Large schools

School, record, last week’s rankings

1. KARR (2-0), 1

Last week: Beat St. Augustine 33-24

Up next: Sept. 26 vs. John Curtis

Cougars get open date before next showdown, this one with Curtis.

2. ST. AUGUSTINE (1-1), 2

Last week: Lost to Karr 33-24

Up next: Friday at Covington

Purple Knights look to bounce back after losing late lead last week.

3. RUMMEL (2-0), 3

Last week: Beat Hahnville 7-5

Up next: Friday at Acadiana

Raiders needed a last-second hook-and-lateral to survive.

4. LANDRY-WALKER (2-0), 4

Last week: Beat Miller-McCoy 66-14

Up next: Friday at Hahnville

Charging Buccaneers have allowed 14 points in two games.

5. HOLY CROSS (2-0), 6

Last week: Beat Sulphur 38-13

Up next: Friday at Chalmette

Todd Spriggins’ 143 rushing yards sent the Tigers to 2-0.

6. MANDEVILLE (1-1), 5

Last week: Lost to Baton Rouge Catholic 16-13

Up next: Friday vs. Central Lafourche

Glenn Cuiellette’s 217 passing yards weren’t enough.

7. ST. PAUL'S (1-1), 7

Last week: Beat Jesuit 24-21

Up next: Friday vs. McDonogh 35

Field goal as time expired gave Kenny Sears his 100th win.

8. DESTREHAN (2-0), 8

Last week: Beat Helen Cox 55-12

Up next: Friday at Dutchtown

Donovan Isom threw four first-half TDs, pushing his total to nine.

9. COVINGTON (1-1), 9

Last week: Beat Franklinton 34-12

Up next: Friday vs. St. Augustine

Greg Salter, grandson of ex-Lions coach Jack, gets first victory.

10. BROTHER MARTIN (2-0), 10

Last week: Beat John Ehret 22-19

Up next: Saturday vs. Franklinton

Crusaders rallied late for second straight week to stay perfect.

Small schools

School, record, last week’s rankings

1. JOHN CURTIS (1-1), 1

Last week: Lost to St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) 27-13

Up next: Friday at East St. John

Curtis’ 29-game winning streak snapped in clash of national powers.

2. NEWMAN (2-0), 3

Last week: Beat Rivderdale 54-13

Up next: Friday vs. Pope John Paul II

QB Tyler, RB Bussey have Greenies averaging 55 points.

3. WEST ST. JOHN (2-0), 4

Last week: Beat Bogalusa 46-6

Up next: Friday at Riverside

Howard’s four total TDs lifted 1A Rams past 3A foe.

4. ST. CHARLES (1-1), 2

Last week: Lost to East Jefferson 35-17

Up next: Friday at East Ascension

Turnovers plagued Comets in loss to Warriors.

5. RIVERSIDE (1-1), 6

Last week: Beat Loranger 31-0

Up next: Friday vs. West St. John

Richie George, Evan Veron and rest of Rebels defense came up big.

6. NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN (2-0), 7

Last week: Beat Cohen 41-6

Up next: Friday vs. Pearl River

Wolverines have outscored first two opponents 83-6.

7. LUSHER (2-0), NR

Last week: Beat Central Catholic 34-26

Up next: Friday vs. Sophie Wright

1-yard run by Jamar Jones with 5 seconds left sent Lions to 2-0.

8. McMAIN (1-1), 9

Last week: Beat Independence 50-37

Up next: Friday vs. Franklin

Mustangs, averaging 40 points, rebounded from loss to Newman.

9. HANNAN (2-0), NR

Last week: Beat Grace King 45-8

Up next: at De La Salle

Jack Witte and Bruce DiMartino led the defense last week.

10. COUNTRY DAY (2-0), NR

Last week: Beat Franklin 55-14

Up next: Friday vs. Episcopal

Cajuns averaging 48 points through two games.