Thursday’s scores

Local 5A-4A

St. Michael 38, Belaire 20

Walker 50, Live Oak 15

Parish

Dunham 8, Capitol 2

Highland Baptist 31, CHEF 13

Local-area

St. John 53, Ascension Catholic 6

Statewide

Assumption 47, Ellender 0

Crescent City 24, Haynes Academy 17

Elton 36, Merryville 6

Lakeshore 37, Hammond 36, OT

Newman 42, South Plaquemines 13

Oberlin 43, South Cameron 0

Parkway 39, Southwood 12

Riverdale 43, Ben Franklin 8

Rosepine 28, Vinton 7

St. Paul’s 17, Salmen 0

Welsh 53, East Beauregard 14

Friday games

Local 5A-4A

Catholic 43, Woodlawn 34

Denham Springs 41, Scotlandville 13

Dutchtown 48, St. Amant 14

Lutcher 56, Istrouma 6

McKinley 15, East Ascension 12

Plaquemine 37, Broadmoor 0

Tara 47, Sarah Reed 14

Zachary 42, Central 38

Parish

Baton Rouge Christian 33, Madison Prep 14

Christian Life 49, Mount Hermon 21

Oak Forest Academy 48, Central Private 8

Parkview Baptist 39, East Feliciana 8

Redemptorist 43, Northeast 20

Southern Lab 15, Archbishop Hannan 7

University 21, Episcopal 17

West Feliciana 37, Baker 30

Local-Area

Brusly 20, E.D. White 14

Loranger 42, Albany 20

Pointe Coupee Central 26, Opelousas Catholic 19

Pope John Paul II 56, Springfield 13

Port Allen 26, St. James 21

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 54, False River Academy 6

St. Charles Catholic 49, Donaldsonville 8

St. Edmund 54, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 16

St. Thomas Aquinas 34, St. Helena Central 12

West St. John 47, Ascension Christian School 0

White Castle 44, East Iberville 6

Statewide

Airline 35, Captain Shreve 32

Alexandria 28, Peabody 0

Amite 28, Independence 7

Amite School, Miss. 43, Ben’s Ford 0

Archbishop Rummel 42, Thibodaux 0

Avoyelles 58, Caldwell 48

Barbe 44, Acadiana 21

Basile 22, Hamilton Christian Academy 7

Beau Chene 33, Opelousas 7

Benton 28, Huntington 8

Bossier 35, Block 15

Briarfield 62, Calhoun Aca., Miss. 24

Brookhaven Aca., Miss. 35, Bowling Green 14

Brother Martin 34, West Jefferson 22

Bunkie 22, Iota 14

C.E. Byrd 48, Haughton 7

Calvary Baptist 49, North Webster 18

Carencro 55, Comeaux 8

Cedar Creek 64, Grambling 8

Cenla Christian Academy 34, Claiborne 14

Central Catholic 40, Fisher 0

Central Hinds Aca., Miss. 46, Riverdale Academy 0

Church Point 21, Port Barre 12

Crowley 54, Iowa 30

Delcambre 55, Jeanerette 20

DeQuincy 20, Lake Arthur 19

East Jefferson 28, Easton 19

Elton 36, Merryville 6

Erath 16, Abbeville 12

Evangel Christian 70, B.T. Washington 0

Farmerville 46, Arcadia 6

Ferriday 26, Jonesboro-Hodge 6

Fontainebleau 17, Northshore 10

Franklin Parish 38, West Ouachita 28

Franklinton 49, Pearl River 0

Hahnville 24, Bonnabel 15

Haynesville 48, Ringgold 12

Higgins 26, Destrehan 20, OT

Houma Christian 35, Ecole Classique 20

Jena 58, Vidalia 20

John Curtis Christian 60, G.W. Carver 20

Karr 48, Helen Cox 18

Kentwood 31, Varnado 22

Kinder 41, Pickering 7

LaGrange 42, DeRidder 17

Lake Providence 24, Homer 14

Leesville 36, Bolton 20

Livonia 52, Rayne 19

Loyola 31, Sam Houston 26

Madison 25, Rayville 20

Mandeville 31, Slidell 7

Mangham 56, Tensas 0

Marksville 43, Buckeye 14

McDonogh (35) 32, O.P. Walker 14

McMain 20, De La Salle 7

Menard 27, Many 23

Minden 20, Fair Park 12

Montgomery 36, LaSalle 13

Morgan City 48, Franklin 40

Natchitoches 40, North DeSoto 7

Neville 23, Bastrop 6

New Iberia 60, H.L. Bourgeois 6

North Caddo 32, Mansfield 13

Northlake Christian 35, Pine 12

Northside 28, Cecilia 7

Notre Dame 34, Jennings 30

Oak Grove 42, Delhi Charter 27

Oakdale 34, Pine Prairie 6

Ouachita Christian 59, St. Frederick 0

Ouachita Parish 42, Ruston 0

Parkway 39, Southwood 12

Patterson 61, Kaplan 6

Plain Dealing New Tech 46, Logansport 14

Ponchatoula 28, Covington 19

Prairie View 34, Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 6

Richwood 52, Carroll 6

Riverdale 43, Ben Franklin 8

Riverside Academy 56, W.L. Cohen 20

South Terrebonne 60, Vandebilt Catholic 6

St. Louis 31, Washington-Marion 21

St. Martin’s 40, Ridgewood 14

St. Mary 47, Lena Northwood 6

St. Thomas More 27, Teurlings Catholic 24

Sterlington 40, Lakeside 13

Sulphur 28, Lafayette 7

Sumner 3, Bogalusa 0

Terrebonne 31, Central Lafourche 13

Tioga 56, Grant 8

Vermilion Catholic 61, Hanson Memorial 6

Ville Platte 33, Mamou 6

West Monroe 55, Pineville 10

Westgate 28, South Lafourche 18

Westlake 37, South Beauregard 6

Westminster Christian 50, North Central 6

Winnfield 62, Lakeview 8

Woodlawn (SH) 46, Shreveport Northwood 7

Wossman 41, Delhi 13

Saturday’s game

Local-area

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Georgia School for the Deaf, 1 p.m.