Baseball linescores

Curtis 6, Jena 2

Curtis 000? 002 0 — 2 1 2

Jena 001 032 x — 6 6 0

W — Daniel Cabrera (4-1). L — Demetrious Howard. Leaders: JENA: Jonavan Simmons (1-2, 3B, 2 RBI); CURTIS: Dainel Cabrera (3-3 HR, 3 RBI), Jay Curtis (1-2, 2B), Kody Schexnayder (1-3, 3B, 3 RBIs). Records: Jena 20-6, Curtis 24-3.

Northlake Christian 5, Dunham 4

Northlake Christian 210 010 1 — 5 4 3

Dunham 000 103 0 — 4 7 2

W — Maverick latour. L — Ben marmande. leaders: NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Sean tweedy (2-rbi single), Maverick Latour (game-winning 2B); Dunham: Nick Brooks (2 hits rbi), John Austin Volland (2 hits 3 rbis).

Riverside 8, Calvary 2

Calvary 304? 010 x — 2 6 0

Riverside 304 010 x — 8 8 2

W — B. Mohon (5-3). L — Krews (6-3). Leaders: CALVARY: Krews (1-3, HR), Rogers (2-3); RIVERSIDE: Vicknair (1-2, 3 RBIs, 2 Rs), J. Hymel (1-3, 3 RBIs), Morris (1-3, 2 RBIs, R).

St. Charles 8, Notre Dame 1

Notre Dame 001 000 0 — 1? 2 4

St. Charles 005 201 x — 8 10 3

W — Roussel (7-2). L — Faulk (6-5). Leaders: NOTRE DAME: Vicknair (1-2, 2B, R), Faulk (1-3, 2B); ST. CHARLES: Mitchell (3-4, 2B, RBI, R), Authement (2-3, 3B, RBI 2R)

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(9) West Monroe at (1) Sulphur, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Saturday

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette, 4 p.m. Friday; noon and 3:45 p.m. Saturday

(22) Byrd at (14) Byrd, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Denham Springs at (2) Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Teurlings Catholic at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(13) Loranger 8, (20) Thomas Jefferson 4

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(3) Iowa 9, (13) Caldwell Parish 2

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1, 5 innings

(11) Notre Dame 14, (22) Pine Prairie 2

(6) St. Charles Catholic 11, (27) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 11, (26) Livonia 0, 5 innings

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Second-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (16) Erath 0

(8) E.D. White 3, (9) University 2

(5) Parkview Baptist 2, (12) St. Louis 1, 9 innings

(4) South Beauregard 9, (13) Lorager 0

(3) Iowa 7, (14) West Feliciana 3

(6) St. Charles Catholic 8, (11) Notre Dame 1

(10) North Vermilion 7, (7) Brusly 5

(2) John Curtis 6, (15) Jena 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) E.D. White at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Iowa, 3 p.m. Sunday

(2) John Curtis at (10) North Vermilion, 4:15 p.m. Sunday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sterlington at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Kinder at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas

(6) Northlake Christian at (3) Oak Grove

(7) Riverside Academy at (2) Runnels

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) St. Mary’s at (1) Ouachita Christian, 3 p.m. Saturday

(5) Convenant Christian at (4) Cedar Creek

(6) Central Catholic at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Monday at Regira Field

(7) St. Edmund at (2) Sacred Heart-VP, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Second-round results

(1) Monterey 8, (17) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(9) Fairview 2, (8) Weston 0?(5) Maurepas 5, (21) Simsboro 2

(13) Zwolle 11, (4) Anacoco 4

(3) Choudrant 18, at (19) Quitman 1

(6) Grace Christian 5, (11) Converse 1

(7) Stanley 8, (10 Hicks 1

(2) Florien 9, (15) Simpson 4

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Monterey at (8) Fairview, 2:30 p.m. Saturday

(13) Zwolle at (5) Maurepas, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Choudrant, 4:30 p.m. Saturday

(7) Stanley at (2) Florien, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class C

Second-round results

(1) Elizabeth 19, (16) Sicily Island 0

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Family Community 4

(10) Calvin 8, (7) Northside Christian 1

(2) Downsville 20, (15) Plainview 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Reeves, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Family Christian at (4) Summerfield, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(6) Georgetown at (3) Claiborne Christian, 1 p.m.

(2) Downsville at (10) Calvin, 3:30 p.m. Friday