Kalob LeDoux’s 36 points help Lafayette Christian pull away from persistent Hamilton Christian _lowres

Advocate photo by Buddy Delahoussaye-- Lafayette Christian boys basketball coach Bryon Starks talks with his team during Friday's 75-54 Class 1A quarterfinal win over Hamilton Christian. LCA will play Arcadia in a semifinal game at the Boys Top 28 tournament at 8 p.m. Thursday in Lake Charles' Burton Colesium.

Baseball

Rosepine 6, Vermilion Catholic 5

Vermilion Catholic 9, Oakdale 1

Boys basketball playoffs

Zwolle 78, Midland 76

Midland 18 16 9 33 — 76

Zwolle 12 18 17 31 — 78

Scoring — MIDLAND: Dylan Cormier 23, Dagan Patin 15, Dylan Boudreaux 14, Griffin Hains, 11, Ty Breaux 8, Bailey Vincent, 6; ZWOLLE: Ladarious Cutright 36, Jermaine Williams 13, Quinn Perry 10, Marquise Palmer 6, Hilton Frazier 6, Daniel Thomas 2

3-Point Goals — MIDLAND 4 (Boudreaux 2, Breaux, Hains); ZWOLLE 3 (Cutright 2, Palmer)

Class 5A

First round

(1) Natchitoches Central 75, (32) St. Amant 40

(17) Chalmette 85, (16) Walker 70

(9) McKinley 72, (24) Zachary 64

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (25) Barbe 60

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) Central Lafourche 69, (12) Southwood 54

(13) East Ascension 60, (20) Denham Springs 48

(4) St. Paul’s 83, (29) Acadiana 72

(3) Landry-Walker 65, (30) Thibodaux 42

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(11) Ouachita Parish 60, (22) Slidell 50

(6) West Jefferson 52, (27) Brother Martin 39

(7) Comeaux 57, (26) Helen Cox 45

(10) St. Augustine 68, (23) West Monroe 49

(15) New Iberia 46, (18) Catholic 43

(2) Scotlandville 76, (31) John Curtis 38

Second round

(1) Natchitoches Central 53, (17) Chalmette 45

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 64, (9) McKinley 55

(21) Central Lafourche 49, (5) Ruston 39

(13) East Ascension 69, (4) St. Paul’s 68

(19) Bonnabel 50, (3) Landry-Walker 45

(11) Ouachita Parish 48, (6) West Jefferson 45

(10) St. Augustine 43 (7) Comeaux 41

(2) Scotlandville 82, (15) New Iberia 65

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Natchitoches Central 85, (8) H.L. Bourgeois 58

(13) East Ascension 71, Central Lafourche 64

(11) Ouachita Parish 55, (19) Bonnabel 53

(2) Scotlandville 71, (10) St. Augustine 58

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Tuesday

(1) Natchitoches Central (31-3) vs. (13) East Ascension (30-6), 6 p.m.

(11) Ouachita Parish (23-11) vs. (2) Scotlandville (33-2), 7:45 p.m.

Final: 8 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 58, (32) Rayne 38

(16) Carencro 69, (17) Leesville 66

(9) Plaquemine 79, (24) Westgate 56

(8) Northside 48, (25) DeRidder 29

(5) Ellender 66, (28) Abbeville 52

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 81, (21) LaGrange 38

(13) Ben Franklin 45, (20) Salmen 44

(4) Bossier 64, (29) Neville 45

(3) Karr 61, (30) South Lafourche 45

(14) Franklinton 76, (19) Bastrop 60

(11) Fair Park 62, (22) Lake Area New Tech 55

(6) Breaux Bridge 54, (27) St. Michael 35

(26) Opelousas 56, (7) Tioga 53

(10) McDonogh 35 86, (23) Crowley 38

(15) St. Martinville 62, (18) Huntington 47

(2) Washington-Marion 100, (31) Minden 55

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 62 (16) Carencro 42

(9) Plaquemine 60, (8) Northside 57

(5) Ellender 76 (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 59

(4) Bossier 58, (13) Ben Franklin 27

(3) Karr 71 (14) Franklinton 56

(11) Fair Park 62, (6) Breaux Bridge 55

(10) McDonogh (35) 86, (26) Opelousas 38

(2) Washington-Marion 69, (15) St. Martinville 49

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More 53, (9) Plaquemine 52

(4) Bossier 63, (5) Ellender 61

(3) Karr 58, (11) Fair Park 50

(2) Washington-Marion 59, (10) McDonogh (35) 50

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Thursday

(1) St. Thomas More (30-7) vs. (4) Bossier (25-10), 1 p.m.

(3) Karr (24-12) vs. (2) Washington-Marion (21-8), 2:45 p.m.

Final: 8 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First round

(1) Peabody 120, (32) Kipp Renaissance 46

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Union Parish 65

(9) Port Allen 63, (24) Richwood 60

(25) Iowa 66, (8) Eunice 62

(5) Patterson 59, (28) Lutcher 56

(12) Green Oaks 69, (21) Bogalusa 38

(20) Glen Oaks 63, (13) Jennings 55

(4) Wossman 80, (29) Loyola 66

(3) St. Louis Catholic 74, (30) North Vermilion 54

(14) Parkview Baptist 82, (19) South Beauregard 64

(11) Albany 53, (22) Lusher Charter 40

(6) Carroll 60, (27) Donaldsonville 31

(7) De La Salle 86, (26) Northwest 59

(10) E.D. White 61, (23) Vidalia 54

(15) Brusly 63, (18) Port Barre 40

(2) University 95, (31) Ville Platte 63

Second round

(1) Peabody 62 (16) Madison Parish 25

(9) Port Allen 78, (25) Iowa 67

(5) Patterson 69 (12) Green Oaks 62

(4) Wossman 58, (20) Glen Oaks 52

(3) St. Louis 83 (14) Parkview Baptist 54

(6) Carroll 66, (11) Albany 35

(7) De La Salle 54, (10) E.D. White Catholic 47

(2) University 56, (15) Brusly 41

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Peabody 70, (9) Port Allen 59

(4) Wossman 65, (5) Patterson 58

(3) St. Louis 58, (6) Carroll 56

(2) University 67, (7) De La Salle 45

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Wednesday

(1) Peabody (34-1) vs. (4) Wossman (24-8), 4:30 p.m.

(3) St. Louis (25-4) vs. University (29-4), 6:15 p.m.

Final: 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

First round

(1) Madison Prep 99, (32) Loreauville 46

(16) Newman 59, (17) David Thibodeaux 38

(9) Rapides 83, (24) Rosepine 57

(8) Many 57, (25) Jeanerette 56

(5) Episcopal 63, 28) Red River 51

(12) Ferriday 63, (21) Runnels 49

(20) Doyle 49, (13) Welsh 46

(4) North Caddo 100, (29) Pickering 63

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 82, (30) Vinton 54

(19) Sophie B. Wright 71, (14) St. Thomas Aquinas 65

(11) Hannan 59, (22) Thomas Jefferson 43

(6) Rayville 79, (27) West St. Mary 48

(7) Dunham 66, (26) Mamou 48

(10) Christian Life 93, (23) Pope John Paul II 54

(15) Lakeview 67, (18) East Feliciana 65

(2) Riverside Academy 95, (31) Catholic-New Iberia 43

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Madison Prep 80, (8) Many 26

(4) North Caddo 69, (5) Episcopal 47

(3) Country Day 69, (6) Rayville 63

(2) Riverside Academy 81, (7) Dunham 48

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Thursday

(1) Madison Prep (32-4) vs. (4) North Caddo (29-5), 6:15 p.m.

wednesday

(3) Country Day (25-8) vs. (2) Riverside (27-5), 8:15 p.m.

Final: 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

First round

(1) Lafayette Christian 113, (32) Vermilion Catholic 44

(16) Haynesville 56, (17) White Castle 53

(9) Sicily Island 57, (24) Centerville 51

(8) Hamilton Christian 41, (25) Grand Lake 27

(5) Varnado 68, (28) Ascension Episcopal 51

(21) North Central 64, (12) Convenant Christian 58

(13) Logansport 46, (20) St. Martin’s 43

(4) Arcadia 70, (29) St. Frederick 34

(3) Southern Lab 93, (30) Hanson Memorial 47

(14) Crescent City 61, (19) Central Catholic 46

(11) Block 62, (22) Delhi Charter 59

(6) Grambling 65, (27) East Beauregard 51

(7) Delhi 62, (26) Plain Dealing 52

(10) Tensas 64, (23) Montgomery 59

(15) Houma Christian 69, (18) Elton 68

(2) Northwood 73, (31) Oak Grove 47

Second round

(1) Lafayette Christian 89, (16) Haynesville 53

(8) Hamilton Christian 62, (9) Sicily Island 44

(5) Varnado 63, (21) North Central 43

(6) Grambling 66, (11) Block 55

(2) Northwood-Lena 65, (15) Houma Christian 56

(10) Tensas 66, (7) Delhi 62

(4) Arcadia 63, (13) Logansport 48

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Lafayette Christian 75, (8) Hamilton Christian 54

(4) Arcadia 65, (5) Varnado 62

(3) Southern Lab 76, (6) Grambling 56

(10) Tensas 64, (2) Northwood-Lena 57

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

tHURSDAY

(1) Lafayette Christian (31-3) vs. (4) Arcadia (24-5), 8 p.m.

(3) Southern Lab (25-7) vs. (10) Tensas (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Final: 2 p.m. Saturday

Class B

First round

(1) Simsboro receives a bye

(16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 59, (17) Doyline 44

(9) Florien 78, (24) Monterey 34

(8) Stanley 68, (25) Negreet 40

(5) Midland 70, (28) Mount Hermon 35

(12) Glenmora 69, (21) Castor 41

(13) Lacassine 69, (20) Hornbeck 58

(4) Zwolle 69, (29) Oak Hill 29

(3) Anacoco 87, (30) Converse 37

(19) King Charter 57, (14) Bell City 46

(11) Pitkin 70, (22) Quitman 42

(6) Weston 100, (27) Forest 46

(7) Grace Christian 84, (26) Patrick Taylor 34

(10) Hathaway 70, (23) Hicks 57

(15) Avoyelles Charter 58, (18) Choudrant 50

(2) Fairview 77, (31) Holden 39

Second round

(1) Simsboro 96, (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 87

(8) Stanley 74, (9) Florien 66

(5) Midland 54, (12) Glenmora 50

(4) Zwolle 72, (13) Lacassine 40

(3) Anacoco 67, (19) Martin Luther King Charter 63

(6) Weston 83, (11) Pitkin 65

(7) Grace Christian 62, (10) Hathaway 51

(2) Fairview 67, (15) Avoyelles Charter 44

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Simsboro 76, (8) Stanley 65

(4) Zwolle 78, (5) Midland 76

(3) Anacoco 62, (6) Weston 57

(7) Grace Christian 75 (2) Fairview 66

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

Wednesday

(1) Simsboro (30-7) vs. (4) Zwolle (31-11), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Anacoco (27-11) vs. (7) Grace Christian (31-6), 1 p.m.

Final: 6 p.m. Friday

Class C

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Elizabeth 52, (9) Gibsland-Coleman 47

(5) New Living Word 82, at (4) Starks 56

(6) Jehovah-Jireh vs. (3) Summerfield

(2) Atlanta 55, (7) Simpson 39

SEMIFINALS

Burton coliseum-lake charles

TUESDAY

(1) Elizabeth (26-5) vs. (5) New Living Word (25-18), 4:15 p.m.

(2) Atlanta (36-4) vs. Summerfield-Jehovah-Jireh Saturday winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final: 4 p.m. Friday