 53.83. 3. Redemptorist, 54.09.

4x200 relay: 1. Capitol, 1:54.06. 2. False River, 1:55.17. 3. Redemptorist, 1:55.82.

4x400 relay: 1. U-High, 4:43.74. 2. False River, 4:47.51. 3. Mentorship,4:50.72.

Field Events

High jump: 1. N. McDonald, La. School for the Deaf, 4-10. 1. Lexi Sellars, False River, 4-10. 3. Mandy Stoute, False River, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Cheyenne Joffrion, False River, 6-0. 2. N. McDonald, La. School for the Deaf, 5-5. 2. C. Scott, La. School for the Deaf, 5-5.

Long jump: 1. Lexi Sellars, False River, 13-10. 2. Shardae Melancon, Redemptorist, 13-09. 3. Mariah Kador, False River, 12-11¾.

Triple jump: 1. Mariah Kador, False River, 29-01. 2. Marnesi Williams, Mentorship, 26-06. 3. Nicole Cannon, False River, 22-04 ½.

Shot put: 1. Derrinesha Brooks, Mentorship, 31-0. 2. Daisha Crump, Mentorship, 29-7. 3. Emily Torres, False River, 26-2.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Bankhead, U-High, 83-11. 2. Justice Merrifield, U-High, 77-03. 3. Emily Torres, False River, 75-9½.

Javelin: 1. Kristina Lamy, U-High, 76-3. 2. K. Keasley, La. School for the Deaf, 65-7. 3. Emily Torres, False River, 56-11.