Boys basketball

Top 28 glance

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Schedule, results

Tuesday

Class C semifinal: New Living Word 80, Atlanta 73

Class C semifinal: Sicily Island 85, Elizabeth 81 2 OT

Class 5A semifinal: Scotlandville 47, St. Augustine 46

Class 5A semifinal: Natchitoches Central 67, Thibodaux 50

Wednesday

Class 1A semifinal: Metairie Park Country Day 53, Arcadia 46

Class 1A semifinal: Madison Prep 61, Lafayette Christian 50

Class B semifinal: Fairview 60, Florien 56

Class B semifinal: Midland 55, Anacoco 38

Class 4A semifinal: Landry-Walker 62, St. Thomas More 50

Thursday

Class 2A semifinal: (1) Riverside Academy (31-1) vs. (28) North Caddo (12-18), 1 p.m.

Class 2A semifinal: (14) St. James (20-12) vs. (2) Lakeview (27-4), 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A semifinal: (8) Donaldsonville (22-10) vs. (4) Richwood (27-6), 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A semifinal: (3) University (28-7) vs. (2) Bossier (25-8), 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A semifinal: (11) Northside (22-10) vs. (2) East Jefferson (29-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Class C final: Sicily Island (24-14) vs. (2) New Living Word (31-9), 4 p.m.

Class B final: (4) Fariview (32-5) vs. (2) Midland (27-3), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: (2) Natchitoches Central (30-4) vs. (1) Scotlandville (36-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class 1A final: (4) Country Day (26-9) vs. (3) Madison Prep (25-8), 2 p.m.

Class 3A final, 4 p.m.

Class 2A final, 6 p.m.

Class 4A final, Landry-Walker (30-4) vs. Northside-East Jefferson winner 8 p.m.

Girls bowling

St. Scholastica 18, Albany 9

High Series: St. Scholastica: Lindsay Wipperling 471; Albany: Banner Hammons 478.

High Game: St. Scholastica: Lindsay Wipperling 186, Olivia Lapuyade 172, Megan Bounds 170; Albany: Banner Hammons 187, Allie Stewart 170, Katie Delauneville 166.

Softball

Country Day 17,

Ecole Classique 2

Ecole Classique 110 0 — 2 1 4

Country Day 492 2 — 17 8 2

W — Frances Reisman (4-0). L — Kailee Meier. Leading hitters: COUNTRY DAY: Frances Reisman 2-3, 2B; Kyra Maupin 1-1, Alex Smith 1-1, Camryn Dinvaut 1-1, 3B; ECOLE CLASIQUE: Madison Sulong 1-3.

Country Day 20, McGehee 5

McGehee 140 — 5 2 5

Country Day 956 — 20 4 2

W — Maddie Leger (1-0). L — Madison Sublette.

Northshore 8, Fontainebleau 7

Fontainebleau 003 130 0 — 7 10 4

Northshore 000 030 5 — 8 10 2

W — Missy Clark. L — Savannah Folse.

Leading hitters: FONTAINEBLEAU: Savannah Folse 4-4, RBI; Shelby Rome 2-4 1 RBI; Croline Randazzo 2-3 3 RBI. NORTHSHORE: Sydney Bourg 2-5; Katie Fernandez 3-3 3 RBI.

Records: Fontainbleau 8-2, 2-1 in district; Northshore 7-3, 2-0.

St. Amant 14, Riverside 3

St. Amant 323 33 — 14 13 0

Riverside 101 01 — 3 8 3

W--Gabrielle Sharp (2-0). L--Cheyenne Toche. LEADERS--St. Amant: Kara Gremillion (3-3, 2B, RBI), Kayla Braud (2-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI), Madison Edmonston (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI); Riverside: Toni Hebert (3-3, 2B), Peyton Sutton (3-3), Madison Watson (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records--St. Amant 6-0, Riverside 3-4.

Schedule

Thursday

District 9-5A

Chapelle vs. Dominican 4:30 p.m. at Harahan Playground

District 8-5A

Grace King at Higgins 4 p.m.

Chalmette at John Ehret 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at Helen Cox 4 p.m.

District 7-5A

Destrehan at Thibodaux 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at Hahnville 4 p.m.

East St. John at H.L. Bourgeois 4 p.m.

District 6-5A

Ponchatoula at Slidell 4 p.m.

Hammond at Mandeville 4 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Covington 4 p.m.

District 10-4A

Lake Area New Tech at Belle Chasse 5 p.m.

McDonogh (35) vs. Karr 4 p.m.

District 9-4A

East Jefferson vs. Cabrini 4 p.m. at Desmare

Ursuline Academy vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Ben Franklin 4 p.m.

District 9-2A

Algiers Tech at Haynes Academy 4 p.m.

District 9-1A

Crescent City at Ecole Classique 4 p.m.

Country Day at Houma Christian 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Covenant Christian 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Mount Carmel at Parkview Baptist 5 p.m.

Bonnabel vs. Patrick Taylor 4 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Academy of Our Lady 6 p.m. at Harvey Playground

Thomas Jefferson at St. Charles 4 p.m.

Friday

District 9-2A

Fisher at Haynes Academy 4 p.m.

District 8-2A

Pope John Paul II at Hannan 4 p.m.

District 9-1A

Ridgewood at St. Martin’s 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

De La Salle at Grace King 4 p.m.

Bonnabel at East St. John 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s Academy vs. Warren Easton 4 p.m.

District 9-1A

Crescent City at Country Day 1 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Covenant Christian 1 p.m.

Nondistrict

West Jefferson at Karr 10 a.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Slidell 11 p.m.

Zachary at Ponchatoula noon

Patrick Taylor at South Plaquemines noon

Baseball

Loranger 11, Slidell 10

Slidell 080 101 0 — 10 8 0

Loranger 100 028 x — 11 9 0

W — CJ Patterson. L — Devin Adams. Sv. — Hayden Joiner.

Leading hitters: SLIDELL: Devin Summers 2-4, 3 runs, RBI, Danon White 1-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Jacob Manlove 1-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, Gain Amedeo 2-3, run, RBI; LORANGER; Jake Ingraffia 2-5, run, Kolton Kendrick 2-3, 3 runs, Dakota Grace, 2-3 2 RBIs.

Schedule

Thursday

District 9-1A

Ecole Classique at Houma Christian 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Rummel at East Ascension 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Northshore 6 p.m.

McMain at West Jefferson 4 p.m.

Miller-McCoy vs. Helen Cox 6 p.m.

Hahnville at Barbe 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Northshore 3:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Ben Franklin 4 p.m.

St. James at West St. John 3:30 p.m.

Haynes Academy at St. Martin’s 4 p.m.