Large schools (5A and 4A)

1. Rummel (7-1; last week: 1)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Brother Martin 59-27

THE BUZZ: Raiders scored sixth-most points in school history. Curtis is next.

2. Destrehan (8-0; last week: 2)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat H.L. Bourgeois 56-12

THE BUZZ: Wildcats averaging 44.9 points; play Thibodaux on Friday.

3. John Curtis (6-1; last week: 4)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Holy Cross 35-14

THE BUZZ: Patriots get highly-anticipated game with No. 1 Rummel on Saturday.

4. Warren Easton (7-1; last week: 5)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Carver 45-6

THE BUZZ: Eagles defense giving up just 11 points a game; play Karr on Thursday.

5. Brother Martin (6-2; last week: 3)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Rummel 59-27

THE BUZZ: Crusaders held under 40 points for first time; play Shaw on Friday

6. St. Paul’s (7-1; last week: 6)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Slidell 51-7

THE BUZZ: Wolves have won six straight; play Mandeville in Friday’s 6-5A showdown.

7. Mandeville (7-1; last week: 7)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Hammond 49-7

THE BUZZ: Skippers have held five opponents to 7 points or less this season.

8. McDonogh 35 (7-1; last week: 8)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Riverdale 62-10

THE BUZZ: Roneagles rebound from first loss with season high in points; Amite next.

9. Landry-Walker (6-2; last week: 10)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Helen Cox 33-5

THE BUZZ: Charging Bucs averaging 48.8 points past 4 weeks; play East Jefferson on Friday.

10. John Ehret (6-2; last week: NR)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Chalmette 44-7

THE BUZZ: Pats have allowed 36 points in five district games, play Bonnabel on Thursday.

Small schools (3A, 2A and 1A)

1. Riverside (6-1; last week: 1)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat St. Charles 35-3

THE BUZZ: Rebels outscored last two foes 79-9; host Country Day on Friday.

2. De La Salle (8-0; last week: 3)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat St. James 41-16

THE BUZZ: Cavs giving up area-best 7.1 points; play Sci Academy next.

3. St. Charles (6-2; last week: 2)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Riverside 35-3

THE BUZZ: Comets gave up season high in points; play West St. John on Friday.

4. Newman (5-2; last week: 6)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Country Day 40-14

THE BUZZ: Miles Lapeyre tosses five TD passes; Greenies face Sophie B. Wright next.

5. Northlake Christian (6-2; last week: 5)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to STA 56-20

THE BUZZ: Wolverines have three-game win streak snapped; play at Springfield on Friday.

6. Country Day (7-1; last week: 4)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Newman 40-14

THE BUZZ: Cajuns held below 40 points for first time; play at Riverside on Friday.

7. St. James (5-3; last week: 7)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to De La Salle 41-16

THE BUZZ: Wildcats have lost two straight to top two teams in district; play McMain next.

8. Lusher (5-3; last week: 8)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat KIPP 52-0

THE BUZZ: Lions get second shutout of the season; play Lutcher on Friday.

9. Haynes (6-2; last week: 9)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost to Berwick 41-6

THE BUZZ: Jackets play Cohen on Thursday before key district game vs. S. Plaquemines.

10. Thomas Jefferson (4-4; last week: 10)

HOW THEY FARED: Beat Cohen 42-6

THE BUZZ: Jaguars snap two-game skid; get South Plaquemines on Saturday.

Rod Walker