Girls basketball

Broadmoor 79,

Walker 66

Walker 11 13 17 25 — 66

Broadmoor 22 22 14 21 — 79

Scoring — WALKER: M. Scott 25, T. Dyess 18, J. Scott 17, B. Anderson 6; BROADMOOR: Devin Carlin 20, Malik Jackson 17, Jawuan Butler 13, Darnell Williams 11, Patrick Hale 8, Anthony Drye 7, Montrell Dunn 2, Tarves Knighton 1.

3-Point Goals — Walker 6 (J. Scott 3, Anderson 2, Dyess); Broadmoor 7 (Williams 3, Carlin 2, Jackson, Butler)

Records — Broadmoor 14-9

Junior Varsity — Walker 56, Broadmoor 40

St. Joseph’s 48, Woodlawn 33

St. Joseph’s 10 13 14 11 — 48

Woodlawn 8 8 9 13 — 33

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: C. Oliver 17, O. Abadiae 9, L. Leggering 7, A. Luterinu 7, B. Fazaloz 6, H. Phillips 4, E. Sterling 3, M. Richard 2 ; WOODLAWN: J. Edo 14, B. Holmes 8, D. Vallejo 4, A. Duberiel 3, K. Benn 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 3( Abadie); Woodlawn 1 ( Dubriel)

Girls soccer

University 6, Lee 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Strupp 1, H. Hyman 1, C. Popob 1, k. Miller 1, E. Bankhead 1, owngoal

Goalkeepers — LEE: B. Trubergean (2 saves)

Records — University 17-1-2, Lee 0-9

Girls bowling

UNIVERSITY vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

High Series: UNIVERSITY: Centry Hurst 345; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 479.

High Game: UNIVERSITY: Centry Hurst 131, Grace Coilpin 106 ; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 169, Julia Rossano 134

Records: University 0-3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0-2

Schedule

Here is a schedule of basketball and soccer games to be played Friday and Saturday. Start times listed typically include at least one subvarsity game before varsity games.

Boys basketball

Friday

Brusly at University, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Baker, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Springfield, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Tara, 5 p.m.

West St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

Jehovah-Jireh at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Lee, 6 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Mentorship at Career Academy, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday

Brusly at University, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Baker, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Tara, 5 p.m.

West St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Lee, 6 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

St. Thomas More at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Walker, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday

Runnels at Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Catholic at McKinley, 1 p.m.

Lee at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

De La Salle at Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Dunham at University, 1 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 1 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 1 p.m.

Christian Life at West Feliciana, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday

Chapelle at Zachary, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Lutcher at Burbank Field 5, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Hannan at Denham Springs, 11 a.m.

Dutchtown at University, 11 a.m.

Christian Life at West Feliciana, 1 p.m.

Carencro at Walker, 2 p.m.