Swimming

Metro Cluster Swim Meet

At St. Martin’s

Boys

Team scores: 1. Thomas Jefferson, 266. 2. St. Martin’s, 74. 3. East Jefferson, 33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jonas Cheramie, Thomas Jefferson, 28.76. 2. James Montelaro, East Jefferson, 29.97. 3. Seth Willis, East Jefferson, 31.67.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonas Cheramie, Thomas Jefferson, 1:07.83. 2. Kalan Jenkins, Thomas Jefferson, 1:14.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ritchie Whitney, St. Martin’s, 2:02.71. 2. Brock Miles, Thomas Jefferson, 5:37.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ritchie Whitney, St. Martin’s, 5:36.71. 2. Aidan Garrity, Thomas Jefferson, 5:37.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Owen Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 59.29. 2. Patrick Adams, St. Martin’s, 1:03.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brock Miles, Thomas Jefferson, 1:26.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Owen Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 56.93. 2. Patrick Adams, St. Martin’s, 1:06.22.

200-yard IM: Aidan Garrity, Thomas Jefferson, 2:23.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson ‘A’, 1:54.11.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson ‘A’, 2:05.54.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Martin’s, 467. 2. Academy of Our Lady, 261. 3. Thomas Jefferson, 40. 4. East Jefferson, 13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Abbey Sims, St. Martin’s, 29.64. 2. Jessie Pickens, St. Martin’s, 31.58. 3. Brooke Williamson, St. Martin’s, 33.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 1:08.73. 2. Isabelle St. Germain, Academy of Our Lady, 1:09.09. 3. Jessie Pickens, St. Martin’s, 1:09.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thea Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 2:16.73. 2. Chloe Bartholomew, 2:31.06. 3. Betzy Liriano, St. Martin’s, 2:31.74.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Thea Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 5:56.81. 2. Betzy Liriano, St. Martin’s, 7:05.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 1:18.88. 2. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 1:20.00. 3. Madison Cummings, St. Martin’s, 1:20.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lainey Pickens, 1:22.40. 2. Chole Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 1:29.48. 3. Juliana Sauvage, Academy of Our Lady, 1:59.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lainey Pickens, St. Martin’s, 1:12.40. 2. Megan Russell, Academy of Our Lady, 1:34.64.

200-yard IM: 1. Alexandra Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 2:51.20.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Martin’s ‘A’, 2:10.35. 2. Academy of Our Lady ‘A’, 2:31.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Martin’s ‘A’, 4:48.08.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Martin’s ‘A’, 2:18.82. 2. St. Martin’s ‘B’, 2:22.63. 3. Academy of Our Lady ‘A’, 2:36.70.

Volleyball

Archbishop Hannan 3, Ascension Christian 0

Archbishop Hannan, 25, 25, 25, Ascension Christian, 11, 10, 14

Team leaders: ARCHBISHOP: Haley Cabeceiras (14 kills), Allee Morris (9 kills), Tatum Ballard (27 assists)

Team records: Archbishop Hannan 14-3

Cabrini 3, Brusly 1

Brusly, 18, 16, 25, 15, Cabrini, 25, 25, 22, 25

Team leaders: BRUSLY: Caitlyn Williams (9 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs), Abby Hemba (6 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs), Mallary Thibodeaux (1 kill, 1 dig, 8 assists), Lauren LeBlanc (1 ace, 14 digs)

Team records: Brusly 7-10

McGehee 3,

Patrick Taylor 0

McGehee, 25, 25, 25, Patrick Taylor, 1, 8, 8

Team leaders: MCGEHEE: Jaida Felix (8 kills), Maddy Tillery (10 assists), Eastan Thomas (3 blocks); PATRICK TAYLOR: Joye Pate (1 kill), Ayree Johnson (2 blocks)

Team records: McGehee 19-1, 1-0

Tournaments

Rumble in the Jungle tournament

At Woodlawn High School

Friday

Pool play

Court 1

McKinley vs. Belaire, 4 p.m.

Baton Rouge High vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:50 p.m.

Belaire vs. Northlake Christian, 5:40 p.m.

Baton Rouge High vs. White Castle, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. Northlake Christian, 7:20 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. White Castle, 8:10 p.m.

Court 2

East Ascension vs. Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Westminster, 4:50 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Plaquemine, 5:40 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Westminster, 6:30 p.m.

St. Katherine Drexel vs. Live Oak, 7:20 p.m.

St. Katherine Drexel vs. Scotlandville, 8:10 p.m.

Court 3

Woodlawn vs. Brusly, 4 p.m.

Newman vs. False River, 4:50 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Brusly, 5:40 p.m.

Newman vs. Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Runnels, 7:20 p.m.

Mandeville vs. False River, 8:10 p.m.

Court 4

Zachary vs. Tara, 4 p.m.

Ponchatoula vs. Parkview Baptist, 4:50 p.m.

Tara vs. Ben Franklin, 5:40 p.m.

Ponchatoula vs. St. Martin’s, 6:30 p.m.

Zachary vs. Ben Franklin, 7:20 p.m.

St. Martin’s Parkview Baptist, 8:10 p.m.

Saturday

Pool play

Court 1

Loranger vs. East Ascension, 8 a.m.

West Feliciana vs. Tara, 8:50 a.m.

Loranger vs. Broadmoor, 9:40 a.m.

West Feliciana vs. Zachary, 10:30 a.m.

Westminster vs. Loranger, 11:20 a.m.

West Feliciana vs. Franklin, 12:10 p.m.

Court 2

Northside vs. Baton Rouge High, 8 a.m.

Northside vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:50 a.m.

Brusly vs. Runnels, 9:40 a.m.

Northside vs. White Castle, 10:30 a.m.

Woodlawn vs. Runnels, 11:20 a.m.

Woodlawn vs. Fontainebleau, 12:10 p.m.

Court 3

Berwick vs. Parkview Baptist, 8 a.m.

Plaquemine vs. Live Oak, 8:50 a.m.

Ponchatoula vs. Berwick, 9:40 a.m.

Scotlandville vs. Live Oak, 10:30 a.m.

Berwick vs. St. Martin’s, 11:20 a.m.

Plaquemine vs. St. Katherine Drexel, 12:10 p.m.

Court 4

Chalmette vs. McKinley, 8 a.m.

Springfield vs. Newman, 8:50 a.m.

Chalmette vs. Belaire, 9:40 a.m.

Mandeville vs. Springfield, 11:20 a.m.

Chalmette vs. Northlake Christian, 11:20 a.m.

Springfield vs. False River, 12:10.

Bracket play at 4:30 p.m.

Championship at 6:30 p.m.

Northeast-Chaneyville Slammin’

At Northeast High

Saturday

Court 1

Northeast vs. Christian Life, 9 a.m.

Livonia vs. Northeast, 10:30 a.m.

Christian Life vs. Livonia, noon

Court 2

Lee High vs. Madison Prep, 9 a.m.

Walker vs. Lee High, 10:30 a.m.

Madison Prep vs. Walker, noon

Bracket play at 1 p.m.

Championship at 3 p.m.