Catholic, Sr.

Saving his best for last, Stafford went undefeated during his senior season, winning nine three-mile races. In addition to placing first at every regular-season meet, he ended the year by winning his first individual state title with a three-mile time of 15 minutes, 22.75 seconds as the Bears won the Class 5A state title.


Rocky Capello

Ascension Catholic

Capello’s Bulldogs made history by winning the school’s first state title in cross country. Ascension Catholic finished with 36 points to edge Metairie Park Country Day for the Class 1A crown.


Hunter Baudier

Catholic, Jr.

Posted an eighth-place finish at the Metro Meet and was 14th in state in Class 5A.

Wesley Brown

Episcopal, Jr.

Placed seventh at the Metro Meet and 10th at state to help the Knights win a 2A title.

Zach Capello

Ascension Catholic, Fr.

Led ACHS to a 1A state title by winning the individual crown and was fourth at Metro.

Jonathan Davis

Zachary, Jr.

Finished 14th at Metro Meet and then went on to place 28th at Class 5A state meet.

Dakota Dugas

Catholic, Sr.

Helped power the Class 5A Bears to a Metro Meet crown with a 13th-place finish.

Cody Favaro

Catholic, Jr.

Put together a 12th-place at the Metro Meet and finished in 33rd at the 5A state meet.

Christian Johnson

Episcopal, Jr.

Metro meet runner-up garnered a second-place finish for the Knights at 2A state meet.

Brennan McLean

Catholic, Sr.

Posted a ninth-place finish at the Metro Meet and finished 25th for Bears at state meet.

Chris Miles

Dutchtown, Jr.

Compiled an 11th-place finish at the Metro Meet to lead the Class 5A Griffins.

Ben Murrey

Episcopal, So.

Helped the Knights claim the Class 2A title by finishing ninth at the state meet.

Hank Patrick

University, Fr.

Steady performer posted identical sixth-place finishes at the Metro and 2A state meets.

Brian Primeaux

Catholic, Sr.

Was the fifth-place finisher at the Metro Meet and finished 15th at the 5A state meet.

Joseph St. Cyr

Catholic, Jr.

A top-10 finisher in two key races, taking third at Metro Meet and sixth at state meet.

Bryan Stamey

Episcopal, So.

Placed fifth at the Class 2A state meet for the Knights and was 10th at the Metro Meet.


Keith Aldrich, Catholic; Tyler Davidson, Catholic; Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic; James McGaugh, Episcopal; Hayden Palmer, St. Michael; Kaleb Shelton, East Ascension; Harry Wiggins, Family Christian; Troy Porter, Parkview Baptist; Andrew Brouillette, Runnels.



Anna Katherine Devitt

Christian Life, Sr.

Devitt capped her senior season by winning a fourth straight individual title in Class 1A with a three-mile time of 18 minutes, 33.96 seconds while leading the Crusaders to a runner-up finish. She also was the Metro Meet champion for a second consecutive season.


Eddie Cole


Cole coached the Knights to second-place finishes at the final two meets of the year, the Metro Meet held locally and the Class 2A portion of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s State Meet.

girls team

Leigh Allen

Christian Life, Sr.

Helped the Crusaders claim a 1A runner-up finish by placing fourth the state meet.

Rebecca Andries

St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.

Put together a series of a top-20 finishes throughout the season for the Redstickers.

Rebecca Austin

East Ascension, Jr.

Put together a 12th-place finish at Metro Meet and finished 23rd at 5A state meet.

Addie Burleigh

Catholic-Pointe Coupee, So.

Was the third-place finisher at the Class 1A state meet as team placed third.

Amber Ferguson

Denham Springs, Fr.

Was the 10th-place finisher at Metro Meet and then was 38th at 5A state meet.

Taylor Grieff

East Ascension, Jr.

Had several key top-15 finishes throughout the regular season for the Spartans.

Katie Keller

Episcopal, Jr.

Led the Knights at the 2A state meet by placing third and was ninth at Metro.

Mary LaHaye

St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.

Consistent performer was fourth at the Metro Meet and took sixth at 5A state meet.

Andree Laville

St. Joseph’s Academy, So.

Was the third-place finisher at the Metro Meet and placed 18th at the 5A state meet.

Kassidy Noto

St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.

Metro Meet runner-up posted a series of top-five finishes for the Redstickers in 2011.

Annie Peek

St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.

Rebounded from an injury to finish seventh at the Metro Meet for the Redstickers.

Elise Richard

St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.

Garnered a sixth-place finish at the Metro Meet and placed 24th at the 5A state meet.

Morgan Schuetz

Parkview Baptist, Sr.

Was a fifth-place finisher at the Metro Meet and placed seventh at the 3A state meet.

Alysse Wiggins

St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.

Finished 13th at the Metro Meet for SJA, an unbeaten squad in the regular season.


Hayley Schwab, University; Annabelle Laville, St. Joseph’s Academy; Laurie Lyon, St. Joseph’s Academy; Bryanna Fields, Zachary; Maria Mondello, Zachary; Mileysa Rivera-Esteves, Dutchtown; Ainsley Pittman, Episcopal; Dynasty Williams, Baker.