Baseball

East Ascension 3 Brother Martin 1

John Curtis 5, St. Paul’s 4

Basketball

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Natchitoches Central 58, (32) Rummel 36

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Broadmoor 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins 44, (13) Bonnabel 26

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(15) Mandeville 61, (18) Jesuit 46, OT

(2) Helen Cox 67, (31) Destrehan 49

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Natchitoches Central 60, (16) St. Paul’s 39

(8) West Jefferson 47, (9) Brother Martin 46

(5) Ouachita Parish 65, at (21) Ruston 59

(20) Higgins 41, (29) Carencro 28

(3) Scotlandville 50, (14) Alexandria 39

(22) Parkway 69, (6) Lafayette 68

(7) C.E. Byrd 80, (23) Denham Springs 65

(2) Helen Cox 80, (15) Mandeville 59

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(9) Ellender 62, (24) Northside 59

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDonogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish 74, (14) Teurlings Catholic 71, OT

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Salmen 55, (17) Neville 51, 2 OTs

(9) Ellender 54, (8) St. Martinville 43

(12) McDonogh 35 64, (5) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Plaquemine 52, (13) St. Thomas More 40

(3) Karr 73, (19) Franklin Parish 60

(6) Landry-Walker 64, (11) Fair Park 45

(10) St. Michael 49, (7) Leesville 40

(2) Peabody 55, (15) Tioga 44

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville 57, (8) Marksville 56

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(13) B.T. Washington 71, (20) Abbeville 61

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(6) Evangel Christian 71, (27) Brusly 59

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Regional scores, pairings

(1) University 89, (16) Madison Parish 48

(9) Port Allen 83, (25) Donaldsonville 61

(5) St. Louis 51, (12) E.D. White 48

(13)Booker T. Washington 56, (4) Westlake 50

(3) John Curtis 78, (14) Carroll 52

(11) Albany at Evangel

(10) De La Salle at 67, (7) Patterson 64, OT

(2) Rayville 69, (15) Bossier 58, OT

Class 2A

Regional scores, pairings

(16) Newman at (2) Riverside Academy

(9) Archbishop Hannan at (8) Runnels

(5) North Caddo 81, (21) St. James 49

(13) Doyle 66, (4) Welsh 65

(3) Episcopal 59, (14) Dunham 42

(11) Rosepone at (6) Rapides

(10) Many 42, (26) Northeast 38

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Class 1A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Madison Prep 92, (17) Tensas 54

(8) Southern Lab 59, (9) Delhi 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 47, (12) Ascension Episcopal 42

(4) Country Day 68, (20) St. Martin’s 42

(3) Lafayette Christian 71, (19) Grambling 57

(11) Plain Dealing at (6) White Castle, 7 p.m. Wednesday

(7) Hamilton Christian 61, (10) Central Catholic 47

(15) West St. John at (2) Arcadia

Class B

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Florien 96, (16) Lacassine 52

(9) Dodson at (8) Weston

(5) Simsboro 67, (12) Stanley 59

(4) Midland 60, (13) Glenmora 46

(14) Hornbeck at (3) Anacoco

(11) Simpson at (6) Zwolle

(10) Grace Christian 47, (7) Bell City 45

(2) Fairview 86, (15) Hathaway 54

Class C

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Atlanta 79, (16) Calvin 45

(9) Sicily Island at (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Johnson Bayou 72, (21) Northside Christian 69

(13) Starks at (4) Gibsland-Coleman

(14) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(11) Singer at (6) Summerfield

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 56, (7) Reeves 42

(2) Elizabeth 69, (15) Phoenix 42