Boys

District 4-5A

First team

Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville; Torez Kinchen, Denham Springs; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Garrick Green, Scotlandville; Austin Stewart, Central; Darius Hampton, Walker; Tori Odom, Denham Springs; Dalton Moore, Walker; Demione Bowie, Zachary; Jalen Hawkins, Scotlandville; Jacoby Scott, Walker.

Most Valuable Player: Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville

Best Defensive Player: Garrick Green, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Carlos Sample, Scotlandville

District 5-5A

First team

Russell Daniels, McKinley; Toliver Freeman, Catholic High;

Tyrece Radford, McKinley; Le’Aaron Cain, East Ascension; Devin Carlin, Broadmoor; Kameron Kelson, St. Amant; Jimel London, East Ascension; Koye Ruffin, East Ascension; K.J. Franklin, St. Amant; Nick Wiggins, McKinley.

Most Valuable Player: Russell Daniels, McKinley

Best Defensive Player: Nick Wiggins, McKinley

Co-Coaches of the Year: Harold Boudreaux and Marcus Williams, McKinley

District 6-4A

First team

Terrence Johnson, Belaire; Keandre Randall, Plaquemine, Jr.; Machael Alfred, St. Michael, Sr.; Eric Matthews, Belaire, Sr.; Josh Bell, Tara, Jr.; Patrick Arnold, Tara, Jr.; Jordan London, Woodlawn, Sr.; Ben Percy, Belaire, Sr.; Chris Hayes, Tara, Sr.; Xavier Lodge, Woodlawn, So.

Most Valuable Player: Terrance Johnson, Belaire

Best Defensive Player: Patrick Arnold, Tara

Coach of the Year: Donald Johnson, Plaquemine

District 6-3A

First team

Jalen Johnson, University, Sr.; Wayde Sims, University, Sr.; Michael Bryant, Brusly, Sr.; Nigel Allen, Port Allen, Sr.; Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, Jr.; Braxton Bernard, Donaldsonville, Sr.; Darian Jones, Brusly, Sr.; Ronnie Hamilton, Baker, Sr.; Jason Holliday, Brusly, Jr.; Tyree Lomax, Parkview Baptist, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Jalen Johnson, University

Best Defensive Player: Jasper Queen, Brusly

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

District 7-3A

First team

Devonte Smith, Amite, Jr.; Sean Sykes, Albany, Jr.; Melvin Baker, Independence, So.; Dylan Hoyt, Albany, Sr.; Billy Mingo, Bogalusa, Jr.; Tramarcus Levi, Bogalusa, Jr.

Second team

Kenny Robertson, Bogalusa, Sr.; Damien Morgan, Independence, Sr. Javarius Donnett, Sumner, So.; Izarius Grady, Amite, Jr.; Justin Thompson, Albany, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Devonte Smith, Amite

Coach of the Year: Kenneth Matthews, Bogalusa

District 7-2A

First team

Josh Leblanc, Madison Prep; Josh Anderson, Madison Prep; Cedric Anderson, East Feliciana; Louis Blakes, Northeast; William Loyd, Madison Prep; Khalil Jordan, Mentorship Academy; Marquis Browder, Madison Prep; Jordan Taylor, Mentorship Academy; Jamel Robinson, Madison Prep; Edwin Young Friendship, Capitol; Kobe Julien Madison Prep.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Josh Leblanc, Madison Prep; Josh Anderson, Madison Prep

Best Defensive Players: Marquis Browder, Madison Prep; Josh Leblanc, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Jeff Jones Sr., Madison Prep

District 8-2A

First team

Chris Beckman, Jr., Episcopal, Sr.; Tre Scott- Dunham , Sr.; Jordan Wright, Dunham, Fr.; Ludovic Kader, Christian Life, Sr.; Sam Williams, Christian Life, Sr.; Hampton Hudson, Runnels, Sr.; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, Jr.; Connor Raines, Runnels, Jr.; Ben Bernhard, Dunham, Sr.; Ty Spurlock, Dunham, Fr.; Marquis Webb, Christian Life, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal

Best Defensive Player: Tre Scott, Dunham

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Pixley, Dunham

District 9-2A

First team

Ryan Guillory, Doyle, Sr.; Cameron Dantzler St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Edward Cooper St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Josh Hughes, St. Helena, Sr.; Tyler Dawsey, Doyle, Sr.

Second team

Cameron Fox, Springfield; Jarrett Lobell, French Settlement; Ralph Haynes, St. Thomas Aquinas; Chris Carter, St. Helena; Isaiah Jackson, Springfield

Most Valuable Player: Ryan Guillory Doyle

Coach Of The Year: Daniel Kennedy Doyle

District 5-1A

First team

Roderick Smith, North Central, Sr.; Vondrick Jimmerson, North Central, So.; Troy Pichon, Catholic-PC, Sr.; Trey Fermin, Westminster Christian, So.; Rashawn Murphy, Basile, Jr.; John Ross Guillory, St. Edmund, Sr.

Second team

Nikembe Johnson, North Central, eighth-grade; Tyree Bracy, Basile, St.; Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, Sr.; Damien Johnson, False River, So.; Jared Lee, Catholic-PC, Jr.; Kailen Thibodeaux, Westminster, So.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Roderick Smith, North Central; Troy Pichon, Catholic-PC

Coach of the Year: Apphia Jordan, North Central

District 6-1A

First team

Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle, Jr.; Dexter Dennis, Southern Lab, Jr.; Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, Sr.; Sam Brimmer, East Iberville, So.; Tre Melancon, White Castle, So.

Second team

Kaleb Winchester, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Bryce Chapell, Kentwood, Sr.; Azahren Ernest, Southern Lab, Jr.; Jerrell Dominique, White Castle, Sr.; Devin Brock, St. John, So.

Most Valuable Player: Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle

Coach of the Year: Devan Clark, Southern Lab

District 8-C

First team

Trenton Payne, Jehovah-Jireh; Donald Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh; Jordan Plain, Family Christian; Cameron Crump, Family Christian; Jaron Davis, Jehovah-Jireh, Fr.

Second team

Jakobey Hitchens, Jehovah-Jireh; Bryson Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh; Daylen Landry, Family Christian; Tre Lessard, Maurepas; Jason McLin, Maurepas.

Most Valuable Player: Trenton Payne, Jehovah-Jireh

Best Offensive Player: Donald Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh

Best Defensive Player: Jordan Plain, Family Christian

Coach of the Year: Dirk Ricks, Jehovah-Jireh

Girls

District 4-5A

First team

Bryanna Langford, Zachary, So.; Presley Wascom, Live Oak, Jr.; Keona Brown, Walker, Jr.; Justice Coleman, Scotlandville, Sr.; Myia Forbes, Central, Jr.; Tremeeka Spikes, Denham Springs, Jr.; Lexi McMorris, Denham Springs, Sr.; Tamia Veal, Zachary, Sr.; Nar’Quisia Dodson, Scotlandville, So.; Rayah Haynes, Zachary, So.

Most Valuable Player: Bryanna Langford, Zachary

Co-Coaches of the Year: Shelly Laprarie, Denham Springs; Mike Stephens, Zachary

District 5-5A

First team

Alexius Horne, McKinley, Fr.; Caroline Olivier, St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.; Megan Sharper, McKinley, Sr.; Ne’Kyla Williams, St. Amant, Sr.; Caira Wren, McKinley, Fr.; Samira Irvin, Broadmoor, Sr.; Alynzia Morris, East Ascension, Fr.; Kelsi Baker, Dutchtown, Sr.; Vanessa Thomas, St. Amant, Sr.; Kyra Harleaux, Dutchtown, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Alexius Horne, McKinley

Best Defensive Player: Megan Sharper, McKinley

Coach of the Year: Krystal Huggins, McKinley

District 6-4A

First team

Jordan Schexnayder, St. Michael; Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Chelsea Smith, Belaire; Denetria Wren, Belaire; Maya Sterling, Livonia; Kiffani Young, Plaquemine; Gabrielle Guerin, Livonia; Brittnay Holmes, Woodlawn; O’Neisha Batiste, Plaquemine; Tabria Wide, Woodlawn.

Most Valuable Player: Jordan Schexnayder, St. Michael

Coach of the Year: Tami McClure, St. Michael

District 6-3A

First team

Skyler Goodwin, Parkview Baptist, Jr.; Destiny Ephrom, University, Sr.; Kaila Anderson, University, Jr.; Caitlyn Williams, Brusly, Jr.; Leah Collins, Parkview, Jr.; Chelsea Verrett, University, Sr.;

Second team

Shedricka Pierson, Brusly, Sr.; Janira Collier, Donaldsonville, Jr.; Mya Chatman, Donaldsonville, Jr.; Megan Hatch, Parkview, Jr.; Alyssa Springer, Port Allen, So.

Most Valuable Player: Skyler Goodwin, Parkview Baptist

Best Defensive Player: Kaila Anderson, University

Co-Coaches of the Year: Bonita Branch Johnson, University; Christina Anderson, Parkview Baptist

District 7-3A

First team

Kayla Watson, Amite, Jr.; Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner, Sr.; Mahogany Williams, Albany, So.; Diamond Brooks, Sumner, Jr.; Kiara Williams, Sumner, Jr.; Hannah Vicknair, Albany, Jr.

Second team

Whitney Franklin, Amite, So.; Nylijah, Mingo, Bogalusa, Sr.; Kiara Johnson, Albany, Jr.; Anayshia Courtney, Amite, So.; D’Sha Rankin, Bogalusa, Sr.

Coaches Most Valuable Player: Kayla Watson, Amite

LSWA Most Valuable Player: Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner

Co-Coaches of the Year: Kara Corkern, Jewel Sumner; Stacy Darouse, Albany

District 7-2A

First team

Sherry Porter, Madison Prep, Jr.; Alexis Augustus, Madison Prep, Sr.; DezManique Gaines, Madison Prep, So.; Kennedy Moore, Madison Prep, So.; Bre’Kayla Gipson, Easr Feliciana, Sr.; Trinity Jackson, East Feliciana, Sr.; DeJon Williams, Friendship Capitol, So.; Rayon Harrison, Capitol, Jr.; Ebony Jones, Mentorship Academy, So.; Tarnesha Young, Madison Prep, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Sherry Porter, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Dwayne Hayes, Madison Prep

District 8-2A

First team

Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal, Sr.; Mary Beth Barksdale, Episcopal, Sr.; Michiko Jackson, Dunham, Jr.; Tera Snell, Episcopal, So.; Aishia Brady, Dunham, Sr.; Lauren Green, Christian Life, So.; Sophie Moreaux, Dunham, Fr.; Hannah Barrow, Dunham, So.; Markeisha Hives, Lee High, Fr.; Shannon Ahmad, Episcopal, So.

Most Valuable Player: Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal

Best Defensive Player: Sophie Moreaux, Dunham

Coach of the Year: Mike Kuhn, Episcopal

District 9-2A

First team

Regan Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Courtney Dawsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Madison Watts, Doyle, Jr.; Ashton Gill, French Settlement, Sr.; Alyssa Wheat, French Settlement, Sr.

Second team

Jessica Nesom, Doyle; Kalaedra Self, St. Helena; Carly Drude, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kiarra Westbrook, Springfield; Karlee Kraft, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Most Valuable Player: Regan Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coach Of The Year: John White, St. Thomas Aquinas

District 5-1A

First team

Quaniqua Joseph, North Central, Jr.; Jada Duncantell, North Central, Jr.; Rylie James, Basile, Sr.; Kennedi Broussard, Catholic-PC, So.; Christian Terry, Westminster, So.

Second team

Nedasia Adams, Basile, Fr.; Latrachuai, North Central, So.; Victoria McGee, St. Edmund, Sr.; Gabby Fontenot, St. Edmund, So.; Maggie Lambert, St. Edmund, So.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Quaniqua Joseph, North Central; Rylie James, Basile

Coach of the Year: Vanessa Taylor, North Central

District 6-1A

First team

Jamilyn Robinson, Ascension Christiam, So.; Cailain Williams, Southern Lab, So.; Brooklyn Falcon, White Castle, Jr.; Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, Sr.; Aliyah Cooper, Kentwood, Sr.

Second team

Salis Payne, Southern Lab, So.; Ashante Knight, White Castle, Sr.; Robbi Seneca, St. John, So.; Doretha Dixon, East Iberville, Fr.; Rae’Shaun Melancon, Ascension Catholic, Sr.

Coaches Most Valuable Player: Jamilyn Robinson, Ascension Christian

LSWA Most Valuable Player: Cailain Williams, Southern Lab

Co-Coaches of the Year: Henry Combs, Southern Lab; Tammy Pierce, White Castle

District 7-B

First team

Sydney Hayden, Holden, Sr.; Kaylee Hughes, Holden, So.; Amanda Fekete, Holden, So.; Kaitlyn Kropog, Holden, So.; Sabrina Felton, Martin Luther King, Sr.

Second team

Kassie Cox, Holden, Sr.; Nicole Riley, Mount Hermon, Sr.; Jasmine Theodore, Mount Hermon, Sr.; Kalei Hughes, Mount Hermon, Fr.; Jaola Norman, Mount Hermon, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Sydney Hayden, Holden

Coach of the Year: Pam Forbes, Holden

District 8-C

First team

Lacy Loupe, Maurepas; Keegan Marchand, Maurepas; Kiah Barthelemy, Maurepas; Brailie Gautreau, Maurepas; Braqelle Picou, Maurepas.

Most Valuable Player: Lacy Loupe, Maurepas

Best Offensive Player: Lacy Loupe, Maurepas

Best Defensive Player: Brailie Gautreau, Maurepas

Coach of the Year: Brittany Lauzervich, Maurepas