Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(32) St. Amant at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m.

(17) Chalmette at (16) Walker, 7 p.m.

(24) Zachary at (9) McKinley, 7 p.m.

(25) Barbe at (8) H.L. Bourgeois, 7 p.m.

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) Central Lafourche at (12) Southwood, 7 p.m.

(20) Denham Springs at (13) East Ascension, 7 p.m.

(29) Acadiana at (4) St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Landry-Walker

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(22) Slidell at (11) Ouachita Parish

(27) Brother Martin at (6) West Jefferson

(26) Helen Cox at (7) Comeaux

(23) West Monroe at (10) St. Augustine, 7 p.m.

(18) Catholic at (15) New Iberia, 7 p.m.

(31) John Curtis at (2) Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

(32) Rayne at (1) St. Thomas More

(17) Leesville at (16) Carencro, 7 p.m.

(24) Westgate at (9) Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

(25) DeRidder at (8) Northside, 7 p.m.

(28) Abbeville at (5) Ellender, 6:30 p.m.

(21) LaGrange at (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport, 7 p.m.

(20) Salmen at (13) Ben Franklin, 7 p.m.

(29) Neville at (4) Bossier, 7 p.m.

(30) South Lafourche at (3) Karr, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Bastrop at (14) Franklinton

(22) Lake Area New Tech at (11) Fair Park

(27) St. Michael at (6) Breaux Bridge

(26) Opelousas at (7) Tioga, 7 p.m.

(23) Crowley at (10) McDonogh 35

(18) Huntington at (15) St. Martinville

(31) Minden at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

First round

(32) Kipp Renaissance at (1) Peabody, 7 p.m.

(17) Union Parish at (16) Madison Parish

(24) Richwood at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m.

(25) Iowa at (8) Eunice, 7 p.m.

(28) Lutcher at (5) Patterson, 7 p.m.

(21) Bogalusa at (12) Green Oaks

(20) Glen Oaks at (13) Jennings, 7 p.m.

(29) Loyola at (4) Wossman, 6:30 p.m.

(30) North Vermilion at (3) St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

(19) South Beauregard at (14) Parkview Baptist

(22) Lusher Charter at (11) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

(27) Donaldsonville at (6) Carroll

(26) Northwest at (7) De La Salle

(23) Vidalia at (10) E.D. White, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Port Barre at (15) Brusly, 7 p.m.

(31) Ville Platte at (2) University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

(32) Loreauville at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(17) David Thibodeaux at (16) Newman

(24) Rosepine at (9) Rapides, 7 p.m.

(25) Jeanerette at (8) Many

(28) Red River at (5) Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(21) Runnels at (12) Ferriday

(20) Doyle at (13) Welsh, 6 p.m.

(29) Pickering at (4) North Caddo, 6 p.m.

(30) Vinton at (3) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m.

(19) Sophie B. Wright at (14) St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

(22) Thomas Jefferson at (11) Hannan

(27) West St. Mary at (6) Rayville

(26) Mamou at (7) Dunham, 6:30 p.m.

(23) Pope John Paul II at (10) Christian Life, 6:30 p.m.

(18) East Feliciana at (15) Lakeview

(31) Catholic-New Iberia at (2) Riverside Academy. 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A

First round

(32) Vermilion Catholic at (1) Lafayette Christian, 7 p.m.

(17) White Castle at (16) Haynesville

(24) Centerville at (9) Sicily Island, 6:30 p.m.

(25) Grand Lake at (8) Hamilton Christian

(28) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Varnado

(21) North Central at (12) Convenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Logansport

(29) St. Frederick at (4) Arcadia, 7 p.m.

(30) Hanson Memorial at (3) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. Seymore Gym

(19) Central Catholic at (14) Crescent City

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) Block

(27) East Beauregard at (6) Grambling

(26) Plain Dealing at (7) Delhi Charter

(23) Montgomery at (10) Tensas, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Elton at (15) Houma Christian, 6 p.m.

(31) Oak Grove at (2) Northwood-Lena, 6 p.m.

Class B

First round

(1) Simsboro receives a bye

(17) Doyline at (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 6:30 p.m.

(24) Monterey at (9) Florien, 6 p.m.

(25) Negreet at (8) Stanley

(28) Mount Hermon at (5) Midland

(21) Castor at (12) Glenmora

(20) Hornbeck at (13) Lacassine

(29) Oak Hill at (4) Zwolle

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco, 6 p.m.

(19) King Charter at (14) Bell City, 6 p.m.

(22) Quitman at (11) Pitkin, 6 p.m.

(27) Forest at (6) Weston, 6 p.m.

(26) Patrick Taylor at (7) Grace Christian

(23) Hicks at (10) Hathaway, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Choudrant at (15) Avoyelles Charter, 7 p.m.

(31) Holden at (2) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

First round

No. 1 Elizabeth, No. 2 Atlanta, No. Summerfield and No. 4 Starks receive byes

(17) Plainview at (16) Ebarb, 6 p.m.

(24) Georgetown at (9) Gibsland-Coleman, 7 p.m.

(25) Hackberry at (8) Family Community Christian

(28) Evans at (5) New Living Word, 7 p.m.

(21) Saline at (12) Calvin, 6 p.m.

(20) Northside Christian at (13) Claiborne Christian, 6 p.m.

(19) Phoenix at (14) Family Christian, 6 p.m.

(22) Epps at (11) Grand Isle, 6 p.m.

(27) Johnson Bayou at (6) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m.

(26) Maurepas at (7) Simpson, 6:30 p.m.

(23) Downsville at (10) Singer, 6 p.m.

(18) Reeves at (15) Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball pairings

Class 5A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(1) Mandeville 48 (24) New Iberia 42 2 OT

(5) Denham Springs 58 (4) Barbe 53

(3) Natchitoches Central 77, (6) Destrehan 67

(2) Mount Carmel 54 (10) John Curtis 35

Class 4A

thursday’s Quarterfinals

(8) Ursuline Academy 59, (1) St. Thomas More 55

(4) Edna Karr 59, (5) Bastrop 52

(6) Rayne 57, (14) Fair Park 50

(2) St. Michael 53, (7) Warren Easton 48

Class 3A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota 70, (24) Madison Parish 48

(4) Parkview Baptist 80, (12) South Beauregard 71

(3) University 57, (6) Albany 46

(2) Jewel Sumner 68, (7) Westlake 49

Class 2A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) North Caddo 81, (8) Mamou 41

(4) Red River 66, (21) Lake Arthur 41

(6) Madison Prep 88, (14) Jonesboro-Hodge 52

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 59, (7) West St. John 29

Class 1A

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Arcadia 69, (8) Southern Lab 42

(4) Montgomery 42, (21) Homer 34

(6) Merryville 74, (14) White Castle 47

(2) North Central 70, (10) Delhi 54

Class B

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Lacassine 70, (9) Converse 41

(4) Holden 54, (5) Midland 31

(6) Fairview (33-9) at (3) Anacoco (27-10)

(2) Florien 62, (7) Stanley 40

Class C

THURSDAY’S Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield 65, (9) Dodson 32

(4) Plainview 66, (5) Epps 57

(3) Atlanta 58, (6) Simpson 38

(2) Pleasant Hill 62, (10) Saline 41

Denham Springs 58, Barbe 53

Barbe 7 4 19 23 — 53

Denham Springs 15 9 17 17 — 58

Scoring — BARBE: Ashlyn Poole 14, Kristen Daniels 13, Aeriyl Mass 12, Brandi Williams 8, Bailey Wilson 6; DENHAM SPRINGS: Lexi McMorris 19, Maia Robinson 14, Christina Canale 11, Caroline Taylor 9, Tremeeka Spikes 3, Morgan Messina 2

3-Point Goals — Barbe: 3 (Mass 2, Poole); Denham Springs: 2 (McMorris)

Records — Barbe 30-3, Denham Springs 29-3

Madison Prep 88, Jonesboro-Hodge 53

Madison Prep 21 26 26 15 — 88

Jonesboro -odge 11 15 11 15 — 53

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Alexis Augustus 19, Dezmanique Gains 14, Sherry Porter 13, Makayla Marshall 9, Shardae Melancon 9, Kennedi Green 6, Parneisha Young 4, Kennedy Moore 4, Jayniece Aguillard 3, Jasmine Pope 3, LaCosha Chambers 2, Ryneisha Fleming 1, Albeni Williams 1; JONESBORO-HODGE: Alyna Lewis 13, Kaprecia Gwens 10, Ashanti Heggar 9, McKenzie Houston 8, Peaches Washington 5, Faith Vernon 3, Destine Leonard 3, Jemenique McNeal 1

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 2 (Marshall, Melancon); Jonesboro 3 (Houston, Gwen, Washington)

Records — Madison Prep 30-4

Holden 51, Midland 34

Midland 9 2 11 12 — 34

Holden 15 11 15 10 — 51

Scoring — MIDLAND: Hannah Credeur 11, Kristen Breaux 10, Brooke Comeaux 10, Nicole Kraut 3; HOLDEN: Sydney Hayden 12, Kaylee Hughes 8, KK Kropog 8, Amada Fekete 8, Montori Weber 8, Kassie Cox 3, Brooke Thompson 2, Taylor Forbes 2.

3-Point Goals — Midland: 2 (Comeaux, Credeur); Holden: 3 (Hayden 2, Hughes)

Records — Holden 24-7; Midland 23-8

Parkview Baptist 80, South Beauregard 71

South Beauregard 10 14 14 23 8 2 — 71

Parkview Baptist 16 13 12 20 8 11 — 80

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skylar Goodwin 28, Leah Collins 9, Destaney batiste 8, Meghan Williams 8, Morgan Douglas 7, Jaeda Blouin 7, Stephanie Marshall 6, Megan Hatch 6; SOUTH BEAUREGARD: Ashlynn Derouen 28, Madison Harris 14, Carlee Burnett 8, Mallory Beavers 8, Ashley Smith 6, Holly Louviere 4, Adelaide Hollier 4.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 5 (Williams 2, Marshall, Douglas, Blouin), South Beauregard 1 (Derouen)

Records — Parkview Baptist 24-10, South Beauregard 21-13

St. Michael 53, Warren Easton 48

St. Micheal 10 15 15 13 — 53

Warren Easton 13 14 11 10 — 48

Scoring — ST.MICHEAL: Tyler Morrison 16, Essa Badon 11, Jordan Shexnayder 10, Julia Wicker 9, Molly Smith 4, Sabree Wilson 3; WARREN EASTON: Kichekke Figueroa 21, Kiana Anderson 12, Keiara Williams 8, Isis St. Julien 3, Nicky Washington 2, Cabria Wilson 2.

University 57, Albany 46

Albany 9 17 6 14 — 46

University 14 21 12 10 — 57

Scoring — ALBANY: Madison Peters 16, Mahogany Williams 15, Kiara Johnson 7, Camryn Woods 6, Makayla Peters 2; UNIVERSITY: Kailia Anderson 19, Chelsey Verrett 17, Faith Kwentua 8, Terri Drake 8, Grace Cutright 3, Naya Marshall 2

3-Point Goals — ALBANY: 3 (Peters); UNIVERSITY: 5 (Anderson 4, Cutright)

Records — Albany 25-9; University 27-8

LHSAA boys soccer finals

All games at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Tad Gormley Stadium

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tad Gormley Stadium

Division III

(1) St. Louis 3, E.D. White 2

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian 2, (2) Newman 1, OT

LHSAA boys soccer finals

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(4) Lakeshore vs. (2) Ben Franklin, 5 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 3 (2) Sacred Heart-N.O.0

Division IV

(5) Newman 5, (3) Hannan 1

Baseball

Brusly 11, Ascension Catholic 0

Catholic 13, Slidell 3

Catholic 11, Assumption 1

Hahnville 10, East Ascension 2

Live Oak 12, Catholic High 11

Brusly Don Sportsman’s Tournament

Plaquemine 9, Terrebonne 4

Brusly 11, Ascension Catholic 0

Brian Hess Classic

Central 2 Byrd 0

Softball

Slaughter 19, Madison Prep 9

West Feliciana 16, Dunham 1

Boys golf

At Greystone

Par 3

>Team Scores: 1. Dunham 171; 2. Parkview 173; 3. Brusly 21

> Leaders: T1. Chris Haaga, Dunham 38; T1. BJ Rogillio, Parkview 38; 3. Ryan Prejean, Dunham 39

>At the Bluff

>Par 3

>Team Scores: 1. Zachary 172. 2 St. John - 201 3) West Feliciana - 227

>Leaders: 1. Michael Daldor, St. John, 38 2) Tyler Armstrong, Zachary, 40 T3) Mills McClendon, WF, 42. T3 Brady Bennett, Zachary, 42