Lafayette High freshman pole vaulter Armand Duplantis only needed one vault to clinch the Division I championship Saturday at the LHSAA State Indoor meet at LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House, but he didn’t stop there.

Duplantis stole the show at the competition, winning the event by clearing his starting height of 15 feet and proceeding to break the Division I meet record — previously held by his brother Andreas Duplantis — with a vault of 16 feet and 2 inches and his personal record by clearing 16 feet, 91/2 inches, all in only one attempt.

He attempted a final height of 17 feet, ¾ inch, but just failed in pushing his personal best past the 17-foot barrier.

“First of all, I just wanted to come out here and win and second, I wanted to break my (personal record),” Duplantis said. “I got both, so I can’t complain. I guess I was hoping to break 17 (feet), but that will come another day.”

While many marvel at the freshman’s ability to clear unparalleled heights for his age, Duplantis simply shrugs off the praise, saying his background ­and family full of successful pole vaulters has been contributed to his success.

Duplantis said he hopes Saturday marked the first of many state titles. He plans to be in the mix for another later in the year at the outdoor state championships and wants to break that 17-foot mark before the season ends.

“A lot of people ask me how I’m doing all of these as a freshman,” Duplantis said. “I’ve been jumping just as long, if not way longer than all these other kids…I’m just as experienced in the field as they are.”

He said he also looks forward to the fact that he broke his older brother’s record over Andreas’ head.

“It felt pretty good,” Duplantis said. “That’s going to be fun to brag about.”

Franklin’s Trevions Rouchon overcame a season off due to knee surgery to win his first Division II 400 meter dash title. He also contributed the final leg of Franklin’s winning effort in the 4x400 meter relay.

The victories assisted the Hornets in accomplishing their goal of becoming the division’s state runner-up behind the dominant John Curtis.

“It feels great, especially because I’m a senior.” Rouchon said. “I missed it two years ago, and then I had knee surgery. To come back from that, it felt good.”

Northside junior long jump and triple jump competitor Christian Miller almost single-handedly put the Vikings in the mix for the Division I boys team title by winning both events, earning 20 of his team’s 22 points.

“I always expect to win, but I also respect other jumpers and know anything can happen,” Miller said. “I just do my best, and I hope for the best for them as well. I feel like I did the right thing for my team.”

Miller recorded a leap of 22 feet, 4¾ inches long jump to edge Catholic-Baton Rouge competitor Jace Attus by ¾- inch for the title.

After holding the leading with a jump of 46-3 in the triple jump for a majority of the competition, he received a scare when Fair Park’s Jerome Wynn recorded a personal best of 47-1 on his final jump.

With the pressure on him in the last attempt of the event, Miller leaped 47-8¾to clinch the state title.

“I was kind of nervous going into that last jump,” Miller said. “I just thought about doing my best, focused on doing what my coach told me and followed through.”

Results from the LHSAA Division II Indoor Track Championships at the LSU Field House.

Division I

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic-BR 76. 2, Edna Karr 36. 3, Pineville 32. 4, Natchitoches Central 28. 5, Ruston 24. 6, Northside 22. 7, Jesuit 21. 8, New Iberia 20. 9, St. Paul’s 16. 10, Baton Rouge High 14, Westgate 14. 12, Fair Park 12. 13, Comeaux 10, Crowley 10, Lafayette 10. 16, Captain Shreve 8, Parkway 8, North DeSoto 8, Zachary 8. 20, West Monroe 7. 21, Fontainebleau 6. Assumption 6, Rummel 6. 24, McDonogh 35 4, Brother Martin 4, East St. John 4, Lutcher 4. 28, Shaw 3. 29, Thibodaux 2, Holy Cross 2, East Ascension 2. 32, H.L. Bourgeois 1, John Ehret 1, Denham Springs 1, Broadmoor 1, Central 1, Woodlawn-BR 1, Landry-Walker 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 56-5¾. 2, Fondal Taylor, Westgate, 53-4½. 3, Cody Ford, Pineville, 51-5.

Long jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 22-4 ¾. 2, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 22-4. 3, Frederick Jordan, Karr, 22-3 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 47-8 ¾. 2, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 47-1. 3, Tim Howard, North DeSoto, 45-3 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 16-9 ½. 2, Austin Schott, Jesuit, 14-6. 3, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 14-0.

High jump: 1, Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4. 2, James Willingham, Pineville 6-4. 3, Austin Walker, West Monroe, 6-4.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Edna Karr 1:30.66. 2, Natchitoches Central 1:31.50. 3, Ruston 1:31.86.

1,600 meters: 1, David Toups, Catholic-BR, 4:29.56. 2, Cameron Farris, Pineville, 4:30.02. 3, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 4:30.10.

800: 1, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:57.92. 2, Colby Lavergne, Comeaux, 1:58.48. 3, Zack Rice, Pineville, 1:58.63.

400: 1, Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 49.32. 2, Edward Davis, Karr, 50.28. 3, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 50.80.

4x800 relay: 1, Catholic-BR 8:16.30. 2, Baton Rouge High 8:17.58. 3, Jesuit 8:34.12.

60 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic-BR, 8.27. 2, Dionte Soraporu, St. Paul’s, 8.66. 3, Robert Jackson, Captain Shreve, 8.74.

60: 1, Kemondrick Walter, Ruston, 6.86. 2, Keitavious Walter, Ruston, 6.92. 3, Edward Davis, Karr, 6.93.

3,200: 1, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic-BR, 9:39.32. 2, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 9:40.69. 3, Conner Killian, Rummel, 9:53.40.

4x400 relay: 1, New Iberia 3:29.13. 2, Catholic-BR 3:30.08. 3, Natchitoches Central 3:30.37.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Zachary 52. 2, Baton Rouge High 38. 3, Lafayette 37. 4, Mandeville 35. 5, Natchitoches Central 20. 6, St. Joseph’s Academy 18. 7, Cabrini 14. 8, St. Thomas More 13. 9, Slidell 12. 10, Thibodaux 11. 11, John Ehret 10, Dutchtown 10, C.E. Byrd 10, Denham Springs 10, DeRidder 10, Hahnville 10, Karr 10, St. Scholastica 10, Ruston 10. 20, Mount Carmel 9. 21, West Monroe 8, Live Oak 8, North DeSoto 8, Barbe 8, Loyola 8. 26, Westgate 7. 27, West Jefferson 6, East Ascension 6. 29, Lake Area New Teach 5. 30, Broadmoor 4, Vandebilt Catholic 4. 32, Dominican 3, Chapelle 3. 34, St. Michael 2, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2. 36, Sam Houston 1, Covington 1, McKinley 1.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 11-6. 2, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 11-0. 3, Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 11-0.

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 42-5. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 41-3 ½. 3, Ashlyn Cole, Zachary, 37-8¾.

Long jump: 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 17-5 ½. 2, Rikianne Patterson, Karr, 17-4. 3, Mainnte Guidry, Thibodaux, 16-8½.

Triple jump: 1, Breanne Bias, Hahnville, 36-5 ½. 2, Brooke Petkovich, Mount Carmel, 35-10¼.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5. 2, Jessica Trammel, North DeSoto, 5-4. 3, Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 5-2.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Zachary 1:30.68. 2, Lafayette 1:45.53. 3, Baton Rouge High 1:47.16.

1,600: 1, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 5:19.81. 2, Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 5:25.07. 3, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:25.69.

800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:15.21. 2, Kenndy Smith, BRHS, 2:21.88. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 2:22.05.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 56.53. 2, DeKayta Alex, Natchitoches Central, 57.38. 3, Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 58.14.

4x800 relay: 1, Mandeville 9:51.77. 2, Baton Rouge High 9:59.04. 3, Lafayette 10:02.84.

60 hurdles: 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 9.22. 2, Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 9.46. 3, Asia Campbell, West Jefferson, 9.47.

60 meters: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 7.66. 2, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 7.70. 3, Morgan Thibeaux, Lafayette, 7.84.

3,200: 1, Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 11:32.94. 2, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 11:54.67. 3, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 11:57.83.

4x400 relay: 1, Baton Rouge High 4:00.87. 2, Natchitoches Central 4:02.55. 3, Zachary 4:06.52.

Division II

Boys

Team standings: 1, John Curtis, 68. 2, Franklin, 42. 3, Episcopal, 33. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 31. 4, Southern Lab, 31. 6, Lusher Charter, 20. 7, Newman, 14. 7, Erath, 14. 7, De La Salle, 14. 10, Jehovah-Jireh, 12. 10, GW Carver, 12. 12, Ascension Catholic, 10. 12, St. Louis, 10. 12, Brusly, 10. 12, Oakdale, 10. 16, Simsboro, 8. 16, Glen Oaks, 8. 16, St. Mary, 8. 16, Bossier, 8. 20, Westminster Christian, 6. 20, Capitol, 6. 20, Carroll, 6. 20, Jewel Sumner, 6. 20, Parkview Baptist, 6. 20, South Cameron, 6. 26, ED White, 5. 27, Runnels, 4. 27, Berwick, 4. 27, Lakeside, 4. 27, North Vermilion, 4. 31, Opelousas Catholic, 2. 31, Holy Rosary, 2. 31, Central Catholic, 2. 31, Delcambre, 2. 31, Loranger, 2. 36, Hamilton Christian, 1. 36, University Lab, 1. 36, False River, 1. 36, Covenant Christian, 1.

Track events

800 relay: 1, Franklin, 1:31.43. 2, Glen Oaks, 1:34.37. 3, Carver, 1:34.90.

1,600: 1, Devyn Keith, JCCS, 4:33.71. 2, Scott Maggio, SMHS, 4:40.57. 3, Austin Brown, JCCS, 4:43.95.

800: 1, Devyn Keith JCCS, 1:57.54. 2, Michael Brown, NHS, 2:02.32. 3, Austin Brown, JCCS, 2:02.34.

400: 1, Trevions Rouchon, FHS, 50.26. 2, Xavier Bell, SLHS, 50.41. 3, Cartavia Cook, BHS, 51.23.

3200 relay: 1, John Curtis, 8:28.96. 2, Episcopal, 8:41.47. 3, Newman, 8:57.85.

60 hurdles: 1, Brady Becerra, STA, 8.56. 2, Darion Dunn, OHS, 8.62. 3, Shane Marceaux, EHS, 9.05.

60: 1, Semaj Lewis, De La Salle, 6.99. 2, Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 7.09. 3, Tyler Taylor, Carroll, 7.12.

3,200: 1, Zach Capello, ACHS, 9:51.14. 2, Randy Carter, Jr., JJCS, 10:05.05. 3, Austin Ballow, JSHS, 10:07.25.

1600 relay: 1, Franklin, 3:32.04. 2, John Curtis, 3:32.21. 3, Southern Lab, 3:35.10.

Field events

High jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 6-5. 2, Cardaye Modest, SHS, 6-1. 3, Ryan Reech, BHS, 6-1.

Pole vault: 1, Landon Dore, SLHS, 15-0. 2, Tate Terrebonne, EHS, 14-6. 3, Adriano Theriot SCHS, 14-2.

Shot put: 1, Devin Savwoir, JCCS, 51-11. 2, Javahn Ferguson, SLHS, 49-0 ¾. 3, Zack Lewis, WHS, 47-10.

Long jump: 1, Cameron Dantzler, STA, 22-7. 2, Ryan Theyard, LCS, 21-4. 3, Rodney Major, CHS, 20-10 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Ryan Theyard, LCS, 44-3 ½. 2, Cameron Dantzler, STA, 43-5 ¾. 3, Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 41-9 ¾.

Girls

Team standings: 1, Hamilton Christian, 50. 1, Episcopal, 50. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 49. 4, John Curtis, 46. 5, Sacred Heart, 29. 5, Lusher Charter, 29. 7, First Baptist, 20. 8, West Feliciana, 18. 8, Oakdale, 18. 8, Parkview Baptist, 18. 11, St. Louis, 17. 12, Ascension Catholic, 11. 13, Ouachita Christian, 10. 13, Catholic-NI, 10. 15, Hathaway, 8.

800 relay: 1, Hamilton Christian, 1:46.58. 2, John Curtis, 1:47.52. 3, McMain, 1:49.37.

1,600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FBCS, 5:03.82. 2, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 5:28.15. 3, Stephanie Breaux, ACHS, 5:32.42.

800: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FBCS, 2:20.45. 2, Meghan Becerra, STA, 2:23.79. 3, Destiny Williams, STA, 2:25.32.

400: 1, Rachel Misher, EHS, 57.96. 2, Nique Griffin, HCA, 58.46. 3, Ry-anne Riley, LCS, 59.42.

3200 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:13.82. 2, Episcopal, 10:24.04. 3, Lusher Charter, 10:24.83.s 60 hurdles: 1, Monae Lewis, JCCS, 9.05. 2, Raven Davis, WFHS, 9.57. 3, Reagan Darbonne, HHS, 9.92.

60: 1, Rachel Misher, EHS, 7.74. 2, Nique Griffin, HCA, 7.91. 3, Cameron Goodman, JCCS, 7.96.

3,200: 1, Megan Jackson, ASH, 12:00.87. 2, Troianna Gause, JCCS, 12:07.31. 3, Bobbi Amar, STA, 12:07.56.

1600 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:12.58. 2, Lusher Charter, 4:15.13. 3, Hamilton Christian, 4:16.87.

Field events

High jump: 1, Hannah Lutrick, OCHS, 5-5. 2, Ellie Silvia, ASH, 5-5. 3, Frankie Griffin, HCA, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, CNI, 11-10. 2, Parish Kitto, EHS, 11-6. 3, Amy Stelly, OCHS, 11-2.

Shot put: 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 39-10. 2, Amber Watson, Hathaway, 32-41/2. 3, Tamara Palms, St. Louis, 31-10.

Long jump: 1, Nique Griffin, HCA, 18-11. 2, Heaven Terrell, OHS, 17-3½. 3, Jade Hayes, PBS, 17-2½.

Triple jump: 1, Heaven Terrell, OHS, 35-4¼. 2, Jade Hayes, PBS, 35-3. 3, Lindsay Darby, EHS, 34-2.