Girls

Field events

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2, Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal; Joy Onwuzuligbo, St. Michael, both 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Taylor Bennett, Dutchtown, 18-2. 2, Bria Johnson, Episcopal, 17-10 ¾. 3, Dominque Dorsey, West Feliciana, 17-6 1/4.

Triple jump: 1, Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 36-1. 2, Landry West, St. Joseph’s Academy, 34-6 ½. 3, Irene Brookshier, St. Joseph’s, 34-2 ½.

Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-9. 2, Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 37-2. 3, Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 36-6 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, 11-0. 2, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 9-6. 3, Kaitlyn Flieg, St. Joseph’s Academy, 9-3.

Discus: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 128-1. 2, Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 123-3. 3, Faith Bourgeois, St. Amant, 104-5.

Javelin: 1, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 137-10. Sarah Welch, Catholic-PC, 118-5. 3, Auslyn Taylor, West Feliciana, 117-3.

Track events

100 meters: 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.55. 2, Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 11.58. 3, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.64.

200: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.01. 2, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 24.07. 3, Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 24.10.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 54.88. 2, Rachael Misher, Episcopal 56.51. 3, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 56.91.

800: 1, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:16.39. 2, Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s Academy, 2:16.45. 3, Gabby Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 2:21.30.

1,600: 1, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 5:06.97. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:23.05. 3, Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 5:25.00.

3,200: 1, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 11:24.75. 2, Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 12:02.3. 3, Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:09.19.

100 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 13.83. 2, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 14.84. 3, Tylor Row, St. Row, 14.94.

300 hurdles: 1, Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 44.72. 2, Maggie Poche, St. Joseph’s Academy, 45.17. 3, Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 46.10.

4x100 relay: 1, Baton Rouge High 47.76. 2, Zachary 47.91. 3, Dutchtown 48.05.

4x200 relay: 1, Zachary 1:39.65. 2, Dutchtown 1:42.82. 3, Lutcher 1:43.68.

4x400 relay: 1, Zachary 3:58.92. 2, Episcopal 4:00.25. 3, St. Joseph’s 4:00.82.

Outstanding Field Performer: Ashley Davis, Live Oak.

Outstanding Track Performer: Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High.

Coach of the Year: Chris Carrier, Zachary.

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic, 6-11 ½. 2, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal, 6-8. 3, Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Craig Jones, Central, 23-4 ¼. 2, Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 22-10. 3, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22-9 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Craig Jones, Central, 47-0. 2, Byron Pierre, White Castle, 45-1 ½. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 44-10.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 55-1. 2, Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 53-2 ¾. 3, Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 51-9.

Pole vault: 1, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 16-3. 2, Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 16-0. 3, Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, 14-6.

Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 178-10. 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 165-6. 3, Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 153-4.

Javelin: 1, Matthew Root, Catholic, 192-10. 2, Matthew Venable, Catholic, 185-5. 3, Josh Marcell, Dutchtown, 170-10.

Track events

100 meters: 1, Corey McBride, Dutchown, 10.78. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 10.7. 2, Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 10.86. 3, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 10.87.

200: 1, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 21.87. 2, Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 21.96. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 21.9. 3, Arthur Price, Catholic, 22.02.

400: 1, Deante’ Early, Woodlawn, 48.25. 2, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 48.63. 3, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.68.

800: 1, Ben Sturgeon, Dutchtown, 1:57.35. 3, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 1:58.25. 3, Joel Smith, Parkview Baptist, 1:58.51.

1,600: 1, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 4:16.2. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:18.88. 3, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:25.61.

3,200: 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:18.02. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 9:26.1. 3, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 9:46.60.

110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 13.83. 2, Arthur Price, Catholic, 13.9. 3, Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.44.

4x100 relay: 1, Central 42.00. 2, Dutchtown 42.16. 3, Southern Lab 42.97; Pointe Coupee Central 42.97.

300 hurdles: 1, Davis Richardson, Catholic, 38.50. 2, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 38.97. 3. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 39.20.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Dutchtown 1:27.13. 2, Central 1:28.78. 3, Glen Oaks 1:30.23.

4x400 relay: 1, Woodlawn 3:22.81. 2, Catholic 3:22.90. 3, Glen Oaks 3:23.72.

Outstanding Track Performer: Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown.

Outstanding Field Performer: Ross Quinlan, Catholic.

Coach of the Year: Pete Boudreaux, Catholic.

Note: Marks included were submitted by schools or run at the LHSAA State Meet. Not all schools chose to submit information.