Baseball

Runnels 7, Haynes Academy 2

W — Riggs March (5-2). L — Kirk Hanson (9-1). Leaders: Runnels: Johnny Johnson (3-3, RBI), Josh Sparks (2-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Ridge Ory (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2B). Records: Runnels 18-11, Haynes 20-7.

LHSAA playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Archhbishop Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Regional scores

Best-of-three series, game 1

(1) Barbe 8, (16) Sulphur 1

(8) Ruston 7, (9) Catholic 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (12) Shaw 1

(13) Dutchtown 3, (4) Denham Springs 2

(3) Jesuit 6, (19) Rummel 0

(6) Alexandria 8, (11) Destrehan 3

(10) Live Oak 8, (26) East Ascension 7

(2) Brother Martin 4, (15) Zachary 2

Best-of-three series, Game 2

(1) Barbe 12, (16) Sulphur 3, Barbe advances

(9) Catholic 3, (8) Ruston 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (12) Shaw 1, St. Amant advances

(4) Denham Springs 14, (13) Dutchtown 3

(3) Jesuit 1, (19) Rummel 0, Jesuit advances

(11) Destrehan 4, (6) Alexandria 3

(10) Live Oak 6, (26) (26) East Ascension 5, Live Oak advances

(2) Brother Martin 8, (15) Zachary 2, Brother Martin advances

Best-of-three series, Game 3

(9) Catholic 6, (8) Ruston 3, Catholic advances

(6) Alexandria 11, (11) Destrehan 8, Alexandria advances

(13) Dutchtown 8, (4) Denham Springs 4, Dutchtown advances

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of three-series

(9) Catholic at (1) Barbe-Lake Charles, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. or if needed, 4 p.m.

(13) Dutchtown at (5) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) Alexandria vs. (3) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday at John Ryan Stadium, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m. Saturday

(10) Live Oak at (2) Brother Martin, 7 p.m. Friday at UNO, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Thomas More 11, (32) Grant 1

(16) Minden 5, (17) Lakeshore 3

(9) Tioga 15, (24) Loyola Prep 4, 5 innings

(8) Rayne 3, (25) Pearl River 2

(5) St. Michael 15, (28) Beau Chene 5

(12) Eunice 8, (21) Lutcher 1

(13) Northwood 10, (20) Breaux Bridge 8

(4) Benton 11, (29) South Terrebonne 1

(3) Teurlings Catholic 9, (30) Morgan City 1

(19) Vandebilt 7, (14) Belle Chasse 6

(11) DeRidder 3, (22) Salmen 2

(6) Neville 12, (27) Peabody 2 (5 innings)

(26) East Jefferson 9, (7) Franklinton 8

(10) Karr 5, (23) Plaquemine 4

(15) Crowley, 4, (18) Assumption 3

(2) West Ouachita 9, (31) Bastrop 0

Regional scores

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Minden 2

(8) Rayne 7, (9) Rayne 6

(5) St. Michael 8, (12) Eunice 6

(4) Benton 12, (13) Northwood-Shreveport 0

(19) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (3) Teurlings Catholic 6

(11) DeRidder 13, (6) Neville 9

(26) East Jefferson 6, (10) Karr 5

(2) West Ouachita 13, (15) Crowley 5

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Rayne at (1) St. Thomas More

(5) St. Michael at (4) Benton, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) Neville at (19) Vandebilt Catholic, 4 p.m. Saturday

(2) West Ouachita at (26) East Jefferson

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 15, (32) Vidalia 0, 5 innings

(17) Notre Dame 5, (16) Union Parish 4

(9) Iowa 6, (24) Pine Prairie 2

(8) Parkview Baptist 9, (25) Port Barre 2

(28) Albany 5, (5) North Vermilion 3

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings 7, (13) Buckeye 1

(4) University 15, (29) Jena 2, 5 innings

(3) E.D. White 9, (30) Caldwell 3

(19) West Feliciana 10, (14) Church Point 7

(11) Erath 6, (22) DeLaSalle 0

(6) Brusly 10, (27) Patterson 0 (5 innings)

(7) South Beauregard 7, (26) Baker 5

(10) St. Charles 7, (23) Thomas Jefferson 0

(18) St. Louis Catholic 10, (15) Berwick 9

Livonia 7, Kaplan 2

(2) Evangel Christian 4, Livonia 3

Regional scores

(1) John Curtis 4, at (17) Notre Dame 3

(8) Parkview Baptist 10, (9) Iowa 4

(28) Albany 9, (21) Loranger 6

(4) University 5, (20) Jennings 1

(19) West Feliciana 15, (3) E.D. White 14

(6) Brusly 4, (11) Erath 3

(10) St. Charles 14, (7) South Beauregard 4

(2) Evangel Christian at (18) St. Louis, Thursday

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Parkview Baptist at (1) John Curtis

(4) University at (28) Albany, 2 p.m. Saturday

(6) Brusly at (19) West Feliciana, 3:30 p.m. Monday at West Feliciana Sports Park

(10) St. Charles vs. Evangel-St. Louis winner

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 3, (32) North Caddo 2

(16) Mamou 6, (17) Newman 5

(9) Opelousas Catholic 14, (24) Vinton 0

(8) Redemptorist 14, (25) Fisher 3

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Springfield 1

(12) Catholic-New Iberia 9, (21) Hannan 6

(13) Oakdale 6, (20) Dunham 5

(4) Sterlington 6, (29) Pope John Paul II 5

(3) Riverside Academy 10, (30) Delcambre 0

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas 11, (14) Lakeside 9

(22) Runnels 5, (11) Doyle 1

(6) Haynes Academy 4, (27) Winnfield 2

(7) Northlake Christian 5, (26) Loreauville 1

(10) Menard 7, (23) DeQuincy 3

(18) Episcopal 10, (15) Calvary Baptist 5

(2) Kinder 1, (31) Oak Hill 0

Regional scores

(1) Oak Grove 10, (16) Mamou 8

(9) Opelousas Catholic 6, (8) Redemptorist 2

(12) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (5) Rosepine 4

(4) Sterlington 5, (13) Oakdale 4

(3) Riverside Academy 5, (19) St. Thomas Aquinas 4

(22) Runnels 7, (6) Haynes Academy 2

(10) Menard 1, (7) Northlake Christian 0

(2) Kinder 9, (18) Episcopal 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Oak Grove at (9) Opelousas Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

(12) Catholic-NI at (4) Sterlington

(22) Runnels at (3) Riverside Academy

(10) Menard at (2) Kinder

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (32) Southern Lab 0

(16) LaSalle 12, (17) Haynesville 2, 5 innings

(9) Sacred Heart 14, (24) West St. John 1, 5 innings

(8) Mangham 5, (25) Block 0

(28) Highland Baptist 2, (5) Vermilion Catholic 1

(12) Ascension Catholic 7, (21) Merryville 6

(20) Ascension Episcopal 6, (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4

(4) St. John 4, (29) St. Martin’s 3, 8 innings

(3) Central Catholic 11, (30) False River Academy 0, 5 innings

(19) St. Edmund 7, (14) Christian Life 5

St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 10, (22) Delhi Charter 0

(6) Covenant Christian 10, (27) Houma Christian 0, 5 innings

(7) Cedar Creek 12, (26) Crescent City 0

(23) East Beauregard 8, (10) Grand Lake 5

(18) Hanson Memorial 15, (15) Country Day 0, 5 innnings

(2) St. Frederick 9, (31) Logansport 0

Regional scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (16) Lasalle 2

(9) Sacred Heart 14, (8) Mangham 2

(12) Ascension Catholic 9, at (28) Highland Baptist 4

(4) St. John 6, (20) Ascension Episcopal 2

(3) Central Catholic 12, (19) St. Edmund 2

(11) St. Mary 8, (6) Covenant Christian 5

(7) Cedar Creek 15, (23) East Beauregard 2

(2) St. Frederick 10, (18) Hanson Memorial 3

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian at (9) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(12) Ascension Catholic at (4) St. John

(3) Central Catholic vs. (11) St. Mary’s

(7) Cedar Creek at (2) St. Frederick, 6 p.m. Monday

Class B

Regional scores

(1) Monterey 10, (17) Holden 8

(8) Stanley 6, (9) Converse 5

(5) Florien 16, (21) Castor 14

(4) Fairview 13, (13) Zwolle 3

(3) Grace Christian 8, (14) Weston 5

(6) Anacoco 8, (22) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(7) Glenmora 6, (10) Forest 2

(15) Simpson 7, (2) Choudrant 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Stanley at (1) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(4) Fairview at (5) Florien, 2 p.m. Saturday

(3) Grace Christian at (6) Anacoco, 3 p.m. Saturday

(7) Glenmora at (15) Simpson

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Northside Christian 17, (16) Pleasant Hill 1

(9) Reeves 4, (8) Calvin 0

(5) Georgetown 9, (12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 3

(4) Elizabeth 18, (13) Starks 0

(3) Downsville, (14) Plainview 0

(6) Family Christian 13, (11) Ebarb 5

(7) Summerfield 11, (10) Hackberry 1

(2) Claiborne Christian 21, (15) Singer 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Northside Christian at (9) Reeves, 5 p.m. Friday

(5) Georgetown at (4) Elizabeth, noon Saturday

(6) Family Christian at (3) Downsville, 2 p.m. Saturday

(7) Summerfield at (2) Claiborne Christian, 5 p.m. Thursday