Check out the latest baseball and gymnastics results along with baseball and softball schedules and bowling all-district teams _lowres

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Parkview pitcher Patrick Hart throws a pitch on Saturday against West Feliciana at Parkview.

Baseball

Brusly 3, University 2

University 000 200 0 — 2 3 2

Brusly 002 010 x — 3 3 1

W — Tyler Theriot. L — Brooks Southall (3-2). Leaders: BRUSLY: Brady Richardson (1-1, RBI); UNIVERSITY: Brooks Southall (2-3, RBI)

Dunham 15,

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4

Dunham 00(10) 23 — 15 16 2

Catholic-PC 100 30 — 4 5 4

W — Reid May. L — Nathan Carriere; Leaders: DUNHAM: Benton Davis (3-5, 2B, 3 RBIs), Henry Tessier (3-5), Reid May (3-4), Alec Duhe (1-5, 2B, 3 RBIs); CATHOLIC HIGH POINTE COUPEE: Nathan Carriere (1-2, 2B), Cameron Pearis (1-1, RBI), Logan Maggio (1-3, RBI)

Dutchtown 9,

East Ascension 3

East Ascension 000 003 0 — 3 5 2

Dutchtown 132 012 x — 9 7 2

W — Cade Blanchard (4-2). L — Brandon Foncree; Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Jacob Thompson (1-2, 2B, RBI), Gage Bourgeois (1-1, 2B, RBI); DUTCHTOWN: Ethan Baldwin (2-3, 3 RBIs, 2B), Cameron Sibley (2-3, 2 RBIs), Bane Anderson (2-4, RBI); Records: East Ascension 11-13, 1-4 District 5-5A; Dutchtown 18-8, 5-0

Plaquemine 7,

Southern Lab 1

Southern Lab 000 010 0 — 1 3 2

Plaquemine 131 020 x — 7 3 0

W — Brandon Klack (4-2). L — R. Smith; Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: D. Hubbard (2-3, R); PLAQUEMINE: Dwayne Askins (1-2, 2B, RBI), Ethan King (2 Rs); Records: Southern Lab 9-13; Plaquemine 11-11

Runnels 8,

French Settlement 5

French Settlement 200 201 0 — 5

Runnels 302 210 x — 8

W — Douglas Culley. L — Remi Watts; Leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Micah Champagne (2-3, R, 2 RBIs), Bryant Johnson (2-3, 2 Rs); RUNNELS: Johnny Johnson (2-3, 2 Rs), Hampton Hudson (2-2, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs), Emory Monet (2-4, 2 Rs, RBI), Kade Dukaric (2-4)

St. Amant 8,

Catholic 6

Catholic 001 011 3 — 6 5 2

St. Amant 111 302 x 8 9 1

W — Blayne Enlow (2-3). L — Brian Fairbanks. Leaders: CATHOLIC HIGH: Cole Johnson (1B, 2 Rs, RBI), Tristen Welch (1B, 2 Rs, RBI), Daniel Guilbeau (2B, RBI); ST. AMANT: Ivan Prejean (2 2B, 4 RBIs), Briggs Bourgeois (3B, 2 Rs), Adam Sevario (2 1B, R, RBI); Records: Catholic High 21-5, 4-1 District 5-5A; St. Amant 14-10, 4-1

Walker 4, Zachary 1

Zachary 010 000 0 — 1 5 2

Walker 001 030 x — 4 7 1

W — Dane Dixon. L — Joey Blanchard; Leaders: WALKER: Chance Dixon (2-3), Jacob Ard (1-2, 2 RBIs), Griffin Walley (2-2); ZACHARY: Alex Milazzo (2-3), Anthony Fidanza (1-3, RBI); Records: Walker 16-9, 5-0 District 4-5A; Zachary 16-11, 4-1

West Feliciana 7,

Parkview Baptist 3

West Feliciana 211 000 3 — 7 11 3

Parkview Baptist 010 010 1 — 3 7 1

W — Trey Morgan (5-0). L — Patrick Hart (2-3); Leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Terry Ferguson (2-3, 2 HR, 3 RBIs), Trey Morgan (2-3), Cody Trisler (2-4, 2B), Ross Bujol (2-4, RBI); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Patrick Hart (2-3, 2B). Records: West Feliciana 19-4, 5-0 District 6-3A. Parkview Baptist 11-11, 4-1

Gymnastics

Girls

Team scores: Baton Rouge High, 216.3

Caddo, 181.15

Level 3 All-Around

1. Cassidy Cason, Caddo, 37.05. 2. Allison Clark, Caddo, 35.85. 3. Caroline Canatella, Caddo, 35.5.

Level 4 All-Around

1. Jaiden Brown, Baton Rouge High, 37.8. 2. Mia Cook, Caddo, 36.5. 3. Avery Pennington, Baton Rouge High, 34.9.

Level 8 All-Around

1. Evelyn Boyle, Baton Rouge High, 34.4.

Boys

Team scores: Baton Rouge High, 380.7.

Caddo, 341.5.

Level 5 All-Around

1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 59.8. 2. Daniel Donze, Baton Rouge High, 58.2. 3. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 56.2.

Level 10 All-Around

Brandon Nguyen, Baton Rouge High, 68.8. 2. Dominic Lopez, Baton Rouge High, 66.4. 3. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 59.8.

Bowling all-district teams

Baton Rouge-Boys

DISTRICT I

First team

Parker Aucoin, Central, 206; Austin Bertrand, Catholic, 206; Cedric Taylor, Scotlandville, 195; Christian Gendron, Catholic, 188; Dominic Taylor, Zachary, 185; Dylan Ringo, Central, 185

Second team

Frederick Taylor, Scotlandville, 184;Philip O’Neill, Catholic, 183;Parker Wales, Central, 179;Jonathan Ryder, Central, 179;Bryce DeLaune, Central, 177;Daniel Heltz, Catholic, 177.

MVP: Parker Aucoin, Central

DISTRICT 2

First Team All District

Drake Fromenthel, Runnels, 192; Cole McCullough, St. Michael, 183; Brinkley Robinson, Madison Prep, 181; Andrew Rackley, St. Michael, 165 ; Bennett Smith, St. Michael, 161; Alex Duenckel, St. Michael, 159

Second Team All, District

Joshua Lathan, Madison Prep, 157; Wilton Robinson, Madison Prep, 156; Torry Williams, Belaire, 151; An Ngo, St. Michael, 151; Clay Harned, Runnels, 150 ; Logan Miguez, St. Michael, 142

MVP: Drake Fromenthel, Runnels

Ascension Parish

First Team

Trey Kauffman, Dutchtown, 200; Prentiss Stanley, St. Amant, 196; Blaycen Breaux, St. Amant, 189; Ryan White, Dutchtown, 179; Jack Douglas, St Amant, 174; Dillan Moran, East Ascension, 173

Second Team

Colin Duke, East Ascension, 173; Austin Vicknair, Dutchtown, 168; Chase Conard, Dutchtown, 166; Collan Ortego, St Amant, 165; James Regina, St Amant, 165; Dominick Michelli, East Ascension, 162;

MVP: Trey Kauffman, Dutchtown

Baton Rouge-Girls

District 1

First team

Bailee Chapman, East Ascension, 184; Sarah LeDuff, Central, 179; Brianna McCurley, Central, 179; Brittnee Robinson, Central, 169; Jessie Smith, Central, 166; Alanna Coward, Central, 165

Second Team

Morgan LeBourgeois, St. Amant, 154; Sariah Short, Central, 153; Aleah Harris, St. Joseph Academy, 139; Alana Brown, Denham Springs, 138; Alea Cooke, East Ascension, 138; Dante Garcia, Central, 127.

MVP: Bailee Chapman, East Ascension, 184

Open District

First Team

Averi Laughlin, Dutchtown, 190 ; Keondra Eaton, Baton Rouge High, 189 ; Natalie White, Dutchtown, 177 ; Ashley Triggs, Madison Prep, 176 ; Sage Cavender, Baton Rouge High, 156; Brianna Spruel, Madison Prep, 138

Second Team

Nija Grey, Madison Prep; Krystal Taylor, Madison Prep; Aaliyah Jackson, Madison Prep; Micayla Lewis, Madison Prep; Marisa Russo, The Runnels School; Alyssa Ryan Hobdy, Baton Rouge High

Schedules

Baseball

Monday

East Feliciana at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

French Settlement at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

St. Michael vs. H.L. Bourgeois at SLU-Hammond, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, 6:30 p.m.

East Iberville at Southern Lab, 4 p.m.

Brusly at University, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

French Settlement at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at McKinley, 4 p.m.

Friendship Capitol at Northeast, 4 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Slaughter Charter, 4 p.m.

St. Michael at Tara, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian at White Castle, 4 p.m.

Catholic-PC at False River Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Livonia, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Catholic, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Walker at Central, 6:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Central Private at Silliman, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Northeast vs. Friendship Capitol at Pete Goldsby, 4 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Softball

Monday

West St. John at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

Livonia at False River Academy, 4 p.m.

Northeast at Port Allen, 4 p.m.

Dunham at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Independence at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. John, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Tara at Northeast, 3 p.m.

Acadiana vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriot Park, 4 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor vs. Slaughter Charter at West Feliciana Sportsplex, 4 p.m.

Runnels vs. McKinley at Alaska St. Park, 4:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at St. John, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

French Settlement vs. West Feliciana at West Feliciana Sportsplex, 5 p.m.

Walker at Central, 5 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Denham Springs at North Park, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Madison Prep vs. Baker at Jefferson St. Park, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at St. Amant, 5 p.m.