Baseball playoffs

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 10

Delhi 0

Delhi 000 000 — 0? 1 4

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 223 012 — 10 12 1

W — Samuel Grezassi (6-3). L — Jake Hale; Leaders: DELHI: Jake McPhereson (2B); CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE: Samiel Grezassi (2-4, 2 RBIs), Bret Hawkins (2-4, 2 RBIs), Mason Barker (2-4, 2B, RBI), Abram Glaser (2-4), Nathan Carriere (2-4); Records: Delhi 13-15; Catholic High Pointe Coupee 14-11.

St. John 11, Varnado 1

W — Andrew Gulotta. L — Jefferson. Leaders: ST. JOHN: Dylan Hurst (2-3, 2 RBIs), Landon Leblanc (2-4), Ben Bucher (1-3, 2 RBIs); Records: St. John 14-11.

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel 10, (16) Walker 8

(24) St. Amant 10, (9) Sam Houston 8

(8) Brother Martin 10, (25) St. Paul’s 0

(5) Jesuit 9, (28) Ouachita Parish 3

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(4) Catholic 8, (29) East Ascension 1

(3) Airline 7, (30) Central Lafourche 0

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston 7, (7) West Monroe 3

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(17) Rummel at (1) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday

(24) St. Amant at (8) Brother Martin

(12) Destrehan at (5) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Hahnville at (4) Catholic

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(27) Captain Shreve at (11) Byrd

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15 Acadiana at (2) Lafayette

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) Teurlings Catholic 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(9) Grant 10, (24) Carencro 9

(8) Pearl River 9, (25) Riverdale 0

(5) Breaux Bridge 5, (28) LaGrange 4

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(13) North DeSoto 11, (20) Minden 0

(4) Tioga 10 (29) Westgate 0

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt Catholic 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(11) Crowley 8, (22) Morgan City 7

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(10) Franklinton 2, (23) Lakeshore 0

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16 Livonia at (1) Teurlings Catholic

(9) Grant at (8) Pearl River

(12) South Terrebonne at (5) Breaux Bridge

(13) North DeSoto at (4) Tioga

(14) Neville at (3) West Ouachita

(11) Crowley at (6) Benton

(26) Salmen at (10) Franklinton

(15) Beau Chene at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First-round scores

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa 10, (11) Parkview Baptist 8

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 2, (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Lutcher at (8) Eunice, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(20) Loyola Prep at (4) South Beauregard

(19) Jennings at (3) St. Louis Catholic

(22) Iowa at (6) West Feliciana

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(18) Iota at (2) at (2) E.D. White

Class 2A

First-round scores

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(12) Rosepine 5, (21) Pine 0

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary 3

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Welsh 2

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(7) Menard 5, (26) Mamou 0

(23) Doyle 14, (10) Hannan 4

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Second-round pairings

(17) DeQuincy at (1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Kinder at (8) Notre Dame

(12) Roseanne at (5) Opelousas Catholic

(13) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(23) Doyle at (7) Menard

(15) Sterlington at (2) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Second-round pairings

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. St. Martin’s

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

Houma Christian-Montgomery winner at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest 9, (9) Simsboro 7

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana 6, (13) Holden 4

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(14) Negreet 7, (19) Pitkin 2

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(7) Choudrant 12, (26) Weston 1

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(15) Oak Hill 13, (18) Castor 3

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Second-round pairings

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)

Boys golf

Division III Region II

(District 3 and 4)

The Atchafalaya at Idlewild

Team qualifiers: 1. University, 305. 2. Dunham, 306. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 312. Catholic-New Iberia, 316

Top 10: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70. 2. Price Butcher, Newman, 72. 2. Mikey Landry, St. Charles Catholic, 72. 2. Micah Goulas, Catholic High, 72. 5. John Hayden Wood, Episcopal, 73. 5. B.J. Rogillio, Parkview Baptist, 73. 7. Zach Barrios, Pope Joh Paul, 74. 8. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 75. 9. Jancen Brown, Dunham, 76. 10. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham, 76.

Track and field

Class 4A, Region 2

At Louisiana-Lafayette

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Cecilia, 121. 2. Westgate, 72. 3. Teurlings Catholic, 63. 4. Carencro, 62. 5. Plaquemine, 40.5. 6. Breaux Bridge, 30.5. 7. Beau Chene, 28. 8. St. Thomas More, 25. 9. Northside, 22. 10. Tara, 17. 11. Belaire, 15. 11. St. Michael, 15. 13. Livonia, 12. 14. Abbeville, 10. 14. Woodlawn, 10. 14. Opelousas, 10. 17. St. Martinville, 5.

Track events

100: 1, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.54. 2, Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 10.82. 3, Tyler Syrie, Carencro, 10.93.

200: 1, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.33. 2, Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 21.85. 3, Tyler Syrie, Carencro, 22.24.

400: 1, August Gray, Westgate, 50.08. 2, Holland Griffin, Teurlings Ca, 50.29. 3, Tyran Scott, Carencro, 50.53.

800: 1, Darius Flenaugh, Cecilia, 2:02.81. 2, Braylon Roberts, Opelousas, 2:04.13. 3, Nicholas Scott, Tara, 2:04.69.

1,600: 1, Key Alfred, Carencro, 4:35.49. 2, Nicholas Scott, TARA, 4:37.27. 3, Kolyn Saltzman, Westgate, 4:38.11.

3200: 1, Alex Landry, St. Michael, 10:04.24. 2, Kolyn Saltzman, Westgate, 10:18.24. 3, George Femmer, Teurlings Ca, 10:19.17.

110 hurdles: 1, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 14.91. 2, Brandon Williams, Cecilia, 15.32. 3, August Gray, Westgate, 15.39.

300 hurdles: 1, Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 39.16. 2, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 40.31. 3, Brooks Hebert, Teurlings Ca, 41.53.

High jump: 1, Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-02. 2, Terrance Johnson, Belaire, 6-02. 3, Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-00. 4, Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 6-00. 5, Andre’ Riley, Plaquemine, 6-00.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-00. 2, Blane Thomassee, Beau Chene,12-06. 3, Nick Roy, Breaux Bridge, 12-06.

Long jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 23-10.50. 2, Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 22-09.25. 3, Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 22-04.50.

Triple jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 50-10, . 2, Jhaleb Citizen, Beau Chene, 44-04.75. 3, Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 44-01.50.

Shot put: 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 55-08. 2, Matthew Gautreaux, St Thomas More, 47-05.25. 3, Darius Gordon, Cecilia, 46-06.25.

Discus: 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 166-01. 2, Trey Trusclair, Plaquemine, 129-09.50. 3, Paul Joe Hammes, Teurlings Ca, 129-02.

Javelin: 1, Matthew Gardner, St Thomas More, 191-11. 2, Kenya Dartez, Cecilia, 171-02. 3, Dylan Fueslier, Beau Chene, 151-05.

Track MVP: Raymond Calais, Cecilia

Field MVP: Christian Miller, Northside; Taylor Fondal, Westgate

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Thomas More, 84. 2. Teurlings Catholic, 79. 3. St. Martinville, 67. 4. Plaquemine, 58. 5. Carencro, 46. 6. Cecilia, 44. 7. Northside, 32. 7. Beau Chene 32. 9. Westgate, 24. 10. Abbeville, 22. 11. St. Michael, 21. 12. Woodlawn, 20. 13. Breaux Bridge, 10. 13. Tara, 10. 15. Opelousas, 9.

Track events

100: 1, Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.22. 2, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 12.23. 3, Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 12.43.

200: 1, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 25.86. 2, Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 26.21. 3, Kamia Perrault, Carencro, 26.71.

400: 1, Amber Campbell, Carencro, 57.85. 2, Ashley Martin, Westgate, 59.15. 3, Ashton Bourque, St Thomas More, 1:00.13.

800: 1, Gabby Deshotels, St Thomas More, 2:25.61. 2, Maddie Moreau, St Thomas More, 2:27.16. 3, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 2:28.03.

1,600: 1, Kelnisha Castille, St Thomas More, 5:49.12. 2, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 5:51.16. 3, Lidia Alcala, Teurlings Ca, 5:56.35.

3200: 1, Lidia Alcala, Teurlings Ca, 13:03.97. 2, Anna LaFleur, St Thomas More, 13:21.95. 3, Katherine Tanner, St. Michael, 13:41.53.

100 hurdles: 1, Calvionna Johnson, St. Martinville, 17.01. 2, Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 17.53. 3, Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 17.58.

300 hurdles: 1, Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 48.08. 2, Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 48.70. 3, Sydnea Guidry, Teurlings Ca, 48.74.

Field

High jump: 1, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville, 5-2. 2, Destiny Thomas, Breaux Bridge, 5-0. 3, Payton Phares, St Thomas More, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 9-06. 2, Keeley Richard, Beau Chene, 9-00. 3, Brayton Hammes, Teurlings Ca, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-11.75. 2, Tushanna Davis, Tara, 16-02.50. 3, Kalyn Cormier, St. Martinville, 15-07.75.

Triple jump: 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 38-04.25. 2, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville, 34-11. 3, Alessi Wiley, Plaquemine, 34-03.

Shot put: 1, Ariel Girod, Cecilia, 35-09.25. 2, Kaitlyn Calais, Cecilia, 32-10. 3, Tara Serrette, Teurlings, 32-09.25.

Discus: 1, Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 117-08. 2, Calah Williams, Woodlawn BR, 108-04. 3, Casey Potts, Teurlings Ca, 106-02.

Javelin: 1, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings Ca, 140-10, (42.92m). 2, Tamia Scott, Carencro, 110-00, (33.52m). 3, Hailey Seymour, St Thomas More, 108-11.

Track MVP: Claudesha Watson, Northside

Field MVP: Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene