St. Joseph’s Academy, St. John of Plaquemine and Lutcher all won Monday to advance to the quarterfinal round of the state volleyball playoffs Thursday at the Ponchartrain Center in Kenner.

St. Joseph’s 3, Chapelle 0: Led by Morgan Miller (18 assists, eight kills, five digs, three blocks), fourth-ranked St. Joseph’s Academy advanced to the Division I quarterfinals with a 25-13, 25-17, 25-19 sweep of Chappelle.

SJA will take on Dominican at 8:30 p.m. Thursday.

Jacie McClure (19 digs, one ace, one assist), Parker Harrell (10 kills, 10 digs, one aces, one assist), Madison Daigle (12 kills, one dig, 10 blocks) and Parker Harrell (10 kills, 10 digs, one aces, three blocks) had good games as well.

Leaders for Dominican were Randi De’Armitt (12 kills, 13 digs), Kayla Jones (two kills, 18 digs) and Ashleigh (eight digs, two aces, 17 kills).

Lutcher 3, McKinley 1: In Division II, seventh-ranked Lutcher topped McKinley 25-21, 22-25, 25-7, 25-12 Monday night, setting up a quarterfinal matchup with second-ranked St. Martinville on Thursday.

Jariel Tureaud led the Lady Bulldogs with 14 kills, two aces, four digs and two blocks. Jace Gravois (eight kills, three blocks) and Tamryn Louque (three kills, 25 assists, five aces, nine digs) had solid games as well.

Leaders for McKinley were Rondolyn Bryant (16 kills, two assists, five digs, eight blocks), Tyroneshia Howard (11 kills, two assists, seven digs, two blocks) and Daijah Selvage (five kills, 20 assists, two aces, three digs).

Central Catholic 3, Christian Life ACADEMY 0: Central Catholic continued its winning ways Monday night with a sweep (25-9, 25-11, 25-5) over Christian Life.

Central Catholic, the third seed, will take on six-seed St. Martin’s Episcopal in the quarterfinals at 1:30 p.m.

Leaders for Central Catholic were Caroline Byrne (25 assists, three assists, three aces, four digs), Celine Flores (seven aces, nine digs, four kills) and Brie Hill (12 kills, one dig, 3 blocks).

Episcopal School of Acadiana 3, White Castle 0: Adela Munson had a match-high 24 kills along with 2 kills, 3 digs and an ace as top-seeded Episcopal School of Acadiana ended White Castle’s playoff run 25-14, 25-9, 25-6.Carla Dibbs (six aces, six digs, eight kills) and Elasha Williams (13 kills, two blocks, four digs, three aces) had good games as well for ESA.

Lakeshore 3, Parkview Baptist 1: Parkview Baptist’s run came to an end at the hands of Lakeshore 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-20.

Erin Schenck led the way for LHS with 13 kills and 9 blocks. Krislyn LaFitteau (19 assists) and Kacey Freeman (50 digs) contributed to the win as well.

Emily Hary (five kills, 28 digs, two aces), Alissa Hart (14 kills, 18 digs, one ace) and Macey Stock (one kill, 17 digs, one assist) had the top games for Parkview.

St. John 3, First Baptist Christian 1: St. John advanced to the Division V quarterfinals with a 27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-18 win. St. John will now play fifth-ranked Ascension Episcopal at 10 a.m.

Jessie Brown led St. John with 18 kills, one ace and 10 digs, while Victoria Weaver (13 kills, two aces) and Keri Yarbrough (six kills, one ace, three blocks) contributed as well.

McGehee 3, Runnels 0: Runnels’ playoff run ended Monday with a 25-22, 27-25, 25-20 sweep by Louise McGehee.High School.

LMHS, ranked ninth in Division V, will now face top-ranked Notre Dame in the quarterfinals at 11:45 a.m.