Prep report _lowres

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- Archbishop Chapelle's Kelsey Conley swings at the ball against Denham Springs in the Claa 5A first-round game at North Park on Monday, April 20 in Denham Springs.

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(32) Chalmette at (1) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Fontainebleau at (16) Barbe, 4 p.m Tuesday

(24) Haughton at (9) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3,

(28) Parkway at (5) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(21) C.E. Byrd at (12) Sulphur, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Frasch Park

(20) Destrehan (13) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Live Oak, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Live Oak Sports Park

(19) Central at (14) Zachary, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Zachary Youth Park

(22) Northshore at (11) Walker, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Acadiana at (6) East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Ruston at (7) Dutchtown, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Ponchatoula at (15) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) H.L. Bourgeois at (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(17) Cecilia at (16) Lutcher, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) St. Scholastica at (9) Vandebilt Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Carl Smith Field

(28) Ursuline at (5) Assumption, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Benton at (12) Rayne

(20) Cabrini at (13) Tioga, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Leesville at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Ellender at (14) Beau Chene, 4:45 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Bastrop at (11) Plaquemine, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Franklin Parish at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Harvey Playground

(18) St. Thomas More at (15) Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Pearl River at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Iowa at (1) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Albany at (16) Vidalia, 5 p.m. Monday

(9) Notre Dame 15 , (24) Louise McGehee 0

(25) Loranger 3, (8) North Webster 2

(28) Church Point at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(20) So. Beauregard at (13) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Patterson at (4) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Kaplan 13 , (30) Thomas Jefferson 0

(19) Pine Prairie at (14) Jena, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Port Barre at (11) Westlake, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(27) De La Salle at (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) St. Louis Catholic at (7) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Berwick at (10) E.D. White Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Buckeye 3

(31) W. Feliciana at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Sterlington at (1) Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Pickering, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Springfield 16, (24) Northlake Christian 6

(25) Opelouas Catholic at (8) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Holy Savior Menard 9, (28) Vinton 0

(21) French Settlement at (12) Delcambre, 5 p.m. Monday at Remy Landry Park

(20) Mamou at (13) Kinder, 7 p.m. Monday

(4) Archbishop Hannan 10, (29) Lakeside 0

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, (30) Runnels 0

(14) Oak Hill 7, (19) St. James 3

(11) Winnfield 19, (22) Episcopal 0

(6) Rosepine 10, (27) DeQuincy 1

(26) Westminster Christian at (7) Doyle, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Doyle Elementary/Rec Facility

(23) Rapides at (10) Many, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Fisher 3, (18) Oak Grove 2

(2) Riverside Academy 15, (31) Haynes Academy 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) Haynesville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 3:30 p.m. Monday at Woodman Park

(16) Merryville 9, (17) Christian Life 8

(24) Oberlin at (9) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 Tuesday

(25) Montgomery at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Ascension Catholic 15, (28) Ecole Classique 0

(21) Gueydan at (12) South Cameron, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) False River Academy 10, (20) Lafayette Christian 3

(29) Logansport at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

(14) St. John 8, (19) LaSalle 6

(22) Metairie Park Country Day at (11) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Hanson Memorial 13 , (27) Grand Lake 4

(7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 15, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. Edmund 9, (23) Northwood-Lena 8

(18) Delhi Charter at (15) Houma Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday at MLK Complex

(2) Mangham 15, (31) White Castle 0

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Quitman receives a bye

(17) Converse at (16) Centerville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Stanley 13, (24) Patrick Taylor 3

(8) Forest 11, (25) Hicks 1

(28) Simpson at (5) Fairview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Glenmora 12, (21) Simsboro 0

(13) Holden 8, (20) Doyline 2

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (22) Dodson 2

(6) Castor 11, (27) Evans 0

(7) Choudrant 22, (26) Saline 0

(23) Zwolle at (10) Anacoco, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Negreet at (15) Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Florien 11, (31) Harrisonburg 0

Class C

First-round pairings

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry, 3 p.m. Monday

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Summerfield at (3) Northside Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Kilbourne at (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 4 p.m. Tuesday