Check out the LHSAA softball first-round playoff pairings _lowres

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- St. Thomas More's pitcher Whitney Romero pitches against Parkview during Monday night game at Parkview Baptist.

Class 5A

(32) Mandeville at (1) Alexandria, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(17) East Ascension at (16) Slidell, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Fontainebleau at (9) John Curtis, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Chalmette at (8) Central, 6 p.m. Monday

(28) Acadiana at (5) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Walker (12) at Evangel, 3 p.m. Saturday

(20) Sulphur at (13) Pineville

(29) Parkway at (4) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Monday

(30) Comeaux at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(19) Airline at (14) West Monroe

(22) Destrehan at (11) Barbe, 4 p.m. Monday

(27) Byrd at (6) Sam Houston

(26) Denham Springs at (7) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Dutchtown at (15) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(31) Natchitoches Central at (2) Zachary, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

(32) Rayne at (1) North Desoto, noon Saturday

(17) Plaquemine at (16) DeRidder

(24) Northwood at (9) Belle Chasse

(25) South Terrebonne at (8) St. Thomas More, 4 p.m. Monday

(28) St. Martinville at (5) Neville, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(21) Benton at (12) Crowley, 3 p.m. Saturday

(20) Assumption at (13) Morgan City

(29) Franklin Parish at (4) Leesville

(30) Minden at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 .m. Monday

(19) Cecilia at (14) Grant, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) St. Scholastica at (11) Beau Chene, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(27) St. Michael at (6) Bastrop, 3 p.m. Saturday

(26) Teurlings Catholic at (7) Tioga, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Ursuline at (10) Academy of Our Lady,

(18) Vandebilt at (15) Lakeshor, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Karr at (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Monday

(17) E.D. White at (16) West Feliciana, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) South Beauregard at (9) St. James, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Berwick at (8) Pine Prairie

(28) Church Point at (5) Winnfield

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(20) Jewel Sumner at (13) Bolton

(29) Loyola at (4) Kaplan, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(30) B.T. Washington at (3) Jena

(19) Albany at (14) North Webster

(22) Erath at (11) Westlake

(27) De La Salle at (6) Brusly, 5 p.m. Monday

(26) Mansfield at (7) Caldwell Parish

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye

(18) St. Louis at (15) Lutcher

(31) Avoyelles at (2) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

(32) Northeast at (1) Calvary Baptist, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(17) Fisher at (16) Thomas Jefferson, 1 p.m. Saturday

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Mangham

(25) Delcambre at (8) St. Charles 4 p.m. Monday

(28) Pope John Paul at (5) Riverside

(21) Pickering at (12) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(20) Sacred Heart at (13) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Oakdale at (4) Notre Dame

(30) DeQuincy at (3) Rosepine

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (14) Rapides, 4:30 p.m. Saturday

(22) Ouachita Christian at (11) Many

(27) Bunkie at (6) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Rayville at (7) Kinder

(23) Haynes Academy at (10) St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Vinton at (15) Sterlington

(31) Episcopal at (2) Menard

Class 1A

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Montgomery

(24) Covenant Christian at (9) False River

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(28) Westminster Christian at (5) LaSalle

(21) Ascension Christian at (12) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday

(20) Northwood at (13) Centerville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Arcadia at (4) Ascension Catholic

(30) Haynesville at (3) Hanson

(19) Lafayette Christian at (14) St. Edmund

(22) Houma Christian at (11) South Cameron

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Oberlin at (10) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Beekman Charter at (15) Grand Lake

(31) Logansport at (2) Cedar Creek

Class B

(19) Patrick Taylor at (14) Simsboro