Softball

Mount Carmel 6, John Curtis 4

John Curtis 000 002 2 — 4 3 3

Mt. Carmel 302 100 x — 6 10 5

W — Shelby Wickersham. L — Remi Hebert. Top hitters — MCA: Jordyn Perkins 2-3, RBI; Madi Savarese, 2-for-3, RBI; Shelby Wickersham, 2-for-3, 3 RBI, Caliegh Foto, 2-for-4. CURTIS: Cam Goodman, 2-for-3, 2 RBI.

Records: MCA, 9-2, 3-0; CURTIS 11-5-1, 2-1

Boys bowling

Albany 23, St. Paul’s 4

High Series: Albany: Dylan Glascock 671; St. Paul: Jonathan Wellmeyer 607

High Game: Albany: Dylan Glascock 247, Dylan Glascock 220; St. Paul: Peter Bertucci 216; Jonathan Wellmeyer 209

Brother Martin 24.5, Holy Rosary 2.5

High Series: Brother Martin: Cody Schaffer 792; Holy Rosary: Alex Dupoy 726

High Game: Cody Schaffer 300

Holden 24, Ponchatoula 3

High Series: Holden: Hunter Cooper 663; Ponchatoula: Case Johnson 521

High Game: Holden: Hunter Cooper 239, Mason Blount 225; Ponchatoula: Hunter Roe 190, Case Johnson 186

Holy Cross 15, Jesuit 12

High Series: Holy Cross: Bryan Arena 666,Remy Mengel 654; Jesuit: Adam Francis 629

High Game: Holy Cross: Bryan Arena 299; Jesuit: Trent Greco 232, Adam Francis 223

Ponchatoula 19, Hannan 8

High Series: Ponchatoula: Hunter Rose 492; Hannan: Cole Cameron 594

High Game: Ponchatoula: Hunter Rose: 219; Hannan: Cole Cameron 227

Salmen 17, Rummel 10

High Series: Salmen: Brandon Nguyen 727; Archbishop Rummel: Trevor Maggio 633

High Game: Salmen: Brandon Nguyen 256, Brandon Nguyen 248, Terrence Jenkins 238; Archbishop Rummel: Trevor Maggio 253, Luke Hightower 212

Shaw 21, St. Augustine 6

High Series: Shaw: Dylan Chesterman 679; St. Augustine: Jordan Hunter 637

High Game: Shaw: Matthew Collins 259; St. Augustine: Thaddeus Sterling 247

St. Augustine 20.5, Chalmette 6.5

High Series: St. Augustine: Jordan Hunter 641; Chalmette: Sebastian Maher 501

High Game: St. Augustine: Jordan Hunter 238, Rodney Peete 234; Chalmette: Jacob Koster 204, Sebastian Maher 191

St. Paul’s 24, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

High Series: St. Paul’s: Jonathan Wellmeyer 591; St.Thomas Aquinas: Durian Borsch 517

High Game: St. Paul’s: Jonathan Wellmeyer 230; St. Thomas Aquinas: Durian Borsch 199

Girls bowling

Albany 16.5, Holden 10.5

High Series: Albany: Mckenzie Lee 409; Holden: Michelle Allison 495

High Game: Albany: Mckenzie Lee 190, Lexi Crawford 170; Holden: Michelle Allison 205, Hannah Stambaugh 154

Cabrini 20, Chalmette 7

High Game: Cabrini: Williams 179

Holden 20.5, Ponchatoula 6.5

High Series: Holden: Michelle Allison 524; Ponchatoula: Alana Knight 474

High Game: Holden: Michelle Allison 212, Hannah Stambaugh 179; Ponchatoula: Annie Walls 165; Alana Knight 159

St. Scholastica 24, St. Thomas Aquinas 3

High Series: St. Scholastica: Cadie Manale 528; St. Thomas Aquinas: Julia Rossano 466

High Game: St. Scholastica: Aubry Hymel 207, Katie Garrawan 192; St. Thomas Aquinas: Julia Rossano 172, Julia Rossano 160, Elizabeth McRae 159

St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Hannan 4

High Series: St. Thomas Aquinas: Julia Rossano 504; Archbishop Hannan: Rachel Ancar 355

High Game: St. Thomas Aquinas: Julia Rossano 180, Elizabeth McRae 164; Archbishop Hannan: Majil Grufeld 159, Rachel Ancar 145

Bowling

At All-Star Lanes, Baton Rouge

Round 1

St. Amant 25, St. Joseph’s Academy 2

Leaders — St. Amant: Keri Eunice 182-479; Madalyn Cummings 153

St. Joseph’s: Cameron White 165-396

Denham Springs 17, St. Michael 10

Leaders — Denham Springs: Casey Crouch 172-491; Taylor Fields 151; St. Michael: Alana Brown 148-422, Mikkah Brooks 145

Central 25, University Lab 2

Leaders — Central: Brianna McCurley 224-608; Alanna Coward 204. University: Gentry Hurst 184-347

East Ascension 22.5, Lutcher 4.5

Leaders — EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 207-535; Nadiya Colbert 179; LUTCHER: Lexie Hymel 142-377

Round 2

Winners advance to the bi-regional

Central 23, Denham Springs 4

Leaders —Central: Brianna McCurley 224-593; Brittnee Robinson 215; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 191-473

East Ascension 20, St. Amant 7

Leaders —EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 212-617; St. Amant: Keri Eunice 140-446

GIRLS Play-in Match (winner advances to the bi-regional)

St. Amant 24, Denham Springs 3

Leaders ­— St. Amant: Keri Eunice 189-476; DENHAM: Alana Brown 181-462