Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Baton Rouge at (9) Lafayette

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(22) Hammond at (11) Caddo Magnet

(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Grace King

(18) Destrehan 2, at (15) Northshore 1

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(9) East Jefferson 1, (24) Salmen 0

(21) Central at (12) Ruston

(13) Tioga 1, (20) Benton 0

(19) West Jefferson at (14) Ouachita Parish

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(23) Carencro at (10) Woodlawn-BR

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(17) DeRidder at (16) Abbeville

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(22) Opelousas at (11) St. Martinville

(23) Pearl River at (10) Lutcher

(18) St. Michael at (15) Loyola Prep

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles at (16) Pope John Paul II

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(22) Ascension Episcopal at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas

(23) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (10) Evangel

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainbleau all receive byes

(17) Destrehan at (16) Pineville

(24) Denham Springs at (9) St. Amant

(21) Natchitoches Central at (12) Lafayette

(20) Caddo Magnet 1, (13) Sulphur 0

(19) Northshore 2, (14) New Iberia 1

(11) Dominican 1, (22) Baton Rouge 1, OT

(10) Barbe 1, (23) West Monroe 0

(18) Comeaux at (15) Dutchtown

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve 3, (16) Terrebonne 2

(9) Neville 3, (24) Central 0

(21) Helen Cox at (12) Ruston

(20) De La Salle at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Academy of Our Lady at (14) Beau Chene

(11) Benton 4, (22) Haughton 0

(10) Central Lafourche 4, (23) Cabrini 2

(15) Live Oak 3, (18) South Terrebonne 0, OT

Division III

First round

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(16) Lutcher 3, (17) North DeSoto 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 8, (24) Minden 0

(12) St. Michael 2, (21) West Feliciana 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) Pearl River 1

(19) Erath at (14) Bolton

(11) DeRidder 5, (22) St. Martinville 0

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Morgan City 0

(15) Lusher 4, (18) Belle Chasse 1

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Archbishop Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Country Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian 4, (16) Ouachita Christian 1

(9) Northlake Christian 5, (24) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(12) Menard 2, (21) Sterlington 0

(13) Evangel 4, (20) Lafayette Christian 2

(19) St. Charles Catholic at (14) Opelousas Catholic

(11) McGehee 1, (22) Catholic-PC 0

(10) Riverside Academy 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(15) Runnels 2, (18) Haynes Academy 1

Boys basketball

Brother Martin 70, Rummel 53

Brother Martin 15 15 19 21 — 70

Rummel 6 15 11 21 — 53

Scoring — Brother Martin: Bruce Jordan-Swilling 20, Trey Swilling 16, Irving Smith 15, Tyler Epps 8, Vance Burrell 4, Pat Hughes 2. Rummel: Jamar Chase 14, Aaron Brule 11, Iman Fazande 9, Andre Danove 6, Austin Stamm 5, David Mosely 4, David Mitchell 2, Troy Tully 2.

Girls basketball

Pontchartrain Christian 53, Bethany 30

Pontchartrain 15 10 13 15 — 53

Bethany 5 6 6 13 — 30

Scoring — PONTCHARTRAIN CHRISTIAN: Gabrielle Leahy 21, Every Lockwood 11, Eveline Parsons 7, Lillie Moiggo 8, Anagrace Vorrely 4, Naomi Stein 2; BETHANY: Shelby Goodwin 11, Joy Jones 6, Jewel Jones 6, Kyra Cormier 5, Sheraun Jackson 2,

3-Point Goals — Pontchartrain Christian 4 (Leahy 3, Parson)

Records — Pontchartrain Christian 19-10; Bethany 22-4

Bowling

Boys

Salmen 24, Hannan 3

High series: Salmen: Erick Trevino 487; Hannan: Cole Cameron 509

High game: Salmen: Brandon Nguyen 193, Erick Trevino 176, Sara Howell 170; Hannan: Cole Cameron 203, Matthew Tucker 115, Magill Grufield 113.

Chalmette 19, Holden 8

High series: Chalmette: Sebastian Maher 592; Holden: Hunter Cooper 597

High game: Chalmette: Sebastian Maher 235, Austin Savoie 197, Jack Stogner 153; Holden: Hunter Cooper 209, Mason Blount 196, Diego Trevino 157

Albany 21, Bonnabel 6

High series: BONNABEL: Brandon Bellmyer 649; ALBANY: Nate Carroll 479

High game: BONNABEL: Brandon Bellmyer 234, 216, 199; ALBANY: Nate Carroll 199, Logan Broussard 171, Nate Carroll 148

CATHOLIC 27, ST. AUGUSTINE (FORFEIT)

High game: CATHOLIC: Christian Gerdon 243, Austin Bertrand 224

Jesuit 16, St. Michael 11

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 568, Andrew Rackley 543

High games: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 222, 202, Andrew Rackley 199, Bennett Smith 181

ST. AMANT 24.5, ST. PAUL’S 2.5

High series: ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 671, Blaycen Breaux 64; ST. PAUL: Peter Bertucci 664

High game: ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 248, Blaycen Breaux 237, Collan Ortego 235; ST. PAUL’S: Peter Bertuci 266, Jackson Cretin 199

Girls

Holden 24, Chalmette 3

High series: Holden: Michelle Allison 484; Chalmette: Allison Deffes 460

High game: Holden: Michelle Allison 171, Madisyn Wascom 148, Macy Dufrene 143; Chalmette: Allison Deffes 165, Kimber-Lynn Megee 134, Raven Oro 130

St. Scholastica 25, St. Amant 2

High series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 575, Kellie Garraway 491; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 476, Kerri Eunice 350

High game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Meghan Kreeger 220, Megan Bounds 209; ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 184, Kerri Eunice 133

East Ascension 27, University 0

High series: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 615, Alea Cocke 365

High game: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 235, Alea Cocke 130, Aiyana Provost 128

Cabrini 22, St. Michael 5

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Taylor Fields 474

High games: ST. MICHAEL: Taylor Fields 183, Anna Roberts 151, Emme Peroyea 151