Basketball

LHSBCA All-State

Louisiana High School Basketball Coaches Association all-state team

Girls

Kalani Brown, Salmen, Sr.; Jamie Gibson, Walker, Sr.; Jazlyn Robertson, North Central, Sr.; Ashailee Brailey, Vermilion Catholic, Sr.; Kacie Fountain, Walker, Sr.; Abby Lee, West Monroe, Sr.; Deja McKinney, Ville Platte, Sr.; Kaila Anderson, University, So.; Rhema Franklin, Edna Karr, Sr.; Alanie Fisher, University Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Kalani Brown, Salmen

Boys

Chad Lott, Byrd, Sr.; Jacob Evans, St. Michael, Sr.; Cameron Lard, Natchitoches Central, Jr.; Danny Cohen, Natchitoches Central, Sr.; Ka’Davion Evans, North Caddo, Sr.; Robert Williams, Jr., North Caddo, Jr.; Chris Beckman, Jr., Episcopal, Jr.; Cody Cambre, French Settlement, Sr.; Draylan Perkins, Jennings, Sr.; Camren Hare, Johnson Bayou, So.

Most Valuable Player: Chad Lott, Byrd

Baseball

Ascension Catholic 11, West St. John 1

West St. John 001 000 — 1 2 4

Ascension Catholic 450 101 ­— 11 9 1

W — F. Mires. L — A. Lumar. Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: F. Mire (2-3, 5 RBIs), J. Martin (2-4, 3B); WEST ST. JOHN: J. Augusta (1-2).

Zachary 3, Live Oak 2

Live Oak 100 000 1 — 2 4 1

Zachary 101 010 x — 3 5 0

W — C. Musselman. L — H. Merritt. Leaders —LIVE OAK: Kunert Morris (1B, HR, RBI); ZACHARY: E. Pace(1B,2 RBI 3b), H. David (1B), M. Rider (1B), G. Hannum (2B).

Softball

Fontainebleau 7, Hammond 0

Fontainebleau 500 002 0 — 7 7 2

Hammond 000 000 0 — 0 4 8

W — Brenae Bergeron (2-2). L — Jordan Moon. Leaders — FONTAINEBLEAU: Haley Fremin (2-5, 2 runs), Brenae Bergeron (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Mary Jo Dragg (1-3, run, RBI); HAMMOND: Reilly Roberts (2-3), Sam Cetta (1-4), Kaci Thompson (1-3). Records: Fontainebleau 11-5, 5-2 District 6-5A; Hammond 6-10, 1-6.

Denham Springs 8, Hahnville 5

Hahnville 310 100 0 — 5 7 1

Denham Springs 120 014 x — 8 13 0

W — Allison Irby (4-1). L — Karly Taranto. Leaders —HAHNVILLE: Maeson Martindale (2-4, 2B, RBI), Sarah Vauetta (1-3, 2 RBIs). DENHAM SPRINGS: Kaitlyn Thompson (4-4, 3B, 3 RBIs. 3 Runs), Bailey Hughes (2-3, 2B), Bailea Fucich (1-3, 2 RBIs), Harli Crow (2-3, 2 runs). Records: Denham Springs 14-5, Hahnville 13-4.

Plaquemine 10, St. John 1

St. John 100 000 0 — 1 7 4

Plaquemine 142 003 x — 10 15 1

W — Mallory Perraulet (7-8). L — Kendall Guillory. Leaders — ST. JOHN: Morgan Noel (1-2), Samantha Landry (1-2); PLAQUEMINE: Hope Spencer (3-4, 2 1B, 3B), Cameron Fairchild (2-3, 2 1B), Mallory Perraulet (2-3, 1B, 2B); Records: Plaquemine 7-8.

Track and field

Red & Gold Relay

At Brusly High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 149. 2. Brusly, 111. 3. Madison Prep, 75. 4. White Castle, 53. 5. Live Oak, 42. 6. Ascension Catholic, 38. 7. Dunham, 24. 8. University, 22. 9. St. John, 9.

100: 1. A. Mitchell, Plaquemine, 10.9. 2. M. Lewis, White Castle, 11.12. 3. C. Henderson, Brusly, 11.15.

200: 1. A. Mitchell, Plaquemine, 22.56. 2. H. Woods, Brusly, 22.93. 3. R. Taylor, Brusly, 23.15.

400: 1. J. Brown, Madison Prep, 52.86. 2. G. Johnson, White Castle, 53.05. 3. E. Brady, Madison Prep, 53.71.

800: 1. H. Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 2:04.93. 2. A. Rabalais, Live Oak, 2:05.44. 3. L. Rash, Madison Prep, 2:07.93.

1,600: 1. H. Patrick, University, 4:41.35. 2. Z. Anderson, Dunham, 4:53.7. 3. A. Rabalais, Live Oak, 5:06.1.

3,200: 1. J. Zeringue, Ascension Catholic, 10:59.84. 2. A. Calvit, University, 11:16.95. 3. L. Thibodeaux, Ascension Catholic, 11:19.02.

110 hurdles: 1. J. Jones, White Castle, 15.24. 2. F. Webb, Madison Prep, 16.50. 3. D. Jones, Brusly, 17.21.

300 hurdles: 1. J. Jones, White Castle, 41.57. 2. D. Jones, Brusly, 43.9. 3. D. Brooks, Plaquemine, 45.24.

4x100: 1. Brusly, 44.14. 2. Dunham, 45.91. 3. Plaquemine, 46.28.

4x200: 1. Brusly, 1:29.84. 2. Plaquemine, 1:30.78. 3. White Castle, 1:33.15.

4x400: 1. Madison Prep. 3:36.4. 2. Plaquemine, 3:45.6. 3. Brusly, 3:49.1.

High jump: 1. T. Harris, Plaquemine, 6-0. 2. R. Reech, Brusly, 5-10. 3. G. Primeaux, St. John, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. T. Harris, Plaquemine, 20-10 ½. 2. A. Riley, Plaquemine, 19-3 ½. 3. J. Brown, Madison Prep, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1. T. Harris, Plaquemine, 41-6. 2. J. Oubre, Brusly, 39-3. 3. T. Walker, Madison Prep, 38-10.

Shot put: 1. J. Harris, Plaquemine, 44-3. 2. K. Dotson, Plaquemine, 42-3. 3. K. Hill, Brusly, 41-11.

Discus: 1. B. Holden, Live Oak, 114-9. 2. K. Dotson, Plaquemine, 108-18 ¼. 3. D. Claiborne, Brusly, 108-10 ¼.

Javelin: 1. N. Jenkins, Plaquemine, 132-9. 2. B. Moore, Brusly, 131-4. 3. M. Castle, Live Oak, 121-7.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Brusly, 106. 2. Plaquemine, 86. 3. Live Oak, 75. 4. Ascension Catholic, 74. 5. Madison Prep, 64 /12. 6. White Castle, 56. 7. University, 55. 8. Dunham, 19 ½. 9. St. John, 12.

100: 1. J. Shaw, Brusly, 12.12. 2. A. Bell, White Castle, 12.29. 3. A. Knight, White Castle, 12.43.

200: 1. T. Shaw, Brusly, 26.37. 2. A. Bell, White Castle, 27.07. 3. A. Knight, White Castle, 27.21.

400: 1. T. Shaw, Brusly, 1:00.02. 2. A. Dupree, Plaquemine, 1:01.06. 3. A. Parker, Madison Prep, 1:04.06.

800: 1. M. Bauder, University, 2:43.59. 2. C. Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:44.08. 3. S. Goldberg, University, 2:49.50.

1,600: 1. M. Bauder, University, 5:59.28. 2. M. Swain, University, 6:17.16. 3. H. Avery, Madison Prep, 6:17.59.

3,200: 1. E. Pennieon, University, 13:00.12. 2. H. Dupre, Scension Catholic, 13:42.40. 3. D. Brou, Ascension Catholic, 13:44.62.

100 hurdles: 1. J. Brown, Ascension Catholic, 18:31. 2. T. Kelly, Plaquemine, 3. R. Major, Brusly, 18:75.

300 hurdles: 1. N. Williams, Ascension Catholic, 52.37. 2. T. Kelly, Plaquemine, 55.28. 3. M. Larson, Live Oak, 56.24.

4x100: 1. Brusly, 51:09. 2. White Castle, 51:59. 3. Madison Prep, 52:33.

4x200: 1. Brusly, 1:47.87. 2. Madison Prep, 1:50.01. 3. White Castle, 1:50.15.

4x400: 1. Madison Prep, 4:34.8. 2. University, 4:54.3. 3. Dunham, 4:55.4.

High jump: 1. D. Harvey, Ascension Catholic, 4-10. 2. K. Cullen, Brusly, 4-10. 3. S. Handy, Plaquemine, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. L. Imme, Live Oak, 8-0. 2. A. Weeks, Dunham, 7-0. 3. H. Alexander, St. John, 6-6.

Long jump: 1. T. Watkins, Plaquemine, 15-5. 2. A. Stevens, Brusly, 14-9. 3. S. O’Bear, White Castle, 14-7 ¼.

Triple jump: 1. T. Watkins, Plaquemine, 33-4. 2. A. Wiley, Plaquemine, 31-9. 3. S. O’Bear, White Castle, 30-10 1/2.

Shot put: 1. A. Davis, Live Oak, 36-10. 2. K. Davis, Ascension Catholic, 32-6. 3. S. Chase, Madison Prep, 31-10.

Discus: 1. A. Davis, Live Oak, 113-11. 2. A. Nelson, Plaquemine, 100-9. 3. K. Parker, Brusly, 100-2 ¾.

Javelin: 1. B. Graville, Brusly, 90-11. 2. A. Harrough, Live Oak, 88-1. 3. C. Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 81-10.

John Williams Relays

At Port Allen High School

Boys

Team totals: 1, Port Allen 232. 2, Livonia 94. 3, Jehovah-Jireh 90. 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 45. 5, Redemptorist 27. 6, East Iberville 8.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 53-10. 2, Demarcus Franklin, Port Allen, 38-8. 3, Stephen Fulmer, CHSPC, 35-10.

Discus: 1, Damon Garner, Port Allen, 128-5. 2, Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 112-7. 3, Stephen Fulmer, CHSPC, 101-0.

Javelin: 1, Kyle Bourque, CHSPC, 127-5. 2, James Todd, Livonia, 125-10. 3, Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 108-5.

Long jump: 1, Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 20-11. 2, Da’Monte Jordan, Port Allen, 19-1. 3, Lendell Joseph, East Feliciana, 17-10.

Triple jump: 1, Kayvon Gaston, Livonia, 39-7 ½. 2, Rashawn West, Port Allen, 36-0 ½. 3, Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 35-5.

High jump: 1, Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-4. 2, Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-2. 3, Dequinton Davenport, Port Allen, 5-0.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Port Allen 1:34.94. 2, Livonia 1:38.81. 3, Jehovah-Jireh 1:49.55.

1,600 meters: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 4:55. 2, Dequinton Davenport, Port Allen, 5:28. 3, William LeBlanc, CHSPC, 5:31.

110 hurdles: 1, Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 16.21. 2, Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 16.44. 3, Norrise Cummings, Port Allen, 17.01.

100: 1, James Jones, Port Allen, 11.50. 2, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh, 11.52. 3, Zaylon Bellamy, Port Allen, 11.77.

800: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 2:03. 2, Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 2:08. 3, Charles Conic, Jehovah-Jireh, 2:17.

4x100 relay: 1, Livonia 45.26. 2, Port Allen 45.89. 3, Jehovah-Jireh 50.26

400: 1, James Jones, Port Allen, 51.55. 2, Hampton Craig, Port Allen, 52.11. 3, De’Onta Munson, Livonia, 55.62

300 hurdles: 1, Tenoa Alex, Redemptorist, 41.04. 2, Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 42.51. 3, Norrise Cummings, Port Allen, 45.62.

200: 1, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh, 23.81. 2, Patrick Banks, Port Allen, 24.18. 3, Jarius Robertson, Port Allen, 25.05.

3,200: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 10:57. 2, William LeBlanc, Catholic-PC, 12:36. 3, Rodney Carter, Jehovah-Jireh, 12:52.

4x400 relay: 1, Port Allen 3:38.91. 2, Jehovah-Jireh 3:53.03. 3, Livonia 4:15.38.

Outstanding Field Performer: Keyvon Gaston, Livonia

Outstanding Track Performer: James Jones, Port Allen

Outstanding Overall Performer: Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh

Girls

Team totals: 1, Port Allen 192. 2, Catholic-PC 115. 3, Livonia 86. 4, East Iberville 57. 5, Redemptorist 39. 6, Jehovah-Jireh 9.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Lakeisha, Port Allen, 33-2. 2, Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 32-2. 3, Casey Riche, CHSPC, 29-4.

Discus: 1, Maggie Lambert, CHSPC, 85-1. 2, Brittany Wilson, Port Allen, 84-8. 3, Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 78-1.

Javelin: 1, Jordan Mitchell, Port Allen, Port Allen, 80-3. 2, Sarah Biggs, Livonia, 73-5. 3, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 71-5.

Long jump: 1, Gabby Guerin, Livonia, 14-10. 2, Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 14-4. 3, Chelsia Washington, Livonia, 13-8 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Gabby Guerin, Livonia, 33-6. 2, Chelsia Washington, Livonia, 32-11. 3, Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 32-4 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Charity Whitfield, Port Allen, 5-0.

High jump: 1, Chelsia Washington, Livonia, 5-0. 2, Diamond Lodge, East Iberville, 4-10. 3, Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 4-8.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, East Iberville, 1:56.25. 2, Port Allen 1:57.65. 3, CHSPC 1:59.62.

1,600 meters: 1, Kristen Olinde, CHSPC, 6:00.00. 2, Jenna Guidry, CHSPC, 6:05.00. 3, Diamond Davenport, Port Allen, 8:10.00.

100 hurdles: 1, Alyssa Williams, Port Allen, 18.57. 2, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 20.07. 3, Kamryn Cicero, CHSPC, 20.38.

100: 1, Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 12.81. 2, Gabby Guerin, Livonia, 13.57. 3, Gabrielle Mitchell, Port Allen, 13.74,

800: 1, Madeline Olinde, CHSPC, 2:51. 2, Jenna Smith, CHSPC, 2:57. 3, Patricia Mitchell, Jehovah-Jireh, 3:06.

4x100 relay: 1, Livonia 54.82. 2, Port Allen 54.89. 3, CHSPC 56.72.

400: 1, Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 1:01.53. 2, Sabrina LeJeune, CHSPC, 1:09.14. 3, Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville, 1:09.17.

300 hurdles: 1, Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 53.78. 2, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 56.71. 3, Jazzlyne Davis, Port Allen, 57.18.

200: 1, Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 26.26. 2, Destiny Jackson, East Iberville, 29.49. 3, Tristanny Simpson, Redemptorist, 29.76.

3,200: 1, Kristen Olinde, CHSPC, 13:52.00. 2, Jenna Smith, CHSPC, 14:09.00. 3, Diamond Davenport, Port Allen, 19:14.00

4x400 relay: Port Allen, 4:47.09. 2, CHSPC, 4:53.77.

Outstanding Field Performer: Rhea Lee, Port Allen

Outstanding Track Performer: Rhenell Lee, Port Allen

Overall Outstanding Performer: Gabby Guerin, Livonia

Pelican Relays

at Southern University

Girls

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist, 117. 2. Donaldsonville, 105. 3. Belaire, 59. 4. Harrison Cnetral, 57. 5. Southern Lab, 49. 6. McKinley, 37. 7. Mentorship, 27. 8. Baker, 24. 9. Capitol, 16. 10. Independence, 9. 11. St. Helena Central, 7.

Track events

100: 1. Terralicial Mercadel, Donaldsonville, 12.51. 2. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 12.99. 3. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 13.18.

800: 1. Mazie Dieterich, Parkview Baptist, 2:42.60. 2. Courtney Lloyd, Independence, 2:49.05. 3. Emily Callender, Harrison Central, 2:50.71.

1,600: Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:54.53. 2. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 5:59.80. 3. Emily Callender, Harrison Central, 6:05.76.

100 hurdles: 1. Xenet Carter, Donaldsonville, 15.88. 2. Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 16.00. 3. Drew Laporte, Parkview Baptist, 17.95.

4x200: 1. Donaldsonville, 1:51.95. 2. Parkview Baptist, 1:53.83. 3. Harrison Central, 1:54.64.

4x100: 1. Belaire, 54.57, 2. Parkview Baptist, 54.71, 3. Central, 54.79,

400: 1. Terralicial Mercadel, Donaldsonville, 57.97; 2. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 1:00.12; 3. Erica Johnson, Donaldsonville, 1:06.66

300 hurdles: 1. Xenet Carter, Donaldsonville, 51.80; 2. Kiante Levy, Beliare, 54.07; 3. Tisa Peoples, Mckinley, 54.98

200: 1. Terralicial Merdadel, Donaldsonville, 25.81; 2. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 27.05; 3. Haley Dorsey, Harrison Central, 27.15

3,200: 1. Amber, Parkview, 13:02; 2. Kameron Tate, Parkview, 13:05

4x400: 1. Donaldsonville “A”, 4:23.91. 2. Harrison Central “A”, 4:37.42.3. Mentorship Academy “A”, 4:47

13.

Long jump: 1. Shai’Honesty Mitchell, Donaldsonville, 15-8 1/2. 2. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 15-7 3/4. 3. Da’shea Mitchell, Southern Lab, 14-5 1/2.

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 34-9. 2. Malika Farmer, Harrison Central, 31-7 1/2. 3. Kacie Philippe, Parkview Baptist, 29-6 1/5.

Discus: 1. Zoe Giles, Southern Lab, 73-11. 2.Teiadra Quinones, Belaire, 70-11. 3. Derrinesha Brooks, Mentorship, 66-9.

Javelin: 1. Jasmine Duncan, Southern Lab, 83-3. 2. Teiadra Quinones, Belaire, 73-0. 3. Kadie Peyton, Parkview Baptist, 65-7.

Shot put: 1. Charletia Price, Donaldsonville, 30-10 1/2. 2. Lexus Tate, Southern Lab, 30-4. 3. Kaylynn Foster, Donaldsonville, 29-9.

High jump: 1. Malika Farmer, Harrison Central, 5-0. 2. Tisa Peoples, McKinley, 4-10. 3. Megan Hatch, Parkview Baptist, 4-8.

Boys

Track events

100: 1. Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 11.18. 2. Robert Johnson, Harrison Central, 11.28. 3. Preston Bell, Baker, 11.40.

800: 1. Justice Williams, McKinley, 2:04.42. 2. Ivan Gray, Independence, 2:09.08. 3. Deon Queen, Capitol, 2:11.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Javis Durr, Harrison Central, 16.69. 2. Dalon Coleman, McKinley, 17.32. 2. Theron Johnson, St. Helena, 17.87.

1,600: 1. Ivam Gray, Independence, 5:03.61. 2. Anthony Barnett, Harrison Central, 5:04.16. 3. Alex King, Harrison Central, 5:04.54.

4x200: 1. Southern Lab, 1:31.31. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:32.50. 3. Harrison Central, 1:33.31.

4x100 relay: Mckinley, 43. 91; 2. Harrison Central, 44. 58; 3. Glen Oaks, 44.69

400 dash: 1. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 50.84; 2. Davin White, Harrison Central, 52.80; 3. Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 53.32

300 hurdles: 1. Javis Durr, Harrison Central, 42.26; 2. Dakahre Smith, Capitol, 42.36; 3. Dalon Coleman, McKinley, 44.74

200: 1. Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 23.13; 2. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 23.21; 3. Percy Cargo, Donaldsonville, 23.46.

3,200: 1. Richard Levins, Harrison Central, 11:32.62. 2. Andrew Williams, McKinley, 11:37.80. 3. Dominic Ladner, Harrison Central, 11:48.65.

4x400: 1. Capitol “A”, 3:34.96. 2. Baker “A”, 3:51.07. 3. Harrison Central “A”, 3:52.28.

Long jump: 1. Jaylon Johnson, McKinley, 21-1. 2. James Graves, Capitol. 20-6. 3. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1. James Graves, Capitol, 40-3. 2. Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 40-1/2. 3. Stadford, Anderson, Glen Oaks, 39-7; Ronnie Jyles, Glen Oaks, 39-7.

Discus: 1. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 122-8 1/2. 2. Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 121-5 1/2. 3. Michael Tarwater, Parkview Baptist, 107-0.

Javelin: 1. Delonta Miller, Baker, 148-9. 2. Kevin Bennett, Donaldsonville, 115-3 1/2. 3. Trey Voorhies, Parkview Baptist, 114-2.

Shot put: 1. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 48-2 1/2. 2. Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 46-6. 3. Charles Thronton, Southern Lab, 43-3 1/2.

High jump: 1. Ronnie Hamilton, Baker, 6-0; Sedrick Willis, Capitol, 6-0. 2. Stephon Sullivan, Donaldsonville, 5-10; Keyshawn Heil, Baker, 5-10. 3. Maxwell Andrus, Glen Oaks, 5-8; Darrien Madison, Glen Oaks, 5-8; Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, 5-8; Terrance Johnson, Belaire, 5-8.