Prep report _lowres

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- Archbishop Chapelle's Kelsey Conley swings at the ball against Denham Springs in the Claa 5A first-round game at North Park on Monday, April 20 in Denham Springs.

Softball playoffs

First round

Class 5A

(32) Chalmette at (1) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday, Butch Gore Stadium

(17) Fontainebleau at (16) Barbe, 4 p.m Tuesday

(24) Haughton at (9) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3,

(28) Parkway at (5) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(21) C.E. Byrd at (12) Sulphur, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Frasch Park

(20) Destrehan (13) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Live Oak, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Live Oak Sports Park

(19) Central at (14) Zachary, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Zachary Youth Park

(22) Northshore at (11) Walker, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Acadiana at (6) East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Ruston at (7) Dutchtown, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Ponchatoula at (15) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) H.L. Bourgeois at (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 4A

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(17) Cecilia at (16) Lutcher, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) St. Scholastica at (9) Vandebilt Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Carl Smith Field

(28) Ursuline at (5) Assumption, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Benton at (12) Rayne

(20) Cabrini at (13) Tioga, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Leesville at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Ellender at (14) Beau Chene, 4:45 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Bastrop at (11) Plaquemine, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Franklin Parish at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Harvey Playground

(18) St. Thomas More at (15) Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Pearl River at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Albany at (16) Vidalia, 5 p.m. Monday

(9) Notre Dame 15 , (24) Louise McGehee 0

(25) Loranger 3, (8) North Webster 2

(28) Church Point at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(20) So. Beauregard at (13) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Patterson at (4) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Kaplan 13 , (30) Thomas Jefferson 0

(19) Pine Prairie at (14) Jena, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Port Barre at (11) Westlake, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(27) De La Salle at (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) St. Louis Catholic at (7) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Berwick at (10) E.D. White Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Buckeye 3

(31) W. Feliciana at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

(32) Sterlington at (1) Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Pickering, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Springfield 16, (24) Northlake Christian 6

(25) Opelouas Catholic at (8) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Holy Savior Menard 9, (28) Vinton 0

(21) French Settlement at (12) Delcambre, 5 p.m. Monday at Remy Landry Park

(20) Mamou at (13) Kinder, 7 p.m. Monday

(4) Archbishop Hannan 10, (29) Lakeside 0

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, (30) Runnels 0

(14) Oak Hill 7, (19) St. James 3

(11) Winnfield 19, (22) Episcopal 0

(6) Rosepine 10, (27) DeQuincy 1

(26) Westminster Christian at (7) Doyle, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Doyle Elementary/Rec Facility

(23) Rapides at (10) Many, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Fisher 3, (18) Oak Grove 2

(2) Riverside Academy 15, (31) Haynes Academy 0

Class 1A

(32) Haynesville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 3:30 p.m. Monday at Woodman Park

(16) Merryville 9, (17) Christian Life 8

(24) Oberlin at (9) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 Tuesday

(25) Montgomery at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Ascension Catholic 15, (28) Ecole Classique 0

(21) Gueydan at (12) South Cameron, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) False River Academy 10, (20) Lafayette Christian 3

(29) Logansport at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

(14) St. John 8, (19) LaSalle 6

(22) Metairie Park Country Day at (11) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Hanson Memorial 13 , (27) Grand Lake 4

(7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 15, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. Edmund 9, (23) Northwood-Lena 8

(18) Delhi Charter at (15) Houma Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday at MLK Complex

(2) Mangham 15, (31) White Castle 0

Class B

(17) Converse at (16) Centerville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Stanley 13, (24) Taylor 3

(8) Forest 11, (25) Hicks 1

(28) Simpson at (5) Fairview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Glenmora 12, (21) Simsboro 0

(13) Holden 8, (20) Doyline 2

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (22) Dodson 2

(6) Castor 11, (27) Evans 0

(7) Choudrant 22, (26) Saline 0

(23) Zwolle at (10) Anacoco, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Negreet at (15) Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Florien 11, (31) Harrisonburg 0

Class C

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry, 3 p.m. Monday

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Summerfield at (3) Northside Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Kilbourne at (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Baseball

Dunham 13, EFHS 3

E. Feliciana 120 00 — 3 4 0

Dunham 073 03 – 13 12 5

W — Nick Brooks (7-2). L —Tequency Kilbourne. Leaders: DUNHAM: Reid May (4 Hits), Miles Maheu (2 Hits), Alec Duhe (2 Hits), Chase Day (2 Hits), Caleb Day (2 RBI, 2B); EAST FELICIANA: Cedric Anderson (2 Hits)

STM 7, Redemptorist 1

Redempt. 000 000 1 — 1 3 3

STM 402 001 x — 7 8 2

W — Hogan Harris. L — Samson. Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: Gajan (1-3, Run), Stagg (1-3); ST. THOMAS MORE: William Bellamy (1-3, 2 RBIs), Mason Tucker (1-1, RBI)

St. Micheal 15, Tara 0

Tara 000 0 — 0 2 0

St. Michael 176 1 – 15 10 0

W — Miller (1-0). L — Braggs. Leaders — ST.MICHEAL: Piersch (2-2), Scelfo (2-2), Loston (2RBIs).

Zachary 10, Walker 0

Zachary 220 220 4 — 10 12 1

Walker 000 000 0 — 0 2 3

W — Robert Burke. L — Mason Lockheart. Leaders: ZACHARY: Evans Pace (2-4, 2B, HR), Micah Mcuhugh (2-4 2B), Douglas Coleman (2-3, 3B); WALKER: Chance Dixson (1-2), Kyle Nevels (1-3)

Records: Zachary 25-6,District 9-1, Walker 15-16, District 4-6