Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, False River 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

False River 11 14 20

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Emily Sellars (2 aces, 8 digs),Jaimie Knight (7 digs, 3 assists), Lexis Bertiont (3 aces, 6 digs. Team records: Ascension Catholic District 3, Division 5; False River District 3, Division 5

Denham Springs 3, Walker 2

Denham Springs 25 15 25 23 15

Walker 19 25 11 25 8

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Mattie Gibson (12 kills, 3 digs), Marisa Calvaruso (11 kills, 3 digs), Faith Jackson (37 assists, 5 digs); WALKER: Carly Johnson (4 aces, 18 assists, 12 digs), Baylie Stears (12 kills, 9 digs), Amber Howard (6 kills, , 3 digs). Team records: DSHS 11-10, 1-1; Walker 9-15, 0-3

Live Oak 3, Belaire 1

Live Oak 25 21 26 25

Belaire 16 25 24 19

Team leaders: LIVE OAK: Kelsie White (20 assists), Harleigh Emrick (17 kills, , 3 digs, 3 blocks, Virginia Cacioppo (5 kills, 8 aces); BELAIRE: Denetria Wren (14 assists, 4 digs, 4 aces), Precious Neal (18 digs), Sydney Criss (6 kills, 5 digs)

Parkview Baptist 3, Baker 0

Baker 4 7 6

Parkview Baptist 25 25 25

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: Neely Burns (6 aces, 16 assists), Wesley Annforman (5 kills, 6 aces), Macey Stock (8 aces, 2 assists). Team records: Parkview 18-5 district 6-0; Baker 1-15, 0-6

Plaquemine 3, Tara 0

Plaquemine 25 25 25

Tara 11 11 15

Team leaders: TARA: Samantha Herrera (31 digs), Promise Kelly (2 kills, 1 ace, 14 digs), Ke’erra Johnson (2 kills, 3 assists, 16 digs); PLAQUEMINE: Kameron Landry (5 aces, 10 digs), Darylniece Tiliman (9 kills), Mia Johnson (5 kills, 3 digs). Team records: Plaquemine: 13-11, 3-3

Runnels 3, Christian Life 1

Christian Life 9 25 18 15

Runnels 25 18 25 25

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Hannah Young (7 digs, 14 assists), Lea Thompson (5 aces, 12 digs), Ahlam Dabit (2 aces, 4 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks, 1 assist); RUNNELS: Alyssa Campell (3 aces, 1 dig, 10 assists), Christian Amedee (3 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs), Kim Lam (1 assist, 8 digs)

Team records: Christian Life 3-17 district 0-2. Runnels 4-16 district 2-0

St. Amant 3, Dutchtown 0

St. Amant 25 25 25

Dutchtown 12 23 22

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Rachael Mizell (20 digs), Bailey Mohler (19 digs), Caroline Beeman (7 kills), Kristen Thompson (12 kills, 4 blocks), Sena DeLuca (26 assists); ST.AMANT: Alli Duplechein (11 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs), Maggie Duplechein( 8 kills, 16 assists), Kourtney Gremillion (8 kills, 9 assists, 7 digs), Kara Gremillion (19 digs). Team records: Dutchtown: 13-13, 1-1 in district; St. Amant: 3-0 In district

St. John 3,

Ascension Christian 0

St. John 25 25 25

Ascension Christian 10 21 12

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: Payton Pssantion (7 kills,2 digs), Kyndal Guillory (5 kills), Keri Yarbrough (3 kills, 3 blocks), Carolyne Glaser (4 kills), Alex Carbo (8 kills, 4 aces. Team records: St. John 18-6

St. John 3, White Castle 0

White Castle 17 14 17

St. John 25 25 25

Team leaders: White Castle: Skylar O’Bear (7 kills, 6 assits, 4 digs), Ariel Bell (6 kills, 7 digs), Shylar O’Bear (7 digs, 5 assists); St. John: Payton Passantion (11 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs), Kyndal Guillory (6 kills), Keri Yarbrough (5 aces, 3 blocks). Team records: White Castle: (11-11, 1-3 district); St. John (19-6, 1-2 district)

St. Joseph’s 3,

Baton Rouge High 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25 Baton Rouge High 12 10 13

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Hanna Rovira (8 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist, 1 block), Melanie Miller (15 digs, 1 assist), Sydney Davis (8 kills, 6 digs, ), Kacthen Bridges (8 kills, 5 digs), Kelly McDuff (2 kills, 6 digs, 7 assists), Elise Gasperez (2 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces, 19 assists, 2 blocks); BRHS: Sameera Mohamed (9 digs, 6 assists), Maria Morgan (6 kills, 8 digs), Megan Morgan (8 digs). Team records: St. Joseph’s 22-1; BRHS 3-0 in district

Southern Lab 3,

Northeast 0

Northeast 17 12 16 Southern Lab 25 25 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Pearl Jones (8 kills, 1 ace, 8 blocks); SOUTHERN LAB: Autumn Moore (8 kills), Kennedy Williams (5 kills), Mya Vick (4 kills, 7 aces), Sage Bady (2 kills, 14 assists, 8 aces).

Southern Lab 3, Redemptorist 0

Southern Lab 25 25 25

Redemptorist 21 19 17

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Saije Baby (3 kills, 28 assists, 2 aces), Autumn Moore (9 kills, 2 digs), Kennedy Williams (9 kills, ); REDEMPTORIST: Gina Hayes (5 kills, 2 blocks), Rebecca Armanini (7 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Casey Jones (11 assists, 3 aces). Team records: Southern Lab 13-5, 2-1 District; Redemptorist 5-12, 0-3 Division V District 4

University High 3,

Catholic-PC 0

Catholic High-Pointe Coupee 19 17 14

University High 25 25 25

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: Leah Meaux (6 kills, 1 dig), Sarah Elliott (18 digs, 1 ace), Masyn Cameron (12 assists, 6 digs); UNIVERSITY HIGH: Lindsay Flory (6 kills, 8 assists, 7 digs, 3 aces, 1 block), Karyn Moore (1 assist, 16 digs, 4 aces), Terry Drake (4 kills, 9 assists,4 digs). Team records: University High 18-7

U-High 3, Capitol 0

Capitol 1 3 3

U-High 25 25 25

Team leaders: U-HIGH: Lindsay Flory (8 assists, 2 digs, 13 aces), Allie Studrawa (2 kills, 11 aces), Karyn Moore (5 assists, 2 digs, 12 aces)

U-High 3, Northeast 0

Northeast 8 8 7

U-High 25 25 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Pearl Jones (5 kills, 4 blocks); U-HIGH: Lindsay Flory (5 kills, 8 assists, 2 digs, 13 aces, ), Allie Stubrawa (4 kills, , 6 aces), Karyn Moorie (3 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces). Team records: Northeast 2-14; U-High 19-7

West Feliciana 3, Glen Oaks 0

Glen Oaks 9 10 19

West Feliciana 25 25 25

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Raven Davis (7 kills,), Jada Washington (7 kills, ), Jordan Bringedahl (6 aces, 2 kills). Team records: WFHS10-9, 4-2 district

Woodlawn 3,

Scotlandville 0

Scotlandville 16 15? 9 Woodlawn 25 25 25

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Justice Coleman (5 kills, 3 digs), A. Armstrong (7 kills, 5 digs), Laketchia Giron (11 assists); WOODLAWN: Leah Williams (8 kills, 5 aces, 4 assists), Jodi Edo (8 kills), Ashley Porter (4 kills, ), Myah Johnson (9 assists) .Team records: Woodlawn: 18-11, 2-2)

Zachary 3, McKinley 0

McKinley 15 12 21 Zachary 25 25 25

Team leaders: McKINLEY: Chioma Obino (3 kills, 1 block), Terzea Sims (4 kills, 2 blocks), Chyanna McGee (4 kills, 3 assists, 2 digs); ZACHARY: Ana WIlliams (11 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs), Keandra Williams (19 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs), Symone Jackson (3 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig), Nyka Martin (2 kills, 34 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs). Team records: Zachary: 10-9, 3-1

Cross country

Composite LTFCA polls

Louisiana Track and Field Coaches Association poll. Polls, which have first-place votes in parenthesis and total points, are for all classes.

boyS

1, John Curtis (5), 87; 2, Jesuit (2) 86; 3, Catholic-BR (1) 82; 4, St. Paul’s (2) 76; 5, Brother Martin 65; Episcopal-BR, 51; 7, Rummel, 21; 8, Shaw 19; 9, Benton, 16; 10, Parkway, 14.

Also receiving votes: Mandeville, Ascension Catholic, St. Michael, Assumption, Newman, E.D. White.

Girls

1, Mandeville (7), 97; 2, St. Joseph’s Academy (3), 93; 3. Mt. Carmel 74; 4. Menard, 59; 5, Dominican, 58; 6, S.T. Aquinas, 49; 7, Parkway, 40; 8, Louise McGehee, 20; 9, Sacred Heart-NO, 18; 10, St. Thomas More, 12.

Also receiving votes: Ascension Catholic, Episcopal, Barbe, Lusher.