If Josh Brown decides to devote more time to track, there’s no telling what he might accomplish.

The Central junior, competing in only his third meet of the year, was the fastest man at the District 4-5A meet Wednesday at Broadmoor, winning the 100-meter dash in 11.29 seconds and running a leg on Central’s winning 4x100 relay team and second-place 4x200 team.

Brown was only one of the standouts of the meet, which featured some stellar individual performances and dominant team showings by Zachary’s boys and girls.

The Broncos boys rolled up 157 points to outpace Scotlandville (108), Walker (85), Central (75) and Denham Springs (62).

The ZHS girls team finished with 201 points. In a tight battle for second place, Denham Springs finished with 81 points, Live Oak with 78 and Walker with 771/2.

“I wasn’t planning on going out for track, but coach came and told me I might help the team,” Brown said. “This was my second time to run the 100, and there’s still a lot of room for improvement.”

Dwayne Williams Jr. of Scotlandville was a double winner in the other boys sprints, taking the 200 in 23.08 and the 400 in 48.48.

There were two triple winners in the girls track events: sprinter Janie O’Connor of Zachary and distance specialist Amber Ferguson of Denham Springs.

O’Connor swept the 100-, 200- and 400-meter races and ran a leg on the winning 4x200 relay team to capture the girls most valuable track honors.

Ferguson ran away from the field in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters but had to fight off a late challenge from Jonise Diamond of Scotlandville and ShaQuea Schiele of Zachary to win the 800.

“I was starting to die, but when (Diamond) started to pass me up, I said ‘No’ and just took off,” Ferguson said. “I’ve never tripled at regionals before, but this might be my year to do it.”

Ferguson’s cousin, Brett Huffman, turned in a personal-best 2:03.88 in the boys 800 meters to edge Scotlandville’s Syngyn Chapman and Trey Lemoine of Walker by less than a second.

Double winner Thomas Kelton in the 1,600 and the 3,200 gave the Yellow Jackets a sweep of the boys and girls distance events.

Zachary’s hurdlers dominated their races, with Sierra Johnson winning the girls 100- and 300-meter races, and Davis Hughes capturing the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

“There was one meet early in the year — probably Scotlandville — where I got a lot better, and I’ve been constantly improving,” Hughes said. “My goals now are to qualify for state in both events and to break into the 14s (in the 110 hurdles).”

Hughes’ winning time in the district meet was 15.66.

Greg Ramirez of Broadmoor was the top boys individual performer with a first in the javelin, a second in the discus and a third in the shot put. Josh Stovall of Walker won the shot put and placed second in the javelin.

Top girls performer Kristian Jackson of Zachary won the shot put and the discus. Live Oak’s Christian Giovingo and Ashlyn Donaldson finished 1-2 in the javelin.

The top four finishers in each event and relay qualified for the Class 5A regional meet next week in Ponchatoula.

“We came in with the idea we want to be district champions and qualify as many people as we can for regionals,” Zachary coach Chris Carrier said. “We’ll have some quality going to regionals, but our region is like the SEC of the state.

“With St. Joseph’s and Catholic High and Baton Rouge High and Dutchtown and the northshore teams, it’s going to be tough.”