Football championships

Nonselect championship games at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Friday

Class 1A

Kentwood 40, Haynesville 7

Class 2A

Kinder 35, Manham 20

Saturday

Class 3A

Lutcher 41, St. James 14

Class 4A

Neville 45, Karr 26

Class 5A

Zachary 46, John Ehret 12

Boys basketball

St. Martin 53, Lutheran 28

Lutheran 7 8 11 0 — 28

St. Martin 10 12 16 15 — 53

Scoring — LUTHERAN: M. Peters 26, A.G. Roman 2; ST. MARTIN: B. Pfefferle 21, K. Bird 16, H. Nguyent 10, A. Thomas, 4

3-Point Goals — LUTHERAN: Peters 5; ST. MARTIN: Pfefferle 3, Bird 2

Records — ST. MARTIN: 6-2

Girls basketball

Hannan 52,

McDonogh (35) 50

Hannan 12 16 14 10 — 52

McDonogh 35 13 12 9 16 — 50

Scoring — HANNAN: Julia Fecke 16, Kennedy Martin 12, Mallory Kramer 11, Miranda Kramer 4, Maddy Foley 4, Sydney Bagdy 3, Sydney Williams 2; MCDONOGH 35: Daggs 17, Barley 17, Hathorn 11, Kirton 3, Hanpton 2

3-Point Goals — HANNAN: 5 (Fecke 4, Bady); MCDONOUGH 35: 2 (Daggs, Kirton)

Records — Hannan 6-4

Basketball tournaments

Northlake Christian

Pearl River 62, Pope John Paul II 57

Halftime: Pearl River 31, Pope John Paul II 19

Leaders: Pearl River: Taylor 28, Soileau 13; Pope John Paul II: Rideau 13, Henderson 12, N. Philips 11

St. Charles 48, Northlake Christian 42

Halftime: St. Charles: 20, Northlake Christian 19

Leaders: St. Charles: Jobe Kelly 19, Jordan Arceneaux 15; Northlake Christian: Matt Whelan 26

Lusher 49, Hannan 46

Halftime: Hannan 25, Lusher 21,

Leaders: Lusher: Lee 13, Kirsch 11, Holmes 10; Hannan: B. Murrell 16, N. Griffin 10, N. Daniel 10

Hannan 88, Pearl River 47

Halftime: Hannan 43, Pearl River 22

Leaders: HANNAN: N. Griffin 18, N. Williams 17, P. Bossetta 12; PEARL RIVER: A. Taylor 13, D. Soileau 10

St. Charles Catholic 87, Pope John Paul II 77, 2 OTs

Halftime: Pope John Paul II 30, St. Charles 28

Leaders: ST. CHARLES: Arceneaux 30, Delaney 15, Kelly 13, Charles 11; POPE JOHN PAUL II: Henderson 28, Rideau 22

Lusher 32, Northlake Christian 19

Halftime: Lusher 20, Northlake Christian 7

Leaders: LUSHER: Holmes 10, Lee 10; NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Sam Smith 6

Boys soccer

Newman 2, University 1

Goals — NEWMAN: Evan DeBlank, Sam Moses; U-HIGH: Major Mittendorf.

Goalkeepers: NEWMAN: Connor Nelson (3 saves); U-HIGH: Matthew Johnson (9 saves)

Team records: U-High 4-2-1

Mandeville tournament

Grace King 3, Alexandria 0

Ben Franklin 5, St. Martin 0

Mandeville 5, Central Lafourche 0

Acadiana 4, East Jefferson 0

Holy Cross 3, Live Oak 0

Destrehan 2, Lakeshore 1

Gulfport (Miss.) 0, Northshore 0