Check out the LHSAA baseball playoff pairings, results _lowres

Advocate photo by JOSEPH HALM -- St. Charles Catholic starter Brennan Gilberti tries to pick off a runner during the final game of a Class 2A quaterfinals playoff series at Russell Gaudet, Jr. Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

Linescores

Catholic-BR 8, Jesuit 0

Jesuit 000 000 0 — 0 5 5

Catholic 410 102 0 — 8 9 0

W — Brady Hebert (7-1). L — Hayden Fuentes. Leaders — JESUIT: Nick Ray (2B), Stephen Sepcik (2B); CATHOLIC-BR: Josh Smith (1B, 2B 3 runs), Tristen Welch (3 1Bs, 3 RBIs), Daniel Guilbeau (2 1Bs, run, RBI), Brennan Lambert (2 1Bs, 2 RBIs), Brady Hebert (6 IP, 0 runs, 5H, 5Ks). Records — Jesuit 26-10, Catholic-BR 29-6

St. Charles 4,

Holy Savior Menard 3

St. Charles 000 000 31 — 4 9 1

Holy Savior Menard 100 101 00 — 3 5 4

W — Brennan Gilberti (9-2). L — Bailey Crowe (7-2). S — Evan Pfister (2). Leaders — ST. CHARLES: Lloyd Nash (2-5, 3B, 3 RBI, run), Zach Weber (2-4), Brady Newman (1-4, 2B), Trevor Arceneaux (1-3, BB, run); MENARD: John Roy (2-4, 3B, HR, RBI), Jonathan Levassuer (1-4, RBI), Scott Ponthie (1-2, BB, RBI).

Pairings, scores

Class 5A

Second-round scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

Game 2: (1) Barbe 10, (17) Rummel 0, Barbe wins series 2-0

Game 1: (8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

Game 2: St. Amant 5, Brother Martin 2

Game 3: St. Amant 4, Brother Martin 2, St. Amant wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

Game 2: (5) Jesuit 5, (12) Destrehan 3, Jesuit wins series 2-0

Game 1: (13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

Game 2: Catholic 4, Hahnville 2

Game 3: Catholic 5, Hahnville, Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (3) Airline 12, (19) Chalmette 2

Game 2: (3) Airline 6, (19) Chalmette 2, Airline wins series 2-0

Game 1: (11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

Game 2: Byrd 7, Captain Shreve 5, Byrd wins series 2-0

Game 1: (26) Ruston 4, (10) Zachary 2

Game 2: (10) Zachary 6, (26) Ruston 2

Game 3: (26) Ruston 4 (10) Zachary 3, Ruston wins series 2-1

Game 1: (15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Game 2: Lafayette 7, Acadiana 2

Game 3: Acadiana 5, Lafayette 4, Acadiana wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: No. 1 Barbe 3, No. 24 St. Amant 0

Game 2: (1) Barbe 6, (24) St. Amant 1, Barbe wins series 2-0

Game 1: No. 3 Airline 8, No. 11 Byrd 4

Game 1: No. 4 Catholic 6, No. 5 Jesuit 5

Game 2: (4) Catholic High 8, (5) Jesuit 0, Catholic High wins series 2-0

Game 1: (15) Acadiana 8, (26) Ruston 5

Game 2: (15) Acadiana 11, (26) Ruston 1, Acadiana wins series 2-0

Semifinals pairings

Friday

(4) Catholic High vs. (1) Barbe

Class 4A

Second-round, SCORES

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Teurlings Catholic 14, (16) Livonia 2

Game 2: Teurlings Catholic 9, Livonia 0, Teurlings Catholic wins series 2-0

Game 1: (9) Grant 1, (8) Pearl River 4

Game 2: (8) Grant 4, (9) Pearl River 1, Grant wins series 2-0

Game 1: (5) Breaux Bridge 6, (12) South Terrebonne 5

Game 2: Breaux Bridge 7, South Terrebonne 4, Breaux Bridge wins series 2-0

Game 1: (4) Tioga 6, (13) North DeSoto 1

Game 2: (4) Tioga 14, (13) North DeSoto 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) West Ouachita 6, (14) Neville 3

Game 2: Neville 3, West Ouachita 2

Game 3: West Ouachita 6, Neville 1, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) Benton 7, (11) Crowley 2

Game 2: (6) Benton 9, (11) Crowley 2, Benton wins series 2-0

Game 1: (10) Franklinton 10, (26) Salmen 3

Game 2: Franklinton 6, Salmen 3, Franklinton wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) St. Michael 7, (15) Beau Chene 3, St. Michael wins series 1-0

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (1) Teurlings Catholic 11, (9) Grant 1

Game 1: No. 4 Tioga 7, No. 5 Breaux Bridge 1

Game 2: (5) Breaux Bridge 3, (4) Tioga 2

Game 3: (5) Breaux Bridge 3, (4) Tioga 0, Breaux Bridge wins series 2-1

Game 1: No. 3 West Ouachita 3, No. 6 Benton 1

Game 2: (3) West Ouachita 11, (6) Benton 7, West Ouachita wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) St. Michael 10, (10) Franklinton 0

Game 2: (2) St. Michael 14, (10) Franklinton 3, St. Michael wins series 2-0

Semifinals pairings

(2) St, Michael at (3) West Ouachita

Class 3A

Second-round pairings, SCORES

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

Game 2: (1) Brusly 5, (16) Buckeye 0

Game 3: Brusly 3, Buckeye 0, Brusly wins series 2-1

Game 1: (9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

Game 2: Eunice 5, Lutcher 4

Game 3: Lutcher 10, Eunice 5, Lutcher wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Erath 10, (12) University High 6, University wins series 1-0

Game 1: (4) South Beauregard 11, (20) Loyola Prep 1

Game 2: (4) South Beauregard 9, (20) Loyola Prep 2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

Game 1: (3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

Game 2: (19) Jennings 2, (3) St. Louis Catholic 0

Game 3: (3) St. Louis Catholic 6, (19) Jennings 1, St. Louis Catholic wins series 2-1

Game 1: (6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

Game 2: West Feliciana 5, Iowa 4, West Feliciana wins series 2-0

Game 1: (7) North Webster 4, (23) Pine Prairie 3

Game 2: North Webster 2, Pine Prairie 1, North Webster wins series 2-0

Game 1: (2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Game 2: (2) E.D. White 11, (18) Iota 1, E.D. White wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: (2) Brusly 4, (9) Lutcher 2

Game 2: (2) Brusly 9, (9) Lutcher 5, Brusly wins series 2-0

Game 1: (5) Erath 4, (4) South Beauregard 3

Game 2: (4) South Beauregard 2, (5) Erath 1

Game 1: No. 3 St. Louis 4, No. 6 West Feliciana 3

Game 2: (6) West Feliciana 8, (3) St. Louis 4

Game 3: (6) West Feliciana 9, (3) St. Louis 8, West Feliciana wins series 2-1

Game 1: (2) E.D. White 10, (7) North Webster 0

Game 2: (2) E.D. White 2, (7) North Webster 1, E.D. White wins series 2-0

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

Game 1: No. 8 Notre Dame 7, No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas 3

Game 2: (1) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (8) Notre Dame 3

Game 3: (1) St. Thomas Aquinas 8, (8) Notre Dame 2, St. Thomas Aquinas wins series 2-1

Game 1: (5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (4) Episcopal 2

Game 2: (5) Opelousas Catholic 9, (4) Episcopal 1, Opelousas Catholic wins series 2-0

Game 1: (6) Riverside Academy 5, (3) Ouachita Christian 2

Game 2: (6) Riverside Academy 5, (3) Ouachita Christian 2, Riverside Academy wins series

Game 1: (2) St. Charles 6, (7) Holy Savior Menard 4

Game 2: (2) St. Charles 4, (7) Holy Savior Menard 3, St. Charles wins series 2-0

Class 1A

Quarterfinals pairings

(1) Central Catholic 8, (9) Cedar Creek 4

(5) Hanson Memorial 6, (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5

No. 6 Vermilion Catholic 6 No. 3 Ascension Catholic 1

(7) Oak Grove 11, (18) St. Edmund 1

Semifinals PAIRINGS

(5) Hanson Memorial vs. (1) Central Catholic

Class B

Quarterfinal Results

(1) Grace Christian 10, (8) Florien 7

(5) Anacoco 11, (20) Episcopal of Acadiana 3

(6) Fairview 7, (3) Avoyelles Charter 4

(2) Glenmora, 19 (7) Choudrant 6

semifinal pairings

Thursday

(6) Fairview vs. No. 2 Glenmora, 4 p.m., Field 40

(1) Grace Christian vs. (5) Anacoco, 7 p.m., Field 40

Final

Noon, Saturday

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Elizabeth 2, (8) Northside 1

(4) Claiborne Christian 11, (12) Family Community Christian 1

(3) Simpson 16, (11) Georgetown 2

(2) Downsville 7, (7) Maurepas 3

semifinal pairings

Thursday

(1) Elizabeth vs. (4) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m., Field 37

(3) Simpson vs. (2) Downsville, 7 p.m., Field 37

Final

1 p.m, Saturday, Field 37